|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (Lewis Haupt, Sven Hedin, William Morris Davis, Robert M. Brown, Leonhard Stejneger) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XXXVII, No. 2, February, 1905 New York, New York American Georgraphical Society 1905 Soft Cover Good 8.75" x 6"; P. 65 - 128. Front cover badly chipped, fading on cover; text pages in good condition. Articles on New York harbour entrance, Lower Tarim, Discoglossoid Toads, Antarctic voyage of the "Scotia", plus others. Fold-out map. ; Magazine Price: 13.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Blosius, Lewis (Louis Francois De Blois, Ludovicus Franciscus Blosius) (Sir John Duke Coleridge) A Mirror for Monks London, England C. J. Stewart 1872 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 7" x 5"; Xi + 100 + (8) pp. Edited and with a Preface by Sir John Duke Coleridge. Lewis Blosius (otherwise known as Louis Francois de Blois and Ludovicus Franciscus Blosius) (1506-1563/66) was a monk in the Benedictine Order and, in 1530, became the Abbot of the Monastery of Liessies. This is an English translation of one of his works on monasticism. Last eight pages contain advertising for publisher. Purple cloth-covered boards with a paste-down paper spine label. Cover is sunned, spine label almost all gone, worn at head and foot of spine, corners bumped and worn, hinges cracked and binding loosened, pencil marginalia on fep, light soiling to some pages. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Bracken, Joseph A. , S. J. and Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki (editors) (Gregory Boyd, Philip Clayton, John Cobb, Roland Faber, Lewis Ford, David Ray Griffin, Bernard Lee) Trinity in Process, a Relational Theology of God New York, New York Continuum Publishing Company 1997 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo ; Xiii, 236 pp. Contains the following: John Cobb, The Relativization of the Trinity; David Griffin, A Naturalistic Trinity; Lewis Ford, Contingent Trinitarianism; Gregory Boyd, The Self-Sufficient Sociality of God: A Trinitarian Revision of Hartshorne's Metaphysics; Joseph Bracken, Panentheism from a Process Perspective; Philip Clayton, Pluralism, Idealism, Romanticism: Untapped Resources for a Trinity in Process; Roland Faber, Trinity, Analogy, and Coherence; Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, Spirit in and through the World; Bernard Lee, An "Other" Trinity. Price: 23.40 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Lewis, C. S. "Miserable Offenders": an Interpretation of Prayer Book Language Cincinnati, Ohio Forward Movement Publications Soft Cover Near Fine 6.25" x 4"; 12 pages. Ivory coloured card wraps with a stapled (2 staples) binding. The Advent Papers used to be a publication of the Church of the Advent in Boston, Massachussetts in collaboration with Morehouse-Gorham who eventually took over publication of these pamphlets as the demand was greater than expected.. Later, another separate publication bsuiness took over the continued production of them (Forward Movement) and that duty has now been taken on, quite recently, by "Project Canterbury", with all these said groups being Anglo-Catholic. Publication of the papers themselves began in 1943 and the endeavour was supervised by a rather elite board of directors. The earlier pamphlets have become quite scarce over time and include works by Alan Paton (Meditation for a Young Boy Confirmed) and Princess Ileana of Romania (Introduction to the Jesus Prayer) . Probable date for this particluar pamphlet would be the early 1950's or perhaps, the late 1940's. Each is a small gem of succinct, clear expression or reflection, somehow lacking in so much of what is being written today. Oh yes, very minor soiling to the wraps and a tiny smidgeon of rust stain showing near the staples. Unusual in this good a condition. ; Pamphlet Price: 58.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Lewis, Charles Cain Factor, The London, England Harwood-Smart Publishing 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo ; 174 pp. A science fiction story about the doomed earth and attempts to colonize elsewhere. No defects to note on book; DJ has some slight wear and a store sticker on the back and spine. DJ unclipped Price: 6.30 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lewis, David and Mimi George Icebound in Antarctica London, England Secker & Warburg 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo ; Xiv - 242 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with 16 pages of b/w photographs. Small stain on head edge of half title page from a paper clip with an blind impression left on ffep of same. Price: 13.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lewis, Edwin The Creator and the Adversary New York, New York Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1963 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 8vo; 279 pp. Index. Lewis (1881-1959) was an American Methodist theologian at Drew University in New Jersey and editor of the Abingdon Bible Commentary. Unhappy with the liberal theology of "modernism", he sought to reassert classical Christian themes such a the transcendence of God, the sinfulness of mankind and the divinity of Christ. Red cloth covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine sunned, library markings, some edgewear, usual interior library markings, a bit of pencil underlining; binding tight. ; Ex-Library Price: 27.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis, James J. Pocket Ophthalmic Dictionary Chicago, Illinois J. J. Lewis 1916 Full-Leather Good Illustrated by Author 6" X 3.5"; 286 pp. Red leather with gold lettering on front cover. All edges are gilt and corners rounded. The spine is faded and the extremities show moderate but general wear. Includes pronounciation, derivation and definition of the words used in optometry and ophthalmology. Profusely illustrated with many b/w drawings presumably by the author. A classic reference book re-issued by Saunders at a later date. This is the 7th, revised and enlarged edition, self-published with 1916 as the last copyright date listed. Price: 11.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Lewis, Larry M. M. The Misfit Maryknoll, New York Orbis Books 1997 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo ; Xi - 187 pp. , subtitled "Haunting the Human - Unveiling the Divine". Father Lewis' autobiographical story of how the young Chinese he taught affected his life; he was in China in the politically troubled 1980's teaching American literature. Price: 7.20 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, Larry M. M. The Misfit; Haunting the Human - Unveiling the Divine Maryknoll, New York Orbis Books 1997 Trade Paperback Fine Xi - 187 pp. This is Lewis' autobiographical account of his years as a Maryknoll Missionary in China and in the Chinese city of Wuhan one year before the Tiananmen Square massacre. Price: 7.20 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, Leo Rich The Gist of Sight-Singing; the Pocket Music Student Boston, Massachussets Oliver Ditson Co. 1931 Soft Cover Very Good 7" x 4.75"; 96 pp. Gray/blue wraps with blue lettering and decorations on front. An introduction to sight singing and in some ways a simplified version of the standardized "Melodia" by Cole. Minor soiling and wear to the wraps with some text browning. Price: 15.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Lewis, Sinclair Trail of the Hawk, The; a Comedy of the Seriousness of Life New York, New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Norman Rockwell 12mo ; 409 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board. Tissue protected frontis by Rockwell. Stated as published in September, 1915. Book is cocked with moderate wear to the extremities. Library markings are all internal (ffep and glue marks on both back end papers) . Binding is starting with weakness noted at end papers and pages 282/283.; Ex-Library Price: 135.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lewis, Thomas A. The Guns of Cedar Creek New York, New York Harper & Row 1988 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo ; Xi, 371 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Includes a poem by Thomas Buchanan Read "Sheridan's Ride" and an appendix of the forces engaged. The battle that decided the final control of the Shenandoah Valley and a microcosm of the fighting in the Civil War that included a cast of fascinating characters. "Written with style, pace, and dramatic clarity. " Lewis is a journalist and editor for the Time-Life Books. Bi-colored brown and cream paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Minor soiling and edgewear on boards; tight and clean text. DJ has some very minor edgewear. Price: 10.80 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |