Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
501 (William Humphrey) Memoranda of Angelical Doctrine. Fasciculus Second. or, A Digest of the Doctrine of S. Thomas on the Sacraments.
London J. T. Hayes. 1867 Hardcover Good+ 
8vo - 20 x 16 cm.; 191 pp. plus fold-out page which is "A Scheme of Augustinus Hunnaeus Wherein the Number, Order, and Connection of the questions whereby S. Thomas explains the Catholick Doctrine of the Sacraments, is placed before the eye." Contents are a digest of Aquinas' doctrine, not a commentary. Cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Some soiling and rubbing to boards, small damp stain on text block top corner but doesn't penetrate into text pages, library markings on endpapers and title page, card pocket on back endpaper, bit of finger smudging on pages, otherwise they are clean and the binding solid.; Ex-Library 19574 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
502 (Wladyslaw Reymont) Burek, The Dog That Followed the Lord Jesus and Other Stories.
Birkenhead Polish Publications Committee Hardcover Poor Illustrated by M. Walentynowicz 
12mo - 19.5 x 15 cm.; 56 pp. A collection of stories from Reymont's classic "The Peasants", winner of the Nobel Prize for literature, brillantly (but in black and white) illustrated by Walentynowicz. A children's book. Unfortunately, this copy is in poor condition with the covers coming loose of the text and signatures separating, minor soiling on some pages; definitely a reading copy. 15502 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
503 A Carmelite Hermit Carmel: The Garden of God.
Flemington, New Jersey Carmelite Monastery Softcover Very Good 
16mo - 16 x 12 cm.; 12 pp. Tan covers with a saddle stapled binding. Written by a hermit from the "Hermits of the Most Blessed Virgin Mary of Mount Carmel" located in Lake Elmo, Minnesota. An exegetical apologia of sorts delineating the Old Testament roots of the Carmel in the light of Christ. 15462 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
504 A Carthusian: translated by Carmel Brett From Advent to Pentecost: Carthusian Novice Conferences
Kalamazoo, Mi, U. S. A. Cistercian Publications 1999 0879077883 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; viii - 248 pp. Cistercian Studies Series # 188. "The Liturgy is a sea. We are plunged into it and transformed by it. Year after year the . . . seasons come back, like the tides over stones . . . always the same cycle, but shaping us, slowly but surely, into living stones." Monastic spirituality. An unused and unread copy, clean and tight. 19971 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
505 A Cistercian Monk Notre-Dame De Thymadeuc.
Saint Brieuc, France Librairie Rene Prud'homme 1899 Hardcover Good+ 
12mo - 17.5 x 13 cm; 185 pp. Text is in French. Has been rebound with a gray cloth on boards and blue on spine with silver gilt lettering on spine. A history of the Cistercian abbey and church at Thymadeuc in Bretagne. Illustrated with 10 b/w photographic plates. Library is a Cistercian Library (La Trappe) . Sticker remians on front board with the internal markings being a stamp and a written note on title page. Text papers are age toned. ; Ex-Library 11849 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
506 A Dominican Tertiary Simple Rosary Meditations.
London, UK. Burns Oates & Washbourne. 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
16mo - 16.5 x 10 cm.; 164 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. The text block head edge is stained blue as issued. A series of meditations rooted in the 15 mysteries of the rosary and reflecting on various aspects of the Christian life: the three theological virtues (faith, hope, charity). the liturgical seasons (advent, christmastide, lent, eastertide, pentecost, the Trinity) and finally 15 meditations for a good death. Previous owner's name stamped on both front end papers, the back paste down end paper and the title page with a bookseller' s label on the back free end paper. The book shows quite minor shelf wear with a clean interior and a solid binding. 19646 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
507 A Father of the Society of Jesus Practical Meditations, For Every Day in the Year on the Life of Our Lord Jesus Christ
London Burns & Oates. 1961 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
16mo - 16 x 10.5 cm.; xxii - 862 pp. Approbations present. First translated from French in 1868, this is the revised edition of 1961 and it should be noted that this is the complete one volume edition. Composed chiefly for the use of Religious, this volume contains meditations for the entire year plus a series of meditations for the First Friday of each month, for the Monthly Retreat, for days of Communion, and supplementary meditations. Black leather with gilt design on front and gilt spine lettering, rounded corners, red text block edges, onion-skin paper. There is a bookplate for a religious community on the front free endpaper, otherwise, text is clean and appears to have been unused. Dust jacket has tape left from a spine sticker and is rubbed with edgewear and closed tears. 20427 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
508 A German Priest (translated by Conrad M. R. Bonacina) Peace and the Clergy
London Sheed and Ward. 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; xiii - 166 pp. Approbations present. Published at a time when Germany was building towards another war, the author examines the concept of peace, first as a religious duty to be lived and as the mission of the clergy to instruct their flock in. "He is not entirely satisfied that this is being generally done; and this section is both controversial and illuminating. . . his condemnation of the new heathenism is as courageous as it is emphatic . . ." It was not possible to publish this kind of book in Germany at the time so it was published in this English translation. Black cloth-covered boards with white spine lettering. Minor edgewear on boards, bit of soiling on text block edges, a dog-earred page, otherwise, a clean, tight volume. Dust jacket has some soiling, light edgewear with closed tears. 20814 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
509 A Group of Laymen (Yves Moubarac, general editor) (J. Viet, P. Terris, R. Pucheu, M. de Lungevialle, J. Jonnart) The Christian Social Conscience; Volume IV of the Saint-Severin Catechism for Adults.
Montreal, Quebec Palm Publishers 1965 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 112 pp. Text is divided into two parts - the Christian social conscience in the civic and political field and in the economic and financial field; the latter includes a section on banking and the stock exchange. This catechism itself grew out of the evangelical programs of the Saint-Severin community in France where it was originally published in the early 1960's. Lightly soiled cover; text pages clean. 17065 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
510 A Kempis, Thomas In Praise of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Bruce Publishing 1956 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; 52 pp. Blue linen with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Translated by Robert E. Patterson. "The five selections presented here are taken from a Kempis' 'Discourses to the Novices Regular of St. Augustine,' and all are marked with the same vividness of expression . . . so familiar to lovers of the Imitation of Christ." The discourses are numbers 21 through 25. Board edges are faded and the spine is darkened. Usual library markings and distinction s though none are external. The dust jacket is moderately soiled and faded with a 4 cm piece missing from the top of the spine. The interior text is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library 4504 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
511 A Monk of the Eastern Church Jesus, A Dialogue with the Saviour
Glen Rock, N. J. Paulist Press. 1965 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 18 x 10.5 cm.; 157 pp. Approbations present. Massmarket paperback. Translated by a Monk of the Western Church. Father Louis Bouyer introduces this book. Some wear on cover, former owner's name stamped on first blank page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 21567 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
512 A North Country Curate. (Canon McGrath) Via Dolorosa.
London, UK Sands & Co. 1934 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; vi - 403 pp. Light purple cloth with black lettering on spine and front board. First published at the turn of the century (ca 1900), this is the tenth impression. A quasi fictional account of how the Via Dolorosa became just that in one's person's journeying towards salvation. Previous owner's name stamped on the front free end paper and the margin of page 51. The boards show mild wear in general with the bottom fore corners rubbed through and the spine crown having two small pulls (tears). Otherwise a clean volume with a sound binding and good presentation. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 19008 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
513 A Polish Doctor I Saw Poland Suffer.
London Lindsay Drummond 1941 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 127 pp. "A Polish Doctor sho held an official position in Warsaw under German occupation." Translated by Alcuin with additional chapters on Poland To-day by Alcuin. Photos. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Part of a series called Europe Under the Nazis. Cloth-covered boards. Spine sunned, light soiling and edgewear, corners bumped; binding tight, text pages clean. 13298 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
514 A Poor Clare (edited and introduced by Columba Cary-Elwes, O.S.B.) A Simple Way of Love
London Burns Oates. 1948 Hardcover Good 
16mo - 16.5 x 10.5 cm.; 104 pp. Approbations present. A small book written by an Abbess of a Poor Clare convent on the way to love Jesus. Cary-Elwes, of Ampleforth Abbey, characterizes her spirit as "strong and manly, full of sound sense and humour, besides being uncompromising." Green cloth-covered boards have a sunned spine, edgewear, bumped corners, library bookplate on front free endpaper; binding is sturdy, text pages clean. 20397 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
515 A Religious of the Congregation of St. Charles Borromeo Jesus, The Model of Religious, Volumes I and II.
New York Frederick Pustet Co. 1925 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; Approbations present. Thirteenth Edition. Translated from the German by a Sister of Notre Dame (Cleveland, Ohio). Meditations for every day of the year. Index in each volume. Volume I - From Advent to Pentecost. xvii, 708 pp. Volume II - From Pentecost to Advent. xviii, 824 pp. Black cloth-covered boards with blind-stamped lettering and decoration on front, gilt spine lettering, red text block edges. Minor soiling and edgewear, volume II has a dent in the front board, front free endpapers have been removed from both volumes, bindings lightly shaken; text pages are clean and appear to have had very little use. 15283 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
516 A Religious of the Congregation of St. Charles Borromeo Jesus: The Model of Religious (Meditations for every day of the year) Volumes I and II.
New York Frederick Pustet Co. 1925 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; Volume I, 13th edition - From Advent to Pentecost. xvii - 708 pp. Volume II, 10th edition - From Pentecost to Advent. xviii - 824 pp. Black cloth-covered boards with blind-stamped lettering and decoration on front, gilt lettering on the spines. The text block edges are stained red as issued. Translated from the German by a Sister of Notre Dame from Cleveland, Ohio. Preface by the Most Rev. Joseph Schrembs. From the dust jacket: "Meditations for each day of the Liturgical Year, with an appropriate thought in each meditation of the special season of the Ecclesiastical year. Special meditations: a - for each of the First Fridays; b - for the feasts of Our Lord, the Blessed Virgin Mary, the Apostles, and many of the other saints. With the twelve First Friday Meditations, the books have a grand total of some 450 meditations. Furthermore, among the many meditations for feast days are some of the newest feasts, i.e., of Christ the King. of the Little Flower, etc." The books themselves show mild shelf wear to the externals and both have a library bookplate on the front free end paper. Otherwise, they are very clean with solid bindings. The dust jackets are mildly worn on the edges, the spines are faded and both have sticker ghosts and removal scars on the lower spines.; Ex-Library 20970 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
517 A Sister of Malling Abbey The Play of Wisdom.
London, UK Mowbray. 1981 026466826X Softcover Good 
12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 122 pp. First published in 1980 by St. Mary's Abbey of Malling, this is the mass market edition by Mowbray. Foreword by Martin Israel. An allegorical descent / ascent tale written to help the modern reader to make the inner journey described. Minor wear to the externals with small creases on the front cover's fore corners. 19161 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
518 A Sister of Notre Dame My First Prayer Book, Let the Little Children come to ME.
Montreal OCC Softcover Very Good 
32mo - 12 x 8 cm.; 64 pp. No publication date, approbations dated 1949. Printed in England by Laverty & Sons. A child's prayer book with a number of colored pictures and large print. Light soiling and rubbing on cover, light soiling on title page. 14322 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
519 A Sister of Notre-Dame (de Namur) Vigil.
New York P. J. Kenedy 1929 Hardcover Good 
8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; xi - 249 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Introduction by Richard Gleeson, SJ who writes that of this book: " . . . although written for souls consecrated to God, these enlightened pages have a lesson for all who aspire to a life of close union with God . . ." A collection of mystical meditations grouped into 16 themed chapters. The sister was a cloistered religious who spent many hours in Eucharist Adoration. Usual library markings (stricker remains on lower spine and an ownership stamp and pocket on the front free end paper). The interior is clean with a very slightly shaken binding - specifically the front and back hinges are a tad loose.; Ex-Library 17592 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
520 A Sunday School Teacher (editor) A Century of Bibles.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Griffith and Rowland Press. 1906 Hardcover Fair 
16mo - 15.5 x 9 cm.; 88 pp. Green / blue cloth over boards with red lettering on the front board. First published in 1904, this edition is courtesy the American Baptist Publication Society. The library markings are quite a few and some are blatant, such as the text block edges are stamped. Of interest though is that this wee book was once part of the library of J(ohn) Davis Barnett, an Ontario engineer, educator and librarian and it was his bequest of some 40,000 volumes to the University of Western Ontario in 1918 that formed a large part of their core holdings. Aside from the library stamping and attachment madness, the book is in a quite reasonably good condition.; Ex-Library 20515 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
521 A. Brassac (Vigouroux, Bacuez) Manuel Biblique, Nouveau Testament. Cours d'ecriture sainte a l'usage des seminaires. Tome Quatrieme.
Paris, France R. Roger et F. Chernoviz 1911 Half Bound Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 12 cm.; xi - 799 pp. Black leather on spine with marbled paper on boards. Gilt lettering on a 5 panelled spine. This is the 13th edition and this volume covers the Acts of the Apostles, the Epistles, and the Apocalypse. All maps in the back are present. General but moderate wear to the externals. Text is in French. Minor pencil marginalia and underlining is present. 7165 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
522 A. Wachowiak, Ludomir Zabilski, W. Hubert, Jan Strzembosz, Jan Michalski, Antoni Zielinski, Alekasander Brodniewicz, Olgierd Zaborowski, Jan Stepien Praca Na Morzu, Miesiecznik Oficerow Polskiej Marynarki Handlowej, Rok I, Nr. 6.
Gdynia, Czerwiec 1939 Softcover Very Good- 
30 x 21 cm.; pp 193 - 226. Text is in Polish. A maritime periodical with numerous articles, photos, drawings, ads. Some soiling to cover, light edgewear with top and bottom short spine tears. 14580 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
523 A. Zacharia (Hrsg. Louis Thomas) Lehrbuch der Erdbeschreibung in Naturlicher Verbindung mit Weltgeschicte, Naturgeschichte und Technologie fur den Schul- und Privatunterricht (Theil I, II)
Leipzig Verlag von Ernst Fleischer 1869 / 1870 Hardcover Good+ 
8vo - 22 x 13.5 cm.; A two volume set written in German. I Theil: Der gesammte geographische Lehrstoff in Verbindung mit Weltgeschichte, Naturgeschichte un Technologie. viii, 476 pp. II Theil. Bilder aus der Lander- und Volkerkunde. viii, 472 pp. Marbled paper-covered boards with leather spine and corners, gilt lettering on spine, 4 raised bands, green endpapers. Some rubbing on covers, edgewear with bumped corners and worn through tips and at spots along bottom edge of boards, text block browned with some soiling, minor foxing, former owner's name cut out of front free-endpaper on each volume, small pencilled notation on title pages; bindings tight. 14171 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
524 Aagaard, Anna Marie and Peter Bouteneff Beyond the East-West Divide: The World Council of Churches and "The Orthodox Problem".
Geneva, Switzerland WCC Publications 2001 282541350X Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21 x 12 cm.; 118 pp. Two theologians, one Orthodox and one Lutheran, engage in a dialogue to illumine issues of contention between the WCC and Orthodox Church. 8767 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
525 Abata CSSR., Russell M. Helps for the Scrupulous.
Liguori, Missouri. Liguori Publications. 1976 0892430613 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 18 x 10.5 cm.; 127 pp. From the back cover: "Here is a first aid kit for the scrupulous themselves and a handy guide for counselors". Mild shelf wear to the covers with a clean interior and a solid binding. 20994 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
526 Abbe L. Bovy Bibliographie du mouvement syndical ouest africain d'expression francaise (Enquetes Bibliographiques, XIV).
Belgique Centre de Documentation Economique et Sociale Africaine (CESESA) 1965 Softcover Good 
8vo - 22 x 15 cm.; xiv,113 pp. Paper wraps soiled with some edgewear, small tears on spine. Text is in French. 14557 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
527 Abbe Lausser Gerbert, Etude historique sur le dixieme siecle.
Geneve Slatkine-Megariotis Reprints 1976 Hardcover Very Good- 
8vo - 22 x 15 cm.; xxxix, 377 pp. Text is in French. Reimpression de l'edition d'Aurillac, 1866. Footnotes. Gerbert of Aurillac (ca.955-1003) was educated in Spain with access to the Muslim-Greek scholarship of the age, a mathematician, tutor of the future Otto II, and eventually Pope Sylvester II. Usual library markings, staining on back board; sturdy binding, clean text pages. ; Ex-Library 13923 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
528 Abbe Luseau and Abbe Collomb. Manuel d'etudes bibliques: Tome V, IIe partie. (Volume 5, second part). Les dernieres Epitres de saint Paul. Les Epitres catholique. L'Apocalypse.
Paris, France. Pierre Tequi, Libraire-Editeur. 1931 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 22 x 13.5 cm.; 565 - [3] pp. Quarter bound with black leather on spine with black cloth on boards and gilt lettering on spine. The subtitle reads: Redige conformement aux directives donnees par S. S. Pie X aux professeurs d'Ecriture Sainte. Lettre apostolique "Quoniam in re biblica". Previous owner's name stamped on the front free end paper and the back paste down end paper. The text paper is age toned (browned) on the margins. The book appears to have been used very little if at all. 19297 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 Abbe Mac-Goeghegan and John Mitchel The History of Ireland, Ancient and Modern, Taken from the Most Authentic Records and Dedicated to the Irish Brigade: with a Continuation from the Treaty of Limerick to the Present Time
New York, New York D. & J. Sadlier & Co. 1868 First Edition Hardcover 
4to ; Iv - 630 - xvi - 640 pp. Black leather on spine and corners with green cloth on boards. Gilded spine panels (5) with gilt decoration on front board and previous owner's name in gilt lettering below. Moderate rubbing to the extremities with scuffing to the boards. All text block edges are gilt. Front end paper hinge is starting with a small tear in the reinforcing cloth of the interior hinge, many tissu protectors have been replaced. Interior is very clean with minimal foxing (very minimal) . Many of the original tissu protectors are browned. For a volume this massive and heavy, the condition is very good indeed. Digital images of any aspect are available upon request. 5984 
Price: 360.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
530 Abbe Orsini The Flowers of Heaven: Or the Examples of the Saints Proposed to the Imitation of Christians.
London, England Art And Book Co. Hardcover Good 
16mo - 16.5 x 10.5 cm.; xXv - 254 pp. Olive green cloth with red lettering on spine and front board. No date given. Translated from the French of Abbe Orsini by persons unknown. Previous owner's names on front free end paper along with an abbey (St. Bride's Abbey in Milford Haven) blind stamp. The spine is faded with some wear at the crown and heel with the rest of the extremities showing moderate wear. An uncommon book that deals with virtues and their fruits as exemplified by the lives of the saints. 4747 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
531 Abbot Gueranger, OSB The Liturgical Year. Paschal Time Volume III.
London, UK Burns & Oates 1909 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; viii - 444 pp. Deep purple textured cloth with gold lettering on spine. This is the third Burns & Oates edition. Following an extensive introduction, Gueranger then describes the lirturgies of the Fifth Sunday of Easter to Whit Sunday (Pentecost). Translated from the original French by Dom Laurence Shepherd, an English Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcester. Mild shelf wear present (rubbed corners and spine tips). The recto of the back free end paper and its corresponding facing page have extensive pencil notes re the liturgies. Else, the text is clean and the binding is solid. 15029 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
532 Abbot Gueranger, OSB The Liturgical Year. Time After Pentecost. Volume V.
London, UK Burns & Oates 1910 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; viii - 454 pp. Purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine. This is the first Burns & Oates edition. Following an extensive introduction, Gueranger then describes the lirturgies of ordinary time after Pentecost. Included are the propers of the Saints for these days. Translated from the original French by Dom Laurence Shepherd, an English Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcester. Very mild shelf wear present (rubbed corners and spine tips). Previous owner's name stamped on the front free end paper. The interior is very clean and the binding is sound. 15030 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
533 Abbot Gueranger, OSB The Liturgical Year. Time After Pentecost. Volume III.
London, UK Burns & Oates 1928 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; viii - 470 pp. Purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Translated from the original French by the Benedictines of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcester. Very mild shelf wear present and the spine is sunned. Previous owner's name the front free end paper. Library marking is a sticker ghost on the lower spine. The interior is very clean and the binding is sound.; Ex-Library 20068 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
534 Abbot Gueranger, OSB The Liturgical Year. Time After Pentecost. Volume IV.
London, UK Burns & Oates 1924 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; vii - 458 pp. Purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Translated from the original French by the Benedictines of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcester. Very mild shelf wear present and the spine is sunned. Previous owner's name the front free end paper. Library marking is a sticker ghost on the lower spine. The interior is very clean and the binding is sound.; Ex-Library 20069 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
535 Abbot Gueranger, OSB The Liturgical Year. Time After Pentecost. Volume V.
London, UK Burns & Oates 1936 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; ix - 485 pp. Purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Translated from the original French by the Benedictines of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcester. Not in the index but made note of on page ix, are four supplementary feasts with page references. Very mild shelf wear present and the spine is sunned. Previous owner's name the front free end paper. Library marking is a sticker ghost on the lower spine. The interior is very clean and the binding is sound.; Ex-Library 20070 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
536 Abbot Gueranger, OSB The Liturgical Year. Time After Pentecost. Volume VI.
London, UK Burns & Oates 1921 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; ix - 371 pp. Purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Included are the propers of the Saints. Translated from the original French by the Benedictines of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcester. Very mild shelf wear present and the spine is sunned. Previous owner's name the front free end paper. Library marking is a sticker ghost on the lower spine. The interior is very clean and the binding is sound.; Ex-Library 20066 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
537 Abbot Gueranger, OSB The Liturgical Year. Time After Pentecost. Volume II.
London, UK Burns & Oates 1933 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; xvi - 511 pp. Purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine. This is the stated fourth edition. Translated from the original French by Dom Laurence Shepherd OSB, a Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcester. Very mild shelf wear present and the spine is sunned. Library marking is a sticker ghost on the lower spine. Previous owner's name the front free end paper. The interior is very clean and the binding is sound.; Ex-Library 20067 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
538 Abbot Mark The Song of a Silent Stone, a Story of Love At the Heart of Creation.
1999 0966321030 Soft Cover Near Fine Illustrated by Shelia Keefe 
8vo - 20 x 28 cm.; 46 pp. A reflection on the passion, death and resurrection of Jesus Christ told poetically and meditatively from the viewpoint of the stone, or as Abbot Mark entitles a section, "The stations of the resurrection as related by the Easter Stone. " Each page has a full-color illustration by Keefe. Abbot Mark is a Cistercian monk of Our Lady of the Holy Cross Abbey. A new and unread / unused book showing very slight shelf wear. 10247 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
539 Abbot Richard Felix, OSB Benet Lake.
Benet Lake, Wisconsin Our Faith Press 1956 Softcover Near Fine 
32mo - 12 x 8 cm.; 39 - (1) pp. Card stock covers in blue, white and red. An explanation of the Benedictine monastic vocation and its relationship to missionary work preceded by a short history of the Benedictine foundation at Benet lake. 15966 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
540 Abbott, Walter M., S.J. Twelve Council Fathers.
New York Macmillan Company. 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xvi - 176 pp. Approbations present. "In this revealing book of interviews, twelve of the most important participants in the Second Vatican Council speak, for the first time, directly to the world - about the Council and about the Church." Contents: "The Bishop and the Laity" (Paul-Emile Cardinal Leger of Canada); "The Council, Priests and the Laity" (Archbishop Joseph Cordeiro of Pakistan); "The People of the Church" (Leon-Joseph Cardinal Suenens of Belgium); "Proceeding with Confidence" (Achille Cardinal Lienart of France); " Truth First and Always" (Guiseppe Cardinal Siri of Italy); "The Church's Last Great Opportunity" (Franziskus Cardinal Koenig of Austria); "The Power of God" (Laurian Cardinal Rugambwa of Tanganyika); "The Church, Bishops and the Bible" (Bernard Cardinal Alfrink of the Netherlands ); "Forward-Looking Openness" (Archbishop Ermenegildo Florit of Italy); "Fuller Discovery of Christ" (Bishop G. Emmett Carter of Canada); " Adaptation and Progress" (Julius Cardinal Doepfner of Germany); "The Supreme Law of Charity" (Richard Cardinal Cushing of the United States). Light wear on boards; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket has some soiling and edgewear. 18902 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
541 Abbottanderson (Abbott Anderson) Psalms of Babylon.
Toronto, Ontario Advent Publishing 1972 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
8vo - 20 x 12.5 cm.; 111 pp. The author's first published book of poetry with 105 pieces included here. Slight soiling and wear to covers which are a tad faded/sunned on the head margins. Signed and dated by the author on the title page.; Signed by Author 15316 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
542 Abel, Kerry and Ken Coates (editors) (William Morrison, Bill Waiser, David Neufeld, Mary-Ellen Kelm, Shelagh Grant, Nancy Forestell, Charlene Porsild, Stephen Haycox, Aileen Espiritu, Bruce Hodgins) Northern Visions, New Perspectives on the North in Canadian History
Peterborough, Ontario, Canada Broadview Press. 2001 15511114011 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 224 pp. Contents: Introduction; Winter and Shaping of Northern History; A Very Long Journey: Distance and Northern History; Parks Canada and Commemoration of the North; Change, Continuity, Renewal: Lessons from a Decade of Historiography on the First Nations of the Territorial North; Inuit History in Next Millennium; Women, Gender and the Provincial North; Creating New Angles of Repose; History and the Provincial Norths: An Ontario Example; Alaska and the Canadian North; Whither the Northern Natives in Russian History; Reflections on a Career of Northern Travelling. Endnotes, index. A clean, tight copy with only sticker on half-title page to cover former owner's name. 21194 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
543 Abella, Irving A Coat of Many Colours (Colors); Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada
Toronto, Canada Lester & Orpen Dennys 1990 088619251X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo - 24.5 x 22.5 cm.; [10] - 248 pp.Black cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Stated first edition. A history of the Jews in Canada illustrated with over 300 photographs. Published in conjunction with a touring exhibition from the Canadian Museum of Civilization. Abella is one of Canada's leading authorities of Jewish life in Canada. Includes extensive list of sources and 6 page index. Slight fading / sunning on the top edges of the boards and dust jacket. 10887 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
544 Abrams, Richard (editor) The Issue of Federal Regulation in the Progressive Era.
Chicago, Illinois. Rand McNally & Company. 1963 Softcover Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; [4] - 58 pp. Card covers in white and blue with a saddle stapled binding. Three page appendix of relevant legislation and one and one-half pages of suggested further reading at the back. One of the Berkeley Series in American History. The covers are quite scuffed (the back one more so) while the interior is clean and the binding is solid and sound. 19040 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
545 Abse, Dannie Poems, Golders Green.
London, UK Hutchinson 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 59 pp. Black cloth on the spine and the back board with patterned paper on the front board and silver gilt letting on the spine. First Edition. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper. The head edge of the text block and the head edges of the boards are slightly sunned. The dust jacket (matching the patterned paper on the front board) is sunned (faded) on the spine and the top edges or margins. Slight wear to the top edge of same. 18373 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
546 Abu-Jamal, Mumia Death Blossoms: Reflections from a Prisoner of Conscience
Farmington, Pennsylvania Plough Publishing House 1997 0874860865 Softcover Fine 
12mo - 17.5 x 13 cm.; xxxii - 158 pp. Foreword by Cornel West and a preface by Julia Wright. Abu-Jamal's first book was a searing indictment of racism and political bias in the American judicial system. In this new collection of short vignettes and reflections, he moves deeper to examine the spiritual dimensions fo existence. Abu-Jamal was, at the time of the publication of this book, on death row at a penitentiary in Pennsylvania. A new and unread / unused book. 3220 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
547 Ackeren SJ., Gerald Van, with the Jesuit Fathers of St. Mary's College, Kansas. (translators / editors) The Church Teaches: Documents of the Church in English Translation.
Rockford, Illinois Tan Books and Publishers. 1973 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; xiv - 400 pp. Rebound a la 'permabound' style with the original soft cover spine and front/back panels applied to the new backstrip and boards. First published by Herder in 1955, this is reprint. The Jesuits involved in this worked were under the direction of Gerald Van Ackeren SJ and they are John F. Clarkson SJ, John H. Edwards SJ, William J. Kelly SJ and John J. Welch SJ. Includes at the back, a topical index and a general index, a table of Ecumenical Councils and a table of reference to Denziger's Enchiridion Symbolorum. The library markings are a library stamp on the front cover, the front free end paper, the title page and a pocket on the back free end paper. Otherwise the book shows little if any signs of having been used.; Ex-Library 20284 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
548 Acsady, Ignazio La Liberazione di Vienna Dall'Assedio Turco del 1683 e la Liberazione del l'Ungheria dal Giogo Turco, Fino alla Pace di Karlovicz del 1699.
Firenze Presso La Libreria Internazionale Successori B. Seeber 1908 Softcover Good 
23.5 x 15 cm.; 41 pp. Center-stapled booklet. Text is in Italian. Paper wraps soiled, two inch tear on spine, some penciled numbers on wraps; text pages are clean. 12439 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
549 Adam Heymowski, Ake Meyerson Livrustkammaren (Journal of the Royal Armoury).
Stockholm 1970 Softcover Very Good 
21 x 15 cm.; Volym XII:1-2. 40 pp. This issue of the journal contains four articles: En wrangelsk anvapentavla, Wrangelska begravningsfanor pa Skosloster; En fana med en rodkladd karl, Tva jakttrofeer-vildsvin och varg-pa Skokloster. Each has footnotes, illustrations and resumes in French. Light soiling on cover. 14135 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
550 Adam, Karl The Son of God.
Garden City, New York. Doubleday / Image Books. 1962 Softcover Very Good- 
12mo - 18 x 10.5 cm.; 235 pp. First published by Sheed and Ward in 1934. Translated by Philip Hereford. Contents: Christ and the Man of Today, The Way of Faith, The Sources for the Life of Jesus, The Mental Stature of Jesus, The Interior Life of Jesus, The Self-Revelation of Jesus, The Resurrection of Christ, The Atonement. Previous owner's name stamped on the inside of the front cover and the covers show mild shelf wear and soiling, otherwise clean and tight. 21571 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
551 Adam, Karl The Son of God.
New York Sheed and Ward. 1934 Hardcover Good 
8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 309 pp. Approbations present. Translated by Philip Hereford. Contents: Christ and the Man of Today, The Way of Faith, The Sources for the Life of Jesus, The Mental Stature of Jesus, The Interior Life of Jesus, The Self-Revelation of Jesus, The Resurrection of Christ, The Atonement. Black cloth-covered boards are rubbed with spine number, library name stamp in several places, card pocket on back endpaper; binding sturdy, text pages clean.; Ex-Library 18919 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
552 Adamczyk, Brat Bogumil Marian Dzieci Boze, Poemat Biblijny na podstawie Ksiegi Rodzaju.
Bernardinum. 8373800328 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 14.5 cm.; 301 pp. Text is in Polish. No copyright date, approbation dated 2002. A long poem. Light wear on card stock covers; binding tight, text pages clean. 17685 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
553 Adams OSB., Dunstan. What is Prayer?
Great Britain Ampleforth Abbey 1998 0852445024 Soft Cover Fine 
12mo - 17.5 x 12.5 cm.; viii - 120 pp. Fr. Adams is a monk of Ampleforth Abbey. A highly accessible introduction to a deeper life of prayer. A new and unread / unused copy. 8598 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
554 Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 2, February 1909.
New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 65 to 128. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "The Origins of the Alps" by Albrecht Penck, 2 - "Camping on the Soufriere of St. Vincent" by Edmund Otis Hovey, 3 - "The Decline of the Lunar Distance of the Time and Longitude at Sea" by G. W. Littlehales, 4 - "The Dying People of Tauu" by William Churchill, 5 - "Aspects of the Coast of Northeast Greenland", 6 - "Dr. Stein's Two Years of Exploration". The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Interior is clean. 12996 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
555 Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 4, April 1909.
New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 193 to 256. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Regional Population Groups of Atacama - Part II" by Isaiah Bowman, 2 - "The British Antarctic Expedition" by Edwin Swift Balch, 3 - "A Geographical Excursion in Northern Italy and the Alps" by H. F. Cleland, 4 - "The Forty Ninth Parallel Boundary Line" by G. W. Littlehales, 5 - "Brazil's Failure to Control the Price of Coffee". The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Interior is clean. 13001 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
556 Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 3, March 1909.
New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 129 to 192. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Curacao, A Losing Colonial Venture" by Herdman F. Cleland, 2 - "The Relation of Geology to Topography" by Lawrence Martin, 3 - "Regional Population Groups of Atacama - Part I" by Isaiah Bowman, 4 - "Geographical Record including Transactions of the AGS". The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Interior is clean. 13000 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
557 Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 7, July 1909.
New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 409 to 472. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "The Messina Earthquake" by William Herbert Hobbs, 2 - "The Operation of Geographic Factors in History" by Ellen Churchill Semple, 3 - "Honorary and Corresponding Members and Fellows of the American Geographical Society". The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Interior is clean. 13013 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
558 Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 9, September 1909.
New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 537 to 600. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "The Anthropology of Some Great Cities" by Mark Jefferson, 2 - "Bernhard Hantzsch's Notes on Northeastern Labrador" by Robert Stein, 3 - "Discovery of the North Pole". Fold out map of New York in 1900 is present. The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Triangular piece at the bottom fore corner of the front cover is missing. Interior is clean. 13022 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
559 Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 10, October 1909.
New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 601 to 664. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Northern Alaska in Winter" by V. Stefansson, 2 - "Characteristics of American Railway Traffic - A Study in Transportation Geography" by Emory R. Johnson. The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Interior is clean. 13023 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
560 Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 12, December 1909.
New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 729 to 868. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Delta Experiments" by Arthur L. Smith, 2 - "Thomas Jefferson: A Pioneer Student of American Geography" by George Thomas Surface, 3 - "The Winnipeg Meeting of the British Association" by Albert Perry Brigham. 75 page index for Volume XLI. The paper covers are edge worn and soiled with a triangular chip to the lower fore corner of the back cover. Interior is clean. 13024 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
561 Adams, Cyrus C.. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Volume XLI, Number 1, January 1909.
New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 24.5 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 64 plus 30 page index to volume XL. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Iron Discoveries in the State of New York", 2 - "A Geographic Interpretation of New York City - Part III Conclusion" by F. V. Emerson, 3 - "Tuberculosis and Climate" by Robert DeC. Ward, 4 - "Mylius-Erichsen's Map of North East Greenland", 5 - "Obituary - George Channing Hurlbut". The paper covers are edge worn and browned. The interior is clean with some pages still uncut on the top and fore edges.; Magazine 13223 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
562 Adams, Daniel J. Thomas Merton's Shared Contemplation: A Protestant Perspective.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1979 0879078626 Hard Cover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 361 - [3] pp. Beige cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Volume #62 in the Cistercian Studies Series. 14 page bibliography of Merton's writings at back. The bibliography lists only those works cited in the text but quite useful none the less. The dust jacket is faded on the spine and worn on the edges with small chips, tears and creases. 9959 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
563 Adams, Harold The Thief Who Stole Heaven
1982 Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
16mo - 16.5 x 10 cm.; 136 pp. Approbations present. An interest in Catholic theology and traditions combined with an interest in convicts doing time in various places in Ontario led Adams to write this small book drawing together the Good Thief traditions, i.e. St. Dismas. Includes scripture, writings of the Church Fathers, legends, visions. Bibliography, photos. Signed by author on title page. Some rubbing and edgewear on card stock cover, library markings on verso of front cover and title page, otherwise, text is clean; binding sturdy. 20641 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
564 Adams, Waldemar J. (editor) Sohlman Conversation Guide, Interpreter Number 5 (English - French - German - Finnish).
Stockholm Sohlmans Forlag 1947 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Holger Wiedersheim-Paul 
16mo - 16.5 cm x 11.5 cm.; 265 pp. Blue wraps with white lettering and decorations. Moderate wear and scuffing to the covers. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. The cover lists the language as Swedish rather than Finnish though the title page has the proper designation as Finnish. 13249 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
565 Adams, Waldemar J. (editor) Sohlman Conversation Guide, Interpreter Number 13 (Finlandais - Francais - Espagnol - Allemand).
Stockholm Sohlmans Forlag 1947 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Holger Wiedersheim-Paul and Gunilla Edelstam 
16mo - 16.5 cm x 11.5 cm.; 265 pp. Blue wraps with white lettering and decorations. Moderate wear and scuffing to the covers. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. 13250 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
566 Adamson, Elgiva (William Shakespeare) Notes on William Shakespeare: As You Like It, Twelfth Night, Hamlet, Much Ado about Nothing, The Tempest, The Winter's Tale, Henry IV Part 1, Henry IV Part 2.
Stratford, Ontario, Canada Mirror Press Limited 1958 Soft Cover Very Good 
16mo - 16 x 11 cm.; A series of eight small booklets (from 42 to 57 pages in length) in coloured covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. All were produced in collaboration with Kathleen V. Moore dring the years 1957 to 1965. Very light wear and soiling to the covers. 17772 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
567 Addison, Howard A. Show Me Your Way; The Complete Guide to Exploring Interfaith Spiritual Direction
Woodstock, Vermont Skylight Paths Publishing 2000 1893361128 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xvi - 208 pp. The author is a rabbi who has received spiritual direction from Roman Catholic nuns. Ordained at the Jewish Theological Seminary of America, Addison has also studied at Fordham University, Chicago Theological Seminary and the Shalem Institute. An extensive bibliography is at the end of the book. A new and unread / unused book. 927 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
568 Adhemar, Jean The Caprices of Goya
Paris, France Fernand Hazan 1951 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Goya 
12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 82 - [9] - pp. Illustrated card stock covers with frenched flaps and a glassine jacket. Second volume in the Bibliothequ e Aldine des Arts. A collection of engravings about dreams, hallucinations and violent satire which caused scandal when first published in 1799; an introduction by Adhemar. Some edgewear to the covers with mild soiling, former owner's book plate on first page. 8812 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
569 Adolfs, Robert, O.S.A. L'Eglise? C'est Autre Chose!
Paris Editions Salvator - Mulhouse 1966 Softcover Good 
12mo - 19 x 13.5 cm.; 189 pp. The text is in French. Traduit du Hollandais par Paul et Renee Dieudonne. Some thinning on the card stock cover from the removal of spine sticker, light soiling and edgewear on cover; library notation on first blank page otherwise no other library markings; binding sturdy and text pages clean.; Ex-Library 16918 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
570 Aelred Of Rievaulx Dialogue on the Soul.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1981 0879072229 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 162 pp. Number 22 in the Cistercian Fathers Series. Translated with an introduction by C. H. Talbot. The translation is of "De Anima" and the Latin text with Talbot as the editor was first published in 1952 and again in 1971. Medieval theology from the monastic cloister. Selected bibliography at back. A new and unread/unus ed copy. 11415 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
571 Aelred Of Rievaulx Dialogue on the Soul.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1981 0879072229 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 162 pp. Number 22 in the Cistercian Fathers Series. Translated with an introduction by C. H. Talbot. Medieval theology from the monastic cloister. A new and unread/unused copy. 17341 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
572 Aelred of Rievaulx Treatises and Pastoral Prayer.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1995 0879077026 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 128 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series number 2. The two treatises are "On Jesus at the Age of Twelve", translated by Theodore Berkeley and "Rule of Life for a Recluse" translated by Mary Paul Macpherson while "The Pastoral Prayer" is translated by R. Penelope Lawson. Six page analytical index at the back. Introduction by David Knowles. A new and unread/unused copy. 17313 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
573 Aelred of Rievaulx Treatises and Pastoral Prayer.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1995 0879077026 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 128 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series number 2. The two treatises are "On Jesus at the Age of Twelve", translated by Theodore Berkeley and "Rule of Life for a Recluse" translated by Mary Paul Macpherson while "The Pastoral Prayer" is translated by R. Penelope Lawson. Six page analytical index at the back. Introduction by David Knowles. A new and unread/unused copy. 17325 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
574 Aelred Of Rievaulx. The Mirror of Charity.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1990 0879072873 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 324 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series, No. 17. Translated by Elizabeth Connor, OCSO with the translation based on the critical edition by C. H. Talbot, "Liber de Speculo Caritatis". Introduction and Notes by Charles Dumont, OCSO. Aelred, the twelfth century abbot of the Cistercian foundation of Rievaulx in Yorkshire, writes about the doctrine of charity in monastic life. A new and unread / unused copy. 19973 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
575 Aelred Of Rievaulx. The Mirror of Charity.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1990 0879072873 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 324 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series number 17. Translated by Elizabeth Connor, OCSO with the translation based on the critical edition by C. H. Talbot, "Liber de Speculo Caritatis". Introduction and Notes by Charles Dumont, OCSO. Aelred, the twelfth century abbot of the Cistercian foundation of Rievaulx in Yorkshire, writes about the doctrine of charity in monastic life. A new and unread / unused copy. 10227 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
576 Aelred of Rievaulx. Spiritual Friendship.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1977 0879077050 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 144 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series Number 5. Introduction by Douglass Roby, three page bibliography and a four page analytic index. Aelred (1110 - 1167 AD), a Scots, was a Cistercian monk and abbot at Rievaulx in Yorkshire. These are his reflections on friendship and Cicero's De Amicitia (Laelius). A new and unread / unused book. 21630 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
577 Aelred of Rievaulx. Spiritual Friendship.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1977 0879077050 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 144 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series Number 5. Introduction by Douglass Roby, three page bibliography and a four page analytic index. Aelred (1110 - 1167 AD), a Scots, was a Cistercian monk and abbot at Rievaulx in Yorkshire. These are his reflections on friendship and Cicero's De Amicitia (Laelius). A new and unread / unused book. 21485 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
578 Aeschyli (edited and with notes by Gilbertus Murray). (Aeschylus) Septem Quae Supersunt Tragoediae. Oxford Classical Texts.
Oxford, UK. (Oxonii) Clarendon Press. 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; xvi - 375 - [1] pp. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. One of the "Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis" from the Clarendon Press at Oxford. First published in 1937, this is the third printing of the second edition (1955). The preface is in Latin, the body of the text is in Greek with footnotes. Minor ink underling and marginal notations from page 104 to 144, else quite clean. Previous owner's name partially crossed out on the front free end paper. 21262 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 Afman, John Tender Lions.
Meriden, Connecticut Self Published First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Melinda Afman Signed by Author
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 106 pp. White wraps with front one being pictorial with red lettering. Inscribed and dedicated by author on inside of front cover. Minor edge wear to the fore corners. Contents are: Tender Lions - a collection from twenty years of holy and unholy experiences; Mark's Gospel, A Poetic Commentary - free verse musings for meditations on the earliest gospel; Against My Darkness: Through the Depths of Divorce with the Psalmists - Prayers from the dark night of the soul and the dawn of the spirit in the experience of divorce.; Signed by Author 1384 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
580 Agnew, Richard From a Countryman's Diary
London, England The Countryman Press Hard Cover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hilda Agnew 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 184 pp. No date of publication shown. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Front end papers are stained near the top at the spine with moisture mark on text head near spine. No evidence of moisture on any pages or any place else for that matter. The dust jacket is worn with chipped edges, small closed tears, creases and piece missing from front near top of spine. Brodart cover on DJ. 718 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
581 Agnew, Vijay Resisting Discrimination, Women from Asia, Africa, and the Caribbean and the Women's Movement in Canada.
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1996 0802076270 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 292 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Very minor wear on cover. 13881 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
582 Ahern, Frank Algonquin Park Through Time And Space. The History Of Algonquin Park Told With Satellite Imagery And Computer Graphics.
Toronto, Canada Warwick Publishing Inc. 2006 1894622723 First Edition Softcover Fine 
4to - 27.5 cm x 21 cm; 48 pp. Staple bound. Professor Ahern brings his experience, skills and love of the outdoors to provide a unique view of Ontario's Algonquin Park. Profusely illustrated with full colour photographs, maps and charts with many of the photographs being satellite images. A new and unused copy. 20319 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
583 Ahmann, Mathew and Margaret Roach (editors) (Robert F. Kennedy, Daniel Cantwell, Henry Browne, George Wiley, John F. Dearden, Meyer Weinberg, Vivian Henderson, Emil Seliga, Paul Cornely, Richard Cloward, Thomas Reese, Paul Chevigny, Frances Fox Piven) The Church and the Urban Racial Crisis.
Techny, Illinois Divine Word Publications. 1967 Softcover Very Good- 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; viii, 262 pp. The major addresses and background papers of the 1967 convention of the National Catholic Conference for Interracial Justice. Some soiling, rubbing, wear on card stock covers, a brief numerical notation on half-title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 17145 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
584 Ahwoi, Kwamena (editor) Selected Speeches and Papers, At an Induction Course for District Chief Executives.
Accra, Ghana Ministry of Local Government and Rural Development. 1995 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 16 cm.; 130 pp. Venue: Accra International Conference Centre, July 18-22, 1994. Minor wear on paper wraps. 17615 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
585 Aichele, George The Control of Biblical Meaning: Canon As Semiotic Mechanism
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Trinity Press 2001 1563383330 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xi - 259 pp. Pursues a series of questions associated with canons of the Bible. How does the canon influence the meaning of the texts of which it is composed? Could texts be "liberated" from the canon, and what would this do to them or to the canon? And so on. Aichele interrogates the form and function of canon as a mechanism that both reveals and conceals texts from its readers. Aichele is Professor of Philosophy and Religion at Adrian College in Adrian, Michigan. A new and unused book. 3430 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
586 Aichele, George Jesus Framed: Biblical Limits
London, England Routledge 1996 0415138639 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; x - 200 pp. With comprehensive notes, a 6 page bibliography and indices of names, terms, and biblical and related texts. A collection of essays using literary theory (the writings of Roland Barthes) to examine some of the difficulties in the text of the Gospel of Mark. Aichele is Professor for Philosophy and Religion at Adrian College in Michigan. The covers show mild shelf wear. 4595 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
587 Aird, Paul Leet Loon Laughter: Ecological Fables and Nature Tales
Ottawa, Canada Carleton University Press 1997 0886293340 Soft Cover Very Good+ Illustrated by Thoreau MacDonald 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xv - 87 pp. A delightful book to one who often hears the loons outside the bedroom window first thing in the morning. Slight soiling on the front and back cover. 8095 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
588 Aixala SJ., Fr.Jerome His Heart and His Society: Original Sources on the "Munus Suavissimum".
Bombay, India Anand Press 1956 Softcover Fair 
12mo - 17.5 x 12.5 cm.; [6] - 191 pp. Red and off-white covers with fore edge flaps. From the author's preface: "The handbook is no more than a compilation of documents on the precious heirloom known amongst us (Jesuits) as the 'munus suavissimum'. The first section is mostly made up of letters of St. Margaret Mary announcing this most pleasant charge entrusted to the fathers of the Society. Then follow some decrees of General Congregations in the new Society officially accepting that pleasantest of tasks. Relevant numbers of the Epitome of our Institute, incorporating the legislation on the subject, are also presented here. The third and longest part contains seven letters issued by our Generals during these last hundred years on the Devotion to the Sacred Heart in the Society". The translations of the letters of St. Margaret Mary are by Fr. Herbst. Library pocket on the inside of the back cover, library stamp on several interior pages but not affecting any text, and the covers were detached from the text block but have been previously refastened. Moderate wear and soiling to the externals.; Ex-Library 19268 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
589 Al Ghunaimi, Mohammad Talaat The Muslim Conception of International Law and the Western Approach.
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1968 Hardcover Good 
8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; xv, 228 pp. After establishing the historical background to this question, the author then goes into the Muslim legal legacy and finally international law. Bibliography, footnotes. Al Ghunaimi was U.N. Legal Adviser and Professor of Public International Law at the University of Alexandria, U.A.R. Library binding with spine sticker, stamped text block and usual library attachments to front endpapers, some water damage on bottom corner affecting some pages in the margins, a small dent in a few pages; text pages are clean, binding tight.; Ex-Library 15078 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
590 Alberione, Rev. J., S.S.P. Glories and Virtues of Mary
Boston Daughters of St. Paul. 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 251 pp. Approbation present. Blue cloth-covered boards, pictorial endpapers. Light wear on boards, library markings minimal and include bookplate on verso of front free endpaper, name stamp and inscription on half-title page, name stamp on back endpaper; binding sturdy, text pages otherwise clean. Dust jacket has some light wear. ; Ex-Library 20879 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
591 Alberione, Very Rev. James, S.S.P. Mary, Queen of the Apostles
New York Daughters of St. Paul. 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 346 pp. Approbations present. Convent stamps on endpapers otherwise a clean and tight volume. Dust jacket has minor edgewear. 20828 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
592 Alberowa, Zofia Laka Japonska.
Krakow Drukarnia Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskjego 1968 Softcover Very Good- 
128 pp. Text is in Polish with an illustration list in English. Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie male Katalogi Zabytkow Wybranych. Wstep, Technika Laki Orientalnej, Rozwoj Form Zdobniczych Laki Japonskiej, Katalog of 60 items, Slownik Japonskich Terminow Technicznych Uzytych w Tekscie, Illustrations. Some soiling and edgewear on covers; text tight and clean. 15000 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
593 Albiol, Henry. (B. T. Buckley - editor) The Spirit of Joy.
Westminster, Maryland Newman Press 1956 Hard Cover Good 
12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 173 pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. These short essays were originally published in various Spanish magazines and were then gathered together and translated by a fellow Vincentian, Fr. Buckley, into this present volume. Fr. Albiol is a well known Vincentian priest in Spain and has preached at many retreats and missions thoughout the country. The front free end paper has been removed. Sticker scars/remnants on the spine. Interior is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library 15070 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
594 Albiol, Henry. (B. T. Buckley - editor) The Spirit of Joy.
Westminster, Maryland Newman Press 1956 Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 173 pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. These short essays were originally published in various Spanish magazines and were then gathered together and translated by a fellow Vincentian, Fr. Buckley, into this present volume. Fr. Albiol is a well known Vincentian priest in Spain and has preached at many retreats and missions thoughout the country. The only library marking is an accession number on the spine, else very clean and tight. The dust jacket is edge worn with a closed 3" tear on the back panel.; Ex-Library 10639 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
595 Albrand, Martha None Shall Know
Boston, Massachussets Little, Brown And Co. 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; [6] - 184 pp. Blue cloth with dark blue lettering on spine and front board. Previous owner's name on ffep (teacher's Grade 12 classroom library) and teacher's name on title page. The corners are gently bumped and the text edges are slightly browned. 2565 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
596 Albright, William F. New Horizons in Biblical Research. The 1961 Whidden Lectures.
London, England Oxford University Press 1966 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; ix - 51 pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Foreword by E. T. Salmon. The Whidden Lectures (McMaster University) delivered in 1966 and three talks in all: 1 - "Archaeology and Israelite Tradition", 2 - "The Ancient Israelite Mind in its Environmental Context", 3 - "New Testament Research after the Discovery of the Dead Sea Scrolls". Minor wear to the head edge of the dust jacket. 9525 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
597 Alcock, F. J. A Century in the History of the Geological Survey of Canada: Publication # 47-1.
Ottawa, Ontario Department of Mines and Resources / King's Printer 1948 Softcover Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; [10] - 94 pp. Plain gray wrappers with black lettering on front only. Published in part by the Department of Mines and Resources, the Mines and Geology Branch and the National Museum of Canada, Special Contribution number 47-1. Profusely illustrated with many period black and white photographs. The paper used is a high quality coated stock allowing for good reproduction of the photos. Rather nice free end papers too, a polished and embossed drafting vellum with a spider-web design. Why spider webs? -'tis a mystery. The spine and adjacent cover margins are quite darkened and a hand lettered label (title and author quite neatly done) has been applied to the spine while the front cover has some sticker remnants on the top margin at the spine. In spite of this, the interior is very clean and the binding is solid. 20421 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
598 Aldred, Jim. (editor) Poetry, an Anthology.
Cobalt, Ontario Highway Book Shop 1975 Soft Cover Very Good- 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 51 pp. Pale green/blue card wraps with black lettering and decorations and a saddle-stapled binding. Includes poems from 22 poets. This is one of the first publications from Highway Book Shop in Cobalt, Ontario. Slight soiling/tanning to the covers. 4224 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
599 Aldredge-Clanton, Jann In Whose Image? God and Gender. (Revised and Expanded Edition)
New York, New York Crossroad 2001 0824518810 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 149 pp with notes, bibliography, and an index. A Baptist pastor at Baylor University Medical Center in Dallas, Texas, the author explores the feminine face of God. 8497 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
600 Aldwinckle, Russell Death in the Secular City: Life after Death in Contemporary Theology and Philosophy.
Grand Rapids, Michigan William B. Eerdmans. 1974 080281574X Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 194 pp. First published in 1972 in London. Aldwinckle was a professor of Systemnatic Theology at the McMaster Divinty School in Hamilton, Ontario at the time of writing. A well reasoned and persuasive presentation and defense of the Christian doctrine of immortality. The covers show mild scuffing and like shelf wear to the cover edges. 20225 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com