|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (Ralph Tarr, Lawrence Martin, Robert Griggs, Angelo Heilprin) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3, March, 1906 New York, New York American Georgraphical Society 1906 Soft Cover Good 8.75" x 6"; P. 145 - 208. Fold-out map. Edgewear, fading on cover; text pages in good condition. Articles on glaciers of Yakutat Bay, Buffalo River, British National Antarctic Expedition, and others. ; Magazine Price: 13.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Braceland, Lawrence C. The Honeycomb in Gilbert of Hoyland Cistercian Studies 1982 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo ; 11 pp. An offprint from "Cistercian Studies", no. 3, 1982. Fr. Braceland is a Canadian Jesuit with an interest in things Cistercian, especially Gilbert of Hoyland, prepared this paper which represents what he had to say on the topic at the Winnipeg Theological Colloquium. Stapled, card stock covers, spine sticker and stamp of a Cistercian Monastery library. Light wear on cover. ; Pamphlet Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Charteris, Leslie (editor) . Baynard Kendrick, Lawrence Blochman, August Derleth, Carl Jacobi, Leticia Ramos The Saint Mystery Library Number 5. Murder Made in Moscow New York, New York Great American Publications 1959 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 6.5" x 4.25"; 157 pp. First edition from October 1959. Cover art by Luszcz. Stories are; "Murder Made in Moscow", "Sign of the Thunderbolt", "Adventure of the Little Hangman", "The Legation Cigar", "Lunatic's Dictionary", and "The Honest Fakirs". Mild wear to the cover edges. Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Cunningham, Lawrence Thomas Merton & the Monastic Vision Grand Rapids, Mi, U. S. A. William B. Eerdmans 1999 Trade Paperback Fine 9" x 6"; Xii - 228 pp. One of the Eerdman's "Library of Religious Biography" series. Foreword by Fr. Timothy Kelly, the abbot of the Abbey of Gethsemani and once a novice under Merton. Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Cunningham, Lawrence S. Catholic Faith: an Introduction, The Mahwah, N. J. Paulist Press 1987 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo ; 184 pp. Simply and clearly written and presupposes no technical background. Cunningham is professor of religion at Florida state University and author of several books. Price: 6.30 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Kushner, Lawrence God Was in This Place and I, I Did Not Know, Finding Self, Spirituality and Ultimate Meaning Woodstock, Vermont Jewish Lights Publishing 1994 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo ; 181 pp. A blend of scholarship and imagination, psychology and history, Kushner gathers a range of interpretations of Genesis: 28: 16 (Jacob's dream of angels ascending and descending a ladder) given by sages from third century Palestine to the Polish Werbermacher of the 18th century. Kushner is an author, lecturer and Rabbi. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Lawrence Sr. , D. Rhymes of O'Reilly Renfrew, Ontario, Canada Top O' The Hill Enterprises 1986 Soft Cover, Plastic Good+ 77 pp. From the foreward: "O'Reilly is not a person, but rather a compilation or composite, if you will, of several Irish transients I have met through good times and bad, aided and abetted unintentionally by one jovial priest. If Father O'Reilly is in Irish heaven, it is indeed a happy place. It is to him I dedicate this book". If you live in the valley or have ever visited, you will understand why it is one of the few places in North America with a recognizable culture - eh! Moderate wear and soiling to the card covers. ; 8.75" x 5.75" Price: 15.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lawrence, D. H. Birds, Beasts and Flowers London, England Penguin Books 1999 Soft Cover Very Good 8.5" x 5.25"; Vi - 183 pp. One of the Poetry First Editions series from Penguin. Note on the text by Michael Schmidt. The poem collections are "Fruits", "Trees", "Flowers", "The Evangelistic", "Creatures", "Reptiles", "Birds", "Animals", and "Ghosts". First published by Martin Secker in 1923, this is the first Penguin edition. Back cover is creased at the head edge while front is creased on the lower fore corner. Price: 8.55 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lawrence, D. H. Birds, Beasts and Flowers London, England Penguin Books 1999 Soft Cover Near Fine 8.5" x 5.25"; Vi - 183 pp. One of the Poetry First Editions series from Penguin. Note on the text by Michael Schmidt. The poem collections are "Fruits", "Trees", "Flowers", "The Evangelistic", "Creatures", "Reptiles", "Birds", "Animals", and "Ghosts". First published by Martin Secker in 1923, this is the first Penguin edition. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Lawrence, D. H. Collected Poems, Rhyming Poems New York, New York Jonathan Cape 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo ; 232 pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine, blind stamped device on front board. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down. Text head is dyed brown. Minor wear on corners and spine crown/heel. Price: 27.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Lawrence, D. H. and M. L. Skinner Boy in the Bush, The New York, New York Thomas Seltzer 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 12mo ; Vi - 388 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board. Library markings consist of pocket on back paste down - Parish Library. Spine weaknesses noted at both front and back end papers. ; Ex-Library Price: 13.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lawrence, James Lost for Words, for all Who Think Evangelism is Not for Them Oxford, England Bible Reading Fellowship 1999 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo ; 159 pp. Based on the highly successful "Lost for Words" course run by the CPAS, this book shows that the ordinary person can be involved in evangelizing for the Lord. Lawrence is Director of Evangelism Projects for CPAS and an ordained minister in the Church of England. Mild wear on cover. Price: 10.80 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lawrence, James Lost for Words, for all Who Think Evangelism is Not for Them Oxford, England Bible Reading Fellowship 1999 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo ; 159 pp. Based on the highly successful "Lost for Words" course run by the CPAS, this book shows that the ordinary person can be involved in evangelizing for the Lord. Lawrence is Director of Evangelism Projects for CPAS and an ordained minister in the Church of England. Mild wear on cover. Price: 10.80 USD | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Lawrence, Joseph The Book of Power London, England Frederick Warne & Co. , Ltd Pictorial Cover Good Illustrated by Victor Carr 8vo ; 60 pp. Four full colour plates and 35 text drawings. A book for children about sources of energy: gas, water, coal, liquid fuel, atomic, power transmission, animal and human. There is no date on this edition but note from another book dealer who states 1950 as the publication date. Book has a red cloth spine with a pictorial front cover and an advertising for other books of like kind on the back board. Corners are bumped with boards exposed, edgewear, boards rubbed and back board has a small stain, book edges lightly soiled. Inside, top of back hinge is weakening, two small closed tears on last page, some soiling on five pages, one dog-ear; otherwise, the binding in tight and text is clean. The illustrations in this book are wonderful, the cover is still bright. Price: 10.80 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lawrence, R. D. Cry Wild Toronto, Canada Totem Press 1984 Trade Paperback Good 8vo ; 146 pp. Author's first novel. Story of Silverfeet, a timber wolf, which blends scientific detail with fiction. Lawrence, nattralist, biologist and conservationist, has written more than 16 books and is known as an astute observer of nature and a superb storyteller. Book has some light wear; binding tight and text unmarked. Price: 6.30 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Lovasik, Rev. Lawrence G. CATECHISM IN STORIES Bruce Publishing Company 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket Red cloth with black lettering on spine. A collection of anecdotes from the lives of various saints designed to illustrate questions from the Baltimore Catechism Number 1. Some stories reference the second catechism and they are made note of. The stories are also grouped into lessons with an introduction to each lesson that contains a summary of the lesson. There are 3 major groupings of lessons (collection of stories) : the Creed, the Commandments, and the Sacraments and Prayer. The stories are all about 1/2 to 1 page in length. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep and the end papers are browned. There is some faint soiling to 4 of the preliminary pages and the cover shows some dampstaining, in particular on the lower front edge with a half moon whitened spot. The DJ is soiled with minor edge wear and the interior of it shows some of the red dye from the boards. The interior is clean and the binding is sturdy. ; 7.5" x 5"; xviii - 294 pages Price: 20.25 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Lovasik, Rev. Lawrence G. First Communion Catechism, Instructions for First Confession and Communion According to the National Catechical Directory New York, New York Catholic Book Publishing Co. 1982 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo ; 80 pp. Front cover title is "St. Joseph New American Catechism, Illustrated". This is No. 0 in the New American Catechism Series. Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur present on verso of title page. Complete with answer key in back of the book. ; Pamphlet Price: 13.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lovasik, Rev. Lawrence G. For Expectant Mothers Techny, Illinois Divine Word Publications 1959 Soft Cover Good 6" X 4"; 56 pp. Approbations present. 1st Printing, 15th Thousand. Center-stapled pamphlet. Wear and light soiling on cover, bit of water staining in one corner on a few pages. ; Pamphlet Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lovasik, Rev. Lawrence G. The Catholic Family Handbook, Time-Tested Techniques to Help You Strengthen Your Marriage and Raise Good Kids Manchester, New Hampshire Sophia Institute Press 2000 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo ; Ix - 224 pp. Approbations present. First published in 1962, this is a reprint. Filled with very sensible advice for Catholic family life. Price: 10.80 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lovasik, Rev. Lawrence G. The Catholic Family Handbook, Time-Tested Techniques to Help You Strengthen Your Marriage and Raise Good Kids Manchester, New Hampshire Sophia Institute Press 2000 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo ; Ix - 224 pp. Approbations present. First published in 1962, this is a reprint. Filled with very sensible advice on Catholic family life. Name of previous owner on half-title page. Price: 10.80 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |