Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Vann OP., Gerald Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Vann OP., Gerald The Heart of Man.
London, UK. Longmans, Green and Company. 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; vii - 182 pp. Beige cloth with dark red lettering on spine. First published in 1945, Vann considers the aftermath of the Second World War and the ensuing angst. Previous owner's name erased from the front paste down end paper leaving a rough spot. The boards show moderate shelf wear and the dust jacket is worn on the edges and folds with a faded spine. 19424 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Vann OP., Gerald The High Green Hill.
London, UK Collins. 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 172 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. A collection of fifteen essays and addresses (one of which is in 3 parts and another in 7 parts) of which four were given by Fr. Vann on the BBC while the rest were previously published in various journals or as pamphlets. Previous owner's name stamped on both sets of end papers, otherwise very clean and tight. The externals show only the mildest of shelf wear. The dust jacket has a faint sticker ghost on the lower spine which is faded, and mild edge wear. 20672 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Vann OP,. Gerald The Seven Swords.
New York Sheed and Ward. 1953 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 82 pp. Beige cloth over boards with dark green lettering on spine. Illustrated with eight full page black and white reproductions from the paintings of El Greco. The text represents the substance of a Lenten series of addresses given by Fr. Vann at the church of Our Lady of Pity in London, UK, in 1949. Library markings are a bookplate and stamp on the front free end paper, stamp on the back free end paper and a sticker ghost plus surface damage on the lower spine and adjacent areas on the boards. Otherwise very clean and tight. ; Ex-Library 20718 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Vann OP., Gerald The Water and the Fire.
New York. Sheed and Ward. 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 187 pp. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. A discussion of modern life suffused with a call to recover the unchanging symbols and roles that have always been a part of humanity in its broadest sense. Library markings are a bookplate and stamp on the front free end paper, pocket and stamp on the back paste down end paper, sticker ghost on the lower spine, otherwise very clean and tight with few signs of wear..; Ex-Library 20675 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Vann OP., Gerald on Hurleybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie