|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
701 |
Arnold, Johann Christoph Why Forgive? Farmington, Pennsylvania. Plough Publishing House. 2000 0874869501 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xiv - 158 pp. Johann Arniold is a leader in the Bruderhof community. He prefaces the book with a quote from Alan Paton: "There is a hard law . . . When an injury is done to us, we never recover until we forgive." A new and unused book. 20019 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
702 |
Arnold, Johann Christoph Why Forgive? Farmington, Pennsylvania. Plough Publishing House. 2000 0874869501 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xiv - 158 pp. Johann Arniold is a leader in the Bruderhof community. He prefaces the book with a quote from Alan Paton: "There is a hard law . . . When an injury is done to us, we never recover until we forgive." A new and unused book. 20017 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
705 |
Arnold, Johann Christoph Seeking Peace: Notes and Conversations along the Way. Farmington, Pennsylvania. Plough Publishing House. 1998 0874869587 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xiv - 248 pp. Burgundy paper over boards and an off white cloth with bronze gilt lettering on spine Johann Arniold is a leader in the Bruderhof community. Foreword by Madeleine L'Engle and a preface by Thich Nhat Hanh. A new and unused book. 20026 Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
707 |
Arnold, John Oliver and F. Ibbotson Steel Works Analysis London, England Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd 1907 Cloth Good 12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; xiv - 468 pp. Third edition, thoroughly revised and enlarged. U- (5003) . Part of The Specialists Series by Pitman's dealing with the chemical analysis of steel and iron. The cover is lightly soiled and lightly worn, binding sturdy, text clean except for a small stain on the lower fore edge corner that effects the first 6 pages of book, fold-out diagrams intact. 2357 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
Arnoult, Billig, Boudot, Cepede, Cezard, Chers, D'Hoop, Michel, Piatier, Rosier, Scherer, Schmitt La France sous l'Occupation (Esprit de la Resistance). Paris, France Presses Universitaires de France 1959 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22.5 x 14 cm.; viii - 194 pp. A collection of 12 articles by the authors listed. The series, "Esprit de la Resistance", is a retrospective look at the Second World War: La Guerre - L'Occupation - La Deportation - La Liberation under the general direction of Henri Michel. The text is in French. Minor wear and soiling to the wraps and some foxing to the text block head edge. Previous owner's name on the first page (half title page). 12948 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
709 |
Arregui SI., Antonio M. Summarium Theologiae Moralis; Ad Recentem Codicem Canonici Accommodatum Bilbao, Spain El Mensajero Del Corazon De Jesus 1920 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 12mo - 16.5 x 10 cm.; xvii - 665 pp. 5th edition. Limp linen covered card covers in brown with gilt lettering on spine and front. The spine is faded and the externals are mildly worn. From the title page: "iuxta recentissimas declarationes Pontificiae Commissionis ad Codocos canones authentice interpretandos". The text of this small Canon Law volume is in Latin. 6034 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
Arregui, Antonio M. SJ Summarium Theologiae Moralis; Ad Recentem Codicem Canonici Accommodatum Bilbao, Spain El Mensajero Del Corazon De Jesus 1927 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 12mo - 16.5 x 10 cm.; xvii - 665 pp. 10th edition. Limp linen covered card covers in brown with gilt lettering on spine and front. The spine is faded. Previous owner's name on 1st preliminary in pencil and another owner's name (original) is stamped. There are pencilled notations scattered throughout the book fairly neatly done. From the title page: "iuxta recentissimas declarationes Pontificiae Commissionis ad Codocos canones authentice interpretandos". The text of this small Canon Law volume is in Latin. 2367 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
711 |
Arrieta, Hernan Diaz (Alone) Cronica Literaria Santiago, Chile Editorial Andres Bello 1971 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 358 pp. Rebound with orange buckram, white lettering on spine. A collection of short pieces on French literature written by the Chilean literary critic, Diaz (1891-1984). The text is in Spanish. Usual library markings with library stamp on the text block edges. The interior is very clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library 6479 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
712 |
Arrupe, Pedro, S.J. In Him Alone Is Our Hope, Texts on the Heart of Christ (1965-1983) St. Louis Institute of Jesuit Sources. 1984 Softcover Very Good- 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xiii - 162 pp. Approbations present. Selected Letters and Addresses IV. Foreword by Karl Rahner, S.J. Edited by Jerome Aixala, S.J. This volume contains the chief texts on the Heart of Christ which Father Arrupe issued during his term as Superior General of the Jesuits. Monastic library markings and name stamp, some damage to card stock covers where a spine sticker was removed; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 18680 Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
713 |
Arsenault, Kevin; Gregory Baum, Michel Beaudin, Mary Boyd, Leonard Desroches, Vivian Labrie, Andre Myre, Guy Paiement, Richard Renshaw, Priscilla Solomon Stone Soup: Reflections on Economic Injustice. Toronto, Canada Paulines 1998 2920912259 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 251 pp. A collection of essays by various authors on how to improve the socio-economic situation in our world. Put together by the Canadian Religious Conference and the Jesuit Centre for Social Justice and Faith. Preface by Betty Berrigan, CSJ and Introduction by Richard Renshaw, CSC. 5180 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
Arsenault, Kevin; Gregory Baum, Michel Beaudin, Mary Boyd, Leonard Desroches, Vivian Labrie, Andre Myre, Guy Paiement, Richard Renshaw, Priscilla Solomon Stone Soup: Reflections on Economic Injustice. Toronto, Canada Paulines 1998 2920912259 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 251 pp. A collection of essays by various authors on how to improve the socio-economic situation in our world. Put together by the Canadian Religious Conference and the Jesuit Centre for Social Justice and Faith. Preface by Betty Berrigan, CSJ and Introduction by Richard Renshaw, CSC. An unread copy. 10030 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
Art, Paul Peace Means No Evil: A Poetry Collection. Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 40 pages. White card stock covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. A collection of religious poetry (15 untitled poems that form a unified whole) dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary. Printed on the rectos only with the versos left blank. No place, date or copyright given. Previous owner's stamp on the first page and the covers show mild soiling and wear. 16110 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
717 |
Artibise, Alan F. J. and Gilbert A. Stelter Canada's Urban Past, A Bibliography to 1980 and Guide to Canadian Urban Studies. Vancouver / London University of British Columbia Press. 1981 0774801344 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; xxxix - 396 pp. "The Bibliography includes general works on sources and methodology as well as growth and economic development , population, urban environment, and municipal government. For each province there is a separate section on general works and divisions for the major cities - the oldest and largest of which are divided into historical time periods." Inscribed by Stelter on front free endpaper. Bit of sunning on cloth-covered boards, otherwise, a clean, tight volume. Dust jacket has some sunning and closed tears. 19254 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
719 |
Aserappa, Charmaine In a Japanese Garden. San Francisco Council Oak Books 1999 1571780866 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Akiko Naomura Signed by Author 24mo - 14 x 14 cm.; Unpaginated. A beautifully produced simple book called a "hymn to nature", illustrated with original woodcuts. Inscribed and signed by author on verso of front free endpaper. A clean tight copy with a dust jacket, all in fine condition.; Signed by Author 16347 Price:
11.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
720 |
Asfour, John Fields of My Blood. Montreal, Quebec Empyreal Press 1997 0921852142 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 78 pp. Previous to this book, Asfour had published 5 other books of poems and translations. He was born in Lebanon, blinded by a grenade explosion in 1958 and emigrated to Canada at the age of 22, where he resides in Montreal and takes a very active role in the Arabic community in that city. 12169 Price:
5.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
722 |
Ashby, Lynn As I Was Saying . . . Austin, Texas Texas Monthly Press 1984 0932012299 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 238 pp. Beige paper on boards, grey cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine. A collection of newspaper pieces from Lynn Ashby, one of the Houston Post's most beloved columnists. Corners of the boards are very gently bumped and the DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) show minimal edge wear. 2459 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
724 |
Ashley, Elspeth John and Mary's Toys (John and Mary Readers Intermediate Book). Huddersfield Schofield & Sims Ltd. Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by E. L. Turner 12mo - 18 x 13.5 cm; 44 pp. Printed and bound in Great Britian. B/w illustrations are lino-cuts in this simple booklet, which is sewn together, not stapled. There is no date mentioned. Part of a series to carry out the "Sentence Method" for the teaching of reading. Previous owner's name (religious convent) stamped on title page and on the inside of the back cover. Slight wear to the cover edges with some soiling on same. 11841 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
725 |
Ashley, Jane (editor) Economy Recipes for Canada's "Householders". Montreal, Canada Canada Starch Company 1943 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 21 pp. Pictorial covers in light blue, white and black with a saddle stapled binding. A war time cook book to help the home makers deal with restricted budgets and the possibility of ration books. Previous owner's name on the top margin of the front cover. Slight wear and minor soiling to the covers. 18679 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
Asimov, Isaac The Shaping of North America; From Earliest Times to 1763. London, England Dennis Dobson 1973 0234771735 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 261 pp. Index. First volume of a projected four volume history of the United States. Red cloth-covered boards with blind-stamped design on front, gilt spine lettering. Small stain on text block fore-edge; tight and clean. DJ has minor edgewear with a small and discrete tape repair on the spine tail. 8504 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
729 |
Aspazija (Elza Plieksane. nee Rozenberga) Dzeju Izlase Riga, Latvia Zelta Abele 1940 Hardcover Good 24mo - 14.5 x 10.5 cm.; 103 - [9] pp. The text is in Latvian. Limited edition of 1200 copies designed and executed by Andreja Eglisa of 11 Latgale Street in Riga. This copy is not numbered, that line being blank. A collection of 77 poems by Aspazija (Elza Plieksane. nee: Rozenberga), 1865-1943. A neo-romantic Latvian poet and playwright. Exiled to Russia at the turn of the century, she returned and lived in exile in Switzerland until the end of WW I, then returned to Latvia where she was a member of the Latvian Parliament until 1934 being active in the feminist movement. The title of this book translates as "Poetry Favorites". Signed in pencil by the poet on the signature line - p. (4), facing the title page. Light beige cloth with a decorated front board, brown lettering surrounded by a beige on green folk art border of birds and vines (Latvian?). Illustrated end papers in pastel shades with a nationalistc (and slightly romantic) theme. The last four blank pages contain a neatly transcribed, in ink, of a poem by Tagore translated into Latvian. Previous owner's name with date (1941) and place on the first blank page. The externals show mild wear and soiling. Printed on a watermarked paper that shows a mild marginal browning throughout with occasional soiling and light foxing, this being mainly on the page margins. One instance of marginalia is noted, on page 81, a blue pencil mark (a squiggle really) next to the four line poem Divi Varti. The binding is a tad shaken with some separation between the gatherings though it is still quite solid. 19615 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
731 |
Astrid and Lucien J. Engelmajer Ali Per Addepos, Alas para Addepos, Ailes pour Addepos, Wings for Addepos Soveria Mannelli 1994 0140074635 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ 4to - 27 x 27 cm.; 57 pp of numbered text pages. The story is written in Italian, Spanish, French and English Illustrated with Astrid's unique manipulated images. The words are by 6 year old Alice. Printed by Arti Graffiche Rubbetino of Italy. "The best way to see is through your heart" - from St. Exupery. Published for the benefit of the Association for the Rights and Duties of HIV infected persons and AIDS victims. 234 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
Atherton, J. (editor) Historical Papers / Communications Historiques; Toronto 1969. Ottawa, Canada Canadian Historical Association 1969 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 219 pp. "A selection from the papers presented at the annual meeting held in Toronto 1969". The meeting referred to is that of the Canadian Historical Society. Contents are: 1 - "The Edge of the Forest (Presidential Address)" by Peter B. Waite, 2 - "The Decline and Fall of the Empire of the St. Lawrence" by D. G. Creighton, 3 - "Sur la formation d'une oligarchie terrienne dans le Saint-Laurent" by Marcel Trudel, 4 - "L'Eglise catholique du Bas-Canada et le Partage du Pouvoir a l'heure d'une nouvelle donne (1837-1854)" by Michel Brunet, 5 - "Bishop Lafleche and the Mandement of 1896" by P. E. Crunican, 6 - "John S. Ewart and Canadian Nationalism" by Douglas L. Cole, 7 - "J. S. Willison and Canadian Nationalism" by Richard T. Clippingdale, 8 - "R. B. Bennett et le Quebec: un cas d'incromprehension reciproque" by Marc Laterreur, 9 - "R. B. Bennett as a Reformer" by J. R. H. Wilbur, 10 - "The CIO, the Communist Party, and the Formation of the Canadian Congress of Labour, 1936-1941" by I. M. Abella, 11 - "Samuel Gompers and American Consensus" by W. M. Dick, 12 - "Organizing for War: Canada and the United States During World War I" by Robert Cuff, 13 - "The Social Doctrine of John Wyclif" by John Gilchrist, 14 - "Janus: The Two Faces of Facism" by Alan Cassels, 15 - "Myths and Realities of African Resistance" by A. S. Kanya-Forstner. Minor wear and soiling to the covers. 13694 Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
733 |
Atherton, J. (editor) Historical Papers / Communications Historiques; Winnipeg 1970. Ottawa, Canada Canadian Historical Association 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 238 pp. "A selection from the papers presented at the annual meeting held in Winnipeg 1970". The meeting referred to is that of the Canadian Historical Society. Contents are: 1 - "L'histoire sociale du bas-Canada: bilan et perspectives de recherches (discours du President)" by Fernand Ouellet, 2 - "My Recollections of the West" by Arthur R. M. Lower, 3 - "What, then, is the Manitoban, this New Man? or The Almost Chosen People" by Frank H. Underhill, 4 - "The Historiography of the Great West" by W. L. Morton, 5 - "The Catholic Clergy and the Fur Trade, 1585-1685" by Cornelius J. Jaenen, 6 - "Le Canada et la France (1760-1815)" by Claude Galarneau, 7 - "Pure Books on Avoided Subjects: Pre-Freudian Sexual Ideas in Canada" by Michael Bliss, 8 - "Variations on a Nationalist Theme: Henri Bourassa and Abbe Groulx in the 1920's" by Susan Mann Robertson, 9 - "Daniel Webster and the Canadian Rebellions, 1837-1838" by George E. Carter, 10 - "A New Deal Experiment with Guided Democracy: The FSA Migrant Camps in California" by Walter J. Stein, 11 - "England vs Spain in America, 1739-1748: The Spanish Side of the Hill" by J. C. M. Ogelsby, 12 - "The Royal Society and the Ingenious Monsieur Pascal" by John C. Barker, 13 - "The Social Composition of the British House of Commons, 1868-1885" by W. H. Whiteley, 14 - "French Policy and the Munich Crisis of 1938: A Reappraisal" by Robert J. Young, 15 - "The Peasant Element in the Russian Identity" by Paul Call. Minor wear and soiling to the covers. 13696 Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
734 |
Atherton, William Henry The Saintly Life of Jeanne Mance: First Lay Nurse in North America. St. Louis, Missouri Catholic Hospital Association 1945 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; vi - (3) - 95 pp. Orange/red wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Jeanne Mance (1606-1673) came from the Champagne region of France and travelled to Quebec where she became involved with the founding of the medical mission in Montreal, the beginnings of Hotel Dieu. The covers show some very slight soiling and edge wear, else near fine. 15178 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
Attila, Jozsef. Osszes Versei. Budapest, Hungary Szepirodalmi Konyvkiado 1966 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 16mo - 16.5 x 10 cm.; 712 pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Dark blue ribbon book mark set into the headband. The text is in Hungarian. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 9868 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
736 |
Atwood, Margaret Moving Targets: Writing with Intent, 1982-2004. Toronto, Ontario Anansi Press. 2004 0887841775 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 15 cm.; [10] - 422 pp. Cream coloured paper over boards with silver gilt lettering on spine. A collection of Margaret Atrwood's non-fiction pieces. Eight page index at the back. Both book and the unclipped jacket show a whisper of shelf wear, otherwise the book appears to have never been used. 20612 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
738 |
Aubert, Marcel Stained Glass of the XIIth and XIIIth Centuries from French Cathedrals. London, UK B. T. Batsford 1947 Softcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Fo - 35 x 25.5 cm.; An "Iris Colour book" from Batsford. 14 pages of text with 19 full colour plates, 2 of which are tipped in. Introduction by G. G. Coulton of Cambridge. Photographs present are of windows from the cathedrals at Amiens, Chartres, Sens, Bourges, Poitiers, and Le Mans. Plain beige card stock covers with a flat stapled binding (exposed spine) and a full colour dust jacket. Original glassine cover for the dust jacket is present though in poor condition. The dust jacket ishows minor edge wear with a 4 cm closed tear at the front spine head. Interior is very clean with very minor wear to the card cover edges. 14446 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
Aubin OMI., Herve. The Founder of the Oblates: Saint Eugene de Mazenod. Canada Librairie Mariale. 1977 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21 x 10.5 cm.; 64 pp. Full colour paper covers in a saddle stapled binding. A short biography of Saint Eugene with empasis on his spiritual life. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Translated from the original French by a member of the Missionary Association of Mary Immaculate. 19724 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
Aubin, Herve, OMI The Lord Is With Thee. Notre-Dame du Cap Novalis. 1988 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 176 pp. Father Aubin presents the Catholic Church's teaching on Mary in simple, straightforward language. He served for many years at the shrine of Notre-Dame du Cap in Quebec. Minor edgewear; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 18003 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
742 |
Auden, W. H. Making Knowing and Judging. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered before the University of Oxford on 11 June 1956. Oxford, UK Oxford University Press 1957 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 33 - [3] pp. Light gray covers with brown lettering on the front. First published in August of 1956, this is the second reprint from the following year. Auden was a professor of poetry at Oxford at the time of writing and poses the questions: "What is a Professor of Poetry? How can Poetry be professed?". The covers have yapped edges (.3 cm) and these yaps are creased with small chips and tears. Otherwise the interior is clean and the stapled binding is solid. 18384 Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
743 |
Audet, Jean-Paul The Gospel Project. New York Paulist Press. 1969 Softcover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 106 pp. from the back cover: "Audet's book, in two parts, deals with Jesus among His people, and secondly, with the early Christian community." Translated from the French of 1968, "Le projet evangelique de Jesus", by Edmond Bonin. The covers show very minor shelf wear. while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. There are very few signs of the book ever having been used. 20995 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
744 |
Auer, Ludwig Space - Frontier of the Mind, From Triangle to Tenth Dimension. Ottawa, Canada National Printers. 2003 0973116501 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 517 pp. Written for anyone interested in the history of astronomy - biographies of philosophers, physicists, mathematicians, astronomers; a comprehensive review of how mathematics has clarified astronomical discovery; lots of diagrams, endnotes, glossary, bibliography, index. An unread copy of this text. 19608 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
745 |
Augustine OSB, Rev, P. Chas. The Pastor According to the New Code of Canon Law. St. Louis, Missouri B. Herder Book Co. 1926 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 18.5 x 13 cm.; xiii - 327 pp. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A general survey of the code with a subsequent look at the pastor and the conspicuous role he has in the code. Mild shelf wear to the extremities. The text block is clean and sound with no markings. 21145 Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
746 |
Aumann, Jordan. OP The Superior of Religious Women. St. Louis, Missouri B. Herder Book Co. Softcover Very Good 8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 24 pp. White card stock covers with blue lettering. A Cross and Crown reprint from their issue Volume V, Number 1. The Cross and the Crown is a quarterly journal of Thomistic Spirituality. This article looks at the functioning of a religious superior in a female setting. 12885 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
747 |
Aurand, A. Monroe, Jr. Little Known Facts about Bundling in the New World Harrisburg, Pennsylvania The Aurand Press 1938 Soft Cover Very Good 32 pages. Light green wraps with black lettering and drawing. Select list of further pamphlets on back cover. This is the illustrated edition - 5 b/w line dtawings in total. This is a pamphlet from the uniform series put out by Aurand Press on cooking, social subjects and the Pennsylvania Germans. The covers are slightly soiled with a 5" dog eared crease on the front fore/tail edge corner. ; Pamphlet 1533 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
748 |
Ausiello, Alessandro Storia Dell' Espansione Coloniale Spagnola. Roma Stabilimento Tipografico Luigi Proja 1938 Softcover Good 8vo - 22.5 x 16.5 cm.; 187 pp. Text is in Italian. Parte I. I tre periodi dell'espansione coloniale spagnola ; Parte II. Regime coloniale amministrativo ed economico; Parte III. Conseguenze della colonizzazione spagnola. Bibliography. Paper wraps soiled with stains on back and spine and three back pages, title page is soiled with a bit of marginalia. 12778 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
749 |
Austin-Smith, Peter and Merritt Gibson Bald Eagles in the Maritimes. Canning, Nova Scotia. Nature Watch East. 1994 092147606X Softcover Very Good 8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 52 pp. Pictorial blue card stock covers in a saddle stapled binding. Illustrated with black and white photographs by John Swedberg, drawings by Twila Robar-DeCoste and maps by Larry Bogan. 2 page bibliography at the back. The covers show mild edge wear and general though mild scuffing. 19788 Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
750 |
Auzou, Georges The Word of God; Approaches to the Mystery of the Sacred Scriptures St. Louis, Missouri B. Herder Book Co. 1960 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; vi - 255 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Translated from the original French edition ("La Parole de Dieu" of 1956) by Josefa Thornton. Head and tail edges of boards are faded and the corners are bumped. The dust jacket is edge worn and shows some soiling. Auzou was a professor at the Grand seminaire in Rouen, France when writing this. 7517 Price:
5.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
751 |
Avakian, Arlene Voski Through the Kitchen Window: Women Explore the Intimate Meanings of Food and Cooking Boston, Massachussets Beacon Press 1977 0807065080 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; xv - 315 pp. Beige paper on boards with orange cloth on spine - gilt lettering on spine. Cooking is more than food and being in the kitchen - Avakian takes a fresh look at this provider role along with a wonderful assortment of dishes and recipes. Previous owner's name on ffep. DJ (clipped and in Brodart) shows some very minor wear on the tail edge. 2637 Price:
8.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
Aveline, Claude (edited by Robert Gibson) Le Bestiaire Inattendu. London George G. Harrap & Co. 1961 Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 187 pp. Introduction and notes in English by Gibson, Lecturer in French at University of Aberdeen. Aveline's text is in French. Minor wear on cover, light soiling, former owner's name sticker on title page; text pages clean, binding sturdy. 19586 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
753 |
Aveling, J. C. H. The Jesuits New York, New York Dorset Press 1987 0880291338 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; [6] - 398 pp. Light purple paper on boards, dark purple cloth on spine with gilt lettering on same. Previous owner's name on ffep. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) is sunned on the spine and the top edge of the front panel. Aveling is a former Anglican priest who converted to Catholicism under the guidance of the Jesuits. He was a Benedictine monk for 21 years and has specialized as a medieval and post-reformation historian. From the DJ, "An authoritativ e, balanced history of the most secret and most powerful of the Roman-Catho lic religious orders. " This is the 2nd Dorset printing. 2478 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
755 |
Avery, Don (editor) The Puppetry Journal, Vol. 25, No. 4, January-February 1974. Fenton, Missouri The Puppeteers of America Softcover Very Good 23 x 15.5 cm.; 44 pp. Articles: Audience Development, Rose Soroky; Performance Menaces, J. Gregory Sager; People Who Need People, Betty Jane Wylie; The Sculptured Styrofoam Head, Helen Stephens; Come Fly with Me, Bob Bromley. Light soiling on cover. 14908 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
757 |
Avery, Don (editor) The Puppetry Journal, Vol. 25, No. 6, May-June 1974. Fenton, Missouri The Puppeteers of America Softcover Very Good 23 x 15.5 cm.; 48 pp. Articles: Puppetry and Creative Learning, Louise Moises; Travel to Bibleland with Puppeteers, Violet Whittaker; Puppetry in Religious Education, Henry Ahrens; Recycling in the Puppet Shop, Bob Brown; News from the Editor's Desk, Don Avery; Festival Nouvelle Orleans, Nancy Staub. Light soiling on covers. 14910 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
758 |
Avery, Don (editor) The Puppetry Journal, Vol. 25, No. 6, July-August 1974. Fenton, Missouri The Puppeteers of America Softcover Very Good 23 x 15.5 cm.; 80 pp. 25th Anniversary issue. Articles: Of Cats and Masks and Paul McPharlin, Marjorie McPharlin; Among My Souvenirs, Basil Milovsoroff; The Devil in the Puppet Show, George Speaight; Penny Plain, Twopence Coloured, David Green; Why, What, Whither, USA, Carol Fijan and Paul Vincent-Davis; Puppetry in Canada, Ken McKay; We Love You, Lotte Reiniger, Ballard & Schubert; Marionettes at the Opera; '74 Festival Nouvelle Orleans, Nancy Staub; The "Cutsey" Memorandum, J. Gregory Sager; Scriptwriting for Puppeteers, Martin Stevens; The Magic of Music, Nancy Henk; Puppetry Course Review, Virginia Lee Warren; The Authority of the Theatre, Garcia Lorca; Interesting Ideas for Puppeteers. Light wear on cover. 14911 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
760 |
Avery, Don (editor) The Puppetry Journal, Vol. 26, No. 4, January-February 1975. Fenton, Missouri The Puppeteers of America Softcover Very Good 23 x 15.5 cm.; 52 pp. Articles: Puppetry: A Form of Dramatic Communication, Paul Vincent-Davis; Teaching Puppetry, part 11, Isli Jeitschko; Casting Puppet Heads in Automotive Plastic, R. C. Le Feuvre; Festival '75 at Lindenwood, Don Avery; What is a Festival?, Allelu Kurten. Mild soiling on cover. 14914 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
761 |
Avoglia, Sister Evelyn An Offering of Songs. South Norwalk, Connecticut Private Printing 1984 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 28 pages. Tan covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. Selected from "Songs for Worship" which was published in 1977. 12 contemporary songs/hymns with melody line only and guitar chording: Blessed be the Lord, Cradle of the Heart, Do Not Forget, Eye Has Not Seen, Father the Hour Has Come, It Is with You that We Journey, Justice Shall Flourish, Look Your God Is Coming, My Father Works, We Praise Your Name, Who Is the Shepherd, and Your Right Hand. 10468 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
762 |
Avril, A. M. The Meaning of Easter London, England Aquin Press 1962 Hard Cover Good 12mo -17.5 x 12 cm.; 92 pp. Brown/red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, a library rebind. First published as "Dimanches de la Radio" by Les Editions de Cerf though no acknowledgement is given of who translated it into English. Approbations present. A series of pastoral talks designed to prepare one for the mysteries of the Easter Triduum. Usual library markings though they are neatly done - seminary library. Not a common collection in English and serves as a companion to Avril's "Preparing for Christmas". Avril was a Dominican (Order of Preachers) and his ability to preach well certainly shows.; Ex-Library 9226 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
764 |
Axworthy, Thomas S. and Pierre Elliott Trudeau (editors) (Marc Lalonde, Joel Bell, Ian Stewart, Jacques Hebert, John Roberts, Jim Coutts, Gerard Pelletier, Thomas Shoyama, Lloyd Axworthy, Lorna Marsden, Jean Chretien, Fernand Ouellet, Ramsay Cook) Towards a Just Society, The Trudeau Years. Markham, Ontario, Canada Viking. 1990 0670830151 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 404 pp. This collection of essays tell the story of Trudeau's years as Prime Minister of Canada and evaluates the development of his government's vision of the Just Society. Light edgewear on boards; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket lightly rubbed with minor edgewear wear. 19415 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
766 |
Ayo CSC., Nicholas The Lord's Prayer: A Survey Theological and Literary. Notre Dame, Indiana University of Notre Dame Press. 1992 0268012911 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xiv - 258 pp. Brown cloth over boards with dark blue lettering on spine. Adapted from the dust jacket: " . . . combines a word by word biblical and exegetical study including an anthology of patristic and modern commentary on the Lord's Prayer, drawn from . . . Cyprian of Carthage, Gregory of Nyssa, Maximus the Confessor, Thomas Aquinas, Origen, Teresa of Avila, Simone Weil, Augustine, Alfred Delp, and Leonardo Boff. In addition he provides a historical analysis, critical evaluation, and a discussion of the deeper issues raised by the various interpretations of the Lord's Prayer". Both book and dust jacket have a mere whisper of shelf wear, and aside from sitting on a shelf, the book shows no signs of ever having been used. 20938 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
767 |
Ayres, Quincy Claude and Daniels Scoates Land Drainage and Reclamation. New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1939 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xi, 496 pp. Second edition, second impression, a revision of the first edition ". . . a treatise dealing with the drainage, reclamation, and surveying problems that arise on the average farm and that the farmer himself can well be expected to handle." Charts, tables, photos, drawings, two fold-out drainage maps, appendices, index. Cloth-covered boards lightly soiled with moderated edgewear, former owner's name on front endpaper, a blank preliminary has a cut corner, text block lightly soiled. 15362 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
768 |
Aziz, Dr. M. A. A History of Pakistan (Past and Present). Lahore, Pakistan Sang-e-Meel Publications (Niaz Ahmad) 1979 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; (10) - 323 pp. Green and white covers with black lettering. A history written for the "general reader" based on source documents and sarting from prehistoric times to its emergence as an independent and sovereign state. Comprehensive 21 page index at the back. Mild shelf and reader wear to the externals. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 17265 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
769 |
B. St. G. Irwin (Director) Ordnance Survey, Field Archaeology in Great Britain Southampton, England Director General Of The Ordnance Survey 1973 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - 24.5 x 15 cm.; ix - 183 - [1] pp. Green card wraps with white/black lettering and illustration. This is the fifth edition and serves as a broad introduction to archaeology in Britain. Illustrated with line drawings and sketches and has a comprehensive bibliography and index. 4748 Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
770 |
B. Suchodolski, E. Olszewski, M. Rzepinska, B. Bilinski Leonardiana, Nel 450 Anniversario Della Morte. Wroclaw Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinskich 1971 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 46 pp. Accademia Polacca Delle Scienze, Biblioteca e Centro di Studi a Roma, Conferenze, Fascicolo 47. Presented at an international symposium, Scienza e Tecnica in Leonardo da Vinci, in 1969. Contents: 1 - "L'anthropologie philosophique de Leonard de Vinci" by Bogdan Suchodolski, 2 - "Leonardo da Vinci as the forerunner of engineering sciences" by Eugeniusz Olszewski, 3 - "La conoscenza di Leonardo in Polonia" by Maria Rzepinska, 4 - "Stefan Zeromski su Leonardo e Copernico" by Bronislaw Bilinski. Minor soiling on wraps. 12332 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
771 |
Baars, Conrad W. A Priest for All Seasons: Masculine and Celibate. (Synthesis Series). Chicago, Illinois Franciscan Herald Press. 1972 819903752 Softcover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 50 pp. Red and white card covers in a saddle stapled binding. From the front cover: "Psychiatrist, author, and consultant on the problems of the priesthood at the 1971 Vatican Synod of Bishops, Dr. Baars develops the positive values of celibacy and a regimen to achieve a priesthood at once celibate and masculine". Minor shelf wear to the covers with a faded spine fold, otherwise appears to have never been used. 20321 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
772 |
Babelon, Jean Senlis - le Valois: Chantilly Paris, France Editions Alpina 1949 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - 17.5 x 13 cm.; 53 pp. Text is in French. Guide book with wonderful photos by Jean Roubier. Collection "La France Illustree". Mild edgewear on the flapped cover. 7839 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
774 |
Bachelard, Gaston The Poetics of Space. Boston, Massachusetts Beacon Press. 1969 0807064394 Softcover Good+ 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; xxxv - 241 pp. First published in French as "La poetique de l'espace" in 1958 and translated by Maria Jolas. Foreword by Etienne Gilson from 1963 for the first English edition of 1964. This is a later fifth printing of the Beacon Press softcover. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover, small sticker scar on the top fore corner of the front cover. The margins of the text paper are age toned or browned. otherwise clean and tight. 21121 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
Bacon SJ., Nathaniel. A Journal of Meditations for Every Day in the Year. Dublin, Ireland Richard Grace (Printer & Publisher) 1834 Hardcover Fair 12mo - 17 x 10.5 cm; [10] - xiii - 454 - [2] pp. Continuation (excerpts) of the title . . ."Collected from the most approved authors in the following order . . . . some historical narrations and parables of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ and meditations on the siants . . . ." Originally published in 1630 (London) and reprinted in this edition, first in 1823 and this later one in 1834. This later (1834) edition is specifically dedicated to the "Catholics of Ireland" whilst the first 1823 Irish edition was dedicated to The Archbishop of Dublin at the time, Rev. Murray. The original author/editor is a Nathaniel Bacon, SJ and that Latin edition was translated by Edward M(?) into the present English. Original calf over boards with the spine being crudely repaired using a black cloth tape and the back board having been re-attached at some point. Previous owner's name in ink on front paste down (a convent in Delgany, Ireland) with no other markings present. Very moderate foxing present and the majority of that is restricted to the end papers and the page margins. The text block is solid with a quite clean interior. 12353 Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
776 |
Badecki, Karol Znaki Wodne, W Ksiegach Archiwum Miasta Lwowa 1382-1600 R. Lwow Zaklady Graficzne Piller-Neumanna 1928 Softcover Very Good- 33 x 25 cm.; 21, (1) pp. with 21 plates. The text is in Polish. Egzemplarz Nr. 161 of 350 copies. The text and separate plates are enclosed in a card stock folder with the title and author printed on the front. Folder is soiled and stained with small tears on the edges, some wear on the text and plates. 13321 Price:
156.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
778 |
Bagienski, Franciszek Wspomnienia Starego Wolyniaka. Warszawa Instytut Wydawniczy Pax 1987 8321108709 Softcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 308 pp. Text is in Polish. Wstep i opracownanie Zbigniew Sudolski, przy wspolpracy Grazyny Goralewskiej. Photos, endnotes, index. Card stock wraps have minor soiling; text tight and clean. Dust jacket has some light soiling and edgewear. 13370 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
779 |
Bagley, Laurie - Lora Lippert - Gayla Reid - Gail van Varsveld (editors) Room of One's Own. Volume 1, Number 1. Spring 1975. (Premiere Issue). Vancouver, BC Growing Room Collective 1975 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 64 pp. Off white covers with green lettering and illustration on front and a saddle stapled binding. Cover art by Colette French with a line drawing by Jerry Boorda. Contents: 1 - "An Account of a Skirmish" by Vera B. Williams, 2 - "Women as Poets" by Dorothy Livesay, 3 - "Miscarriage" by Elspeth Strang, 4 - "His Only Child" by Myra Macfarlane, 5 - "She Sat by Her Window" by Maureen McCarthy, 6 - "Images of Women in Modern Japanese Fiction" by Cynthia Flood, 7 - "Old Woman" by Cam Hubert, 8 - "Spending the Morning in Paradise" by Nancy Thayer, 9 - "Transition" by Wiesa Kujawa-Scot t, 10 - "Poem" by Leslee Silverman, 11 - "Letter to Bill Little" by Stephanie Judy, 12 - "Lucilla: A Fable" by Vibeke Ohm, 13 - "Poem from the Fourth World Manifesto" by Gwen Hauser, 14 - "Going Through Changes: A Review of 'Small Changes' by Marge Piercy" by Joan Haggerty. Minor wear and soiling to the covers with a clean interior. 15950 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
780 |
Bahry, Romana M. (editor) Echoes of Glasnost in Soviet Ukraine. North York, Ontario Captus University Publications 1989 092180105X Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; xvi - 236 pp. A series of papers, many of which were presented at a symposium held at York University, Toronto, in January of 1989. Bibliographical references included. Illustrated with 7 pages of b/w photographs. Minor wear to the front cover, a rub on the spine heel and small creases on the tail edge at the front fore corner. Interior is clean and the book appears to be unused. 12006 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
781 |
Bailey, A. G. (Alfred G. Bailey) Thanks for a Drowned Island. Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1973 0771010036 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo - 23 x 14 cm.; 96 pp. A collection of poetry by the scholar, historian, anthropologist and poet, Alfred Bailey, a founder of "The Fiddlehead" magazine, editor of "A Literary History of Canada" and former Professor of History at the University of New Brunswick. Dark grey-green cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering, green endpapers. Slight soiling on text block; tight and clean volume. Dust jacket has very minor soiling to it. 15127 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
782 |
Bailey, Alfred Goldsworthy Conflict of European and Eastern Algonkian Cultures 1504 - 1700 Toronto, Canada University Of Toronto Press 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4to - 24.5 x 17 cm.; xxiii - 218 pp. Including an extensive bibliography. Subtitled as 'A Study in Canadian Civilization'. Tan cloth with black lettering on spine. Previous owner's name is stamped very neatly on ffep. No other defects noted. Brodart cover on DJ. The true first edition for this book was published as a monograph by the New Brunswick Museum of St. John's, New Brunswick in 1937. It was part of monograph series number 2. This is a much needed republication by the University of Toronto Press. The preface to the first edition is included (ix - x) . A very clean, bright and tight copy. 309 Price:
15.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
783 |
Bailey, Gaminon, Cogswell (editors) The Fiddlehead. Number 69, Fall 1966. Fredericton, New Brunswick University of New Brunswick 1966 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 80 pp. A literature review (primarily poetry) published by the English Department at the University of New Brunswick since 1945. This issue features poems by 36 different poets and one short story: "The Edge of the Garden" by W. D. Valgardson. Previous owner's name on the first page. 14066 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
784 |
Baillie, Pearl M. and Valerie E. P. Auckram. The Samoyed (New Zealand). Hastings, New Zealand. The Cliff Press. 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; [10] - 245 pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and a gilded silhouette on the lower front board. A comprehensive guide to the New Zealand Samoyed breed from the initial selection to advanced medical care. A thirty nine page section of various Samoyed kennels and clubs (New Zealand, Australia, USA, England and Canada) at the back along with a nine page index.. Illustrated with black and white photographs with some charts and drawings. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper, otherwise clean with a solid binding while showing very mild shelf wear to the externals. 19267 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
785 |
Bain, John The New Reformation; Recent Evangelical Movements in the Roman Catholic Church Edinburgh, Scotland T. & T. Clark 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; viii - 309 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations with dark blue decorative stampings on spine and front board. Some underlining and marginalia (not terrible but 'tis there) in the first 34 pages. Inked notes and stampings on both front and back end papers. The binding is tight and the external wear is very moderate being confined mainly to the spine crown and heel. A quite serviceable reading copy with a solid binding. 7985 Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
786 |
Bain, Roly. Playing the Fool. Norwich, England Canterbury Press 2001 1853114391 Softcover Fine 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 146 pp. A clown and an Anglican priest, Roly Bain tells his story and reflects on the biblical concepts of the holy fool, the links between healing and humour. A new and unread / unused book. 8840 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
788 |
Baker, F. Augustine, O.S.B. Holy Wisdom or Directions for the Prayer of Contemplation London Burns Oates & Washbourne. 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; xxvi - 667 pp. "Extracted out of more than Forty Treatises, methodically digested by R. F. Serenus Cressy and now edited from the Douay edition of 1657 by the Right Rev. Abbot Sweeney." Baker (1575-1641) was a monk of the English Benedictine Congregation and a mystic. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Former owner's name on front free endpaper, inked out name on title page, a few marginal notes in the Preface otherwise text is clean. Dust jacket lightly soiled with some chipping along edges. 20609 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
789 |
Baker, Herschel The Race of Time: Three Lectures on Rennaissance Historiography. Toronto, Ontario University of Toronto Press. 1967 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 110 pp. Red cloth on boards with gilt lettering on a black cloth spine. These Alexander Lectures (The Truth of History, The Use of History and The Form of History) were given at the University of Toronto in the fall of 1965 and sponsored in part by University College. They are printed here as presented with the addition of twelve pages of notes. The dust jacket shows a hint of shelf wear and soiling. 19105 Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
790 |
Baker, James. Jr. The Exteriorization of the Mental Body. New York William-Frederick Press 1954 Softcover Good 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 32 pp. Light tan coloured covers with brown lettring and a saddle stapled binding. Subtitled: "A Scientific Interpretat ion of the Out-Of-The-Body Experience Known as Pneumakinesis". The covers are worn on the spinefold and soiled on the edges. 16689 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
791 |
Baker, Newton D. Frontiers of Freedom. New York George H. Doran. 1918 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xv - 335 pp. Beige paper over boards with brown cloth on spine. Preface by Ralph A. Hayes. Paper paste-on labels as issued on spine and front board. The spine label shows minor chipping to the edges. This is "The Liberty Edition" and limited to 100 copies so to be used as a presentation copy. The second blank page is dedicated to the this purpose with the presentation line being blank. The top edge of the text block is gilt and still with original sheen. The externals show mild soiling and wear, the front hinge is starting (one small closed tear in the gutter) and many pages are unopened on the untrimmed fore and tail edges. Otherwise a very clean interior and solid binding. 20034 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
792 |
Bakhtin, Mikhail. Problems of Dostoevsky's Poetics. Theory and History of Literature, Volume 8. Minneapolis, Minnesota University of Minnesota Press. 1984 0816612285 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 14.5 cm.; xliii - 333 pp. Edited and translated by Caryl Emerson with an introduction by Wayne C. Booth. Two appendices with a glossary of proper names and works and an index. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover and the spine is sunned as are the cover margins. Otherwise, very clean with a solid and sound binding. 21122 Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
794 |
Balaam Chalk in My Hair London, England Ernest Benn Ltd. 1953 Hard Cover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 192 pp. Black cloth over boards with white lettering on spine. This is the 2nd impression from March, 1953. "All teachers go mad in the end, . . . . . This book is the story of how I went off my head". Corners are bumped and the DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) is edge worn and soiled. 1769 Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
795 |
Balcerowicz, Leszek Socialism, Capitalism, Transformation. Budapest, Hungary Central European University Press 1995 1858660262 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; vi - 377 pp. Blue covers with black and white lettering. Balcerowicz was the leader of Poland's largest opposition party and served as Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister. He comments on various regimes discussing the historical changes in Eastern Europe and ends with a personal recollection of Poland's reforms. Minor edge wear to the covers with a crease on the lower fore corner of the front. 10951 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
796 |
Baldwin, May. Mrs. Manning's Wards. London, England W. & R. Chambers Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Gordon Browne 12mo - 18.5 x 13 cm.; 332 pp. Illustrated with six full page black and white lithographic plates by Gordon Browne. Olive green cloth with black lettering and decorations on spine and front board. Baldwin wrote turn of the century stories for young women and girls and some of her stories were serialized in periodicals such as "Chamber's Journal" (one that I know of, there are probably others). They can be referred to as the "schoolgirl" genre of young people's fiction that was often looked down upon but sold widely to the reading public. The regular Chamber's editions were not expensively produced and have not withstood the test of time and usage very well. This copy is overall very good with minor foxing to the text block edges and the head edge is dust soiled. A good presentation with a clear and removable archival cover having been fitted. No date given but circa 1910 to 1920. 8748 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
797 |
Baldwin, Stanley C. What Did Jesus Say About That? Wheaton, Illinois. Victor Books. 1976 088207718X Softcover Very Good 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 156 pp. First published in 1975, this is the fourth printing. Baldwin gives scripture based answers to thirteen questions. What did Jesus say about faith, sin, the word of God, freedom and obedience, Himself, God, prayer, money, following Him, relating to others, marriage and divorce, life hereafter, and His return. Three page scripture index at the back. The covers show mild edge wear and like soiling. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 20144 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
798 |
Balikci, Asen The Netsilik Eskimo Garden City, New York Natural History Press. 1970 Softcover Good 8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; xxiv - 264 pp. Foreword by Margaret Mead. Illutrated with eight pages of black and white photographs and numerous black and white drawings. From the back cover: "Asen Balikci . . . has prserved their traditional way of life in this ethnographic reconstruction based on historical sources and his own fieldwork". Reading crease in th espine and the covers show mild shelf wear. Clean interior with a sound binding. 20342 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
799 |
Ballantyne, Francis Essays in Growing. Montreal, Quebec Privately published 2008 0981153909 Hardcover Fine Signed by Author 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; 189 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine and a paste down label on front board. Illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photographs. Francis Ballantyne reminisces about her life and all that went with it both in Canada and abroad. Signed by the author on the half title page. Errata slip with regards an error on page 98 is loosely laid in.; Signed by Author 16658 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
800 |
Ballantyne, Lereine. The Seven Seas of Service: 1932-1934. Canada Women's Missionary Society Of The Presbyterian Church In Canada 1934 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 86 pp. Light green illustrated covers with purple lettering. Subtitled "Mission Study Guide for Young Women and Senior Auxiliaries" (Presbyterian). Illustrated with black and white photographs. Includes a small pamphlet of 12 pages entitled "A Guide for Auxiliary Officers", (1932). Light soiling to the covers and shelf wear to the edges. 10018 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|