Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Parsch, Dr. Pius Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Parsch, Dr. Pius Learning to Read the Bible.
Collegeville, Minnesota The Liturgical Press 1963 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 20 pp. Blue covers with white lettering and a saddle stapled binding. A small 'how-to' pamphlet by the well known Pius Parsch. Contents are: Take Up Your Bibles, Spiritual Preparation for Bible Reading, Our Difficulties Begin, Of What Practical Use Is Bible Reading? , Aids to Bible Reading, Various Kinds of Bible Readers, A Summary in 18 Points. 9288 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Parsch, Pius. Seasons of Grace.
New York. Herder and Herder. 1963. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 369 pp. Blue cloth over boards with silver gilt lettering on spine. First published in Austria and translated by H. E. Winstone. Fr. Parsch's sermons originally delivered to his parishoners ar St. Gertrude's in Klosterneuburg with the common subject matter being grace in all its forms. The externals show mild shelf wear. Previous owner's name (two of them) stamped and written on the front free end paper. Otherwise very clean with a sound binding. 21210 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Parsch, Dr. Pius. The Church's Year of Grace. Advent to Candlemas. Volume 1 only.
Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 1953 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Brother Placid. 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; Volume 1, Advent to Candlemas, 472 pp. Maroon faux leather over thin and flexible boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. The text block edges are stained red as issued. Yellow marker ribbon set into the headband. Translated by Rev. William G. Heidt OSB. Full of good reflections, background information, special little sections on feast days, illustrations. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper and the title page and the externals show mild and general fading with like wear to the board edges. Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 22030 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Parsch, Dr. Pius. The Church's Year of Grace. Easter to Pentecost. Volume 3 only.
Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 1954 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; Volume 3, Easter to Pentecost, 322 pp. Maroon faux leather over thin and flexible boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. The text block edges are stained red as issued. Purple marker ribbon set into the headband. Full of good reflections, background information, special little sections on feast days, illustration s. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper. The externals show overall fading and shelf wear on the board edges, more so on the tail edges and lower fore corners. Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 22028 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Parsch, Dr. Pius The Church's Year of Grace. June, July, August. Volume 4 only.
Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 1959 Softcover Good 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; Volume 4, 1963: June, July, August, 412 pp. Blue card stock covers with dark blue lettering on spine and front. Full of good reflections, background information, special little sections on feast days, illustrations. Previous owner's name stamped on the inside of the front cover and on the first page. The covers are scuffed with small creases on the edges and spine is darkened. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 21283 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Parsch, Dr. Pius The Church's Year of Grace. June, July, August. Volume 4 only.
Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 1964 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; Volume 4, June, July, August, 412 pp. Maroon faux leather over thin and flexible boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. Full of good reflections, background information, special little sections on feast days, illustrations. Previous owner's name written on the front free end paper. The spine crown is bumped and creased. Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 21285 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Parsch, Dr. Pius. The Church's Year of Grace. Septuagesima to Holy Saturday. Volume 2 only.
Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 1953 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; Volume 2, Septuagesima to Holy Saturday, 410 pp. Maroon faux leather over thin and flexible boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. The text block edges are stained red as issued. Green marker ribbon set into the headband. Full of good reflections, background information, special little sections on feast days, illustration s. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper and the externals show mild and general fading with like wear to the board edges. Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 22029 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Parsch, Dr. Pius The Church's Year of Grace. Septuagesima to Holy Saturday. Volume 2 only.
Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 1953 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; Volume 2, Septuagesima to Holy Saturday, 410 pp. Maroon faux leather over thin and flexible boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. The text block edges are stained red as issued. Green marker ribbon set into the headband. Full of good reflections, background information, special little sections on feast days, illustration s. Five or so instances of minor pen marginalia are noted. The dust jacket shows mild wear with moderate soiling and the spine is darkened. Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 21752 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Parsch, Dr. Pius The Church's Year of Grace. Septuagesima to Holy Saturday.. Volume 2 only.
Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 1966 Softcover Very Good- 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; Volume 2, Septuagesima to Holy Saturday, 410 pp. Blue card stock covers with dark blue lettering on spine and front. Full of good reflections, background information, special little sections on feast days, illustrations. Previous owner's name written on the first page. The covers are scuffed with small creases on the edges and spine is sunned. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 21284 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Parsch, Pius We are Christ's Body
Notre Dame, Indiana Fides Publishers. 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 102 pp. Approbations present. Translated from German and adapted by Clifford Howell, S.J. This is a collection of ten sermons by Father Parsch on the Mystical Body of Christ. Black cloth-covered boards with silver gilt spine lettering. Light foxing on text block fore-edge, former owner's stamp on front and back endpapers, one page has a minor margin notation in ink, bit of light soiling; binding sturdy. Dust jacket lightly soiled with some edgewear and closed tears. 20201 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Parsch, Dr. Pius on Bookhousestl.com
Parsch, Dr. Pius on Christian-pages.com
Parsch, Dr. Pius on Henrysbooks.com
Parsch, Dr. Pius on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Parsch, Dr. Pius on Hurleybooks.com
Parsch, Dr. Pius on Idahojims.com
Parsch, Dr. Pius on Salsusbooks.com
Parsch, Dr. Pius on Svbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie