Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Jones, Miriam Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jones, Miriam Couplings.
Toronto Streetcar Number Nine (Streetcar Editions) 1991 0929072081 / 9780929072081 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
21.5 x 14 cm.; 23 pp. Published in a limited edition of 150 copies of which 25 copies have been signed and numbered - this is #15, has been signed by Jones, also inscribed and signed by Jones on title page. A collection of four brief stories. Centre-stapled booklet. Bit of sunning on cover, otherwise a clean, tight copy. ; Signed by Author 14396 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Waddington, Miriam Dream Telescope.
London Anvil Press Poetry 1972 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 24 pp. Collection of poetry. Light wear on cover, former owner's name on verso of front cover. 14301 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Goodman, David and Michael J. Watts (editor) (John Wilkinson, Gillian Hart, Sharad Chari, Norman Long, Laura Raynolds, Brian Page, Margaret FitzSimmons, Terry Marsden, William Friedland, Miriam Wells, Philip Love, Neil Ward, Richard Walker . .) Globalising Food, Agrarian Questions and Global Restructuring.
London Routledge. 1997 041516253X / 9780415162531 Softcover Very Good 
383 pp. "Leading international experts draw on recent social-theoretic contributions in geography, sociology, economics and political economy to assess the importance and scale of the new global forces at work . .) Light edgewear on card stock covers; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 19474 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Miriam (a sister of St. Anne) Grey Days and Gold
Victoria, British Columbia Murphy & Chapman 1933 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 149 - [9] - pp. Green pebbled cloth with gilt lettering on front board only. A book of collected poetry done by the Sisters of St. Anne. Poems are collected as "Thoughts on the Feasts of the Church", "Thoughts With Our Friends in Heaven", "Musings in God's Acre", By Many Waters", "Home Songs", "Jubilee Offerings". The title page has been removed. Minor wear to the externals. I venture to say that this copy was owned by a former (or still? ) sister as there is an obituary notice next to one of the poems and discolourations from other newspaper clippings having been present. 'Tis not uncommon for professed religious to do so. 10341 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Medical Mission Sisters (text and music by Sister Miriam Therese Winter, SCMM) Knock, Knock
New York Vanguard Music. 1968 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 32 pp. Saddle stapled booklet. "Original songs, songs of our day, in the folk-style of our times, songs for each and every man". These songs were recorded by the Medical Mission Sisters at one time. Some soiling on cover, former owner's name on front cover; binding sturdy, pages clean. 21677 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bell, Joan Andrews; Susan Andrews Brindle, Miriam Andrews Lademan. (Spanish translation by Carmen Ana Emmanuelli Klosterman). Lovely Lady Dressed in Blue and the Knights of Our Lady. Bella Dama Vestida en Azul, Los Caballeros de Nuestra Senora.
Elkton, Maryland Precious Life Books 1994 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 28 x 21 cm.; [4] - 57 - [3] pp. Full colour pictorial covers. The three authors are sisters and all very active in the pro life cause. This book " . . . is dedicated to all preborn children who are with us in our hearts and who never had the chance to have a childhood." The story is set in the Tennessee hill country and is about three children on horseback who discover a way to become Knights of Our Lady through the power of the rosary. The text has been translated into Spanish on the lower half of each page with the corresponding English above. The text is on the rectos only (right hand pages) while the versos (left hand pages) are full colour illustrations. The covers show very slight edge wear. 17455 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Waddington, Miriam Summer At Lonely Beach and Other Stories
Oakville, Ontario Mosaic Press / Valley Editions 1982 0889621586 / 9780889621589 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 86 pp. "Waddington is one of Canada's most distinguish ed and accomplished poets and critics . . . . has published eleven books of poems, a number of works of literary criticism and . . . Numerous articles . . ." This is her first collection of short stories. Inscribed and dated on the half-title page by the author. Mild shelf wear and scuffing on the covers.; Signed by Author 6512 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Winter, Miriam Therese The Gospel According to Mary: A New Testament for Women
New York, New York Crossroad 1994 0824511743 / 9780824511746 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 141 pp. An imagined "gospel", the story of Jesus seen through the eyes of women. Winter is professor of liturgy, worship and spirituality at Hartford Seminary, Hartford, Connecticut. 8498 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Pollard, Miriam, OCSO The Listening God.
Wilmington, Delaware Michael Glazier 1989 0894537679 / 9780894537677 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 132 pp. Illustrated by author. Meditations by Sister Pollard, a member of the Cistercian Nuns of the Strict Observance (Trappists), Mount Saint Mary's Abbey, Wrentham, Massachusetts. Black paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A tight and clean volume with no defects. Dust jacket has light soiling and minor edgewear. 16206 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Waddington, Miriam The Visitants.
Toronto, Canada Oxford University Press 1981 0195403800 / 9780195403800 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 80 pp. Waddington's 11th collection of poems published just after she had finished a year of serving as the Canada Council Exchange Poet to Wales in 1980. Signed and dated by Miriam, the poet, on the title page. ; Signed by Author 10120 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com