Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Evely, Louis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Evely, Louis In His Presence.
Freiburg Herder 1970 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 142 pp. Approbations present. Translated by J. F. Stevenson. Father Evely writes "of the contemporary Christian's communication with God in accents that are leisurely, concrete, and thoroughly realted to life." Cloth-covered boards have light edgewear, former owner's name and a few small stains on front free endpaper; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket is lightly soiled. 18175 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Evely, Fr. Louis Suffering
New York, New York Herder & Herder 1967 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 160 pp. Blue / gray cloth with blue lettering on spine. Approbations present. Translated from the French, "Souffrance" by Marie-Claude Thompson. Fr. Evely turns his talented insights to the problem of suffering - the redemptive and necessarily sacred nature of it, if one is to grow through it. Previous owner's name stamped on both free end papers. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) is edge worn with small chips, creases and closed tears. 5634 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Evely, Louis. That Man Is You.
Westminster, Maryland. Newman Press. 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xv - 297 pp. Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine.Translated from the French by Edmond Bonin. Preface by Yves M.-J. Congar. First published in English in 1964, this is the fourteenth printing. The directness of Abbe Evely's thoughts and reflections are not lost in the translation, the same directness he has shown as chaplain for the Charles de Foucauld Fraternities. Previous owner's name stamped on the front free end paper, the title page and the back paste down end paper. The boards show mild shelf wear with that on the corners and spine tips. The unclipped dust jacket is quite worn on the head edge though otherwise very good. 21251 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Evely, Louis The Faith of a Modern Man.
Denville, New Jersey Dimension Books. 1969 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
12mo - 19 x 11 cm.; 123 pp. Approbations present. "A searching and provocative examination of Christian faith and its meaning for man today." Father Evely was professor and director of College Cardinal Mercier, chaplain of Charles de Foucauld's Fraternitites and a prolific writer and preacher. Cloth-covered boards; a tight and clean copy. Dust jacket has some rubbing and light edgewear. 18177 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Evely, Louis The Prayer of a Modern Man.
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania Dimension Books. 1968 Hard Cover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
12mo - 19 x 11 cm.; 117 pp. Approbations present. Translated by Noel Rae. "Not since the sermons of Newman has there been so simple and penetrating an analysis of Christian prayer." Father Evely was professor and director of College Cardinal Mercier, chaplain of Charles de Foucauld's Fraternities and a prolific writer and preacher. Cloth-covered boards; library name on title page and attachments on back endpapers; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket has some rubbing and edgewear.; Ex-Library 18178 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Evely, Louis The Word of God.
Freiburg Herder 1967 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 295 pp. Approbations present. Translated by Sister Mary Agnes, OP. A collection of homilies following the liturgical year by Father Evely. Former owner's name on front free endpaper; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and rubbed. 18176 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Evely, Louis We Are All Brothers.
Freiburg Herder 1967 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 108 pp. Approbations present. Translated by Sister Mary Agnes, O.P. Father Evely writes "with engaging candor and feshness on the enduring themes of the Gospel . . . the central virtue of brotherhood". Cloth-covered boards have light wear, former owner's name on front free endpaper; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket is creased, soiled with closed tears. 18174 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Evely, Louis We Dare to Say "Our Father".
Freiburg / Montreal Herder / Palm 1965 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 128 pp. Approbations present. Father Evely's commentary on the Lord's Prayer. Library markings consist of stamping on front free endpaper and card pocket on back free endpaper; other than a bit of soiling the text pages are clean and the binding is sturdy. Dust jacket has a spine sticker, sunned spine, and light soiling.; Ex-Library 18173 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Evely, Louis We Dare to Say Our Father
New York Herder and Herder. 1966 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 128 - [1] pp. Light gray cloth over boards with black lettering on spine. First published as "Notre Pere - Aux sources de notre fraternite" by Editions Fleurus of Paris, this is the 7th printing of the English edition translated by James Langdale. Father Evely's commentary on the Lord's Prayer. Light shelf wear on edges of boards, The library markings are a bookplate on the front free end paper and the library name stamped on the text block edges. The interior is very clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library 20226 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Evely, Louis on Agorabooks.net
Evely, Louis on Central-bookexchange.com
Evely, Louis on Christian-pages.com
Evely, Louis on Cupboardmaker.com
Evely, Louis on Eurolibros.com
Evely, Louis on Goldringbooks.com
Evely, Louis on Hammondsbooks.net
Evely, Louis on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Evely, Louis on Hurleybooks.com
Evely, Louis on Idahojims.com
Evely, Louis on Johnemmettbooks.com
Evely, Louis on Jrbooks.biz
Evely, Louis on Montclairbookcenter.com
Evely, Louis on Montrosehouse.com.au
Evely, Louis on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Evely, Louis on Nomadestore.com
Evely, Louis on Oldlighthousebooks.com
Evely, Louis on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Evely, Louis on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Evely, Louis on Pendleburys.com
Evely, Louis on Pinaclebooks.com
Evely, Louis on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Evely, Louis on Ptpbooks.com
Evely, Louis on Rareandrecent.com
Evely, Louis on Readingplanet.co.uk
Evely, Louis on Readitagain1.com
Evely, Louis on Rememberbooksonline.com
Evely, Louis on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Evely, Louis on Sackofbooks.com
Evely, Louis on Texasbooklady.com
Evely, Louis on Thebooksend.com
Evely, Louis on Thelibertybookshop.com
Evely, Louis on Trillionbooks.com
Evely, Louis on Twintomes.com
Evely, Louis on Used-and-rare-books.com
Evely, Louis on Wellfleetbooks.com
Evely, Louis on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com