Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) Blessed Ambiguity, Brothers in the Church.
Landover, Maryland Christian Brothers Publications. 1993 1884904009 / 9781884904004 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 263 pp. A collection of essays about religious brotherhood by those who live the life. The Brotherhood Seminar sponsored by the Christian Brothers Conference, Conference of Major Superiors of Men, and National Assembly of Religious Brothers. In new, unread condition. 18187 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Farhadian, Charles E. (editor) (Andrew Walls, Dana Robert, M. L. Daneel, Philip Wickeri, Seung Joong Joo, Miguel Palomino, Samuel Escobar, Robert Priest, Thomas Kane, Ogbu Kalu, C. Michael Hawn, Bryan Spinks, Lamin Sanneh, John Witvliet) Christian Worship Worldwide, Expanding Horizons, Deepening Practices
Grand Rapids, Michigan Eerdmans. 2007 0802828531 / 9780802828538 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xxi - 301 pp. A volume of the Calvin Institute of Christian Worship Liturgical Studies Series. Leading scholars offer diverse essays addressing worship in the context of worldwide Christianity. Photos, footnotes, index. Biblical and cultural reflections on worship practices plus a number of case studies including "Worship among Apostles and Zionists in Southern Africa, Zimbabwe", "The Mar Thoma Christians of Kerala", "A Traditional Thanksgiving Festival in South Korea: Chusok", "Worship and Culture in Latin America", "Worship in the Amazon: Case of the Aguaruna Evangelical Church", "Celebrating Pentecost in Leauva'a", "Worship as Mission: Personal and Social Ends of Papuan Worship in the Glory Hut". Minor edgewear; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 20155 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Piediscalzi, Nicholas and Robert G. Thobaben (editors) (Herbert Aptheker, Shepherd Bliss, Thomas W. Ogletree) From Hope to Liberation, Towards a New Marxist-Christian Dialogue.
Philadelphia Fortress Press. 1974 0800610881 / 9780800610883 Softcover Good+ 
12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; xiv - 114 pp. Each essay in this collection has endnotes and bibliographies. Monastic library markings consist of spine sticker, notation on half-title page, stamp on title page; text pages clean, binding sturdy.; Ex-Library 17476 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Davie, Donald (editor) (Padraic Fallon, William Stafford, Laurence Clark, Robert Lowell, Thomas Kinsella, Charles Tomlinson) Poems, Poetry Supplement.
London Poetry Book Society. 1960 Softcover Very Good 
18.5 x 12.5 cm.; Unpaginated (12 pp.). Christmas, 1958. A small collection of poems by various poets. Saddle-stapled booklet has bit of soiling. 17123 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Smith, Karen Sue (editor) (Philip Murnion, M. Edmund Hussey, David Power, Michael Himes, James Bacik, George Niederauer, Neal Quartier, Thomas Morgan, Robert Barron, Matthias Neuman) Priesthood in the Modern World: A Reader
Franklin, Wisconsin Sheed & Ward 1999 1580510558 / 9781580510554 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; ix - 120 pp. "Blending theology, lived experience, and practical concerns . . . . . a window on today's Catholic priesthood." Eleven essays in all. 8397 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ahmann, Mathew and Margaret Roach (editors) (Robert F. Kennedy, Daniel Cantwell, Henry Browne, George Wiley, John F. Dearden, Meyer Weinberg, Vivian Henderson, Emil Seliga, Paul Cornely, Richard Cloward, Thomas Reese, Paul Chevigny, Frances Fox Piven) The Church and the Urban Racial Crisis.
Techny, Illinois Divine Word Publications. 1967 Softcover Very Good- 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; viii, 262 pp. The major addresses and background papers of the 1967 convention of the National Catholic Conference for Interracial Justice. Some soiling, rubbing, wear on card stock covers, a brief numerical notation on half-title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 17145 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 O'Neill, Joseph, S.J. (editor) (P. De Letter, Francis McCool, Herbert Musurillo, Matthew O'Connell, Quentin Quesnell, Thomas E. Clarke, Robert Gleason, John Courtney Murray) The Encounter With God, Aspects of Modern Theology.
New York Macmillan Company. 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xv - 205 pp. Approbations present. All authors are Jesuit priests. Contents: Murray - Foreword; O'Neill - Introduction; Gleason - Miracles and Contemporary Theology; Clarke - Some Aspects of Current Christology; Quesnell - Mary Is the Church; O'Connell - The Sacraments in Theology Today; Musurillo - Symbolism and Kerygmatic Theology; McCool - The Preacher and the Historical Witness of the Gospels; De Letter - The Encounter with God. Endnotes. Cloth-covered boards have minor edgewear, brief ink notation on front free endpaper; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket rubbed, lightly soiled, some edgewear. 18037 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pennington, M. Basil (editor) (Victor Kramer, Thomas McDonnell, Robert Daggy, John Albert, George Kilcourse, David Cooper, William Shannon, Lawrence Cunningham, Roger Corless, Joachim Viens, Scott Nelson, Paul Wilkes, M. Basil Pennington) Toward an Integrated Humanity: Thomas Merton's Journey.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1988 0879076038 / 9780879076030 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; vi - 285 pp. Cistercian Studies Series 103. Sixteen essays about Merton plus an appendix on Centering Prayer. A new and unread / unused copy. 9899 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pennington, M. Basil (editor) (Victor Kramer, Thomas McDonnell, Robert Daggy, John Albert, George Kilcourse, David Cooper, William Shannon, Lawrence Cunningham, Roger Corless, Joachim Viens, Scott Nelson, Paul Wilkes, M. Basil Pennington) Toward an Integrated Humanity: Thomas Merton's Journey.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1988 0879076038 / 9780879076030 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; vi - 285 pp. Cistercian Studies Series 103. Sixteen essays about Merton plus an appendix on Centering Prayer. From a monastic library, library stamp on the half-title page; the spine sticker has been removed leaving a small abrasion on the lower spine. Clean text, sturdy binding. ; Ex-Library 12010 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Allen, Robert Thomas What Do You Do Here? I'm Chairman of the Board. An informal look at London Life entering its second century by . . .
London, Ontario London Life Insurance Company. 1974 Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo - 23 x 26 cm. (Oblong); 52 pp. Pale olive green cloth with gray and black lettering on the front board only. A limited edition published in May of '74 and celebrating the 100th anniversary of the company. Illustrated with many one and two colour drawings by an artist unknown. Loosely laid in is a 4 page (large tan-coloured sheet folded vertically with an illustrated first page) that lists a chronology of the firm and a roster of past presidents and senior officers. 20117 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Kane, George L. (editor) (James Keller, John Sheerin, Thomas Merton, Norman Cardinal Gilroy, Daniel Lord, Jude Senieur, Fulton Sheen, Francis Connell, Max Jordan, John Lamond, Robert Lucey, Urban Nagle, Godfrey Poage, John O'Neil, Hugh Sharkey . . .) Why I Became a Priest.
Dublin Browne & Nolan. 1954 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; xxiii - 189 pp. Approbations present. Introduction by James Cardinal McGuigan. Other contributors are Fathers Patrick J. Peyton, CSC, Edgar Schmiedeler, OSB, John A. Obrien, "Father X". Some edgewear on boards, library name stamp on text block edges, inscription and library name stamp on front free endpaper; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket soiled with chipping and tape repaired tears.; Ex-Library 17919 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Abookstop.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Archivescalifornia.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Bookcrazy.us
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Bookyahoo.net
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Georgejefferybooks.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Gibsonbooks.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Hammondsbooks.net
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Jackdawbooks.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Just-us-books.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Marketplacechristian.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Nomadestore.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Odonoghuebooks.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Pellabooks.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Phatpocket.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Sackofbooks.com
Meister, Michael F., FSC (editor) (Thomas Maddix, Robert Berger, Joel Giallanza, David Werthmann, Brian Henderson, Sean Sammon, Edward Coughlin, Francis Presto, Bernard Spitzley, Thomas Grady, Joseph Martin, Louis DeThomasis, Thomas Page) on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com