Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Bearinger, Oscar Breaking Through
Eganville, Ontario Privately published 2001 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Oscar Bearinger 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 72 pp. Stiff white covers with black lettering / art work and a saddle stapled binding. A collection of 4 cycles of poems following a collection of early work. Illustrated with 5 black and white illustrations (plus the cover one for 6) by the author. Very slight soiling to the covers with a modicum of shelf wear. 16458 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Bearinger, Oscar Breaking Through
Eganville, Ontario Privately published 2001 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Oscar Bearinger 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 72 pp. Stiff white covers with black lettering / art work and a saddle stapled binding. A collection of 4 cycles of poems following a collection of early work. Illustrated with 5 black and white illustrations (plus the cover one for 6) by the author. Very slight soiling to the covers with a modicum of shelf wear. 16459 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Beata Obertynska (Marta Rudzka) W Domu Niewoli
Chicago Nakladem Grona Przyjaciol 1968 Softcover Good 
8vo - 22 x 15 cm.; 491 pp. Text is in Polish. Wydanie drugie. Map, Wiersze Wybrane Beaty Obertynskiej. Card stock covers sunned with some soiling, text block edges stained, former owner's name on half-title page; text pages clean. 16237 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Beaton, Marilyn and Jeanette Walsh From the Voices of Nurses, An Oral History of Newfoundland Nurses Who Graduated Prior to 1950
St. John's, Newfoundland Jesperson Publishing. 2004 1894377109 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 154 pp. Authors interviewed 33 nurses and put together this overview of 60 years of Newfoundland history. Photos. Very minor wear on card stock covers. 17356 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Beattie, John W., Josephine Wolverton, Grace V. Wilson, Howard Hinga The Canadian Singer. Book Three (3)
Toronto, Ontario W. J. Gage & Co. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Corinne Malvern 
8vo - 20.5 x 16 cm.; 198 pp. Blue cloth with lettered red panel spine and white/red lettering and decorations on the front board. 4 page index of songs by title, author and composer at back. Pictorial end papers, a few full page coloured illustrations with many b/w vignette type illustrations. This edition is based on the previously published (1944) "The American Singer, Book Three". Moderate shelf wear and some soiling to the covers. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 14551 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Beaucamp, Evode. OFM. Man's Destiny in the Books of Wisdom
Staten Island, New York Alba House 1970 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xii - 217 pp. Brown cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. Translated from the original French "La Sagesse et le Destin des Elus" by John Clarke. Minor shelf wear to the board edges while the dust jacket has a small closed tear on the back head edge. 9445 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Beaulieu, Victor-Levy A Quebecois Dream
Toronto Exile Editions 1978 0920428185 Softcover Very Good  
8vo - 22 x 14.5 cm.; 102 pp. Translated from French by Ray Chamberlain. Card stock covers are lightly soiled with some sunning, former owner's name on verso of front cover.  14230 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Beaulne, Monique La Pierre Qu'ont Rejetee Les Batisseurs
Outremont, Quebec Carte Blanche 2001 2922291774 First Edition Softcover Fine  
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 298 pp. Subtitled "Une Biographie du Pere Emile Marie Briere, Tome 1, 1917-1975. Illustrated with 8 pages of b/w photographs. Fr. Briere was a close confidante and spiritual guide of the late Catherine de Hueck Doherty, foundress of Madonna House. Stories about Fr. B are many but my favourite is when, talking with a young woman who had a fairly low self esteem and struggled with her place in the world, he replied "Of all the women in the world, you are the most beautiful". She brightened and began to glow from the inside out. Fr. B continued "Well, maybe - there is Sophia Loren". As Cardinal Suenens once commented, as a quiet aside, about Pope John XXIII talking of the Holy Spirit, "Un bon mot, vraiment - un bon mot". Un homme vraiment vivant, un cadeaux du bon Dieu. Needless to say, the text is in French.  1436 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Bechard, Dean P. (editor and translator) The Scripture Documents, An Anthology of Official Catholic Teachings
Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 2002 0814625916 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xvi, 352 pp. Approbations present. ". . . reproduces key documents that record recent Catholic teaching on the interpretation of the Bible . . . for each document a brief historical introduction, running annotations, and a select bibliography of available commentaries and related works." A tight and clean copy. 15363 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Beck, Aaron T. , Arthur Freeman and Associates Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders
New York, New York Guilford Press 1990 0898624347 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; xviii - 396 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. 5th printing of the first edition. Well indexed with an exceptional reference list. 4926 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Beck, J. Murray Joseph Howe: Anti-Confederate (CHA Booklet #17)
Ottawa Canadian Historical Association 1965 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 19 pp. Paper covers in black and white with a saddle-stapled binding. One page bibliographical note on the inside of the back cover. Historical Booklet Number 15. "The Canadian Historical Association has planned this series of booklets to provide the general reader, the teacher and the historical specialist with concise accounts of special historical problems". The covers show very minor wear and soiling while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 16052 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Beck, Jeanne R. To Do and To Endure: The Life of Catherine Donnelly, Sister of Service
Toronto, Ontario Dundrun Press 1997 155002289X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 329 pp. Rose cloth with gold lettering on spine and gold 'SOS' device on front. Sister Donnelly was the foundress of the Sisters of Service (Canada's first English speaking religious order of women) , a religious order dedicated to the vision of Catholic education as being the unity of both the spiritual and intellectual lives giving true form to a person fully alive. Inked note on the front free end paper, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Mapped end papers, b/w frontis of Sister Catherine, extensive notes and index along with a location key of SOS missions to correspond to the end paper maps. Illustrated with 32 pages of b/w photographs and one b/w reproduction of topographic map of the Cariboo region of BC.; Signed by Author  11930 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Beckett, Barbara The Story of Mowoo: A True Canadian Wildlife Story
Stittsville, Ontario Privately published 1990 0969500602 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 38 pp. Pictorial card wraps with a saddle stapled binding.. A true Canadian wildlife story about the rescue of a young white tailed deer. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers and text edges show very minor shelf wear. 4728 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Bedard, Father Bob Companions of the Cross
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Koinonia Enterprises. 1994 Softcover Near Fine 
12mo - 19 x 11.5 cm.; 219 pp. A collection of teachings given to the community of priests that Father Bedard founded, the Companions of the Cross, which are applicable to all who are called to follow Christ. A clean, unread copy. 17760 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Bedard, Fr. Bob Medjugorje Reflections
Orleans, Ontario, Canada Koinonia Enterprises 1989 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 214 pp. Short reflections about his experiences in Medjugorje from 1984 to 1989 by Father Bedard, founder of the Companions of the Cross. Light wear on covers; tight and clean. 16331 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Bedard, Fr. Bob Mary, Mother of Jesus
Ottawa, Ontario Koinonia Enterprises 1997 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 18.5 x 11.5 cm.; iv, 87 pp. Subtitled "Why the Controversy?". Father Bedard looks at why the figure of Mary is a point of division between Christian churches. He is the founder of a new order of priests in Canada, the Companions of the Cross. Light wear on cover; binding tight and text pages clean. 16302 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Bednarski, O. P. , Ks. Feliks Wojciech Wychowanie Mlodziezy Dorastajacej
Roma, Italia Papieski Instytut Studiow Koscielnych Softcover Very Good  
8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 292 pp. Text is in Polish. No copyright date but approbations dated 1976. Slowo Wstepne Ks. Kardynala Karola Wojtyly. Index. On education for young people. Minor wear on paper wraps; text pages clean.  12326 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Bee, Clair Drills and Fundamentals: Book II. (The Barnes Sports Library).
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1945 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xi - (3) - 111 pp. Brown cloth over boards with dark brown lettering on spine and front. Frist published in 1942, this is the fourth printing from 1945. Illustrated with charts, diagrams and black and white photographs. Shelf and usage wear to the tails of the board edges and the tips of the spine. The text paper is browned as one would expect due to the wartime paper use restrictions. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 17203 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Beebe, Catherine The Christmas Story According to the Holy Gospel
Paterson, New Jersey St. Anthony Guild Press 1959 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Robb Beebe 
8vo 20 x 14.5 cm.; 47 pp. The sixth printing, first published in 1940. Saddle stapled with pictorial wraps. A simple retelling of the Christmas story with full-page, two-color illustrations for young children. The cover is creased with some light wear on corners and a former owner's name on title page. 4474 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Beebe, Catherine Days of Praise for Mary Our Mother
Paterson, New Jersey St. Anthony Guild Press 1949 Soft Cover Good+ Illustrated by Robb Beebe 
8vo - 20 x 14.5 cm.; 79 pp. Approbations present. The Guild Press's fine printing with full page, two-colour illustrations. A look, for children, at various Marian feasts. The card wraps have some soiling and stains with edgewear, library markings consist of a stamped name on half-title page and card pocket on verso of back cover. Text pages are clean.; Ex-Library 17696 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Beebe, Catherine The Children's Saint Anthony
Paterson, New Jersey St. Anthony Guild Press 1951 Soft Cover Very Good- Illustrated by Robb Beebe 
8vo - 20 x 14.5 cm.; 79 pp. The fourth printing, first published in 1939. Life of St. Anthony for young readers with full page, two-colour illustrations. The card wraps are lightly soiled, sunned spine, a little bit of thinning where a spine sticker was removed; library markings consist of a stamped name on half-title page and card pocket on verso of back cover. Text pages are clean.; Ex-Library 17681 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Beeson, Trevor The Bishops
London, England SCM Press 2002 0334028671 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; 248 pp with an index and a two page bibliography. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Beeson describes some of the greatest and most engaging of the Bishops of the Church of England from the last two centuries, a "lively and entertaining volume". Beeson is a former Canon of Westminster Abbey. 16533 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Begbie, Harold Religion and the Crisis
London, England Cassell And Co. 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; vii - 126 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and a full board front paste-on illustrated label. "Life is at a crisis", and says Mr. Begbie, "The religion of Jesus Christ can save this age of tolerance from becoming an age of laxity and finally an age of moral anarchy." He outline s a "reasonable Faith. " Very minor wear to the extremities and the end papers are browned as are the margins of the text block. A rather nice copy. 7995 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Beguin, Louis-Paul Le Miroir de Janus
Montreal Les Editions Sans le Sou 1966 Softcover Very Good  
12mo - 18.5 x 14 cm.; 91 pp. Text is in French. A collection of poetry inscribed by author on first blank preliminary. Pages browning. Card stock covers have some soiling, minor edgewear. ; Signed by Author  13911 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Behnke, John, CSP 90 Days One Day At a Time: A New Beginning for People in Recovery
New York, New York Paulist Press 1999 0809138816 Softcover Fine 
12mo - 17.5 x 12.5 cm.; 158 pp. A companion for recovering persons in their daily struggle with a life soberly lived. This series of brief, sensible reflections springs from the author's own experience in recovery from alcohol and drugs. Behnke is a Paulist Father and has devoted much of his ministry to working with people in recovery. A new and unread / unused book. 3200 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Behrman, S. N. The Playbill for the Martin Beck Theatre, The Pirate. January 1942.
New York, New York New York Theatre Program Corporation 1942 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23.5 x 17 cm.; 44 pp. Playbill for The Playwrights' Company and The Theatre Guild's presentation of The Pirate by S. N. Behrman, starring Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne, week beginning Sunday, December 27, 1942. Light soiling and mild edgewear to cover. 7067 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Beith, Alan The Case for the Liberal Party & the Alliance
Essex, Great Britain Longman Group 1983 0582295947 Soft Cover Good+ 
8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; ix - 172 pp. Minor wear and soiling to the wraps with age browning to the text page margins. A look at the underlying principles of traditional British Liberalism and the need to adapt them for the modern age. 6913 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Belfrage, Cedric The Frightened Giant; My Unfinished Affair with America
London, England Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket  
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 235 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. The first person account of Cedric Henning Belfrage and his battle against deportation during the McCarthy era. He was the editor of the National Guardian and spent 3 months in jail after defying McCarthy during which time he met Julius and Ethel Rosenberg. Previous owner's name (sticker) on ffep. Boards show edge wear - rubbing, more so on the tails and corners. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) is quite worn on the edges, faded on the spine and has sticker damage on the front, top right corner.  1621 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Bell, David N. A Cloud of Witnesses: An Introductory History of the Development of Christian Doctrine.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1989 0879077093 Softcover Fine Illustrated by Alice Duthie-Clark 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 212 pp. Cistercian Studies Series number 109. Index. A general, basic introduction to the development of Christian doctrine for the nonspecialist. A new and unread/unused copy. 9900 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Bell, David N. A Cloud of Witnesses; An Introductory History of the Development of Christian Doctrine
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1989 0879077093 Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Alice Duthie-Clark 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm; 212 pp. Cistercian Studies Series, No. 109. A general and basic yet thorough introduction to the development of Christian doctrine for the nonspecialist. A new and unread copy. 11530 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Bell, David N. Many Mansions, an Introduction to the Development and Diversity of Medieval Theology West and East
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1996 0-87907-346-2 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo; 378 pp. Cistercian Studies, No. 146. Photo illustrations. Written for the non-specialist, this brings to life an exciting and seminal period of the Greek and Latin Church. Bell is Professor of Comparative Religion at Memorial University, Newfoundland, Canada, and the author of several books in the Cistercian Studies series. A new, unread copy. 11000 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Bell, David N. Many Mansions, an Introduction to the Development and Diversity of Medieval Theology West and East
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1996 0879073462 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo- 21.5 x 14 cm.; 378 pp. Cistercian Studies, No. 146. Photo illustration s. Written for the non-specialist, this brings to life an exciting and seminal period of the Greek and Latin Church. Bell is Professor of Comparative Religion at Memorial University, Newfoundland, Canada, and the author of several books in the Cistercian Studies series. A new and unread / unused copy. 15665 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Bell, David N. What Nuns Read, Books and Libraries in Medieval English Nunneries
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1995 0879075589 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo- 21.5 x 14 cm.; 300 pp. With notes, comprehensive indices and bibliographies. Cistercian Studies Series No. 158. "A systematic listing of books available to medieval English nuns, and in the process an indication of the wealth, the intellectual level, and the spirituality of English nuns from the Conquest to the Reformation". A new and unread copy. 17283 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Bell, David N. What Nuns Read, Books and Libraries in Medieval English Nunneries
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1995 0879075589 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo- 21.5 x 14 cm.; 300 pp. With notes, comprehensive indices and bibliographies. Cistercian Studies Series No. 158. "A systematic listing of books available to medieval English nuns, and in the process an indication of the wealth, the intellectual level, and the spirituality of English nuns from the Conquest to the Reformation". A new and unread copy. 17301 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Bell, Joan Andrews; Susan Andrews Brindle, Miriam Andrews Lademan. (Spanish translation by Carmen Ana Emmanuelli Klosterman). Lovely Lady Dressed in Blue and the Knights of Our Lady. Bella Dama Vestida en Azul, Los Caballeros de Nuestra Senora.
Elkton, Maryland Precious Life Books 1994 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 28 x 21 cm.; [4] - 57 - [3] pp. Full colour pictorial covers. The three authors are sisters and all very active in the pro life cause. This book " . . . is dedicated to all preborn children who are with us in our hearts and who never had the chance to have a childhood." The story is set in the Tennessee hill country and is about three children on horseback who discover a way to become Knights of Our Lady through the power of the rosary. The text has been translated into Spanish on the lower half of each page with the corresponding English above. The text is on the rectos only (right hand pages) while the versos (left hand pages) are full colour illustrations. The covers show very slight edge wear. 17455 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Bellet, Maurice Le Dieu pervers
Desclee de Brouwer. 1979 2220022196 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 314 pp. Text is in French. Connivence, collection dirigee par Jean Sulivan. Light edgewear on flapped card stock covers, minimal monastic library markings on first blank page; binding tight, text pages clean. 16939 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Belloc, Hilaire The Emerald of Catherine the Great
Bristol, England J. W. Arrowsmith Ltd. 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by G. K. Chesterton 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 250 pp. Plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts. Dark green/black cloth with light green lettering on spine and front board. Corners are bumped and the spine is quite faded. Page 118/119 have a marginal tear on the bottom edge not affecting any text. 21 delightful drawings by Chesterton done in a wistful grey. Stated as first published in July, 1926 with no additional printings noted and precedes the American first by Harper's, also in 1926. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted.  2705 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Belloc, Hilaire World Conflict
London, England Catholic Truth Society 1953 Softcover Very Good+  
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 8 pp. Light tan wraps with red and black lettering and a stapled binding. Very slight wear and soiling to the covers. Publication number 'Do 268' from the London branch of the Catholic Truth Society.  11974 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Belser, Rev. J. E. History of the Passion, Death, and Glorification of Our Saviour, Jesus Christ
S. Louis, Missouri B. Herder 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  
20.5 cm x 13.5 cm; x - 668 pp. Light olive-green cloth with black lettering on spine and front board. "Freely adapted into English by Rev. F. A. Marks and edited by Arthur Preuss". One of the once popular exegitical commentraies on the Passion. 'Tis wise to remember that with works of this nature, the ascetical motives for writing it are of prime importance when they rub shoulders with the results of historical or critical research. Approbations are present. The work was first published in German as "Geschichte des Leidens und Sterbens der Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt des Herrn nach den vier Evangelien ausgelegt" in 1903 and this English rendition of it is taken primarily from the 2nd German edition of 1913. Previous owner's name on title page. Minor wear and soiling to the externals.  11330 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Belza, Wladyslaw Katechizm Polskiego Dziecka
Krakow Nakladem Towarzystwa Szkoly Ludowej 1913 Softcover Very Good  
15.5 x 12 cm.; 46, (2) pp. Text is in Polish. A collection of 16 short poems by Belza (1847-1913), leading off with the well known title poem, Catechism of a Polish Child; 4 b/w illustrations. Center-staple d in red wraps. Minor soiling and edgewear on wraps.  12570 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Benbow, John Manuscript & Proof
New York, New York Oxford University Press 1943 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; x - 122 pp. Brick red cloth with gold lettering on spine. This is the 3rd edition, first was in 1937. "The preparation of manuscript for the printer and the handling of the proofs". The spine is faded while the interior is clean and tight. 10350 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Bender, Prof. Carl B. New Holland Grassland Manual
New Holland, Pennsylvania New Holland Machine Company 1962 Hard Cover Very Good 
8vo - 22 x 13.5 cm.; (6) - 186 pp. A manual on the growing, harvesting, storage, and usage of hay published as an educational service by the New Holland Machine Company. Charts and B/W photos. White boards have some light wear and soiling with rubbing to the corners. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. 4339 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Benjamin, Lynne Jacob's Tails (Back-to-the-Land)
Nova Scotia Privately published 2007 0978398106 Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 156 pp. Glossy pictorial covers. "A true adventure . . ." written from a dog's perspective of two hippie homesteaders and their life in Cape Breton Island. Signed by the author on the title page.; Signed by Author 16452 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Benjamin, Lynne Jacob's Tails (Back-to-the-Land)
Nova Scotia Privately published 2007 0978398106 Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 156 pp. Glossy pictorial covers. "A true adventure . . ." written from a dog's perspective of two hippie homesteaders and their life in Cape Breton Island. Signed by the author on the title page.; Signed by Author 16451 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Bennett, Carol Wardens of Renfrew County
Renfrew, Ontario, Canada Juniper Books Ltd. 1989 0919137199 Soft Cover Fine 
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 68 pp. Red covers with a saddle stapled binding. A compilation of short biographical sketches of the elected officials who have served as Wardens of Renfrew County from 1854 to 1989. Black and white photographs of the elected officials are present where they were available. Two page index at back. 7426 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Bennett, Clifford A. , and Paul Hume - editors Hymnal of Christian Unity
Toledo, Ohio Gregorian Institute Of America 1964 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo - 22 x 15.5 cm.; xii - 116 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine and front. This is No. G-1040A - the choir edition. Includes a general topical index, index of authors, translators and sources, index of composers and an index of first lines. The book has been covered with a clear adhesive plastic folded over the edges of the boards all rather neatly done. 5646 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Bennett, Clinton In Search of Muhammad
London, England Cassell And Co. 1998 0304704016 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; x - 276 pp. Bibliography. The chapter headings are a good indication of how this author approaches his subject. 1. Muhammad of History: the Primary Sources 2. The Sources: a Critical Evaluation 3. Non-Muslim Lives of Muhammad: from the 7th to the 16th Centuries 4. Non-Muslim Lives: from the Renaissance to Todayj5. Muhammad's Significance in Muslim Life and Thought 6. Conversations Islamic, Conclusion: Towards a Postmodern Theology of Religions. Bennett is Associate Professor of Religion at Baylor University, Texas. He has written extensively about Islam and other religions. 3712 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Bennett, Elsie and Hilda Capp Complete Series of Sight Reading and Ear Tests. Book Two (2).
Oakville, Ontario Frederick Harris Music 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
4to - 25.5 x 21.5 cm.; 24 pp. Written for a grade two level with interchangeable patterns for both sight reading and ear tests. Minor wear to the cover edges with a clean interior. 15954 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Bennett, Reginald M. The Church in India: A Canadian Viewpoint
Toronto, Canada Canadian Council Of Churches 1954 Soft Cover Very Good 
12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; x - 157 pp. Tan card stock wraps with dark brown lettering. Mapped end papers. Published by the Inter-Church Committee on Missionary Education, a part of the Canadian Council of Churches. An historical survey of missionary activity in India with emphasis on the intellectual and ecumenical struggles. Illustrated with black and white photogrpahs and a 3 colour fold out map. Previous owner's stamp (small) on title page. Minor shelf wear to the externals. 10041 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Benoit, Pierre Axelle (English edition)
New York Dial Press 1930 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; 316 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and blindstamped device on front. Translated into English from the original French with no translator being noted, this being the first English edition. Moderate wear to the externals (worn board corners and spine crown/heel with small tears and material loss at the spine crown and heel) and the spine itself is quite faded. Text block head edge is dyed blue, fore edge is rough cut, all text block edges are darkened. Interior is clean and the binding is solid.  12828 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Benson, Mary Josephine My Pocket Beryl
Toronto, Canada McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
12mo - 18 x 13 cm.; 127 pp. Green paper covered boards with gold lettering on spine and front. This Canadian poet writes on a wide range of themes, from lyrical to descriptive, poems on romance and legend, human aspirations, aviation, and the war's aftermath. The text block head edge is trimed while the fore and tail edges are left untrimmed. The board edges show slight shelf wear while the dust jacket is mildly worn on the edges with small creases and nicks. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 4789 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Benson, Robert Hugh (after Sir John Chaldfield) The History of Richard Raynal, Solitary.
Westminster, Maryland Newman Bookshop 1945 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
16mo - 16.5 x 11 cm.; 257 pp. Brown cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. First published in the early 1900's as a transaltion of an incomnplete manuscript "Vita et Obitus dni Ricardi Raynal Heremitae" found by Benson in a monastery library in Rome. The manuscript began on page 129 and ended on page 341 with sections obviously missing. Working in the library, Benson translated the work and upon his return to England, spent eighteen months correcting, editing and adding notes before sending it off for publication. Raynal was an English hermit living in the early 1400's and his life was documented by his parish priest, Sir John Chaldfield. It was this documnet that Benson worked from. The book shows mild shelf wear with a previous owner's name stamped on the front paste down end paper. The interior is very clean and the binding is solid. The dust jacket is worn with with chips, creases and closed tears with the top of the spine of the jacket being quite worn with a 5 cm closed tear. 17793 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Bentley, Phyllis Some Observations on the Art of Narrative
London, England Home & Van Thal 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; 41 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on front only. A critical essay on the "fabric of the story . . . . principles which underlie the art of narrative". The DJ shows edge wear and the margins are browned.  2195 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Berg, Joseph Das Leben und Leiden Jesu Christi
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Milwaukee Book Co. Hardcover Good 
vii, 305, (3) pp. Text is in German Fraktur. Mit fehr vielen Kunstdruckbild ern und Textillustrationen. No copyright date, approbations dated 1910. A richly illustrated and elaborately bound life of Christ printed for German Catholic immigrants to the U.S. Berg was professor at the Provinzial Seminar in St. Francis, Wisconsin. The frontis illustration is in colour, all others are b/w, many with protective tissue guards (many of which are loose and edgeworn). Blue cloth-covered boards with chamfered edges, Art Nouveau decoration and paste-down picture of the head of Christ on front, decoration and title on spine, gilt text block edges, marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Light edgewear on boards with worn corners, binding shaken with weaknesses noted at front and back hinges and some signatures. 15022 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Bergamar, Kate Discovering Hill Figures: A Pocket Guide to White Horses . . .
Herts, United Kingdom Shire Publications Soft Cover Very Good 
12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 48 pp. Green and white covers with red lettering and a saddle stapled binding. A pocket guide to White Horse and other creatures of the downs, their history, location and legends. No date given. Minor browning on the spine margin of the front cover. 10118 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Berger. Eric Another Guggenheim
London, England Hutchinson 1980 0091423503 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 174 pp. Bright red cloth with gold lettering on spine. A first novel for this English chemical engineer and television playwright. An intrigue set in a fictious Central American country. The DJ has some slight soiling. 4057 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Berkeley, G. F. H. How to Study a Picture, Hints on Appreciation
Dublin, Ireland Talbot Press Limited 1927 Soft Cover Good 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; 29 pp. Frontis illustration of paintings discussed with a preface by G. Luard. In a footnote, Berkeley claims no originality for these "notes" but states that the ideas come from a work by Sir Charles Holmes, "Notes on the Science of Picture-making". Brown paper cover with yapped edges, one single sewn signature. Edgewear on cover and the first blank preliminary is missing. Mild foxing with some marginalia (checkmarks and marginal lines). 6948 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Berkeley, Sara Facts about Water: New and Selected Poems.
Newcastle Upon Tyne, England Bloodaxe Books 1994 1852242922 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 96 pp. A young Irish poet now living in California, Sara has been awarded the Irish Book Award and the Sunday Tribune Arts Award for her published work. This edition is co-published by New Island Books and the Thistledown Press. 9480 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Berkeley, Sara Facts about Water: New and Selected Poems.
Newcastle Upon Tyne, England Bloodaxe Books 1994 1852242922 Trade Paperback Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 96 pp. A young Irish poet now living in California, Sara has been awarded the Irish Book Award and the Sunday Tribune Arts Award for her published work. This edition is co-published by New Island Books and the Thistledown Press. 9481 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Berkowitz, Rabbi Allan L. and Patti Moskovitz (editors) Embracing the Covenant, Converts to Judaism Talk about Why and How
Woodstock, Vermont Jewish Lights Publishing 1996 1879045508 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xix - 148 pp. A companion to the Conversion Process for Jews-by-Choice and their families. Written for the person bonsidering the choice of Judaism, it provides personal insights from over 50 people who have made this decision. It also speaks to their families to help them understand why the decision was made. A new and unread / unused book. 3172 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Berlin, Irving Song Folio No. 1; for Voice and Piano
New York, New York Irving Berlin Music Co. 1944 Soft Cover Very Good  
4to - 30.5 x 23 cm.; 24 pp. Contents are: "Blue Skies", "Cheek to Cheek"; "When I Lost You", "Lazy", "What'll I Do", "I Never Had A Chance", "You'd Be Surprised", "All By Myself", "Everybody's Doing It", "When I Leave The World Behind". Melody lines with accompaniment. "Blue Skies" has an alternate scoring taped in on the seventh line. B/w photo of Irving Berlin on inside of back cover.  1353 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Berlin, Irving Puttin' on the Ritz
New York, New York Irving Berlin Music Corp. 1956 Very Good 
12" x 9"; 6 pages. This is the Standard Edition with Irving Berlin's own arrangement. Originally copyrighted in 1928. Previous owner's name on front at top - "Tap Club". 1561 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Bernadot, M. V., OP (Monsignor William J. Doheny, CSC) Holy Communion and the Most Blessed Trinity
Notre Dame, Indiana Ave Maria Press Softcover Good+ 
12mo - 17.5 x 12 cm.; 96 pp. No copyright date but approbations dated 1925 and 1979 (revised edition). Father Doheny has revised, adapted and modernized the text originally written by Father Bernadot. Cover is rubbed with some edgewear; text pages clean. 16186 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Bernard Of Clairvaux Cistercians and Cluniacs, St. Bernard's Apologia to Abbot William
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1970 0879071028 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm; 69 pp. Translated by Michael Casey, OCSO with an introduction by Jean Leclercq, OSB. Footnotes. Reprinted from Bernard's, Treatises I. Composed by Bernard (a Cistercian) and approved by William (a Cluniac) , this "excoriates monks . . . . Cistercians who had become slanderers, Cluniacs who had grown self-indulgent". Bernard's satirical wit spared no one who had lost sight of the monk's first duty, the love of God and the brethren". A new and unread/unused copy. 13947 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Bernard Of Clairvaux The Life and Death of Saint Malachy the Irishman
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1978 087907910X Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 170 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series No. 10. Translated and annotated by Robert T. Meyer. Extensive notes, index. Malachy reformed the Church in Ireland and re-introduced monasticism in the late eleventh century. Includes a biograhy, two homilies, an epitaph and a hymn by Bernard in honour of Malachy. A new and unread/unused copy. 17337 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Bernard of Clairvaux The Parables & The Sentences
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 2000 0879071850 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 461 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series, no. 55. "Parables" translated with an introduction by Michael Casey; "Sentences" translated by Francis Swietek, introduction by John Sommerfeldt. A new, unread volume, lightly soiled on text block bottom edge. 14488 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Bernard of Clairvaux On Grace and Free Choice, De gratia et libero arbitrio
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1988 0-87907-070-6 Trade Paperback Fine 
8vo; 114 pp. Translated by Daniel O'Donovan, OCSO, introduction by Bernard McGinn. Bibliography, index, notes. "Bernard's first deliberately theological treatise, it demonstrates the conceptual precision, the contemplative insight, and the rhetorical delicacy of which he was capable. " A new, unread copy. 13569 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Bernard of Clairvaux Homilies in Praise of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1993 0879071486 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xxiv, 64 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series, no. 18-A. Translated by Marie-Bernard Said, introduction by Chrysogonus Waddell. Index. A new, unread copy. 14489 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Bernard of Clairvaux Five Books on Consideration: Advice to a Pope
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 2004 0879077379 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 222 pp. Number 37 in the Cistercian Fathers Series and volume 13 of the Works of Saint Bernard. Translated by John D. Anderson and Elizabeth T. Kennan with 5 appendices by Bernard Jacqueline, extensive notes, a 6 page bibliography and two indices. A new and unread/unused copy. 17339 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Bernard Of Clairvaux Cistercians and Cluniacs, St. Bernard's Apologia to Abbot William
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1970 0879071028 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm; 69 pp. Translated by Michael Casey, OCSO with an introduction by Jean Leclercq, OSB. Footnotes. Reprinted from Bernard's, Treatises I. Composed by Bernard (a Cistercian) and approved by William (a Cluniac), this "excoriates monks . . . . Cistercians who had become slanderers, Cluniacs who had grown self-indulgent". Bernard's satirical wit spared no one who had lost sight of the monk's first duty, the love of God and the brethren". A new and unread/unused copy. 17817 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Bernard Of Clairvaux Cistercians and Cluniacs, St. Bernard's Apologia to Abbot William
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1970 0879071028 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm; 69 pp. Translated by Michael Casey, OCSO with an introduction by Jean Leclercq, OSB. Footnotes. Reprinted from Bernard's, Treatises I. Composed by Bernard (a Cistercian) and approved by William (a Cluniac), this "excoriates monks . . . . Cistercians who had become slanderers, Cluniacs who had grown self-indulgent". Bernard's satirical wit spared no one who had lost sight of the monk's first duty, the love of God and the brethren". A new and unread/unused copy. 17315 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Bernard Of Clairvaux (Emero Stiegman - commentary) On Loving God: An Analytic Commentary
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1995 0879071141 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 219 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series number 13B. Twelve bibliography and two indices. This edition includes an analytical commentary by Emero Stiegman. A new and unread/unused copy. 10684 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Bernard Of Clairvaux. The Life and Death of Saint Malachy the Irishman.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1978 087907910X Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 170 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series No. 10. Translated and annotated by Robert T. Meyer. Extensive notes, index. Malachy reformed the Church in Ireland and re-introduced monasticism in the late eleventh century. Includes a biograhy, two homilies, an epitaph and a hymn by Bernard in honour of Malachy. A new and unread/unused copy. 9898 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Bernard of Clairvaux. On the Song of Songs I. "Sermones super Cantica Canticorum".(Volume 2 of the Works of Bernard of Clairvaux)
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1971 0879077042 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xxx - 155 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series #4. Translated by Kilian Walsh with an introduction by M. Corneille Halflants. The original Latin title is "Sermones super Cantica Canticorum" and the translation is based on Jean Leclercq's critical Latin edition. 17310 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Bernard Of Clairvaux. (Emero Stiegman - commentary) On Loving God: An Analytic Commentary.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1995 0879071141 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 219 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series, number 13B. Twelve page bibliography and two indices. This edition includes an analytical commentary by Emero Stiegman. A new and unread/unused copy. 9924 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Bernard Of Clairvaux. (Emero Stiegman - commentary) On Loving God. An Analytic Commentary.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1995 0879071141 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 219 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series, number 13B. Twelve page bibliography and two indices. This edition includes an analytical commentary by Emero Stiegman. A new and unread/unused copy. 17316 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Bernardin, Joseph Cardinal and Richard McCormick, John Finnis, James Gustafson, J. Bryan Hehir, Frans Jozef van Beeck, James Walter, Lisa Sowie Cahill, Sidney Callahan Consistent Ethic of Life
Kansas City, MO Sheed & Ward. 1988 1556121202 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 258 pp. Brings together a number of Addresses of Bernardin on the need for a consistent ethic across a broad range of life issues plus the papers from the "Consistent Ethic of Life" symposium sponsored by Loyola University and the Archdiocese of Chicago. Rubbing, edgewear on card stock covers, text block edges have some soiling, monastic library markings on title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 17168 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Bernardo, Don Raffaele, C.PP.S. Saint Gaspar Del Bufalo, Saint of the People
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada I Team. 1990 1895370000 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 13 cm.; 175 pp. A later printing. St. Gaspar (1786-1837) was the founder of the Missionaries of the Most Precious Blood and the author of this biography is a member of that order. Illustrated with many full-page coloured pictures. Light wear on card stock cover; binding tight, text pages clean. 17578 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Bernas, Franciszek Mordercy z Wilhelmstrasse
Warszawa Ksiazka i Wiedza 1987 8305119408 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 191 pp. Text is in Polish. Photos. Some soiling and creasing on covers, former owner's name on title page. 16019 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Bernier, Rev. Joseph (editor) C. Y. A. Holy Hour Booklet Number One
New York C. Y. A. Center 1950 Softcover Very Good 
16mo - 16.5 x 10.5 cm.; 55 pp. Red and white card covers with a saddle stapled binding. Produced by the Catholic Youth Adoration (C.Y.A.), the booklet has three complete hour long services with all the prayers and hymns necessary. The majority of the prayers were composed by high school students. 16382 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Bernier, Soeur Jeanne, RH Trois Siecles De Charite a L'Hotel-Dieu De Montreal (1642-1942)
Montreal Quebec 1948 Soft Cover Good+ 
12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 131 pp. From the title page: "These presentee comme supplement de cours en vue du Baccalaureat-es-Sciences Hospitalieres decerne par l'Universite de Montreal aux eleves graduees de l'Institut Marguerite d'Youville". The text is in French. Card stock wraps have some soiling and staining, some pages unopened. 6632 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Bernstein, Ellen (editor) Ecology and the Jewish Spirit: Where Nature and the Sacred Meet
Woodstock, Vermont Jewish Lights Publishing 1998 1879045885 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 277 pp. Wine red paper over boards with gold lettering on spine. Respect for the holiness of Creation, our duty to protect the natural world, reverence for the land - a focus on nature is part of the fabric of Jewish thought. Here is a collection of essays exploring this topic. Contributors are: Jeff Sultar, Shamu Fenyvesi, Neal Joseph Loevinger, Bradley Shavit Artson, Ellen Bernstein, Everett Gendler, Charles Fenyvesi, Eliezer Diamond, Robert Sand, Debra Robbins, Lawrence Troster, Dan Fink, Marc Sirinsky, Ellen Cohn, Eileen Abrams, Neil Gillman, David Ehrenfeld, Victor Raboy, Shira Dicker, Barry Freundel, Philip Bentley, David Gedzelman, Marc Swetlitz. The dust jacket and book show a hint of shelf wear. 7265 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Berofsky, Bernard (editor) Free Will and Determinism: Sources in Contemporary Philosophy
New York, New York Harper & Row 1966 Softcover Good 
8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 379 pp. Part of series, Sources in Contemporary Philosophy. Contents: Part One: Alternative Views, 1. Determinism (Hospers, Hook) , 2. Reconciliationism (Schlick, Hobart, Foot) , 3. Libertarianism (Campbell, Broad, Mill, Sartre) , 4. Action Theory (Melden, Davidson, MacIntyre, Bradley) ; Part Two: Topics, 5. Foreknowledge and Free Will (St. Augustine, Taylor) , 6. Power and Effort (Austin, Smith, Chisholm, Campbell) . General wear, still sturdy with an unmarked text. 4169 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Berrigan, Daniel Ezekiel; Vision in the Dust
Maryknoll, New York Orbis Books 1997 1570751358 Softcover Fine Illustrated by Tom Lewis-Borbely 
8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; xxi - 137 pp. Berrigan uses poetic license to paraphrase Ezekiel's strange oracles along with insights into a chaotic society to allow the voice to be heard anew. A new and unused copy. 8271 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Berrigan, Daniel (edited by Michael true) Daniel Berrigan; Poetry, Drama, Prose
Maryknoll, New York Orbis Books 1988 0883442744 Softcover Near Fine  
8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; xxix - 352 pp. Very slight soiling on text edges and wear on corners. Edited with an introduction by Michael True. Grouped into eight parts: Beginnings, The Church, Guides and Witnesses, Scriptures, Encounters - Confrontations, On Trial, In Exile - Underground - In Prison, Celebrations.  1363 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Berry, William B. Lost Sierra, Gold, Ghosts & Skis
Soda Springs, California Western America Skisport Museum 1991 Soft Cover Very Good 
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 227 - xv pp. "The legendary days of skiing in the California mining camps with 231 photos and maps." Edited by Chapman Wentworth. Snow, skis, Snow-shoe Thompson, gold, and the Post ("neither rain nor snow nor heat nor gloom of night . . . ") makes for an interesting mix of history. Card covers have mild edgewear and a bit of curl, small stain on text block bottom edge. otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 9852 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Berssen, William and June (editors) SCYA Yearbook and Sea Boating Almanac
California Sea and Pacific Motor Boat Magazine 1973 Softcover Very Good- 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 512 pp. Full of maps, charts, photos, information, advertisements. SCYA is the Southern California Yachting Association. Includes the following authored articles: The Painted Cave-Santa Cruz Island by K.O. Emery; How to Catch Corvina by Mike Leonte; Lake Powell by Stanley A. Jones; Fish Infested Baja by Harry Bonner; Short Course in S. Calif. Weather and How to Recognize Cloud Patterns by Emil Kurtz. Light soiling and moderate edgewear on covers, a small stain on the lower corner of some pages. 15001 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Berthrong, John H. The Divine Deli: Religious Identity in the North American Cultural Mosaic
Maryknoll, New York Orbis Books 1999 1570752680 Softcover Fine  
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; xxvii - 163 pp. Faith Meets Faith Series. Can one legitimately be 60% Christian, 20% Buddhist, and 20% Jewish? Showing that these combinations are happening in varying degrees, Berthrong questions whether the combinations will have the power to stem the forces of impending ecological disaster, give people strength to weather trials, and whether communities and nations will find in them a foundation to make just decisions. Berthrong is associate dean of the Boston University School of Theology and an expert on Chinese religions. A new and unread / unused book.  3366 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Bertoniere, Gabriel Through Faith & Fire: The Monks of Spencer, 1825-1958.
New York Yorkville Press 2005 0972942793 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; xxvi - 597 pp. Red paper over boards with brown paper on spine and gilt spine lettering. A well researched and documented history (Bertoniere is a professed monk living at Spencer) of St. Joseph's Abbey in Spencer, Massachusetts. From the beginnings with Dom Augustin de Lestrange leaving France after the Revolution and the suppression of La Trappe, where Dom LeStrange was the novice master, and eventually moving to the New World, first to Nova Scotia and then to Spencer in Massachusetts. The chronicling of the history follows various abbots of Spencer and is profusley illustrated. Well annotated and with an eight page bibliograpohy and a very comprehensive index. The book and jacket show mild shelf wear. However there is one instance of underling in pen on page 375 where four lines of text have underlining present. Aside from that, the book would near fine. 17509 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Bertrand, Marie-Andree Canadian Journal of Law and Society / Revue Canadienne Droit et Societe. Volume 12, Number 2. Fall 1997.
Montreal, Quebec Universite du Quebec a Montreal 1997 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 15.5 cm.; [2] - 320 pp. Special issue of nine articles devoted to "Legal Pluralism" coordinated by Jean-Guy Belley. Contents: 1 - "Le Droit comme terra incognita: Conquerir et construire le pluralisme juridique / Law as Terra Incognita: Constructing Legal Pluralism" by Jean-Guy Belley, 2 - "What is a Critical Legal Pluralism?", by Martha-Marie Kleinhans and Roderick A. Macdonald, 3 - "Le Pluralisme juridique comme lutte pour le droit: La folie theorique et methodologique d'une recente proposition", by Vittorio Olgiati, 4 - "A Legal Concept of Community", by Roger Cotterrell, 5 - "Le Pluralisme juridique chez Gunther Teubner: La nouvelle guerre des dieux?", by Michel Coutu, 6 - "Cultural Studies Encounters Legal Pluralism: Certain Objects of Order, Law and Culture", by Ian Duncanson, 7 - "Du droit d'association au droit social: Essai sur la crise du droit liberal et l'emergence d'une alternative pluraliste a la norme etatique, 1850-1930", by Jean-Marie Fecteau, 8 - "Une analyse pluraliste des conceptions juridiques autochtones devant les tribunaux de juridiction penale au Canada", by Hugues Melancon, 9 - "Property, Pluralism and the Gentrification Frontier", by Nick Blomley, 10 - "Globalization of the Mind: Canadian Elites and the Restructuring of Legal Fields", by H. W. Arthurs, 11 - "Global Human Rights and Local Social Movements in a Legally Plural World", by Sally Engle Merry. 17914 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Besa The Life of Shenoute
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1983 0879078731 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xv - 122 pp. Cistercian Studies Series, No. 73. A man of contradiction, Shenoute of Atripe (d. 466) , was loved by his followers and venerated as a hero of the faith but is perceived now as erratic and unlovable. His life "casts an important light on a long obscure chapter of Christian experience", that of Coptic Christianity at the time of the Council of Ephesus. A new and unread / unused copy. 10231 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Besse, R. P. Dom D'Ou Viennent les Moines?, Etude Historique
Paris Librairie Bloud Hardcover Good 
16mo - 16.5 x 10.5 cm.; 62 pp. Text is in French. Science et Religion, Etudes pour le temps present. Dom Besse, Benedictin de l'abbaye de Liguge. Blue paper-covered boards with cloth spine and silver spine lettering. Some lifting of a layer of the blue paper on front board; library markings consist of a card pocket on back endpaper, library stamp and markings on title page; binding tight.; Ex-Library 16875 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Bethell, Nicholas Le Communisme Polonais, 1918-1971, Gomulka et sa Succession
Paris Editions du Seuil 1971 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 345 pp. Text is in French. Originally published in English as "Gomulka, His Poland and His Communism", this was translated into French by Alexandra Mond. Preface et postface de Georges Mond. Footnotes, bibliography, map. Light soiling on cover; text tight and clean. 16102 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Betjeman, John Summoned By Bells
London, UK John Murray 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Michael Tree 
8vo - 23 x 16.5 cm.; 111 pp. Aqua-blue cloth with white lettering on spine. Illustrated with 9 black and white drawings, one per chapter, and used on the introductory page for each chapter, a biography in blank verse. Printed on an antique heavy weight laid paper of a light cream colour made by Henry Bruce and Sons of Currie. Patterned end papers both front and back. The externals are sunfaded on the board margins and spine with soiling on the front board. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 16216 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Bett, W. R. Osler: The Man and the Legend
London, England William Heinemann - Medical Books Ltd. 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; vi - (1) - 125 pp. Dark grey cloth with gold lettering on spine. Usual library markings and removal signs though they are minimal and neat. DJ has a spine sticker and the spine is sunned. Minor chipping on the edges of same. Illustrated with 6 pages of b/w photographs. A short biogarphy of Osler that draws mainly from his own writings.; Ex-Library 5066 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Betti Michael Township of Thorold, 1793-1967
Toronto Armath Associates Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 351 pp. Centennial project of the township which is located in Welland County, Ontario, Canada. Quite a comprehensive history with photos, maps, lists, documents. Finger smudges on the gold cover, some edgewear. 16262 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Betti Michael Township of Thorold, 1793-1967
Toronto Armath Associates Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 351 pp. Centennial project of the township which is located in Welland County, Ontario, Canada. Quite a comprehensive history with photos, maps, lists, documents. Laid-in is an invitation to the Closing Ceremonies of the Municipality, dated Dec. 29, 1969. Finger smudges on the gold cover, some edgewear, former owner's name on verso of front cover. 13664 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Betty Betty's Home Chats and Cook Book
Toronto, Canada Manufacturers of Food Products in Canada and Radio Specialties of Canada, Ltd. Softcover Good 
22 x 15.5 cm.; 39, (11) pp. A small cookbook with many advertizements compiled and edited by "Betty". "Listen to the Cooking School over the Cheerio Station, C.K.G.W., at Toronto, every morning from ten to eleven o'clock." No publication date given. Bound at the top of the pages by brass pins, with a brown cord for hanging. Eleven pages of ads. Some stains throughout, small tears and corner creases, hand written recipes on reverse of last page. 16203 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Bevan, Molly Gifts of the Year and Other Poems
Toronto, Canada MacMillan & Co. 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; viii - 67 pp. Black cloth with paste on labels on spine and front board. Corners are bumped with general but mild wear to rest. Text block fore and tail edges are untimmed. Frontis is b/w photograph of Molly. Includes her now famous poem "Armistice". No additional printings are noted. 3059 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Beylin, Karolina Tajemnice Warszawy Z Lat 1822-1830
Warsaw Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy 1958 Hardcover Very Good  
8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 395 pp. Text is in Polish. Bibliography. Cloth-cover ed boards have some sunning and light edgewear; binding tight, text clean.  12594 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com