|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Ballon, Louise de Ecrits Spirituels (Les Oeuvres de Piete de la Venerable Mere Louise Blanche Therese de Ballon . . .). Sierre, France Monastere Notre Dame de Geronde 1979 Softcover Very Good 16 mo - 16 x 11 cm.; xxxi - (33) - 243 - (5) - pp. The text is in French. From the title page: "Reimpression anastatique des 'Oeuvres de Piete' recueillies par le Pere Jean Grossi Paris, Nicolas Couterot, 1700". With an introduction by Pere Edmond Mikkers, OCCSO. A photographic reproduction of the original 1700 text that was assembled by Pere Jean Grossi. Mere Louise was the founder and first superior of the reformed Benedictines of Savoy. The pagination of the original text stops at 219 plus 4 and this newer edition continues the same numbering with added notes, indices and a bibliography. Library markings are minimal and neatly done. The cover is a translucent 'vellum' paper over the text block.; Ex-Library 16386 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Balzer, Robert Lawrence. California's Best Wines. Los Angeles, California. Ward Ritchie Press. 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Signed by Author 8vo - 21.5 x 13 cm.; x - 153 pp. Pictorial paper over boards with beige cloth spine and red lettering (very faded) on spine. Mapped end papers. Inscribed by Balzer on the title page: "Thirst no longer, darling while I have wine and words for thee! Tendrils of the vine for Frances Rich from the author, yet! Robert Lawrence Balzer". Below this inscription is a hand drawn heart pierced by an arrow with the initials RLB and FR on it while the 'blood' dripping from the heart is being caught in a wine goblet sitting in a stylized vineyard backed by mountains. Both Frances and Robert were known to be friends and Robert once quoted her in one of his "Wine Connoisseur" nationally syndicated columns (1975). The book shows mild shelf wear to the externals with the exception of the spine which is quite faded and the beige cloth is chipped on the head and tail, with minor chipping on the joint. The cloth actually is quite brittle. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted.; Signed by Author 21511 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Banfield, A. W. F. Mammals of Banff National Park. Ottawa, Canada National Museum Of Canada 1958 Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - 24.5 x 16 cm.; 50 pp. Dark red cloth with gilt lettering on front board. There is very minor wear (rubbing) on the edges, corners and spine. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This is Bulletin #159 from the National Museum of Canada and also Biological Series #57. A very clean, and tight copy. 378 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bangley, Bernard (Thomas a Kempis) Growing in His Image (Imitation of Christ) Wheaton, Illinois Harold Shaw Publishers. 1983 0877883289 Softcover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 155 pp. Massmarket paperback. A modern reinterpretation of Thomas a Kempis' spiritual classic, breaking through the difficult language of the fourteenth century monk. Minor soiling on text block edges, former owner's name on half-title page; binding sturdy, text pages otherwise clean. 21329 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Banks, Chris Bonfires: Poems. Roberts Creek, British Columbia Nightwood Editions 2003 0889711968 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 80 pp. "Framed within the rural Landscape of southwestern Ontario and Al Purdy's country north of Belleville, Chris Banks deftly explores modern life . . . " Chris was raised in Bancroft, Sioux Lookout and Stayner. In Ontario, you can't get much more rural than that. 9482 Price:
5.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Barabe, Paul-Henri, O.M.I. Mon Rosaire Dominical. Notre Dame du Cap, Quebec Editions du Sanctuaire Softcover Very Good- Signed by Author 12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 285 pp. Text is in French. Inscribed by Father Barabe on half-title page. Card stock covers have a thinned section on the front, some general wear; binding sturdy, text pages clean.; Signed by Author 16914 Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Barabe, Paul-Henri. Omi Marie Notre Mere Ottawa, Canada Editions De L'Universite Ottawa 1946 Soft Cover Good+ 12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 293 pp. The text is in French. A look at Mary and Marian devotions considering some of her titles and virtues. Includes reflections on the 15 mysteries of the rosary. Wraps are soiled and the text block edges are darkened. Many pages are unopened on head edge. The frontis is a b/w photograph of the miraculous statue from Notre-Dame de Cap. 7119 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Barbaric OFM., Fr. Slavko. Fasting. Steubenville, Ohio Franciscan University Press 1988 0940535122 Softcover Near Fine 12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 56 pp. A small book that looks at the idea of fasting written by a priest who has a long association with the apparitions at Medugorje. Clear and direct teachings and explanations. Very minor shelf wear to the covers and a small dab of whiteout on the back covering up an old price or so it seems. 21659 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Barbeau, Victor Initiation a L'Humain. Montreal, Quebec Editions De La Familiale 1944 Soft Cover Good Signed by Author 12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 179 pp. Off-white wraps with blue lettering on same. The text is in French. A look at the French culture as present in the province of Quebec and its historical roots. Signed with an inscription by the author on the first page. Many pages are yet unopened, all text block edges are rough cut.; Signed by Author 9929 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Barbet, Pierre A Doctor At Calvary, The Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ as Described by a Surgeon New York Image / Doubleday 1963 Softcover Good 12mo - 18 x 10.5 cm.; xiii - 213 pp. Approbations present and dated 1953. Appendices and with 12 pages of black and white photographs. Translated by the Earl of Wicklow. An investigation undertaken by the surgeon, classicist, linguist, archaeologist, liturgist and scholar, Barbet. Light wear on edges of card stock covers, former owner's address label on the inside of the front cover and the binding is cocked (spine lean). Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 20187 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Barker, Francis E. Through the Ages: The Story of the Christian Church. Volume 1: From the Beginning to the Reformation. London, UK The Church Information Board 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xvi - 185 - xvii to xix pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Volume 1 only of a two volume set. Foreword by the Right Rev. the Lord Bishop of Winchester. Illustrated with eight pages of black and white plates, a frontis plate and nine small inset black and white drawings. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper. Sticker (a small piece of masking tape actually) on the lower spine of the dust jacket. The book shows mild shelf wear and the jacket is worn on the edges with small chips, nicks, creases and the spine is faded. 18417 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Barker, Francis with Peter Hulme, Margaret Iverson and Diana Loxley. (editors). Literature, Politics & Theory: Papers from the Essex Conference, 1976-84. London, UK. Methuen. 1986 0416900305 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 20 x 12.5 cm.; xix - 259 pp. Contents: 1 - "Notes of English Fiction in 1848" by Raymond Williams, 2 - "Baudelaire and the City: 1848 and the Inscription of Hegemony" by Colin Mercer, 3 - "Religion and Ideology: A Political Reading of Paradise Lost" by Frederic Jameson, 4 - "The Romantic Construction of the Unconscious" by Catherine Belsey, 5 - "The Trial of Warren Hastings" by David Musselwhite, 6 - "Bakhtin, Marxism and Post-Structuralism" by Graham Pechey, 7 - "National Language, Education, Literature" by Renee Balibar, 8 - "The Other Question: Difference, Discrimnination and the Discourse of Colonialism" by Homi K. Bhabha, 9 - "Images of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries as a History of the Present" by Simon Barker, 10 - "Towards a Grammatology of America: Levi-Strauss, Derrida and the Native New World Text" by Gordon Brotherston, 11 - "Orientalism Reconsidered" by Edward W. Said. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover and the cover edges show a trace of shelf wear, else fine. 21411 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Barkus, Sarah & Homer A. Know the Escapement. (Sixth edition, 1950) San Diego, California. Barkus Horological Laboratories. 1950 Hardcover Good 12mo - 18.5 x 13 cm.; 201 pp. Red / brown cloth over boards with intricate blind stampings on the front (lettering and art work) and a textured relief effect on the back. First published in 1943, completely revised and extended in 1948, and then corrected for the sixth printing with the inclusion of lessons for training with Hand Model Escapement. This reminds me of bringing my great grandfather's pocket watch in to a venerable old watch maker for repairs. He had a slight tremor or shake (perhaps a palsy) in his hands and with the watch opened up being held over a large cloth draped over a wooden frame, a small piece fell out as he was examining it. The cloth 'tray' was piled high with small pieces from other watches and the small piece from the watch in hand just blended in. I looked at him with questions in my eyes and he looked back saying "I really don't like it when that happens". Well, such is life . . . The books shows mild wear to the corners and spine tips. The paste down end papers are browned on the edges and this browning is offset onto the free end papers. The binding is cocked (spine lean) and is a tad shaken. Otherwise very clean and still quite solid in spite of all that I say. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 20373 Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Barne, Kitty Elizabeth Fry. London Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1957 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ruth Gervis 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 195 pp. First published in 1953, this is a reprint. Written for children ages 8 and up. Story of the Quaker, Fry, who worked to reform the prison system in England. Red cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. Minor soiling on cover and text block edges; binding tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket has a sunned spine, minor soiling and edgewear. Overall, a nice copy of this book. 13837 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Barnes, Bertram Herbert Johnson of Nyasaland: A Study of the Life and Work of William Percival Johnson, D. D. , Archdeacon of Nyasa, Missionary Pioneer, 1876-1928. Great Britain Universities' Mission To Central Africa 1933 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 15.5 cm.; 258 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and blind stamped titling on front board. Johnson (1854-1928) was a Church of England missionary in Africa for fifty-three years. Among other accomplishments, he translated the Bible and the Book of Common Prayer into Chinyanja. Illustrated with black and white photographs, mapped endpapers (the front is the slave routes from Nyasa to the slave ports of East Africa, the back is the dioceses of the Universities' Mission to Central Africa) and a map within the text (the "Sherriff's" last trip), along extracts from his letters and an index. The externals show mild shelf wear with a sunned (faded) spine and darkened text block edges. Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 9320 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Barnes, Joseph K. and Woodward, Joseph Janvier The Medical and Surgical History of the War of the Rebellion. Part II, Volume I, Medical History Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1879 Hardcover Fair 4to - 29 x 23 cm.; xii - 869 pp. (11.75" X 10") Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Spine is faded, front and back boards are spotted and stained mostly on lower halves. 2" tear in spine gutter on front at top. Front hinge is a bit loose otherwise the binding is quite tight. Corners are bumped and worn. Text edges are browned with some foxing throughout the volume. Illustrated with full page glossy plates each with protective tissue. Some staining on tissue overlays but does not appear to be foxing. Some dampstain on first few pages at top on spine side. This particular volume was not directly authored by Barnes, but rather was prepared under his direction by J. J. Woodward. Barnes was the Surgeon General of the US Army at the time and Woodward was a surgeon in same. This is the second issue of what is also known as the Second Medical Volume. The spine lists the publisher as "Surgeon General's Office". 1034 Price:
152.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Barnes, R. W. and G. C. Knight A Craft Approach to Technology. London MacMillan 1974 333130243 Softcover Good 12mo - 18.5 x 25 cm. oblong; 90 pp. An ideas book, written for students and organized by topic. Includes activities, investigations and necessary background info from consideration of materials and nechanical principles to the marking of working models, such as a weighing machine, water pump, thermometer. Wraps are soiled and lightly worn, owner name on title page. 4177 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Barr, James Does Biblical Study Still Belong to Theology? Oxford, Great Britain Clarendon Press 1978 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 17 pp. An Inaugural Lecture delivered before the University of Oxford on 26 May 1977 by Barr, Oriel Professor of the Interpretation of Holy Scripture. Grey card stock wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Previous owner's name on title page with some pencil underlining and marginalia present in the text. 6590 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Barreau, J. C. and D. Barbe. The Priest Today: His Mission and Witness. Glen Rock, New Jersey Paulist Press Deus Books. 1968 Softcover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; v - 85 pp. Translated from the original French edition published in 1965, "Le pretre dans la mission". The heart of missionary activity according to Frs. Barreau and Barbe is making Jesus known to all. Not so much a catechization but rather an active evangelization. Previous owner's name blacked out on both the half title and the title page. Otherwise the book shows mild shelf wear with little sign of actual use. 19134 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Barres, Oliver One Shepherd, One Flock. New York Sheed and Ward. 1956 Hardcover Good 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; viii - 203 pp. Oliver and Marjorie Barres were Congregational ministers who converted to Catholicism and are the parents of Father John Oliver Barres, who is a Roman Catholic Bishop in Pennsylvania. A collection of diary entries and other writings about the process of Barres' conversion. Introduction by F. J. Sheed. Endnotes. Blue cloth-covered boards have a discoloration on the lower edges of the front and back, some edgewear; binding is sturdy, text pages are clean but for one page with an ink line in the margin. 17803 Price:
17.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Barrett, E Boyd. A Shepherd Without Sheep. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Bruce Publishing. 1956 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo - 19.5 x 13.5 cm.; xi - 143 pp. Blue cloth over boards with black lettering on spine. The boards show moderate wear with rubbed and bumped corners and spine tips and the front board show light soiling. The spine is a tad darkened while the interior is clean and the binding is sound. 21264 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Barrie, J. M. Tommy and Grizel Toronto, Canada Copp Clark Co. Ltd. 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bernard Partridge 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; [10] - 509 pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board plus front is decorated with a green/red/black/gol d stamping. Very minor wear on corners with some browning of the text edges and end papers. Previous owner's name on ffep. With those noted, this is a near fine copy. 11 full page engraved plates by Bernard Partridge. This is the first Canadian edition with The Copp, Clark Co. Limited spine imprint. The gilding and board decorations are very bright and crisp. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 2070 Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Barriger, Lawrence Good Victory: Metropolitan Orestes Chornock and the American Carpatho-Russi an Orthodox Greek Catholic Diocese. Brookline, Massachusetts Holy Cross Orthodox Press. 1985 0917651138 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xviii - 187 pp. Deep red paper (simulated leather) with gilt lettering on spine and front board with a gilded Orthodox cross on front also. A biography of the first and founding bishop of the American Carpatho-Russian Diocese Greek Diocese, Orestes Chornock (1883-1977). Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fourteen pages of bibliographic footnotes at the back. Previous owner's lenghty gift inscription on the front free end paper, otherwise fine. The dust jacket shows mild wear on the corners and spine tips and the spine is faded. 18728 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Barros, James No Sense of Evil: Espionage, The Case of Herbert Norman. Ottawa, Ontario Deneau Publishers 1986 0888791429 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xi - 259 pp. Off white cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Norman, a one-time member of the Communist party and later a diplomat with the Canadian Department of External Affairs, committed suicide in Cairo in 1957. Barros explores the history and life of Norman with information gleaned from declassified documents from both Canada and the USA. The book concludes with three appendices, extensive footnotes and a comprehensive index. 18339 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Barros, James No Sense of Evil, The Espionage Case of E. Herbert Norman New York Ivy Books / Ballantine 1987 0804101833 Softcover Very Good+ 12mo - 18 x 10 cm.; Massmarket paperback. Revised edition. Xiv - 303 pp. A controversial member of the Canadian diplomatic corps, Norman committed suicide in Cairo while ambassador to Egypt. The reasons for his action are shrouded in mystery though Barros here links Norman to the Communist Party and to the Cambridge University spy network. The author was a professor of political science at the University of Toronto. Appendices, footnotes, index. Very minor wear on cover, small date stamp on top edge of text block. A clean, tight text. 20638 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Barry CSSR., William T. (translator) Enchiridion of Indulgences: Norms and Grants. Authorized English Edition with English Supplement. New York Catholic Book Publishing. 1969 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 143 pp. Red / brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front and a blind stamped cross of front. Translated from the second revised edition of the "Enchiridion Indulgentarium" issued by the Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary in 1968. The English supplement consists of Acts of Theological Virtues and of Contrition, various litanies, psalms and devotions along with a summary of the relevant parts of the Apostolic Constitution. Library (a monastic one) markings are a typed label on the front free end paper, a pocket on the back paste down end paper and tape stains on the both free end papers. No external markings and the interior is clean with a solid and sound binding.; Ex-Library 18712 Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Barry CSSR., William T. (translator) Enchiridion of Indulgences: Norms and Grants. Authorized English Edition with English Supplement. New York Catholic Book Publishing. 1969 Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 143 pp. Red / brown cloth (faux leather) with gilt lettering on spine and front and a blind stamped cross of front. Translated from the second revised edition of the "Enchiridion Indulgentari um" issued by the Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary in 1968. The English supplement consists of Acts of Theological Virtues and of Contrition, various litanies, psalms and devotions along with a summary of the relevant parts of the Apostolic Constitution. The externals show only the mildest of scuffing from shelf wear. 21357 Price:
12.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Barry, William The Coming Age and the Catholic Church: A Forecast London, United Kingdom Cassell & Company 1929 Hardcover Good 12mo - 18.5 x 13.5 cm.; vi - 246 - (1) pp. Purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine and papal device on front board. One of the epilogues is entitled "Towards the year 2000". Spine is faded, previous owner's name stamped on title page and back paste down. Text is clean and binding is tight with moderate wear to the externals. 11353 Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Barry, William A. and William J. Connolly The Practice of Spiritual Direction. Seabury Press 1982 0866839518 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; xii - 209 pp. From the back cover: " . . .(the authors) see the work of spiritual direction as helping people to develop their relationship with God. In thinking and practice they have absorbed the insights of medern psychotherapy , but have not been absorbed by the." A 2 page selected bibliography at the back. The externals show mild shelf wear while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 16287 Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Barry, William A., SJ A Friendship Like No Other, Experiencing God's Amazing Embrace Chicago Loyola Press. 2008 0829427023 Softcover Fine 12mo - 18 x 13 cm.; xix - 203 pp. This book offers "three well-supported and practical sections: prayerful exercises to help lead you to the conviction that God wants your friendship; a close look at objections to this idea; and reflections on experiencing the presence of God and discerning those experiences." Chapter notes, bibliography. Father Barry is a renowned spiritual director and has taught at the Weston Jesuit School of Theology and Boston College. A new copy. 19985 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Bartelski, Leslaw M. Mokotow 1944. Warsaw, Poland. Wydawnictwo Ministerstwa Obrony Narodowej. 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 8vo - 20.5 x 14.5 cm.; 707 - [5] pp. Light beige cloth with red letteing on spine and front board. The text is in Polish with a short two page biography of the author, Leslaw Bartelski, at the back in English, French, German, and Russian (Cyrillic). Illustrated with five maps one of which is fold-out, and seventy-two pages of black and white photographs. Very minor shelf wear and soiling to the boards and the title page has a previous owner's name on the top. The dust jacket has been crudely repaired with sello tape on the spine and the the edges are chipped. 19571 Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Barth, Christoph F. Introduction to the Psalms. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1966 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; [8] - 87 pp. Burnt orange cloth over boards with black lettering on spine. Translated by R. A. Wilson. With a short bibliography and two indices. Library bookplate on the front paste end paper, pocket on the back paste down end paper, name stamped on the text block fore edge and a sticker ghost on the lower spine. ; Ex-Library 21188 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Barth, Karl Fragments Grave and Gay. London Collins. 1971 Softcover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 127 pp. Fontana Library Theology & Philosophy. Edited with a Foreword and Epilogue by Martin Rumscheidt, translated by Eric Mosbacher. This collection of Barth's writings reveal a lighter side of the man. Former owner's name on half-title page, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 17413 Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Barth, Karl. The Church and the War. New York, New York MacMillan Co. 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; xi - 49 pp. Green paper over boards with white lettering. Translated from the German by Antonia H. Froendt with an introduction by Samuel McCrea Cavert. Contents: I - "The Churches of Europe in the Face of the War" (A Review of Protestant Reactions to National Socialism). II - "The Role of the Church in War-Time" (A Letter to American Churches, Part 1). III - "The Church and Post-War Reconstruction" (A Letter to American Churches, Part 2). The Interior is tight and clean. The board corners are bumped with wear as is the spine crown and heel. 9799 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Barthes, Roland. New Critical Essays. New York. Hill and Wang. 1980 0809013967 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 121 pp. First published in French as "Le degre zero de l'ecriture suivi de Nouveaux essais critiques" in 1972 and translated by Richard Howard. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover and the spine is faded, otherwise fine. 21126 Price:
5.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Barthes, Roland. Criticism & Truth. Minneapolis, Minnesota. University of Minnesota Press. 1987 0809015021 Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 119 pp. First published in French as "Critique et Verite" in 1966 and translated and edited by Katrine Pilcher Keuneman with an introduction by Philip Thody. Previous owner's name on the top margin of the first page and both covers are scuffed though more so on the front cover. Else very clean and tight. 21128 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Barthes, Roland. Empire of Signs. New York. Hill and Wang. 1987 0809015021 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 108 - [2] pp. First published in French as "L'Empire des Signes" in 1970 and translated by Richard Howard. This is the fifth printing of the first American edition of 1982. Previous owner's name on the top margin of the first page and the spine is a tad faded, otherwise fine. 21127 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Basham, Don W. Ministering the Baptism in the Holy Spirit. Monroeville, PA. Whitaker Books. 1971 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 64 pp. Author was an ordained minister in the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ). Contents: Ministering the Baptism in the Holy Spirit, The Baptism in the Holy Spirit as a Second Experience, Tongues: The Primary Evidence of Baptism in the Holy Spirit, Tongues and the "Chronic Seeker", Instructions for Receiving. A clean, tight copy with light edgewear on card stock cover. 19151 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Basilian Fathers The New Saint Basil Hymnal, Compiled, Arranged and Edited for Unison Singing (Singer's Edition). Toronto, Canada The Basilian Press 1958 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 22 x 15.5 cm.; iv - 189 pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine and blind stamped lettering and device on front board. All text block edges are dyed green as issued. The Singer's Edition refers to the fact that the melody lines only are given, there is no accompaniment . The full lyrics or words are present. This hymnal was prepared by the Basilian Fathers of Toronto. Approved by the White List Committee of the Society of Saint Gregory of America. The general index is divided into 3 sections; English Hymns, Latin Hymns, and a Service Section. The externals show mild shelf wear with slightly rubbed board corners and spine tips. Previous owner's name stamped on the front free end paper, otherwise the volume shows little, if any, signs of use. 18843 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Basset, Bernard, S.J. We Neurotics, A Handbook for the Half-Mad. Montreal Palm Publishers. 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; 135 pp. Approbations present. Combining a book on prayer with laughter, Father Basset takes one average man through a search for a way to pray encountering a series of shrewdly observed personalities. Father Basset was an English Jesuit, lecturer and journalist. Paper-covered boards have a library number on spine, tape stains on endpapers; otherwise, is a tight and clean volume. Dust jacket has a hole cut in the lower spine to make visible the number on the book spine, otherwise in very nice condition.; Ex-Library 17813 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Bassi, Karen et al (editors) Classical Antiquity (California Studies in Classical Antiquity), Volume 18, Number 2, October 1999. 1999 Softcover Very Good 4to - 25.5 x 18 cm.; Published twice yearly to highlight significant research on topics from the entire spectrum of Greek and Roman cultures in the context of the ancient Mediterranean. Contents: 1 - "The Empty Tomb at Rhoeteum: Deiphobus and the Problem of the Past in Aeneid 6,494-547" by Pamela Bleisch, 2 - "Penelope and the Pigs: Indic Perspective s on the Odyssey" by Stephanie W. Jamison, 3 - "The Rhetoric of Combat: Greek Theory and Roman Culture in Julius Caesar's Battle Descriptions" by J. E. Lendon, 4 - "Ummidia Quadratilla: Cagey Businesswoman or Lazy Pantomime Watcher?" by David H. Sick, 5 - "The Eros of Alcibiades" by Victoria Wohl. Ownweship label and stamp on front cover. Some wear to the cover edges. 13695 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Bassin, Aleksander Yugoslav Naive Art: Viktor Magyar Minneapolis, Minnesota Control Data Arts 1982 0898931177 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 4to - 26 x 14 cm.; xviii - 107 pp. White buckram boards with black lettering. Stated as first English language edition. Contents: Notes on naive art by Pamela Espeland, The color of departure by Branko Somen, Viktor Magyar's fantastic language, Listing of plates, List of color reproductions, List of drawings, One-man exhibitions, Group exhibitions, Prizes and awards, Selected bibliography. All plates are printed on heavy coated paper, text is on heavy bond. The price on inside DJ front flap at top is blackened out. Very minor wear to the board edges. 230 Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Basso, Keith H. Western Apache Witchcraft (Anthropological Papers of the University of Arizona, Number 15). Tucson The University of Arizona Press 1969 Softcover Very Good 4to - 27 x 20 cm.; 75 pp. Second printing 1971. Contents: Aims, Background on the Western Apache, Content of Witchcraft Beliefs, Witchcraft in its social context, Interpretation and conclusions, appendices, tables, figures, maps. Some sunning and light wear to card stock covers; interior text pages clean. 15008 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Bathurst, M. E. ; K. R. Simmonds; N. March Hunnings; Jane Welch (editors) Legal Problems of an Enlarged European Community. London, England Stevens & Sons 1972 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; xix - 369 pp. red cloth with gold lettering on spine. British Institute Studies in International and Comparative Law No. 6. Divided into seven sections on the Irish Constitution, Courts, Legislatures, Foreign Relations, Company Laws, Transport, and Agriculture, this is a collection of articles by J. Lynch, John Temple Lang, Pierre Pescatore, Nicole Questiaux, Karl Newman, L. J. Brinkhorst, Arved Deringer, J. D. B. Mitchell, Torkel Opsahl, Hunnings, Hilding Eek, Christian Tomuschat, H. H. Marshall, Simmonds, Christen Boye Jacobsen, Jacques Van Damme, Gustaf Petren, Garret Fitzgerald, Clive Schmitthoff, C. G. Af Schulten, Brendan McGrath, J. Nial McGovern, Erik Brand Olimb, D. J. Hill, Frederick Maes, Marcus McInerney, Erik Mortensen, Victor Cosse. As well as an Index and some footnotes, there are the following: Table of Treaties and Conventions, Index to Legislation, Table of Cases. Usual library markings with some penciled marginalia on a few pages, soiling on book cover; binding is tight.; Ex-Library 15031 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Batowski, Henryk Rok 1938, Dwie Agresje Hitlerowskie. Poznan Wydawnictwo Poznanskie 1985 8321005187 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 547 pp. Text is in Polish with summaries in English and Russian. Photos, footnotes, bibliography, index. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards. Some edgewear on boards with bumped corners; binding tight and text pages clean. 16059 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Baudelaire Conseils aux jeunes litterateurs. Editions Mille et Une Nuits 1995 2910233812 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Laurent Parienty 16mo - 15 x 10.5 cm.; 31 pp. Text is in French. Number 58 in series. Postface de Paule Constant. "Texte integral. Ce texte a paru pour la premiere fois dans L'Esprit public, le 15 avril 1846." Also a short biographical timetable of Baudelaire and a bibliography. A tight, clean copy. 16846 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Baughen, Michael The Prayer Principle. London, UK Mowbray. 1983 0264669886 Softcover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 133 pp. First published in 1981, this is the 1983 reprint with a revised introduction. Baughen has been the Anglican bishop of Chester since 1982. Minor shelf wear to the externals, otherwise the book appears to have never been used. 19095 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Baum OSA., Gregory. That They May Be One: A Study of Papal Doctrine (Leo XIII - Pius XII). Westminster, Maryland. The Newman Press. 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; ix - 181 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. From the dust jacket flap: "This scholarly work is a comprehensiv e study of modern Papal documents (Leo XIII - Pius XII) on the theme of unity, by which the author tries to present the doctrine of unity as it is shown in the official pronouncements of the Church." Five page bibliography at the back plus the text of 'The Boston Letter' addressed to Cardinal Cushing from the Holy Office.. Library stamp on the front free end paper and a pocket on the back free end paper. No external markings on either book or dust jacket. The book is very clean and the binding is solid. The dust jacket shows a slight bit of edge wear and is soiled.; Ex-Library 19014 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Baum, Gregory Ecumenical Theology Today Glen Rock, New Jersey Paulist Press / Deus Books 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 10.5 cm.; 256 pp. A series of articles and essays (25 in all), most of which are associated with the Ecumenist (a bi-monthly journal) that explore many of the issues relating to ecumenical dialogue. Most written by Gregory Baum with contributions by Georges Tavard, Mother M. Chabanel, Paul Broadhurst, Jorge Mejia, Bishop J. Blomjous, Richard Saunders, F. M. Quealey, Stanley Kutz, Walton Hannah and A. Roy Eckhardt. Minor wear and scuffing to the covers and edges. 6687 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Baumbach, Gerard F. Letters from a Wounded Heart New York, New York Paulist Press 2000 080913988X Softcover Fine Illustrated by Catherine Fet 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 81 pp. Subtitled "reflections to strengthen and comfort your soul". Collection of 40 letters to God from a poet-writer seeking communion with and healing from the Divine in the midst of everyday living. A new and unread / unused book. 921 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Baunard, Monsignor (John L. Stoddard) The Evening of Life (Compensations of Old Age). Milwaukee Bruce Publishing Company. 1930 Hardcover Good+ 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; xvii - 304 pp. Approbations present. Translated and condensed from the original French of Monsignor Baunard by John L. Stoddard. An elderly churchman's reflections on ageing; according to Stoddard, ". . . one of the most beautiful on this theme that I have ever read". Of interest, too, is the nineteen page annotated "Bibliography" at the end of the book which is more a list of people important to the author. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Light soiling, some rubbing on cover, paper split along hinge at title page, light foxing on text block edges; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 18048 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Baur, Michael (editor) American Catholic Philosophical Quarterly, Annual ACPA Proceedings; The Importance of Truth, Volume LXVII, 1993. Washington, DC Catholic University of America 1994 0918090274 Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 23 x15 cm.; 281 pp. The annual supplement for 1993. Contents: 1 - "Presidential Address: Truth and Happiness" by Lawrence Dewan, 2 - "Medalist's Address" by Ralph McInerny, 3 - "Truth and Technology" by Benedict Ashley, 4 - "The Importance of Religious Truth" by Hugo Meynell, 5 - "Political Philosophy vs. Political Ideology" by Ralph Nelson, 6 - "How Knowing the World Completes the World: A Note on Aquinas and Husserl" by John C. McCarthy, 7 - "Feuerbach and Nietzsche on the Significance of Dreaming" by Paul Gallagher, 8 - "Ethics, Politics and Ontology" by James Kow, 9 - "What's Wrong with Egoism?" by Joseph Spoerl, 10 - "God Does Not Harden Hearts" by Sandra Menssen and Thomas Sullivan, 11 - "The Stronger Truth of Aquinas" by Edward A. Synan, 12 - "Eternal Truth: Plotinus, Aquinas, and James Ross" by Lloyd Gerson, 13 - "Speaking Falsely and Telling Lies" by Kenneth Kemp and Thomas Sullivan, 14 - "A Narrow Defense of the Hippocratic Proscription of Killing" by Don T. Asselin, 15 - "Imagination as Source of Falsehood in Aquinas" by Marie I. George, 16 - "Authentic Existence in Simone de Beauvoir's She Came To Stay" by Patricia Fauser, 17 - "Is St. Albert the Great a Dualist on Human Nature?" by Steven Baldner, 18 - "Abelardian Ethics Reconstructed" by Lance Simmons, 19 - "Aristotle: Ways of Truth and Ways of Opinion" by Kurt Pritzl, 20 - "Arsitotle and Augustine on the Way to Truth: Essential Agreement and Existential Difference" by Monatague Brown. 16770 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Baur, Michael. (editor) American Catholic Philosophical Quarterly, Annual ACPA Proceedings; Texts and Their Interpretation, Volume LXXII, 1998. Washington, DC Catholic University of America 1998 0918090326 Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 23 x15 cm.; 363 pp. The annual supplement for 1998. Contents: 1 - "Presidential Address: The Interpretation of Revealed Texts: Do We Know What God Means?" by Jorge J. E. Gracia, 2 - "Medalist's Address" by Allan Wolter, 3 - "Texts and Things: Towards a New Theory of Hermeneutics" by Josef Seifert, 4 - "Misinterpretation and the Rhetoric of Science: or What Was the Color of the Horse?" by Susan Haack, 5 - "Selves and Other Texts" by Joseph Margolis, 6 - "The Interpretation of Philosophical Texts" by Nicholas Rescher, 7 - "Gathering Materials to Philosophize: Elements of an Aristotelian Approach to Texts" by Robert Pannier and Thomas Sullivan, 8 - "Therapeutic Interpretati on: Rorty's Pragmatic Hopes and Fears" by Nicholas Plants, 9 - "Aristotelia n - Thomistic Reflections on the Use of Metaphors and Parables in Philosophy" by Marie George, 10 - "Aristotle's Text on Justice: Its Treatment" by Christopher Gray, 11 - "The (Moral) Problem of Reading Confessions: Augustine's Double Argument Against Drama" by Gene Fendt, 12 - "The Time of Language: The Fall to Interpretation in Early Augustine" by James K. A. Smith, 13 - "Our Knowledge of God in Summa Theologiae, Prima Pars, Quaestiones 3-6: Positive or Negative" by John Wilcox, 14 - "Why the Gogitative Power?" by Leo White, 15 - "Perception as Interpretation" by John Greco, 16 - "Poetry as Subversion of Narrative in Heidegger" by Pol Vandevelde, 17 - "Stat rosa pristina marginae: Umberto Eco on the Role of the Margin in Medieval Hermeneutics and Aquinas as a Comic Philosopher" by Michael Sweeney, 18 - "How to Read Descartes" by Fritz Monsma, 19 - "On Spiritual Maternity: Edith Stein, Aristotle, and the Nature of Woman" by Jane Kelley Rodeheffer, 20 - "Human Nature, Substantial Change, and Modern Science: Rethinking When a New Human Life Begins" by Beverly Whelton, 21 - "Euthanasia" by Kenneth Kemp, 22 - "Intrinsically Evil Acts: Clarifying a Confused Debate" by Denis Sullivan. 19620 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Bausch, William J. Timely Homilies. The Wit and Wisdom of an Ordinary Pastor. Mystic, Connecticut. Twenty-Third Publications. 1990 0896224260 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 13 cm.; vii - 166 pp. Rev. Bausch was the pastor of St. Mary's in Colts Neck, New Jersey when he preached these homilies. St. Mary's is a Stewardship Community in the Roman Catholic tradition. Twenty-nine sermons in all. Three pages of lectionary references at the back. The covers show mild shelf wear, 'tis all, otherwise very clean and tight. 21256 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Bausenhart, Werner 8 Around the Americas on a Motorcycle. New York Legas 2000 1894508025 Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 239 pp. An avid traveller by motorcycle and retired, Bausenhart describes his trip around North and South America, from Deadhorse, Alaska to Tierra del Fuego. In addition to the usual travelogue, he describes "matters specific to motorcycle adventure travel: the documents required, the maintenance of the bike, road and riding conditions, border crossings, transporting the bike by air freight, and accomodation and security for bike and rider. An appendix lists exact distances and the names of secure campgrounds and hotels." Photos. Bausenhart has inscribed this copy on the first page. A clean, tight volume.; Signed by Author 16267 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Baverstock, Rev. Alban Henry (compiler). Foreword by Viscount Halifax. Annus Eucharisticus: A Patrisitc Anthology. London, UK Faith Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; viii - 128 pp and [8] leaves with tipped in coloured plates. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Illustrated with eight coloured plates tipped onto a heavy green paper. All illustrations with titling below the plate on the bound page, are of various aspects of the Mass as celebrated by the Anglo-Catholic Church of England. The text consists of various meditations, reflections, devotions from the Fathers and Saints of the early church organized by the liturgical season or feast. The interior of the book is in a very good to near fine condition including the plates. Previous owner's name written on the blank recto of the frontis plate page. The main defect of the book is that the external surface of the front board has been damp at one time and is now quite whitened over ~50% of it leaving the lettering discernible through and next to it. The spine tips and board corners are rubbed and the spine itself is faded though readable. The dust jacket shows mild edge wear with like general soiling and the front panel is crimped from the same dampness and shows some dampstain on the inside only. Quite readily available as a reprint but rather scarce in the original with all plates present. 17893 Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Baxter, Rev. James J. Sermons from the Latins: Adapted from Bellarmin, Segneri, and Other Sources New York, New York Benziger Brothers 1902 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 618 pp plus 14 pages of publisher's adverts. Olive green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and a gilt decoration on the front board. The author adapted the "Conciones Sacrae" of Cardinal Bellarmin and added a dash of Fr. Segneri and Padre Agostino da Montefeltro to create sermons for each Sunday and a few of the principal festivals of the year. Each sermon starts with a scripture passage and a synopsis. Some light soiling on boards, gilt on spine dulled, light wear on corners, text block head dust soiled and has a damp stain that on the top margins of the last 150 pages of the book not affecting the text. The binding is solid and text is clean. 4803 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Bayley, Rev. J. R. A Brief Sketch of the Early History of the Catholic Church on the Island of New York (Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged) New York, New York Catholic Publication Society 1870 Hard Cover Good 12mo - 17 x 11.5 cm.; xii - 241 pp. Tan coloured cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. A bit of Catholic Americana. The Appendix is interesting, having many parts, for example: Proceedings in the Convention of 1776 as to Catholics, Address to George Washington, Subscription Lists to Early Printed Catholic Books, Catholic Printers and Publishers in New York, List of Priests ordained in the Diocese of New York, List of Priests who have died in the Diocese, and more. Edgeworn, soiled boards with a sticker on the spine; corners are mildly worn and bumped, the front free end paper has been removed, former owner's name and date on front paste end paper and the back one also, some light soiling in text; binding sturdy. 5628 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Bayley, William A. History of the Farmers and Settlers' Association of N. S. W. Sydney, Australia Farmers And Settlers' Association 1957 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 176 pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Bayley was a Fellow of the Royal Australian Historical Society and the book was published to commemorate the acquisition and opening of the association's premises in Sydney. B/W photos, map, service records and a one page bibliography. The externals show mild wear and soiling while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 4871 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Bazzett, Mary The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty. Combermere, Ontario Madonna House Publications 1998 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 20.5 x 12.5 cm.; 46 pp. Photographic front cover with a saddle stapled binding. A short biography of Catherine that emphasizes her spiritual journey. List of books about and by Catherine at the back. Previous owner's name written and stamped on the first page, else near fine. 17962 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Bea, Augustin Ma Vie pour mes Freres. Quebec Editions Paulines 1971 0888400101 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 12mo - 19 x 12 cm.; 414 pp. Text is in French. Notes spirituelles 1959-1968 publiees sous la direction de Stjepan Schmidt, sj, avec le Profil spirituel de l'auteur par les Benedictines de Lisieux. Preface du cardinal Willebrands. Blue cloth-covered boards with red lettering on front and spine. Text block edges lightly foxed, penciled library numbers on front free endpaper and stamped on title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean.; Ex-Library 16880 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Bea, Augustin Cardinal The Church and Mankind. Chicago Franciscan Herald Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 282 pp. Approbations present. Cardinal Bea (1881-1968) was President of the Secretariat for Christian Unity, a leading Biblical scholar and ecumenist. Paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Stain on spine, ink notation on front free endpaper; binding tight, text clean. Dust jacket has some soiling, rubbing, edgewear. 13667 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Bea, Augustin Cardinal. The Unity of Christians. Montreal, Quebec. Palm Publishers. 1963 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xvi - 231 pp. Dark blue coth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. This collection was first published in Italy as "L'Unione dei Cristiani" and translated and edited by Bernard Leeming SJ, with an introduction by Archbishop Gerald P. O'Hara of the UK. Previous owner's name stamped on the front free end paper, otherwise near fine. The dust jacket is worn on the edges and with some scuffing. 21247 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Beal, John Robinson The Pearson Phenomenon. Toronto, Ontario Longmans 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; xi - 210 pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine. Illustrated with eight pages of black and white photographs. Previous owner's name stamped discreetly on the front paste down end paper and both the head and tail text block edges. The dust jacket is mildly worn on the edges with a closed tear of 3 cm and associated creases on the front panel at the spine head. 18423 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Beall, Todd S., William A. Banks and Colin Smith Old Testament Parsing Guide: Revised and Updated Edition. Nashville, Tennessee. Broadman & Holman. 2000 0805420320 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 24 x 19 cm.; viii - 689 pp. From the introduction: "The purpose of this work is to supply a verse-by-verse parsing aid for every verb in the Old Testament. . . . This work lists every verb form in order of occurrence in the Old Testament according to verse. If the same form occurs twice within a verse, it is parsed twice. . . . The Hebrew text used is the Biblia Hebraica Stuttgartensia (BHS), which reproduces the Leningrad Codex." From the back cover: "Each entry provides the stem, tense, person, gender, number, and suffix attached to the verb form, plus the relevant page number from two standard Hebrew lexicons." The cover edges show a whisper of shelf wear, otherwise the book appears to have never been used. 20803 Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Beamish, Richard J. The Story of Lindbergh: The Lone Eagle (Salesman's or Publisher's Dummy) Toronto, Canada John C. Winston Company Ltd. 1928 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 15 cm.; A salesman's or publisher's dummy. Blue cloth with gilt / black lettering and decorations on front and back boards. The sporadic pagination ends with p. 283 and there can't be more than 80 to 100 (320+ in regular printing) pages bound into the book. 30 (32 in regular printing) b/w plates are included. Last page before the back free end paper is an advert for the real item. It would appear that the original title did not have the word "Boy's" in the it. The 1st edition as printed was entitled "The Boy's Story of Lindbergh .....".; Salesman's Dummy 20250 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Bearinger, Oscar Breaking Through. Eganville, Ontario Privately published 2001 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Oscar Bearinger 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 72 pp. Stiff white covers with black lettering / art work and a saddle stapled binding. A collection of 4 cycles of poems following a collection of early work. Illustrated with 5 black and white illustrations (plus the cover one for 6) by the author. Very slight soiling to the covers with a modicum of shelf wear. 16458 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Bearinger, Oscar Breaking Through. Eganville, Ontario Privately published 2001 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Oscar Bearinger 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 72 pp. Stiff white covers with black lettering / art work and a saddle stapled binding. A collection of 4 cycles of poems following a collection of early work. Illustrated with 5 black and white illustrations (plus the cover one for 6) by the author. Very slight soiling to the covers with a modicum of shelf wear. 16459 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bearne, Mrs. Catherine In Perilous Days, A Tale of the French Revolution. London Sheldon Press. Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; 158, 16 pp. Four illustrations being "reproductions of old pictures". Last 16 pages is publisher's list of children's books done by Sheldon Press and the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Bearne was the author of a number of historical novels for children. No publishing date but a prize plate on front free endpaper is dated 1928. Grey cloth-covered boards with illustrated front and spine. Light soiling on covers, minor edgewear, light soiling on text block edges, light foxing. 19299 Price:
14.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Beata Obertynska (Marta Rudzka) W Domu Niewoli. Chicago Nakladem Grona Przyjaciol 1968 Softcover Good 8vo - 22 x 15 cm.; 491 pp. Text is in Polish. Wydanie drugie. Map, Wiersze Wybrane Beaty Obertynskiej. Card stock covers sunned with some soiling, text block edges stained, former owner's name on half-title page; text pages clean. 16237 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Beaton, Horace L. (with Charles P. Beaton) From the Wheelhouse: The Story of a Great Lakes Captain. Cheltenham, Ontario Boston Mills Press. 1979 091982224X Softcover Very Good- 8vo - 20.5 x 25 cm. (oblong); 79 - [1] pp. Photographic covers in full colour with fold over flaps on the fore edges. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs anda two page map spread of the Great Lakes. Beaton began his career on the Great Lakes in 1919 and retired in 1967 having worked for Canada Steamship Lines (CSL) and serving as a master for more than half of that time. Previous owner's address label on the first blank page, otherwise a very clean interior with a solid binding. The covers show mild edge wear with a general though light age toning of the cover margins. 20210 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Beattie, John W., Josephine Wolverton, Grace V. Wilson, Howard Hinga The Canadian Singer. Book Three (3). Toronto, Ontario W. J. Gage & Co. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Corinne Malvern 8vo - 20.5 x 16 cm.; 198 pp. Blue cloth with lettered red panel spine and white/red lettering and decorations on the front board. 4 page index of songs by title, author and composer at back. Pictorial end papers, a few full page coloured illustrations with many b/w vignette type illustrations. This edition is based on the previously published (1944) "The American Singer, Book Three". Moderate shelf wear and some soiling to the covers. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 14551 Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Beaucamp OFM., Evode. Man's Destiny in the Books of Wisdom Staten Island, New York Alba House 1970 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xii - 217 pp. Brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Translated from the original French "La Sagesse et le Destin des Elus" by John Clarke. Minor shelf wear to the board edges while the dust jacket has a small closed tear on the back head edge. 9445 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Beaulieu, Victor-Levy A Quebecois Dream. Toronto Exile Editions 1978 0920428185 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22 x 14.5 cm.; 102 pp. Translated from French by Ray Chamberlain. Card stock covers are lightly soiled with some sunning, former owner's name on verso of front cover. 14230 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Beaulne, Monique La Pierre Qu'ont Rejetee Les Batisseurs Outremont, Quebec Carte Blanche 2001 2922291774 First Edition Softcover Fine 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 298 pp. Subtitled "Une Biographie du Pere Emile Marie Briere, Tome 1, 1917-1975". Illustrated with 8 pages of b/w photographs. Fr. Briere was a close confidante and spiritual guide of the late Catherine de Hueck Doherty, foundress of Madonna House. Stories about Fr. B are many but my favourite is when, talking with a young woman who had a fairly low self esteem and struggled with her place in the world, he replied "Of all the women in the world, you are the most beautiful". She brightened and began to glow from the inside out. Fr. B continued "Well, maybe - there is Sophia Loren". As Cardinal Suenens once commented, as a quiet aside, about Pope John XXIII talking of the Holy Spirit, "Un bon mot, vraiment - un bon mot". Un homme vraiment vivant, un cadeaux du bon Dieu. Needless to say, the text is in French. 1436 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Bechard SJ, Henri. Jerome Le Royer de la Dauversiere - - His Friends and Enemies. 1597-1659. Bloomingdale, Ohio Apostolate for Family Consecration. 1991 0932406203 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xviii - 478 pp. Jerome Le Royer was the founder of Montreal, the founder of the Religious Hospitallers of St. Joseph and the founder of the Holy Family Confraternity. One of Fr. Bechard's aims in the writing of this book was to encourage the laity as they seek to follow the spirit of the Second Vatican Council. A new and unread / unused book. 18265 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Beck, Jeanne R. To Do and To Endure: The Life of Catherine Donnelly, Sister of Service Toronto, Ontario Dundrun Press 1997 155002289X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 329 pp. Rose cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt 'SOS' device on front. Sister Donnelly was the foundress of the Sisters of Service (Canada's first English speaking religious order of women) , a religious order dedicated to the vision of Catholic education as being the unity of both the spiritual and intellectual lives giving true form to a person fully alive. Inked note on the front free end paper, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Mapped end papers, b/w frontis of Sister Catherine, extensive notes and index along with a location key of SOS missions to correspond to the end paper maps. Illustrated with 32 pages of b/w photographs and one b/w reproduction of topographic map of the Cariboo region of BC.; Signed by Author 11930 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Beck, Jeanne R. To Do and To Endure: The Life of Catherine Donnelly, Sister of Service. Toronto, Ontario Dundrun Press 1997 155002289X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 329 pp. Rose cloth with gold lettering on spine and gold 'SOS' device on front. Sister Donnelly was the foundress of the Sisters of Service (Canada's first English speaking religious order of women), a religious order dedicated to the vision of Catholic education as being the unity of both the spiritual and intellectual lives giving true form to a person fully alive. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Mapped end papers, b/w frontis of Sister Catherine, extensive notes and index along with a location key of SOS missions to correspond to the end paper maps. Illustrated with 32 pages of b/w photographs and one b/w. Reproduction of topographic map of the Cariboo region of BC. Remains of an attachment (bookplate?) on the free front end paper with some damage to the paper also. 18203 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|