Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Aleksander Hr. Pininski Poezye.
Krakow Drukarnia Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskiego 1903 Softcover Fair 
12mo - 18 x 14 cm.; 145 pp. Text is in Polish. A collection of poems, frontis portrait, introduction by Adam Krechowiecki. Wydanie Posmiertne z Portretem Autora i Przedmowa A. Krechowieckiego. Card stock covers heavily soiled with closed tears at the bottom of the spine, bit of foxing and some soiling in text. 13525 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 Aleksander Wasung (opracowal), O. I. M. Bochenskiego, O.P. (przedmowa) Kosciol Katolicki w Polsce !954-1957, Fakty i Dokumenty.
Fryburg 1958 Softcover Very Good- 
4to - 29 x 21 cm.; xi, (13), 143, 62 pp. Text is in Polish. Arcybiskupi Osrodek Dokumentacji, Dla Spraw Kosciola w Polsce. Paper covers with cloth tape spine. Covers soiled, small tear in spine top; text pages clean. 14582 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 Aleksander, Emil Tu Radio Gliwice (Tiger series)
Warsaw, Poland Wydawnictwo Ministerstwa Obrony Narodowej. 1959 Softcover Good 
16mo - 16.5 x 12 cm.; 88 - [6] pp. Pictorial covers over a flat stapled text block. One of the "Tygrys" series of historical war stories, the text is in Polish. The covers are mildly soiled with like edge wear. 20526 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 Alexander, Charles C. Spoke, A Biography of Tris Speaker
Dallas Southern Methodist University Press. 2007 0870745174 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xxi - 360 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. Renowned baseball historian Alexander has chronicled the twenty-two career of arguably the greatest centerfielder in baseball's history. One corner bumped; a new, unread copy. 20110 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Alienum, Nil The Memoirs of C. B. Sissons.
Toronto, Ontario University of Toronto Press 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xii - 260 pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with eight pages of black and white photographs. Previous owner's name stamped on the front paste down end paper. The boards show very mild shelf wear on the tail edges. The dust jacket is worn at the spine tips with two small closed tears and shows mild shelf wear elsewhere. 18361 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 Alighieri, Dante (Villelmus Girardi, Francis Ferrarienses, Josephus Cantamessa - editors) La Divina Commedia.
Vatican Citta' del Vaticano 1965 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
12mo - 17.5 x 15 cm.; xliii - 683 - [5] pp. Simulated red morocco leather with gold lettering on spine and front board plus the papal coat of arms on front. The text of the work is in Italian while the introduction and edition information is in Latin. From page iii: "Paulus VI Pont. Max. patribus oecumenici concilii Vaticani II ad exornandam memoriam VII pleni saeculi a Dantis Aligherii ortu hoc exemplar divini poematis vatis summi vereque oecumenici quod veritatem nos tam extollentem mirus mire concinit IV sessionis sacrosanctae synodi mnemosynum. D.D. anno MCMLXV". From the last printed page: "Dantis Aligherii Divina Comoedia edita mandatu Pauli VI Pont. Max. patribus oecumenici concilii Vat. II destinata. Praeit vita poetae Florentini a Iannotio Manetti exarata. Tabellae minores e Latino Codice Urbinatensi 365 Apostolicae Vaticanae Bibliothecae sumptae sunt. Quas Villelmus Girardi, Francis de Russi Ferrarienses et operae adivtores medio saeculo XV pinxererunt. Notis explanauit Ioseph Cantamessa. Typis cusa est in Mediolanensi Officina Libraria Opris I. Calabriae." Three colour plates are present , Inf VIII 40-42, Purg IX 109-111, Par X, 64-66. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper, small closed tear to the head margin of page 685/86 not affecting any text. Printed on a high quality paper with grain direction being vertical. The original slip case of brown card stock material is present. Aside from the defects mentioned, the book appears to have never been used. The dust jacket has some minor edge wear. 17726 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 Alinder, James and John Szarkowski Ansel Adams: Classic Images
Boston, Massachussets Little, Brown And Co. ; New York Graphic Society 1986 0821216295 Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ansel Adams 
4to - 25.5 x 21.5 cm.; 111 pp. Black cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine. A short biography of Adams followed by 75 of his photographs. Plate list follows, then a chronology. The images are printed on a Centura Gloss paper which accounts for the excellent reproduction. A rather nice book of this type, but - that it is filled with Adams' photographs - it becomes a real treasure. DJ is clipped and in Brodart. 2031 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
608 Allan Moscovitch, Jim Albert (editors) (Glenn Drover, Bruce Curtis, Leonard Rutman, Wendy Mitchinson, R.L. Schnell, James Struthers, John H. Taylor, Allan Irving, B.L. Vigod, Neil Tudiver, Dennis Guest, Brigitte Kitchen, Jeffrey Patterson, Donald Swartz) The Benevolent State, The Growth of Welfare in Canada.
Toronto Garamond Press 1987 0920059481 Softcover Very Good 
8vo; 273 pp. A collection of articles which "analyze the historical roots of current policies and practices". Endnotes. Some general minor wear on cover; text is clean. 13670 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Allchin, A. M. The Abbe Paul Couturier: Apostle of Christian Unity.
London, UK Faith Press 1961 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 16 pp. Stiff white covers with a saddle stapled binding. First published in 1960. A brief biography of the Abbe concentrati ng on his work as an oblate of the Benedictines in Amay, Belgium, a monastic order dedicated to fostering the cause of Christian unity. Library sticker on the front cover and library stamp (Cistercian monastery) on the first page and the bottom of page 13.; Ex-Library 15979 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 Allen, Charlotte Vale Painted Lives
Toronto, Canada Random House 1990 0394221362 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; [8] - 307 pp. Inscription on half-title page by author. A novel about relationships and how they can transform those who are in them. Slight dust soiling on the text block head edge. ; Signed by Author 4045 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 Allen, James Lane Sister Dolorosa and Posthumous Fame (or A Legend of the Beautiful).
Edinburgh, Scotland. David Douglas 1904 Hardcover Very Good 
24mo - 14 x 9.5 cm.; 201 pp. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt letteing on front with title gilt in a blue panel. First published in serial form in the early 1890's, this is the first British edition. The second story (and the shorter one) is also entitled as mentioned. The top edge of the text block is gilded while the fore and tail edges are untrimmed. The externals show mild wear with the exceptiuon of the fore corners of both front and back boards which are bumped and worn. All gilding is still bright and the interior is clean with a solid binding. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 18198 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
612 Allen, Richard The Social Gospel in Canada: National Museum of Man Mercury Series. History Division. Paper Number 9.
Ottawa, Canada National Museums Of Canada 1975 Soft Cover Good 
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 347 pp. Yellow covers with black lettering. Papers presented at the Interdisciplinary Conference on the Social Gospel in Canada, March 21-24 1973, at the University of Regina. Contents: 1 - "The Background of the Social Gospel in Canada" by Richard Allen. 2 - "One Woman's Campaign for Social Purity and Social Reform" by Beatrice Brigden. 3 - "Religion and the Making of a Labour Leader" by Fred Tipping. 4 - "The Origins and Early History of the Presbyterian Settelment Houses" by Ethel (Dodds) Parker. 5 - "A Christian Socialist in the 1930's" by J. King Gordon. 6 - "A View From the Manse: The Social Gospel and Social Crisis in British Columbia, 1929-1945" by Harold T. Allen. 7 - "Nationalism, Nativism and the Social Gospel" by Marilyn Barber. 8 - "The Social Gospel and Adult Education in Canada" by J. R. Kidd. 9 - "The Sociology of the Social Gospel: Quest for a Modern Ideology" by Stewart Crysdale. 10 - "The Canadian Social Gospel in the Context of Christian Social Ethics" by Roger Hutchinson. 11 - "The Social Gospel in Canada: A Theological Critique" by Benjamin G. Smillie. Moderate wear and soiling on the covers. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 9074 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 Allen, Robert Thomas What Do You Do Here? I'm Chairman of the Board. An informal look at London Life entering its second century by . . .
London, Ontario London Life Insurance Company. 1974 Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo - 23 x 26 cm. (Oblong); 52 pp. Pale olive green cloth with gray and black lettering on the front board only. A limited edition published in May of '74 and celebrating the 100th anniversary of the company. Illustrated with many one and two colour drawings by an artist unknown. Loosely laid in is a 4 page (large tan-coloured sheet folded vertically with an illustrated first page) that lists a chronology of the firm and a roster of past presidents and senior officers. 20117 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 Allinson, Francis G. Lucian Satirist and Artist
New York, New York Longmans, Green & Co. 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; ix - 204 pp. Plus 3 pages of publishers' adverts. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. One of the "Our Debt to Greece and Rome" series from Longmans. Previous owner's book plate on front paste down. Top edge is gilt and still bright. Minor edge wear to the DJ with age browning to spine and margins of back panel. A nice tight and clean copy. 6854 
Price: 8.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Allister, William A Handful of Rice.
London, UK Secker & Warburg. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
12mo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 288 pp. Green cloth over boards with silver gilt lettering on spine. A novel based in a Japanese prisoner of war camp in Malaya and founded in part on the author's own life after his capture in the fall of Hong Kong. Interesting to note that the author kept a copious dairy of prison life, meticulously guarding it all through his trials only to have a friend unwittingly toss it into the ocean two days before liberation. The book shows minor dust soiling of the text block head edge and like (very minor) wear on the spine ends. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly soiled on the back panel and shows mild wear to the edges at the spine ends and the fly fold corners. The interior is very clean and the binding is sound and solid with little sign of wear or use to the book at all other than the mild shelf wear noted. 20161 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
616 Almirante Alberto Carlos Apra, Major Alexandre de Morais, Dr. Macedo Mendes A Campanha da Polonia (Historia Da Segunda Grande Guerra).
Lisboa Edicoes Universo 1942 Hardcover Very Good- 
12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 232 pp. Text is in Portuguese. Mapas e desenhos do Major Fernando Barbosa de Magalhaes. Photos, charts, drawings, 10 fold-out maps. Red cloth spine, front and back boards have printed paste-downs, red endpapers, text pages browned. Some soiling, rubbing, and edgewear to boards. 13357 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 Alodia Kawecka-Gryczowa, Krystyna Korotajowa, Wojciech Krajewski Drukarze Dawnej Polski, Od XV do XVIII Wieku, Zeszyt 5: Wielkie Ksiestwo Litewskie.
Wroclaw Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinskich 1959 Softcover Good+ 
4to - 25 x 18 cm.; xvii, 270, (28) pp. Text is in Polish with a resume in French. 24 illustrations, fold-out map. History of Polish printers. Paper wraps soiled with edgewear. 13276 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 Alodia Kawecka-Gryczowa, Krystyna Korotajowa, Wojciech Krajewski Drukarze Dawnej Polski, Od XV do XVIII Wieku, Zeszyt 6: Malopolska - Ziemie Ruskie.
Wroclaw Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinskich 1960 Softcover Good+ 
4to - 25 x 18 cm.; 258, (30) pp. Text is in Polish. 28 illustrations, fold-out map. Instytut Badan Literackich Polskiej Akademii Nauk Biblioteka Narodowa, Ksiazka w Dawnej Kulturze Polskiej, X. History of Polish printers. Paper wraps soiled with edgewear. 13277 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 Alphandery, Paul (Alphonse Dupront) La Chretiente et L'Idee de Croisade.
Paris Editions Albin Michel 1959 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; ix, 333 pp. Text is in French. Recommencements Necessaires (XIIe-XIIIe Siecles), Cours professe a l'Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes par P. Alphandery, texte etabli par Alphonse Dupront. Bibliotheque de Synthese Historique, L'Evolution de l'Humanite. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Most pages have not been cut open. Paper wraps have some wear, minimal monastic library markings. 14075 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 Altaner, Berthold Precis de Patrologie.
Mulhouse Editions Salvator. 1941 Softcover Good 
8vo - 23 x 14 cm.; 466 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Traduit par l'abbe Marcel Grandclaudon. Detailed bibliography of patristic literature. Index. Table des Matieres: Introduction, Part I - La Litterature Chretienne de la Fin du 1e Siecle au Debut du IVe; Part II - L'Age d'Or de la Litterature Patristrique (du Concile de Nicee 325 au Concile de Chalcedoine 451); Part III - La Fin de la Litterature Patristrique. Soiling, closed tear on spine, spine sticker, creasing on paper wraps; library stamps and markings on half-title, title pages and on the occasional text page, small bit of underlining. 19284 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 Altemose MSC., Sister Charlene. What You Should Know about the Catechism of the Catholic Church.
Liguori, Missouri. Liguori Publications. 1994 0892436476 Softcover Near Fine 
12mo - 18.5 x 13 cm.; 63 pp. Yellow covers with red lettering in a saddle stapled binding. The history of the cathechetical process of the Catholic Church with an emphasis on the basic principles, format and use of the Catechism of the Catholic Church. 18782 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
622 Amadeus of Lausanne Homilies in Praise of Blessed Mary.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1979 0879074183 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 87 pp. Number 18B in the Cistercian Fathers Series. Eight homilies translated by Grace Perigo with introductions by M. Chrysogonus Waddell. A new and unread/unused copy. 13573 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Amadeus of Lausanne Homilies in Praise of Blessed Mary.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1979 0879074183 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 87 pp. Number 18B in the Cistercian Fathers Series. Eight homilies translated by Grace Perigo with introductions by M. Chrysogonus Waddell. A new and unread/unused copy. 17342 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
624 Amatora, Sister Mary Everyone's Crusade for Mary.
Chicago, Illinois J. S. Paluch 1953 Softcover Good 
14.5 x 9 cm.; 47 pp. Paper covers with blue lettering and art work in a saddle stapled binding. An outline for educators that gives a systematic study of serving Jesus through Mary. Based on the book "The Queen's Way". The outline is broken into short teaching units of one per week and for the months of a normal school year; nine months in all with 36 outlines, four each month. The front cover is worn on the edges and the externals show light soiling. 18352 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Amatora, Sister Mary, O.S.F. The Queen's Way or To Jesus Through Mary
Chicago Paluch Publications. 1954 Softcover Good+ 
12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 185 pp. Approbations present. Lumen Books, 528. A simplified edition of St. Louis de Montfort's classic work, "True Devotion to the Blessed Virgin". Modern readers of this classic can get discouraged by the dated language or what someone else termed "the Saint's sublime language and originality of expression." Sister Amatora condenses the more important chapters and explains simply and concisely the most profound theses of Mariology found in de Montfort. Card stock covers rubbed with some edgewear; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 20825 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 Ambainis, Ancelane, Arajs, Breidaks, Greble, Kokare, Rudzitis, Grigulis, Hausmanis, Kalnins, Samsons, Melne. (editors) Latviesu Tautasdziesmas (Tautas Dziesmas); Darba Dziesmas. Four Volumes. 'Dziesmas un Dziedasana. Druva, Plava, Maltuve', 'Dziesmas par Lopu Kopeju Darbu. Apgerba un Pura Darinasana', 'Daba un Darbs', 'Gadskartu Ierazu Dziesmas'.
Riga Latvia Zinatne. 1979 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; Volume 1 (Sejums) 1979: Dziesmas un Dziedasana. Druva, Plava, Maltuve. xxii - 676 - [6] pp. Volume 2 (Sejums) 1980: Dziesmas par Lopu Kopeju Darbu. Apgerba un Pura Darinasana. 756 - [4] pp. Volume 3 (Sejums) 1981: Daba un Darbs. 525 - [3] pp. Volume 4 (Sejums) 1982: Gadskartu Ierazu Dziesmas. 559 - [2] pp. All are bound in a red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spines and front boards and a blind stamped decoration (folk art styled tree) on the front boards. Printed two columns per page with woodcut illustration s as headpieces for section beginnings. All have, loosely laid in, a small chart of "Pamanitas kjudas". Minor shelf wear to the externals, the spines are faded and the end papers are darkened. Otherwise clean with solid bindings. 19689 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Ameisenowa, Zofia Kodeks Baltazara Behema.
Auriga Oficyna Wydawnicza w Warszawie 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 47, (66) pp. Text is in Polish. Klejnoty Sztuki Polskiej. 60 b/w illustrations, 3 full-colour tipped in illustrations. Paper-covered boards have light soiling on edges, two bumped corners. 15667 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 Amiel, Barbara Confessions.
Toronto, Ontario Totem Books (Collins) 1981 0002168294 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 18 x 10.5 cm.; 260 pp. Barbara Amiel was a long time columnist with Mclean's magazine. This edition includes the piece "What Really Happened in Mozambique". Mild shelf wear to the cover edges, otherwise it appears to have never been read. 18321 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 Amiot, Francois The Key Concepts of St. Paul
New York, New York Herder & Herder 1965 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 297 pp. Off white linen cloth with black lettering on spine. Foreword by Mother Kathryn Sullivan, RSCJ. Author proceeds along the classical lines laid down by Prat and Bonsirven. A short bibliography and a four page index. Very slight shelf wear to the board edges and the text block edges are darkened. The dust jacket is worn and scuffed with a faded spine. 4611 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 Amiot, Francois Saint Paul, Epitre aux Galates, Epitres aux Thessaloniciens (Verbum Salutis XIV).
Paris Beauchesne et Ses Fils 1946 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 391 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. A commentary on Galatians and Thessalonians. A fold-out coloured map. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page) and a few pencil notations; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library 14835 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 Amiot, Francois The Key Concepts of St. Paul.
New York, New York Herder & Herder 1965 Hard Cover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 297 pp. Off white linen cloth with black lettering on spine. Foreword by Mother Kathryn Sullivan, RSCJ. Author proceeds along the classical lines laid down by Prat and Bonsirven. A short bibliography and a 4 page index. The text block head edge is darkened. The dust jacket is worn on the edges and folds with a faded spine. 18519 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 Amosoff, Prof. N. M. Russian Surgeon.
London Neville Spearman. 1966 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 223 pp. Translated from Russian by George St. George. Prof. Amosoff was a leading cardiologist in Russia and one of the designers of the heart-lung machine which aided in heart surgery. Some soiling on boards and text block edges, former owner's name on front free endpaper; text pages clean and binding sturdy. Dust jacket soiled with edgewear. 19240 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 Amyot, Grant and Michael Fox (editors) Queen's Quarterly, A Canadian Review. Spring 1985. Volume 92, Number 1.
Kingston, Ontario Queen's University 1985 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 243. Contents: 1 - "Feminists in the Academy: Intellectuals or Political Subsversives?" by Roberta Hamilton, 2 - "CBC-FM Radio: Clearing the Air" by Thomas Hathaway, 3 - "The Aftermatth of the Korean Airline Incident: Gathering Intelligence about Intelligence Gathering" by David Cox, 4 - "Class and Class Structure: Recent Works on the Sociology of National Socialism" by Jane Caplan, 5 - "Recent Trends in Quebec Historiography" by Ronald Rudin, 6 - "What Tack to Take?" by Istvan Anhalt, 7 - "A Proud and Powerful Country: American Attitudes toward Canada, 1963-1976" by John Kirton and Robert Bothwell, 8 - "Genocide and the Modern State" by Bruce J. Berman, 9 - "Criticism and Creativity versus Dickens and F. R. Leavis" by P. J. M. Robertson, 10 - "Saving the Aging Brain: The Fight against Alzheimer's Disease" by Ken McBride, 11 - "War, Peace and Law" by Charles Debenedetti, plus poems by Real Faucher, Kim Bridgford, Mark Roberts, Ken Rivard, Allen Smith, Brian Wickers, Maggie Helwig, Glen Downie and short fiction by Dorothy Speak, Dave Margoshes, Marcia Sweet, and Ralph Harper. Slight soiling and shelf wear to the covers and edges. 16690 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 An Irish Carmelite A Modern Mystic: Mother Mary Teresa of the Angels. 1855-1930.
London, UK Burns Oates & Washbourne 1938 Hardcover Good 
12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; ix - 123 pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Photograpic frontis of Mother Mary from 1927. A biography of Mother Mary Teresa with an emphasis on her mystic spirituality. She was the prioress of Carmelite community in France and driven by the Great War, into Switzerland and then into Belgium. In her defense of the cloistered religious life before the atrocities of war, she found her greatest strength in 'converstaion' with God. Library stamps on the front free end paper, the half title page, the titlem page, and the back free end paper. Pocket removal scars on the back paste down end paper. Sticker remains on the lower spine and a hand written note on the upper spine. Otherwise, the volume is clean with a solid binding.; Ex-Library 15264 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 Andelson, Robert V. Imputed Rights: An Essay in Christian Social Theory.
Athens, Georgia. University of Georgia Press. 1971 820302708 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - 23 x 13.5 cm.; xvi - 153 pp. Rose red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. From the preface by the author: "This book is an outgrowth of a doctoral study I did in the late 1950's . . . a typological study of the concept of human rights . . ." Foreword by Russell Kirk. Eleven pages of bibliographical footnotes and a eight page index. Mild shelf wear to the externals with two small scuff marks to the boards. Otherwise a very clean and tight book. 20674 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 Anderson, Andrew A. Twenty-Five Years in a Waggon: Sport and Travel in South Africa.
London, UK Chapman and Hall 1888 Hardcover Good 
8vo - 22 x 14.5 cm.; xii - [2] - 423 pp plus 40 pages of additional books from the publisher. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and ruled black multi-line border on the front and back boards. This is the second edition and produced in one complete volume. Illustrated with 14 drawings (all present) by the author and one fold out map at the back which has four place names written on it in red pencil from a previous and unknown owner. The front and back hinges are starting with tearing in the end paper gutters. The binding is a tad shaken though still quite solid. The externals show moderate wear with bumped and rubbed corners and spine ends along with some scuffing of the cloth on the boards. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 17492 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Anderson, Carol with Peter Summers Knowing Jesus in Your Life
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Morehouse Publishing 1993 0819216437 Softcover Fine 
12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; 92 pp. Carol Anderson, the rector of All Saints Episcopal Church in Beverly Hills, California, has written an introduction to the Christian faith, sharing key moments of her own life and telling the story of Jesus. . . . . God is not remote but personal and involved in His creation. A new and unread / unused book. 914 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 Anderson, Frank W. The Riel Rebellion 1885
Calgary, Alberta Frontier Publishing Ltd. 1977 0919214037 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 80 pp. Yellow card stock covers. Corners are gently bumped. Previous owner's name on page 1. Price sticker on front at top left. This is Frontier Books #3 from their Western series of historical pamphlets. 396 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Anderson, M. The Trinity.
Caney, Kansas Pioneer Book Company 1994 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 48 pp. Red and white covers with a saddle stapled binding. "An Appreciation of the Oneness of God with Reference to the Son of God and the Holy Spirit for Christians and Muslims." From the author's note; "I have written this booklet to dispel some misunderstan dings Muslims have about the title Son of God and the subjject of the Trinity . . ." Old label on the front cover. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 16414 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 Anderson-Morshead, A. E. M. The History of the Universities' Mission to Central Africa, Volume I, 1859-1909
Westminster, England Universities' Mission To Central Africa 1956 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xxviii - 313 pp. Sixth edition revised. A history of the U.M.C.A.'s first fifty years work in Zanzibar and area. Photos, Chronology, Index. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Some discoloration on endpapers, otherwise, a clean, tight copy. Dust jacket has some soiling, light edgewear. 20575 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Andre, Michael Experiments in Banal Living.
Montreal Quebec Empyreal Press 1998 0921852231 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 79 pp. This is Andre's sixth poetry collection. He is editor of the SoHo literary tabloid "Unmuzzled Ox". Minor edgewear on cover. This is the first printing in this soft cover format. 7914 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 Andre, Michael Experiments in Banal Living.
Montreal Quebec Empyreal Press 1998 0921852231 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 79 pp. This is Andre's sixth poetry collection. He is editor of the SoHo literary tabloid "Unmuzzled Ox". Minor edgewear on cover. This is the first printing in this soft cover format. 8057 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Andreas, James "Hear the Meadowlark Sing"
Softcover Near Fine 
12mo - 19 x 14 cm.; 192 pp. Privately published. The true story by a farmer from around Lancer, Saskatchewan, in Canada who writes of this book, "It is the story of how the native culture and a prairie culture came together to help a prairie community when their children were lost in the blizzard of 58." An unread copy. 19872 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 Andreasen, Niels-Erik A. The Christian Use of Time.
Nashville, Tennessee Abingdon Press 1978 0687076307 Soft Cover Good 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 128 pp. Andreasen is a noted protestant theologian. A thorough look at the need to be the ones in charge of how we spend our time. Well annotated with suggestions for further reading. Moderate shelf and useage wear. The interior is tight and clean. 10390 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 Andress, Barbara with Hope Heimann, Carroll Rinehart, and E. Gene Talbert Music in Early Childhood.
Reston, Virginia Music Educators National Conference 1973 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Joseph Scopin 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 54 pp. "Dusty pink" covers with a stapled binding. A collection of related articles discussing the integral part that music should play in the developmental growth of a young child. One (+) page bibliography at back. Erasure ghost and sticker ghost on front cover. Illustrated with b/w line drawings by Joseph Scopin. 13787 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Andrew, J. V. (Jock) Mostly Victoria.
Kitchener, Ontario Self Published 1996 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 19.5 x 13.5 cm.; 175 pp. A retired Naval commander, this is Andrew's fourth book. A collection of true stories all connected with Victoria, BC. Minor wear to the cover edges with a clean interior and a solid binding. 7943 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
647 Andrews, Stephen (Text and Lyrics) and Lani Smith (Music) Risen Indeed! An Easter Cantata for Choir and Worship Leader.
Dayton, Ohio Lorenz Publishing 2001 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 54 pp. Item #55/1060L from Lorenz. This is the SATB version. Contents: 1 - "Crown Him With Many Thorns", 2 - "A Table Waits", 3 - "Come and Remember", 4 - "The Shadow of the Cross", 5 - "Beneath the Cross of Jesus", 6 - "Come to the Tomb", 7 - "Christ the Lord Is Risen Today". Previous owner's name and address label on front cover. 10461 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Andrzej Kopff, Zdzislaw Zygulski, Bozena Zboinska-Daszynska, Irena Grabowska, Maria Gutkowska-Rychlewska, Tadeusz Dobrowolski, Jozef Lepiarczyk, Tadeusz Mankowski Rozprawy i Sprawozdania, za rok 1953, Tom III.
Wroclaw, Krakow Zaklad Narodowy Im. Ossolinskich 1957 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 25.5 x 18 cm.; 279 pp. Text is in Polish with article summaries in French and Russian. Footnotes, Illustrations. Articles on Jan Matejko, Holdzie pruskim Matejki, Warsztat dominikanski, French portraits in Czartoryski collection, Pierre Wouters, Norblina, Muzeum Czartoryskich. Paper wraps have some soiling. 13264 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Anler, Fr. Louis (Fr. Honoratus Bonzelet) The Pastoral Companion
Chicago, Illinois Franciscan Herald Press 1936 Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - 19.5 x 12 cm.; vii - 219 pp. Fine black linen over thin boards with gilt lettering on spine andf front board though the lettering is quite faded now. The text block edges are dyed red with rounded corners. Adapted from the German by Fr. Honoratus Bonzelet, this is the seventh Edition, revised and enlarged with a four page index. From the preface: ". . . (a) most complete and compact ready reference book of every day questions of morals, liturgy, and canon law . . ." meant to be used by the clergy of the Roman Catholic Church. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper and the spine tips (head and tail) are moderately worn. Otherwise the interior is clean and th ebinding is solid. 8901 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 Anne - a lay apostle. Heaven Speaks to Those Who Experience Tragedy.
Justice, Illinois. Direction for Our Times. 2007 193368433X Softcover Fine 
16mo - 15.5 x 10 cm.; 16 - [4] pp. Yellow covers with white lettering in a saddle stapled binding. Words from Anne spoken to her from Jesus, St. Ambrose and Our Blessed Mother on December 12, 2006. 18779 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 Annice, Sister Mary, C.S.C. The Mission of Mary.
Milwaukee Bruce Publishing 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xii, 131 pp. Approbations present. Preface by Sister M. Madeleva, CSC. Bringing "a knowledge of philosophy and a respect for its principles which enable her to avoid pious excess", Sister Annice "explores the nature, qualities, attributes of Mary . . ." Blue cloth-covered boards with white spine lettering. Light edgewear on boards; binding tight and text pages clean. Dust jacket has light soiling and minor edgewear. 16306 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 Anon. Pathway to Holiness: Prayer - Eucharist - Adoration.
Salisbury, Missouri. Mary's Call. Softcover Very Good 
16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; 64 pp. Full colour illustrated card stock covers in a saddle stapled binding. A small booklet designed to encourage prayer, especially the Rosary and the Way of the Cross. 19723 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 Anon. The Priest and the Apostleship of Prayer.
Apostleship of Prayer. 1953 Softcover Very Good 
24mo - 13 x 9 cm.; iii - 37 -[1] pp. Paper covers with black lettering in a saddle stapled binding. An official translation into English describing the Apostleship of Prayer in terms of the pastoral care of souls. The pages are age-browned in this inexpensively produced booklet. 19720 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 Anon. Seed Scattered and Sown, A Journey in Faith.
Germantown, New York Carmelite Sisters for the Aged and Infirm, St. Teresa's Motherhouse Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 27 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. Biography of Bridget Teresa McCrory (Mother M. Angeline Teresa) who became foundress of the Carmelite Sisters for the Aged and Infirm. A clean and tight booklet. 19699 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
655 Anon. This Time Is Our Time. The Messages of the Lady of All Nations. (A Summary).
Amsterdam, Netherlands. Lady of All Nations Association. 1999 9076114099 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 48 pp. Full colour pictorial covers in a saddle stapled binding. A summary of the messages given to Ida Peerdeman of Amsterdam from 1945 to 1959. 19727 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
656 Anon. Saint Peter Julian Eymard: Apostle of the Eucharist. Life Sketch.
Cleveland, Ohio Emmanuel Publications. 1988 Softcover Near Fine 
16mo - 15.5 x 10 cm.; 30 pp. Illustrated card stock covers in a saddle stapled binding. St. Eymard (beatified July12, 1925, canonized December 9, 1962) was the founder of the Congregation of the Blessed Sacrament and the Servants of the Blessed Sacrament. First published in 1962 by the Congregation of the Blessed Sacrament. 19710 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Anonymous A Sin and Its Atonement.
Notre Dame, Indianna Office of the "Ave Maria". 1892 Hardcover Poor 
16mo - 16 x 11 cm.; 106 pp. A reprint from the Ave Maria magazine. Copyright held by Rev. D. E. Hudson, CSC. Story of a Catholic woman living in Scotland. Given that the introduction states that the main incidents of the story are true but disguised as much as possible, the author does use names which may or may not be the real names of the people in the story like Margaret Carlyon nee Doone, Edward Carlyon, Mount Carlyon. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title and decoration on front and spine, gilt decorated endpapers. Cover soiled, edgeworn, front free endpaper missing, paper split along front hinge, former owners' names on blank page, pages have some soiling and some small marginal tears. 18110 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Anonymous Whom Thou Seekest.
New York Macmillan. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; x - 229 pp. Approbations present. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A series of 78 meditations divided into three main sections. Many of these appeared previously in various periodicals but are gathered here for the first time. The externals show mild shelf wear and like soiling while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 20024 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 Antal, Dan Out of Romania.
London, England Faber And Faber Ltd 1995 0571172210 Softcover Very Good+ 
12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 226 pp. First published in hardcover in 1994 with the soft cover in 1995. One man's autobiographical story of his struggle to leave Romania during the fall of the old order and the rise of the new. Very minor soiling and shelf wear on the covers. 9047 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 Anthony SC., Geraldine. Rebel, Reformer, Religious Extraordinaire: The Life of Sister Irene Farmer.
Calgary, Alberta. University of Calgary Press. 1997 1895176581 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xxii - 293 pp. From the back cover: "In her early years growing up in Alberta, Irene Farmer witnessed western feminists making significant strides towards women's liberation. Inspired by their single-minded heroic spirit, she defined the Sister of Charity as one commanding respect for women's rights in the Church and in the world . . .". Library markings (of which none are external) are a stamp on the first or half title page and an unused pocket on the inside of the back cover. The spine is a tad faded, otherwise the condition is near fine.; Ex-Library 21641 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 Antonenko-Davydovych, Borys Behind the Curtain.
Doncaster, Australia Bayda Books 1980 0908480016 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 173 pp. Translated from the Ukranian, "Za Shyrmoyu" (1963) by Yuri Tkach. From the back cover: " . . . Dr. Postolovsky when he arrives to work in a clinic in postwar Soviet Asia. Engrossed in his work, he does not notice his mother slowly dying of cancer. Written shortly after the death of Stalin and based on the author's experiences in exile in Soviet Asia, this novel is now banned in the USSR". One page glossary at the back. Inked name on the first page and the cover show slight shelf wear. 14754 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 Antony, C. M. Paradyse Terrestre.
London, England R. & T. Washbourne 1914 Hardcover Good+ 
12mo - 19 x 12 cm.; Xiii - 231 pp. Blue/gray cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blind stamped lettering on front cover. Preface by Msgr. Robert Hugh Benson. A collection of 12 stories previously published in Dominican magazines, 11 of which are from the Irish Rosary Magazine (1913-14) and one from the American Rosary Magazine. Antony is the author of "In Saint Dominic's Country", St. Antony of Padua", and "Joan of Arc, The Maid of France". Library is a cloistered conventual one and the the markings are minimal and neat with none external. ; Ex-Library 11517 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 Appleby, William and Frederick Fowler Nutcracker and Swan Lake, Stories of the Ballets (The Young Reader's Guides to Music)
New York, New York Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1968 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Audrey Walker 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 57 pp. Light gray cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. First American edition. Illustrated with charming b/w drawings by Audrey Walker. For children nine and older. The stories of two of Tchaikovsky's most popular ballets along with some brief notes about the music of each ballet. Usual library markings with glue stains on the end papers. The interior is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library 6811 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
664 Appleton, George Prayer in a Troubled World.
London, England Darton, Longman & Todd 1988 0232517266 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; x - 115 pp. Appleton is the former Anglican Archbishop in Jerusalem and he addresses problems of today's world and shows how Christians can help through prayer. A new and unread / unused copy. 656 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 Aquinas, Saint Thomas (Sancti Thomae Aquinatis) In Octo Libros Politicorum Arostotelis Expositio seu de Rebus Civilibus.
Montreal, Quebec Laval University 1940 Softcover Good 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 432 pp. A special edition published by the Alumni Association of Laval University. Approbations are present and the text is in Latin. Previous owner's name on first page plus 2 instances of pencilled marginalia have been noted. The covers are soiled and worn at the edges. The text block edges are untrimmed and age darkened. 11825 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Aquinas, St. Thomas (Raissa Maritain, Margaret Sumner) The Divine Ways, A Little Work of Saint Thomas Aquinas (The Ways of God)
Detroit / Toronto Basilian Press. 1946 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
16mo - 15 x 11 cm.; 40 pp. Approbations present. Maritain and Sumner (her first name is spelled "Maragret" on title page) translated this part of Aquinas' work from the Latin. No. 1 in the Spiritual Classics Series by the Basilians. The idea for this Series was made by Jacques Maritain when he received the Christian Culture Award from Assumption College in 1942; he agreed to be the consulting-editor of the Series. Credit is given to Craftsman J. Westholm who hand-sewed and bound the book. Paper-covered boards. Top corner bumped, small red stain on front free endpaper, glued down handmade index on back endpaper, convent stamps on title page and back free endpaper, small stain on one page of text. Dust jacket is soiled with edgewear, back flap partially separated. An interesting piece of Catholica. 20403 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Arango, Magdalena (editor) Let It Be Known, Internally Displaced Colombians Speak Out.
London/Bogota Panos/Norwegian Refugee Council/Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre 2007 9584412582 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29.5 x 21 cm.; 232 pp. A collection of life stories, photos, maps of Colombians who have been displaced. Light wear on cover. 16126 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Arbuckle, Gerald A., S.M. Out of Chaos, Refounding Religious Congregations.
New York Paulist Press. 1988 0809130041 Softcover Very Good- 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 201 pp. End notes. Father Arbuckle was Professor of Cultural Anthropology at East Asian Pastoral Institute, Manila University. A small tear on bottom of spine, some general reader wear, former owner's name on title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 17737 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 Archbishop Dmitri (Royster) The Parables: Biblical, Patristic and Liturgical Interpretation.
Crestwood, New York St. Vladimir's Seminary Press 1996 0881410675 Softcover Near Fine 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 143 pp. Archbishop Dmitri is Archbishop of Dallas and the South for the Orthodox Church in America. A series of 27 summaries of individual parables with a commentary on how these parables have been used by the Fathers and in traditional liturgical texts. A new and unread / unused copy showing a hint of shelf wear. 8656 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Archbishop Paul Of Finland Feast of Faith: An Invitation to the Love Feast of the Kingdom of God.
Crestwood, New York St. Vladimir's Seminary Press 2000 0881410721 Softcover Fine 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 112 pp. A "pastoral letter" on the Liturgy by the head of the Orthodox Church in Finland from 1969 to 1987. 8655 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 Archimandrite Sophrony His Life Is Mine.
Crestwood, New York. St. Vladimir's Seminary Press. 1977 0913836338 Softcover Good+ 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 128 pp. Translated from the Russian by Rosemary Edmonds. Sophrony (painter, student, monk, hermit) writes of his life with an emphasis on prayer, most especially the Jesus Prayer of Orthodox monasticism. The covers show moderate wear and soiling and at some point, some one wrote 'novitiate' very neatly on the inside of the front cover in a calligraphic script using red ink. Otherwise the book is clean and solid. 20716 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Archimandrite Vasileios. Abbot of Iveron Monastery. Mount Athos The Christian in a Changing World: Monasticism and the New Realities of Life.
Montreal, Quebec Alexander Press 1997 1896800009 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 64 pp. Number seven in the series. An essay (actually a speech edited for publication) by Archimandrite Vasileios. The publisher calls this series "Mount Athos" and this one is translated from the Greek by Dr. Elizabeth Theokritoff. 14852 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
673 Archimandrite Vasileios. Abbot of Iveron Monastery. Mount Athos The Saint: Archetype of Orthodoxy.
Montreal, Quebec Alexander Press 1997 1896800009 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 48 pp. Number six in the series. An essay (actually a speech edited for publication) by Archimandrite Vasileios. The publisher calls this series "Mount Athos" and this one is translated from the Greek by Dr. Elisabeth Theokritoff. 14858 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 Archimandrite Vasileios. Abbot of Iveron Monastery. Mount Athos (and Georgios Mantzaridis) The Saint: Archetype of Orthodoxy.
Montreal, Quebec Alexander Press 1997 1896800009 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 28 pp. Number eight in the series. An essay (actually a speech edited for publication) by Archimandrite Vasileios. The publisher calls this series "Mount Athos" and this one is translated from the Greek by Dr. Elisabeth Theokritoff. 14859 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 Arct, Bohdan Podniebne Asy (Tiger series)
Warsaw, Poland Wydawnictwo Ministerstwa Obrony Narodowej. 1962 Softcover Good 
16mo - 16.5 x 12 cm.; 87 - [5] pp. Pictorial covers over a flat stapled text block. One of the "Tygrys" series of historical war stories, the text is in Polish. The covers are mildly soiled with like edge wear. 20524 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
676 Arct, Bohdan Ucieczki (Tiger series)
Warsaw, Poland Wydawnictwo Ministerstwa Obrony Narodowej. 1963 Softcover Good 
16mo - 16.5 x 12 cm.; 100 - [4] pp. Pictorial covers over a flat stapled text block. One of the "Tygrys" series of historical war stories, the text is in Polish. The covers are mildly soiled with like edge wear. 20529 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 Ares, Richard, S.J. Nos Grandes Options Politiques et Constitutionnelles.
Montreal Les Editions Bellarmin. 1972 0885020049 Softcover Very Good- 
8vo - 22 x 15 cm.; 243 pp. Text is in French. Dossier sur les options: Canada, Canada bilingue, Canada Francais, Quebec. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Bit of penciled underlining/marginalia in text, some in ink in bibliography and on a blank rear page; binding sturdy. 19371 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 Ares, Richard, S.J. Dossier sur le Pacte federatif de 1867, La Confederation: pacte ou loi?
Montreal Les Editions Bellarmin. 1967 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 264 pp. Text is in French. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Nouvelle edition, entirement refondue et mise a jour. A clean, tight copy. 19196 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Arico, Carl A Taste of Silence: A Guide to the Fundamentals of Centering Prayer.
New York, New York Continuum Publishing Company 1999 0826411061 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 197 + 5 pages of publisher's adverts. Two page bibliography. A Catholic approach to centering prayer by Fr. Arico, meant for the devout and those seeking a deeper spiritual life. As Fr. Arico says, "God is calling us from our tombs", and His voice echoes through the universe with the sound of our name. As the sparrow is known, so are we. 5283 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
680 Aridas, Rev. Charles. Reconciliation, Celebrating God's Healing Forgiveness.
Garden City, New York. Doubleday / Image. 1987 0385240228 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 10.5 cm.; xii - 178 pp. A thorough handbook on the sacrament of reconciliation with historical information, theology of the sacrament, the Rite of Penance, Church guidelines, prayers and a question and answer section. Mild wear to the covers, else very clean and sound. 21209 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
681 Arikpo, Okoi The Development of Modern Nigeria.
London, England Penguin Books 1967 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 176 pp. Bibliography, index. One of the Penguin African Library editions. Arikpo, Secretary of the Nigerian Universities Commission, "sets out . . . the political, economic, and cultural cross-currents which bedevil the territory's government . . ." Light general wear on cover and the pages are browning. 5947 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
682 Arinze, Cardinal Francis Meeting Other Believers.
England Gracewing/Fowler Wright Books 1997 0852444338 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 67 pp. The author is the President of the Pontifical Council for Interreligious Dialogue. Provides clear guidelines for interreligious dialogue which are frank, wise and realistic. A practical handbook for every Christian. A new and unused / unread copy. 598 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 Aristotle (edited and with notes by W. D. Ross) Analytica Priora et Posteriora. Oxford Classical Texts.
Oxford, UK. (Oxonii) Clarendon Press. 1974 0198145623 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; xii - 197 pp. Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. One of the "Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis" from the Clarendon Press at Oxford. Preface and appendix by L. Minio-Paluello of Oriel College. First published in 1964, this is the third printing with corrections. The preface is in Latin, the body of the text is in Greek with footnotes. Five page appendix and a nine page "Index Verborum". Previous owner's name, written very small, on the front free end paper. Otherwise the book is very clean and sound with no discernible signs that it has ever been used other than the name on the ffep. 21261 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 Ariyaratne, A. T. (edited by Nandasena Ratnapala) Collected Works, Volume I.
Sri Lanka Sarvodaya Research Institute. Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 12.5 cm.; 173 pp. A collection of various articles written by Ariyaratne, the founder of the Sarvodaya Shramadana Movement in Sri Lanka, a grass-roots community development movement inspired by Gandhi, Vinobha Bhave and Buddhist philosophy. Some wear on card stock cover and a small inked notation on half-title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 19665 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 Armitage, Merle Accent on America.
New York. E. Weyhe. 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; [2] - 403 - [3] pp. Dark blue cloth with red lettering on spine and front. The text block head edge is stained red as issued though somewhat faded now. One of the limited edition of 1675 copies designed by Armitage. Signed and inscribed by Armitage on the back free end paper as follows: "For Frances - the north, east, west & south wind - bless her vitality! From her admiring friend. Merle Armitage 1973". The spine is very faded with the lettering on it being barely readable. The boards themselves show milder fading to the edges / margins and the lettering on the front is very good. The back end paper hinge is torn exposing the mull cloth. The front end paper hinge is starting with a small tear of 4 cm at the foot. Previous owner's name (Frances L. Rich, Wash. DC. 1944) written and blind stamped on the front free end paper. The text block itself is sound and the interior is very clean.; Signed by Author 21561 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 Armitage, Merle. Homage to the Santa Fe: Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway. (The Many Facets of Big Time Railroading).
Yucca Valley, California. Manzanita Press. 1973 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; [14] - 141 - [5] pp. Bright yellow cloth with black lettering on spine and front. Illustrated end papers done in pale blue. Signed by Armitage in black ink on the recto of the fourth preliminary leaf as follows: "For Louis(?) Harboe from Fran Rich via Merle Armitage 1974". Fran Rich was a sculptor of some renown from the midwest and the daughter of Irene Rich of Hollywood fame. The dust jacket is edge worn with small chips to the edges and closed tears on the top edge and with a scuff in the centre of the front that has torn the paper for ~1 cm. The spine is a tad faded and there is general but very light soiling.; Signed by Author 21538 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 Armitage, Merle. Accent on Life.
Ames, Iowa. Iowa State University Press. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xv - 386 pp. Black cloth over boards with red and white lettering on spine, blind stamped MA monogram on front. Illustrated with 24 pages of black and white photographs.Signed and inscribed on the verso of the front free end paper as follows: " For dear Frances who reaches for the stars! Warmly - Merle Armitage 1973". Frances is Frances Rich, a sculptor of some renown from the midwest and the daughter of Irene Rich of Hollywood fame. Loosely laid in are small reproductions of two black and white drawings by Armitage, Snow Deer and the second untitled with a male dancer in white silhouette on a cicrular black background with a line of dancers at his feet. The book shows very mild shelf wear with the major fault being that the top of the spine is sunned as are the head edges of the boards and they are all quite faded or bleached. The dust jacket is worn on the edges with small chips, closed tears and associated creases with some soiling on the spine and the back panel.; Signed by Author 21540 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 Armitage, Merle. Homage to the Santa Fe: Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway. (The Many Facets of Big Time Railroading).
Yucca Valley, California. Manzanita Press. 1973 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; [14] - 141 - [5] pp. Bright yellow cloth with black lettering on spine and front. Illustrated end papers done in pale blue. Signed by Armitage in red ink on the recto of the fourth preliminary leaf as follows: "For Irene, Noblewoman and one of my favorite persons with deepest respect & love. Merle 1974". Irene Rich was a screen star from Hollywood and often played the leading lady to Will Rogers. The dust jacket is edge worn with small chips to the edges and closed tears on the top edge. The spine is a tad faded and there is general but very light soiling.; Signed by Author 21537 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
689 Armitage, Merle. (Edwin Cole, editor). Dance Memoranda.
Freeport, New York. Books for Libraries Press. 1969 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; [6] - 58 - [224] pp. Teal blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on a red spine panel. First published in 1946, this is one of the "Essay Index Reprint Series" from the Books for Libraries Press. Foreword by Catharine Bamman. Signed by the author on the front free end paper as follows: "This book, via Grace Denton Esser is for Frances Rich - one of the few people it was made for, and one of the few who can understand its meaning - Warmly, Merle Armitage, December 1973". Grace Denton Esser was a contemporary of both Frances Rich and Merle Armitage working as a concert and theatrical manager. Francis Rich was a sculptor of some note from the midwest and the daughter of Irene Rich. Francis Rich's library seal is blind stamped on the front free end paper, twice on the half title page and an 'offset stamping ghost' shows faintly on the title page. Othwerwise the interior is very clean while the externals show mild shelf wear with scuff marks on the back board. A handsome book with a quite interesting and intriguing inscription and association.; Signed by Author 21521 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
690 Armstrong, Alvin Flora MacDonald
Canada J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1976 046091698X Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; vi - 217 pp. Illustrated with black and white photos. A biography of a Canadian politician, also a remarkable woman. This book covers the period of her life from her childhood in Nova Scotia to her candidacy for the leadership of the Progressive Conservative Party. Armstrong was a staff reporter on the Whig-Standard in Kingston at the time of the writing of this book. There is a two page bibliography at the end of the book. The spine tail is gently bumped while the DJ shows some edge wear and has a one inch closed tear on the front bottom edge. 2335 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 Armstrong, Frederick H.; Edward C. H. Phelps et al (editors). Western Ontario Historical Notes: Volume XXVI, 1972.
London, Ontario University of Western Ontario 1972 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 27.5 x 21 cm.; (4) - 47 + 1 pp. Off white covers with black lettering and art work in a saddle stapled binding. Contents: 1 - "The Bank of London in Canada" by William N. Clarke and J. G. Esler, 2 - "A Catalogue of Columns on a Travelogue in Southwestern Ontario, prepared for the London Free Press in 1938 by W. G. Trestain with an Index to Plants and Animals mentioned therein" by William W. Judd, 3 - "The Goderich Mechanics Institute, 1852-1870" by Paul E. Lewis, 4 - "The Great Enniskillen Swamp: Speculation, Drainage and Settlement" by Dennis DesRivieres, 5 - "The Development of the Road System in Elgin County, Ontario, 1850-1880" by David J. Hall. The covers are mildly soiled with wear to the top edge of the back cover. 16710 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
692 Armstrong, Pat: Hugh Armstrong with Claudia Fegan Universal Healthcare: What The United States Can Learn From The Canadian Experience.
New York, Nev York New Press 1998 1565844106 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xv - 176 pp. Off white paper over boards with black lettering on the spine. An examination of the five principles of the Canadian system: universal, accessible, comprehensive, portable, and publicly administered and what they mean in practice. 11026 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 Armstrong, Patti Maguire Catholic Truths for Our Children, Guidelines for Parents
New York Scepter. 2006 159417041X Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 191 pp. Approbations present. Preface by Steve Wood. ". . . this book uses compelling arguments, Scripture, and personal experience to guide parents to fully embrace and understand their faith." A traditional Catholic approach. Bibliography. A new copy. 20046 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 Armstrong, Rinaldo William The Salt of the Earth: A Study in Rural Life and Social Progress.
Ottawa, Ontario Graphic Publisher 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 233 pp. Patterned cloth over boards with black lettering. Illustrated with 11 black and white plates and one chart. The spine shows some minor soiling, the text block edges are foxed, and the paste down end papers are browning. Otherwise, the book is clean with a very solid binding. 17202 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 Arnold, Eberhard Salt and Light: Living the Sermon on the Mount
Farmington, Pennsylvania Plough Publishing House 1998 0874860997 Softcover Fine 
12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; xxix - 152 pp. Foreword by Jurgen Moltmann. First published in 1967, this is the fourth edition. Arnold's reflections on Jesus' Sermon on the Mount. Arnold (1883-1935) was founder of the Bruderhof. A new and unused book. 20015 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 Arnold, Ed and George Elliott Peterborough Church Sketches.
2002 0968518710 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 28 cm.; vi, 100 pp. A collection of full-page drawings of fifty places of worship in the city of Peterborough, Ontario, Canada, with a bit of their history written by Ed Arnold, editor of the Peterborough Examiner. George Elliot is a freelance graphic designer and illustrator. Both have signed the title page. Light edgewear on card stock cover; binding tight, text pages clean.; Signed by All Authors 17095 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 Arnold, Emmy, Cofounder Of The Bruderhof A Joyful Pilgrimage: My Life in Community.
Farmington, Pennsylvania Plough Publishing House 1999 0874869560 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 176 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. From the back cover: "In the tumultuous aftermath of the First World War, thousands of young Germans defied the social mores of their parents . . . in search of freedom, social equality, nature, and community. Hiking clubs were formed and work camps . . . rural folk schools and communes sprang up . . . In the 1930s, Nazism swallowed this so-called Youth Movement virtually whole . . . (this) is the engaging story of a remnant that survived: the Bruderhof, a 75-year-old community that began when the author and her husband, Eberhard ventured into a new life." 5196 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
698 Arnold, Genevieve K. and Dorothy Doane All About Fall, A Teaching Unit in Picture, Story and Song
New York Children's Musical Plays. 1964 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 28 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. For kindergarten and primary grades. Part of the Read, Sing, Play series. A collection of songs (about autumn leaves, apples, squirrels, Jack Frost, wild geese, turtles, Jack-O'-Lantern, turkey, seeds) about the Fall put into a simple narrative format. Some light soiling on cover, school stamp on title page, otherwise text is clean and binding sturdy. 21587 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
699 Arnold, Heini In the Image of God, Marriage and Chastity in Christian Life.
Rifton, New York Plough Publishing 1977 0874861691 Softcover Near Fine 
xv, 167 pp. Massmarket paperback. Bibliography. Although written out of the Hutterian Society of Brothers (the Bruderhof Community) this book is of use for any Christian denomination, Protestant or Catholic. My husband and I (we are Roman Catholic) read it at one point in our marriage and found it beautifully written and full of wisdom. Arnold made use of the works of Dietrich von Hildebrand and Friedrich von Gagern. An unused copy in like new condition. 16746 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 Arnold, J. H. The Music of the Holy Communion (Church Music Society)
Oxford University Press. 1948 Softcover Very Good- 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; 19 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. Occasional Paper No. 16. Second impression. Light soiling, staples rusty. 20812 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com