|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
503 |
(Maria Zelewska) Gdanski Zbior Tkanin i Haftow Sredniowiecznych Muzeum Pomorskie w Gdansku Softcover Very Good 20 x 15 cm.; Unpaginated (21 pp). Text is in Polish with a summary in French. Features a three-page article by Maria Zelewska with 8 b/w illustrations. Examples of Medieval embroidery, most of which are church vestements. Saddle-stapled booklet has light wear on cover. 15691 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
505 |
(Mrs. George Cupples) Charlie Foster, a School Story: and the Coveted Squirrel London, England Marshall Brothers, Ltd. Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 27 pp. + 27 pp. Two stories for children published in a single volume, part of the Marshall Brothers' Pelican Series with a line drawing of a Pelican gracing the front board.. No date and no author for "Charlie Foster"; "The Coveted Squirrel" is attributed to Mrs. George Cupples. An advertising page follows the first story and three advertising pages follow the second story. Illustrated with two full page black and white line drawings and three smaller cuts throughout the text. Gray paper covered boards with an illustration on the front of a pelican. Front and back boards show some staining on the fore edges. The spine is worn at the top to the text block and the bottom 3 cm piece is torn on the front joint. Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is quite solid. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 8897 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
506 |
(Paul Viallaneix, Jean Mesnard, Jean Prigent, Henri Gouhier, Rene Pintard, Pierre Courcelle, Pierre Janelle, Maurice Regard, Albert Soboul, Jean Ehrard, Pierre Magnard) Pascal Present, 1662-1962 Clermont-Ferrand G. de Bussac 1963 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 289 pp. Text is in French. Deuxieme edition. Illustrations including two fold-out maps. Contents: Viallaneix - "Pascal, ou l'horreur du vide"; Mesnard - "L'invention chez Pascal"; Prigent - "Pascal: pyrrhonien, geometre, chretien"; Gouhier - "Pascal et les humanismes de son temps"; Pintard - "Pascal et les libertins"; Courcelle - "De saint Augustin a Pascal par Sacy"; Janelle - "Pascal et l'Angleterre"; Regard - "Pascal et Sainte-Beuve, ou l'instinct de propriete"; Soboul - "Clermont au temps de Pascal"; Ehrard - "Pascal au siecle des lumieres"; Magnard - "Pascal dialecticien". Buckram covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Library markings consist of a spine sticker, stamped text block edges and usual attachments on front endpapers. Lightly soiled with heavy pencil underlining only in Ehrard's article, otherwise pages are clean.; Ex-Library 16857 Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
(Pope) John Paul II Portugal: Message of Fatima. Boston, Massachusetts St. Paul Editions 1983 0819858102 Softcover Very Good 12mo - 17.5 x 10.5 cm.; 210 pp. A collection of 23 articles and reflections from the English edition L'Osservatore Romano all dealing with or related to Fatima. Illustrated with eight pages of black and white photographs. Minor shelf wear to the covers, stamp on the first page and a pocket on the last blank page. No extrenal markings.; Ex-Library 17858 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
511 |
(Saint Teresa of Avila) Pater Noster from the Way of Perfection of Saint Teresa of Avila Saint Agatha, Ontario Carmel of Saint Joseph 1982 Softcover Very Good- 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xviii - 84 pp. Centenary Edition. "Presented by the Friars, Nuns and Lay Members of the Discalced Carmelite Order to Honor Their Seraphic Mother on the occasion of the Fourth Centenary of Her Entry into Eternal Life." Includes illustrations and a brief summary of St. Teresa's life. Some rubbing and edgewear, a corner crease on card stock covers; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 17827 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
512 |
(Seventh Day Adventists) Armageddon and the Kingdom of Peace Washington, DC Review And Herald Publishing Association Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 19.5 x 13.5 cm.; 128 pp. No copyright date given but post 1916. A quote from the Foreword after refering to a 1916 statement of U. S. President Cleveland, "Truly, great and decisive events are taking place. Well may we inquire what light and guidance the Word of God has for such a time as this . . ." Looks at World War I in terms of biblical accounts of Armageddon from the view of the Seventh Day Adventists. Illustrated by a number of war photos and biblical pictures plus some end-time paintings. Red cloth-covered boards with a full size, tinted b/w photo paste-on covering the front cover. Slight shelf wear to the boards with some minor age toning of the text paper. 6259 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
515 |
(Valentine Long, O.F.M., Jose De Vinck) The Anthonian, Volume 30, No. 2, April, 1956 New Jersey St. Anthony's Guild Softcover Good 20.5 x 13 cm.; 16 pp. Saddle-stapled magazine published by the Franciscan Monastery, Paterson, New Jersey. This issue has two articles by Father Long, "Gratitude" and "Our Risen Hope", and a poem by Jose de Vinck, "Litany". Some tearing on spine of paper wraps, corner creasing on front. 16353 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
(W. M. Merchant, Babette Deutsch, Manuel Duran, John Ciardi, Giuseppe Galigani, George Kennedy, Donald Gallup, Edith Sitwell, Ezra Pound) The Yale Literary Magazine, Volume 126, Number 5, December, 1958 (Ezra Pound, A New Montage) New Haven, Conn. Yale University Softcover Very Good 8vo - 25 x 17.5 cm.; 50, (16) pp. Articles: Merchant - "Agenda"; Deutsch - "The Teacher"; Duran - "Ezra Pound and the Spanish-Speaking World"; Ciardi - "For Ezra Pound"; Galigani - "Montis Pascuorum"; Kennedy - "Fenollosa, Pound, and the Chinese Character"; Gallup - "Some Notes on Ezra Pound and Censorship"; Sitwell - "Preface to Ezra Pound"; Pound - "Canto C". Six full-page illustrations/photos; one photo, a group picture, is bound in twice. Yapped card stock covers, design by Herman Reller. Sunning, light soiling, some edgewear to covers; text pages clean. 17074 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
(Wladyslaw Reymont) Burek, The Dog That Followed the Lord Jesus and Other Stories Birkenhead Polish Publications Committee Hardcover Poor Illustrated by M. Walentynowicz 12mo - 19.5 x 15 cm.; 56 pp. A collection of stories from Reymont's classic "The Peasants", winner of the Nobel Prize for literature, brillantly (but in black and white) illustrated by Walentynowicz. A children's book. Unfortunately, this copy is in poor condition with the covers coming loose of the text and signatures separating, minor soiling on some pages; definitely a reading copy. 15502 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
518 |
A Carmelite Hermit Carmel: The Garden of God Flemington, New Jersey Carmelite Monastery Softcover Very Good 16mo - 16 x 12 cm.; 12 pp. Tan covers with a saddle stapled binding. Written by a hermit from the "Hermits of the Most Blessed Virgin Mary of Mount Carmel" located in Lake Elmo, Minnesota. An exegetical apologia of sorts delineating the Old Testament roots of the Carmel in the light of Christ. 15462 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
520 |
A Cistercian Monk Notre-Dame De Thymadeuc Saint Brieuc, France Librairie Rene Prud'homme 1899 Cloth Good+ 12mo - 17.5 x 13 cm; 185 pp. Text is in French. Has been rebound with a gray cloth on boards and blue on spine with silver gilt lettering on spine. A history of the Cistercian abbey and church at Thymadeuc in Bretagne. Illustrated with 10 b/w photographic plates. Library is a Cistercian Library (La Trappe) . Sticker remians on front board with the internal markings being a stamp and a written note on title page. Text papers are age toned. ; Ex-Library 11849 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
A Cura Dell' E. Ri. Cas. (Goffredo Bellonci, Carlo Tridenti, Domenico Orzi, Giuseppe Tallarico, Ettore Della Giovanna, Mario Franchini, Aldo Valori) La Rinascita Del Cassinate Firenze C. Barbera, Editore 1953 Hardcover Very Good- Fo - 32 x 25 cm.; 121 pp. Main text is a collection of essays in Italian by various writers on different aspects of Monte Cassino, La Storia, La Guerra, and especially La Ricostruzione, its rebuilding. At the end of the book is the Traduzioni, texts in English, French, and German. Lots of photos. Fold-out map of Il Cassinate. Paper is a coated stock interspersed with an occasional illustration on laid paper. Finito di stampare in 1000 esemplari, a cura della Casa Editrice G. Barbera per I tipi della Tipografia Giuntina S. P. A. Arti Grafiche. A nicely produced book. No dust jacket present. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and gilt decoration on back. Spine and part of the front and back boards are sunned with some soiling. Binding is tight and text pages are clean. 12792 Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
A Kempis, Thomas In Praise of the Blessed Virgin Mary Milwaukee, Wisconsin Bruce Publishing 1956 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; 52 pp. Blue linen with gold lettering on spine and front board. Translated by Robert E. Patterson. "The five selections presented here are taken from a Kempis' 'Discourses to the Novices Regular of St. Augustine,' and all are marked with the same vividness of expression . . . so familiar to lovers of the Imitation of Christ." The discourses are numbers 21 through 25. Board edges are faded and the spine is darkened. Usual library markings and distinction s though none are external. The dust jacket is moderately soiled and faded with a 4 cm piece missing from the top of the spine. The interior text is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library 4504 Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
524 |
A Polish Doctor I Saw Poland Suffer London Lindsay Drummond 1941 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 127 pp. "A Polish Doctor sho held an official position in Warsaw under German occupation." Translated by Alcuin with additional chapters on Poland To-day by Alcuin. Photos. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Part of a series called Europe Under the Nazis. Cloth-covered boards. Spine sunned, light soiling and edgewear, corners bumped; binding tight, text pages clean. 13298 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
525 |
A Religious of the Congregation of St. Charles Borromeo Jesus, The Model of Religious, Volumes I and II New York Frederick Pustet Co. 1925 Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; Approbations present. Thirteenth Edition. Translated from the German by a Sister of Notre Dame (Cleveland, Ohio). Meditations for every day of the year. Index in each volume. Volume I - From Advent to Pentecost. xvii, 708 pp. Volume II - From Pentecost to Advent. xviii, 824 pp. Black cloth-covered boards with blind-stamped lettering and decoration on front, gilt spine lettering, red text block edges. Minor soiling and edgewear, volume II has a dent in the front board, front free endpapers have been removed from both volumes, bindings lightly shaken; text pages are clean and appear to have had very little use. 15283 Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
A Sister Of Notre Dame Saint Paul's Hymn of Charity: A Meditation New York, New York P. J. Kenedy & Sons 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Good 12mo - 17 x 10.5 cm.; 46 pp. Approbations present. Author has taken each verse of 1 Corinthians 13: 1-13 and "amplified" it with explanations, prayers and meditations. Blue coth-covered boards are soiled with shlef wear to the edges and corners and some staining on the back board. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper and some minor foxing on the back end papers. Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is sturdy. 4670 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
528 |
A Sister of Notre-Dame (de Namur) Vigil New York P. J. Kenedy 1929 Hardcover Good 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; xi - 249 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Introduction by Richard Gleeson, SJ who writes that of this book: " . . . although written for souls consecrated to God, these enlightened pages have a lesson for all who aspire to a life of close union with God . . ." A collection of mystical meditations grouped into 16 themed chapters. The sister was a cloistered religious who spent many hours in Eucharist Adoration. Usual library markings (stricker remains on lower spine and an ownership stamp and pocket on the front free end paper). The interior is clean with a very slightly shaken binding - specifically the front and back hinges are a tad loose.; Ex-Library 17592 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
A. Wachowiak, Ludomir Zabilski, W. Hubert, Jan Strzembosz, Jan Michalski, Antoni Zielinski, Alekasander Brodniewicz, Olgierd Zaborowski, Jan Stepien Praca Na Morzu, Miesiecznik Oficerow Polskiej Marynarki Handlowej, Rok I, Nr. 6 Gdynia, Czerwiec 1939 Softcover Very Good- 30 x 21 cm.; pp 193 - 226. Text is in Polish. A maritime periodical with numerous articles, photos, drawings, ads. Some soiling to cover, light edgewear with top and bottom short spine tears. 14580 Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
A. Zacharia (Hrsg. Louis Thomas) Lehrbuch der Erdbeschreibung in Naturlicher Verbindung mit Weltgeschicte, Naturgeschichte und Technologie fur den Schul- und Privatunterricht (Theil I, II) Leipzig Verlag von Ernst Fleischer 1869 / 1870 Hardcover Good+ 8vo - 22 x 13.5 cm.; A two volume set written in German. I. Theil: Der gesammte geographische Lehrstoff in Verbindung mit Weltgeschichte, Naturgeschichte un Technologie. viii, 476 pp. II Theil. Bilder aus der Lander- und Volkerkunde. viii, 472 pp. Marbled paper-covered boards with leather spine and corners, gilt lettering on spine, 4 raised bands, green endpapers. Some rubbing on covers, edgewear with bumped corners and worn through tips and at spots along bottom edge of boards, text block browned with some soiling, minor foxing, former owner's name cut out of front free-endpaper on each volume, small pencilled notation on title pages; bindings tight. 14171 Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
Abbe Lausser Gerbert, Etude historique sur le dixieme siecle Geneve Slatkine-Megariotis Reprints 1976 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo - 22 x 15 cm.; xxxix, 377 pp. Text is in French. Reimpression de l'edition d'Aurillac, 1866. Footnotes. Gerbert of Aurillac (ca.955-1003) was educated in Spain with access to the Muslim-Greek scholarship of the age, a mathematician, tutor of the future Otto II, and eventually Pope Sylvester II. Usual library markings, staining on back board; sturdy binding, clean text pages. ; Ex-Library 13923 Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
Abbe Orsini The Flowers of Heaven: Or the Examples of the Saints Proposed to the Imitation of Christians London, England Art And Book Co. Hardcover Good 16mo - 16.5 x 10.5 cm.; xXv - 254 pp. Olive green cloth with red lettering on spine and front board. No date given. Translated from the French of Abbe Orsini by persons unknown. Previous owner's names on front free end paper along with an abbey (St. Bride's Abbey in Milford Haven) blind stamp. The spine is faded with some wear at the crown and heel with the rest of the extremities showing moderate wear. An uncommon book that deals with virtues and their fruits as exemplified by the lives of the saints. 4747 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
Abbot Gueranger, OSB The Liturgical Year. Paschal Time Volume III London, UK Burns & Oates 1909 Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; viii - 444 pp. Deep purple textured cloth with gold lettering on spine. This is the third Burns & Oates edition. Following an extensive introduction, Gueranger then describes the lirturgies of the Fifth Sunday of Easter to Whit Sunday (Pentecost). Translated from the original French by Dom Laurence Shepherd, an English Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcester. Mild shelf wear present (rubbed corners and spine tips). The recto of the back free end paper and its corresponding facing page have extensive pencil notes re the liturgies. Else, the text is clean and the binding is solid. 15029 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
539 |
Abbot Gueranger, OSB The Liturgical Year. Time After Pentecost. Volume V. London, UK Burns & Oates 1910 Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; viii - 454 pp. Purple cloth with gold lettering on spine. This is the first Burns & Oates edition. Following an extensive introduction, Gueranger then describes the lirturgies of ordinary time after Pentecost. Included are the propers of the Saints for these days. Translated from the original French by Dom Laurence Shepherd, an English Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcester. Very mild shelf wear present (rubbed corners and spine tips). Previous owner's name stamped on the front free end paper. The interior is very clean and the binding is sound. 15030 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
540 |
Abbot Mark The Song of a Silent Stone, a Story of Love At the Heart of Creation Berryville, Virginia Cistercians of the Strict Observance 1999 0966321030 Soft Cover Near Fine Illustrated by Shelia Keefe 8v0 - 20 x 28 (oblong); 46 pp. A reflection on the passion, death and resurrection of Jesus Christ told poetically and meditatively from the viewpoint of the stone, or as Abbot Mark entitles a section, "The stations of the resurrection as related by the Easter Stone. " Each page has a full-color illustration by Keefe. Abbot Mark is a Cistercian monk of Our Lady of the Holy Cross Abbey. A new and unread / unused book showing very slight shelf wear. 10246 Price:
5.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
541 |
Abbot Mark The Song of a Silent Stone, a Story of Love At the Heart of Creation 1999 0966321030 Soft Cover Near Fine Illustrated by Shelia Keefe 8vo - 20 x 28 cm.; 46 pp. A reflection on the passion, death and resurrection of Jesus Christ told poetically and meditatively from the viewpoint of the stone, or as Abbot Mark entitles a section, "The stations of the resurrection as related by the Easter Stone. " Each page has a full-color illustration by Keefe. Abbot Mark is a Cistercian monk of Our Lady of the Holy Cross Abbey. A new and unread / unused book showing very slight shelf wear. 10247 Price:
5.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
542 |
Abbot Richard Felix, OSB Benet Lake Benet Lake, Wisconsin Our Faith Press 1956 Softcover Near Fine 32mo - 12 x 8 cm.; 39 - (1) pp. Card stock covers in blue, white and red. An explanation of the Benedictine monastic vocation and its relationship to missionary work preceded by a short history of the Benedictine foundation at Benet lake. 15966 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
543 |
Abbot, Carmeta, et al. (editors) Grail, an Ecumenical Journal: Volume 8, Issue 1, March 1992 Waterloo, Ontario University Of St. Jerome's Press 1992 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm; 112 pp. Contents are: 1 - "Ignatian Spirituality" by Jack Costello SJ. 2 - "An Interview with Joseph Fessio". 3 - "Paul VI, The First Modern Pope?" by Peter Hebblethwaite. 4 - "An Interview with Timothy Healy". 5 - "Poems" by Maureen Harris and Susan Stanley. 6 - "Women, Religious and Sexuality" edited by Joanne Becher, reviewed by Pamela Dickey Young. 7 - "Black Robe" reviewed by Damiano Pietropaolo. ; Periodical 5900 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
544 |
Abbott, Carmeta, et al. (editors) Grail, an Ecumenical Journal: Volume 7, Issue 3, September, 1991 Waterloo, Ontario University Of St. Jerome's Press 1991 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 114 pp. Contents are: 1 - "The Place of Theology in the Ecumenical Movement: Its Contribution and Its Limits: by Johannes Cardinal Willebrands. 2 - "An Interview with Leobard D'Souza, Archbishop of Nagpur, India" by Catherine Berry Stidsen. 3 - "Cardinal Newman: A Century of Influence" by Michael W. Higgins. 4 - "Henri Bouillard and the Nouvelle Theologie" by Eileen Scully. 5 -"To Live Without Fear: A Statement on Violence Against Women by the CCCB". 6 - "Various Poems" by Eileen Curteis, Richard Heatley, and Carole Thomas. 7 - "In Our Time: The Flowering of Jewish Catholic-Dialogue" edited by Dr. Eugene J. Fisher and Rabbi Leon Klenicki, reviewed by Mary Malone. 8 - "Terry and the Moon and Me" by Joe Mulrooney. ; Periodical 5898 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
545 |
Abbott, Carmeta, et al. (editors) Grail, an Ecumenical Journal: Volume 6, Issue 4, December, 1990 Waterloo, Ontario University Of St. Jerome's Press 1990 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 100 pp. Contents are: 1 - "The Brazilian Church Changes Again: Roman Winter or Secular Spring" by W. E. Hewitt. 2 - "Expectations of Catholic Education: The Role of Catholic Colleges" by Dennis J. Murphy. 3 - "In Witness of Their Blood" by Charles Fernandes. 4 - "The Hierarchy and Roman Catholic Colleges" by Henri Goudreault OMI. 5 -"Various Poems" by Brian Magner and Cherra S. Ransom. 6 - "A Time To Choose Life: Women, Abortion and Human Rights" Ian Gentles (ed.). 7 - "Whose Child Is This?: Ethical, Legal, Social and Theological Dangers of Surrogate Motherhood" reviewed by John Mihevc. 8 - "Parce que Je Croix aux Enfants" by Andree Ruffo and reviewed by Carmeta Abbott. 9 - "Poverty on Broadway: A Harbringer for the '90's?" by Michael Schuck. ; Periodical 5899 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
546 |
Abbottanderson (Abbott Anderson) Psalms of Babylon Toronto, Ontario Advent Publishing 1972 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 20 x 12.5 cm.; 111 pp. The author's first published book of poetry with 105 pieces included here. Slight soiling and wear to covers which are a tad faded/sunned on the head margins. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. 15316 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
547 |
Abelard, Peter (Pierre) Historia Calamitatum: The Story of My Misfortunes Saint Paul, Minnesota Thomas A. Boyd 1922 Hardcover 8vo - 24 x 16 cm.; [10] - xxi - [5] - 96 pp. Paper covered boards, a light tan in colour with dark brown lettering and decorations on front and back. The original papered spine has been professionaly redone with a black cloth spine replacing the paper and being tipped in under the board papers on both front and back. The hinges have been repaired and strengthened also. An un-numbered copy from the limited run of 1,250 (perhaps should say 1250+). The translation used is that of Henry Adams Bellows with an introduction by Ralph Adams Cram. The pugnacious stance of Abelard shines through this most readable document, giving a valuable account of the intellectual ferment of the period and the nature of monastic life of those times. Particularly intriguing as this French intellectual life was just prior to the formalization of the concept of a university. Overlaying all of this is of course, one of the great love stories of the western world which ended with both Peter and Heloise being buried side by side in the Pere Lachaise cemetery in Paris. The covers are soiled with some material loss of the paper on the front fore edge margin. The text block edges (rough cut) are age darkened. The text paper used is a cream coloured woven paper and retains all if its warm toning, colour and suppleness. I should mention that an appendix is present (page 81 to 96) containing short biographical notes on the main personages mentioned by Abelard or referred to by him in the text. A clear archival slip cover has been fitted. One final note is that this edition was reissued by Macmillan of New York in 1972 with no notification of copyright renewal. 11719 Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
548 |
Abella, Irving A Coat of Many Colours (Colors); Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada Toronto, Canada Lester & Orpen Dennys 1990 088619251X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - 24.5 x 22.5 cm.; [10] - 248 pp.Black cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. Stated first edition. A history of the Jews in Canada illustrated with over 300 photographs. Published in conjunction with a touring exhibition from the Canadian Museum of Civilization. Abella is one of Canada's leading authorities of Jewish life in Canada. Includes extensive list of sources and 6 page index. Slight fading / sunning on the top edges of the boards and dust jacket. 10887 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
Abu-Jamal, Mumia Death Blossoms: Reflections from a Prisoner of Conscience Farmington, Pennsylvania Plough Publishing House 1997 0874860865 Softcover Fine 12mo - 17.5 x 13 cm.; xxxii - 158 pp. Foreword by Cornel West, Preface by Julia Wright. Abu-Jamal's first book was a searing indictment of racism and political bias in the American judicial system. In this new collection of short vignettes and reflections, he moves deeper to examine the spiritual dimensions fo existence. Abu-Jamal was, at the time of the publication of this book, on death row at a penitentiary in Pennsylvania. A new and unread / unused book. 3220 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
552 |
Adam Heymowski, Ake Meyerson Livrustkammaren (Journal of the Royal Armoury) Stockholm 1970 Softcover Very Good 21 x 15 cm.; Volym XII:1-2. 40 pp. This issue of the journal contains four articles: En wrangelsk anvapentavla, Wrangelska begravningsfanor pa Skosloster; En fana med en rodkladd karl, Tva jakttrofeer-vildsvin och varg-pa Skokloster. Each has footnotes, illustrations and resumes in French. Light soiling on cover. 14135 Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
554 |
Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 2, February 1909 New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 65 to 128. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "The Origins of the Alps" by Albrecht Penck, 2 - "Camping on the Soufriere of St. Vincent" by Edmund Otis Hovey, 3 - "The Decline of the Lunar Distance of the Time and Longitude at Sea" by G. W. Littlehales, 4 - "The Dying People of Tauu" by William Churchill, 5 - "Aspects of the Coast of Northeast Greenland", 6 - "Dr. Stein's Two Years of Exploration". The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Interior is clean. 12996 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
555 |
Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 4, April 1909 New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 193 to 256. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Regional Population Groups of Atacama - Part II" by Isaiah Bowman, 2 - "The British Antarctic Expedition" by Edwin Swift Balch, 3 - "A Geographical Excursion in Northern Italy and the Alps" by H. F. Cleland, 4 - "The Forty Ninth Parallel Boundary Line" by G. W. Littlehales, 5 - "Brazil's Failure to Control the Price of Coffee". The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Interior is clean. 13001 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
556 |
Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 3, March 1909 New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 129 to 192. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Curacao, A Losing Colonial Venture" by Herdman F. Cleland, 2 - "The Relation of Geology to Topography" by Lawrence Martin, 3 - "Regional Population Groups of Atacama - Part I" by Isaiah Bowman, 4 - "Geographical Record including Transactions of the AGS". The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Interior is clean. 13000 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
557 |
Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 7, July 1909 New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 409 to 472. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "The Messina Earthquake" by William Herbert Hobbs, 2 - "The Operation of Geographic Factors in History" by Ellen Churchill Semple, 3 - "Honorary and Corresponding Members and Fellows of the American Geographical Society". The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Interior is clean. 13013 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
558 |
Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 9, September 1909 New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 537 to 600. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "The Anthropology of Some Great Cities" by Mark Jefferson, 2 - "Bernhard Hantzsch's Notes on Northeastern Labrador" by Robert Stein, 3 - "Discovery of the North Pole". Fold out map of New York in 1900 is present. The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Triangular piece at the bottom fore corner of the front cover is missing. Interior is clean. 13022 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
559 |
Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 10, October 1909 New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 601 to 664. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Northern Alaska in Winter" by V. Stefansson, 2 - "Characteristics of American Railway Traffic - A Study in Transportation Geography" by Emory R. Johnson. The paper covers are edge worn and soiled. Interior is clean. 13023 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
560 |
Adams, Cyrus C. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Vol. XLI, No. 12, December 1909 New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 729 to 868. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Delta Experiments" by Arthur L. Smith, 2 - "Thomas Jefferson: A Pioneer Student of American Geography" by George Thomas Surface, 3 - "The Winnipeg Meeting of the British Association" by Albert Perry Brigham. 75 page index for Volume XLI. The paper covers are edge worn and soiled with a triangular chip to the lower fore corner of the back cover. Interior is clean. 13024 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
561 |
Adams, Cyrus C.. (editor) Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Volume XLI, Number 1, January 1909 New York, New York American Geographical Society 1909 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 24.5 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 64 plus 30 page index to volume XL. The society was founded in 1852 with the object of encouraging geographical exploration and discovery. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Iron Discoveries in the State of New York", 2 - "A Geographic Interpretation of New York City - Part III Conclusion" by F. V. Emerson, 3 - "Tuberculosis and Climate" by Robert DeC. Ward, 4 - "Mylius-Erichsen's Map of North East Greenland", 5 - "Obituary - George Channing Hurlbut". The paper covers are edge worn and browned. The interior is clean with some pages still uncut on the top and fore edges.; Magazine 13223 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
562 |
Adams, Daniel J. Thomas Merton's Shared Contemplation; A Protestant Perspective. Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1979 0879078626 Hard Cover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 361 - [3] pp. Beige cloth with gold lettering on spine. Volume #62 in the Cistercian Studies Series. 14 page bibliography of Merton's writings at back. The bibliography lists only those works cited in the text but quite useful none the less. The dust jacket is faded on the spine and worn on the edges with small chips, tears and creases. 9959 Price:
20.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
563 |
Adams, Dunstan, OSB What is Prayer? Great Britain Ampleforth Abbey 1998 0852445024 Soft Cover Fine 12mo - 17.5 x 12.5 cm.; viii - 120 pp. Fr. Adams is a monk of Ampleforth Abbey. A highly accessible introduction to a deeper life of prayer. A new and unread / unused copy. 8598 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
564 |
Adams, Peter and Colin Taylor (editors) Peterborough and the Kawarthas Peterborough, Ontario Heritage Publications 1985 0969194609 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 24 x 18.5 cm.; xii - 162 pp. Pictorial wraps illustrated with a regional topographic map. Published as a contribution towrds the celebration of Trent University's 20th anniversary and Ontario's Bicentennial Year by staff at Trent Univesity's Geography Department. Contents: 1 - "The Regional Setting of Peterborough and the Kawarthas" by Peter Adams and Colin Taylor, 2 - "The Physical Landscape" by Miles Ecclestone, 3 - "The Climate, Past and Present" by Peter Adams, 4 - "The Biogeography" by Fred Helleiner, 5 - "The Hydrology" by Colin Taylor, 6 - "The Kawarthe Lakes" by Jim Buttle, 7 - "The Cultural Landscape" by Alan Brunger, 8 - "The City of Peterborough" by George Nader, 9 - "Recreation and Tourism" by John Marsh and Fred Helleiner, 10 - "A Selection of Field Trips in Peterborough and the Kawarthas" by Fred Helleiner, Dom MacKenzie and Alan Brunger, 11 - "Map and Air Photo Resources of Peterborough and the Kawarthas" by Bruce Cossar. The book shows some very slight shelf wear. 15147 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
567 |
Adamson, Elgiva (William Shakespeare) Notes on William Shakespeare: As You Like It, Twelfth Night, Hamlet, Much Ado about Nothing, The Tempest, The Winter's Tale, Henry IV Part 1, Henry IV Part 2. Stratford, Ontario, Canada Mirror Press Limited 1958 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - 16 x 11 cm.; A series of eight small booklets (from 42 to 57 pages in length) in coloured covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. All were produced in collaboration with Kathleen V. Moore dring the years 1957 to 1965. Very light wear and soiling to the covers. 17772 Price:
12.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
568 |
Adapte Par Une Religieuse De La Congregation De Notre Dame De Montreal On S'Amuse (Collection Cathedrale) (Fun with Dick and Jane) Montreal And Toronto W. J. Gage Ltd Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo; 160 pp. French language. Manuel de Lecture Globale Collection Cathedrale, manuel de premiere annee, une adaptation de Fun with Dick and Jane, Edition Cathedrale. A 1963 or 1964 edition. The children's names are Paul, Jeanne and Lise. Some specifically Catholic content is scattered throughout text. Light green cloth covered boards with red and yellow design and lettering on cover. Bit of soiling, light edgewear, bumped corners, former owner's name on front free endpaper; binding tight, text pages used but clean. 9853 Price:
171.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
569 |
Addison, Howard A. Show Me Your Way; The Complete Guide to Exploring Interfaith Spiritual Direction Woodstock, Vermont Skylight Paths Publishing 2000 1893361128 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xvi - 208 pp. The author is a rabbi who has received spiritual direction from Roman Catholic nuns. Ordained at the Jewish Theological Seminary of America, Addison has also studied at Fordham University, Chicago Theological Seminary and the Shalem Institute. An extensive bibliography is at the end of the book. A new and unread/unused copy. 927 Price:
5.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
570 |
Adhemar, Jean The Caprices of Goya Paris, France Fernand Hazan 1951 Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Goya 12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 82 - (9) - pp. Illustrated card stock covers with frenched flaps and a glassine jacket. Second volume in the Bibliothequ e Aldine des Arts. A collection of engravings about dreams, hallucinations and violent satire which caused scandal when first published in 1799; an introduction by Adhemar. Some edgewear to the covers with mild soiling, former owner's book plate on first page. 8812 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
571 |
Adler, Mortimer J. Desires: Right & Wrong - The Ethics of Enough. New York Macmillan 1991 0025002813 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 200 pp. Blue cloth on spine with gold lettering on same and gray papers over boards. From the dust jacket: "Desires is his [Adler's] critique of the errors in moral philosophy by four giants of philosophy: David Hume, Immanuel Kant, John Stuart Mill and John Dewey. 16615 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
573 |
Adolfs, Robert, O.S.A. L'Eglise? C'est Autre Chose! Paris Editions Salvator - Mulhouse 1966 Softcover Good 12mo - 19 x 13.5 cm.; 189 pp. Text is in French. Traduit du Hollandais par Paul et Renee Dieudonne. Some thinning on the card stock cover from the removal of spine sticker, light soiling and edgewear on cover; library notation on first blank page otherwise no other library markings; binding sturdy and text pages clean.; Ex-Library 16918 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
575 |
Aelred Of Rievaulx Dialogue on the Soul Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1981 0879072229 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 162 pp. Number 22 in the Cistercian Fathers Series. Translated with an introduction by C. H. Talbot. The translation is of "De Anima" and the Latin text with Talbot as the editor was first published in 1952 and again in 1971. Medieval theology from the monastic cloister. Selected bibliography at back. A new and unread/unus ed copy. 11415 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
576 |
Aelred Of Rievaulx Dialogue on the Soul Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1981 0-87907-222-9 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 162 pp. Number 22 in the Cistercian Fathers Series. Translated with an introduction by C. H. Talbot. Medieval theology from the monastic cloister. A new and unread/unused copy. 9946 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
Aelred of Rievaulx Spiritual Friendship Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1977 0879077050 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 144 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series, No. 5. Introduction by Douglass Roby, bibliography, index. Aelred (1110 - 1167 AD) , a Scots, was a Cistercian monk and abbot at Rievaulx in Yorkshire. These are his reflections on friendship and Cicero's De amicitia (Laelius). A new and unread/unused book. 14797 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
578 |
Aelred of Rievaulx Spiritual Friendship Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1977 0879077050 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 144 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series, No. 5. Introduction by Douglass Roby, bibliography, index. Aelred (1110 - 1167 AD) , a Scots, was a Cistercian monk and abbot at Rievaulx in Yorkshire. These are his reflections on friendship and Cicero's De amicitia (Laelius) . A new and unread/unused book. 14329 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
579 |
Aelred of Rievaulx Spiritual Friendship Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1977 0879077050 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 144 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series, No. 5. Introduction by Douglass Roby, bibliography, index. Aelred (1110 - 1167 AD) , a Scots, was a Cistercian monk and abbot at Rievaulx in Yorkshire. These are his reflections on friendship and Cicero's De amicitia (Laelius). A new and unread/unused book. 17591 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
580 |
Aelred Of Rievaulx Dialogue on the Soul Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1981 0879072229 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 162 pp. Number 22 in the Cistercian Fathers Series. Translated with an introduction by C. H. Talbot. Medieval theology from the monastic cloister. A new and unread/unused copy. 17341 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
581 |
Aelred of Rievaulx Treatises and Pastoral Prayer Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1995 0879077026 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 128 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series number 2. The two treatises are "On Jesus at the Age of Twelve", translated by Theodore Berkeley and "Rule of Life for a Recluse" translated by Mary Paul Macpherson while "The Pastoral Prayer" is translated by R. Penelope Lawson. Six page analytical index at the back. Introduction by David Knowles. A new and unread/unused copy. 17313 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
582 |
Aelred of Rievaulx Treatises and Pastoral Prayer Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1995 0879077026 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 128 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series number 2. The two treatises are "On Jesus at the Age of Twelve", translated by Theodore Berkeley and "Rule of Life for a Recluse" translated by Mary Paul Macpherson while "The Pastoral Prayer" is translated by R. Penelope Lawson. Six page analytical index at the back. Introduction by David Knowles. A new and unread/unused copy. 17325 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
583 |
Aelred Of Rievaulx. The Mirror of Charity. Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1990 0879072873 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 324 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series, No. 17. Translated by Elizabeth Connor, OCSO with the translation based on the critical edition by C. H. Talbot, "Liber de Speculo Caritatis". Introduction and Notes by Charles Dumont, OCSO. Aelred, the twelfth century abbot of the Cistercian foundation of Rievaulx in Yorkshire, writes about the doctrine of charity in monastic life. A new and unused / unread copy. 10226 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
584 |
Aelred Of Rievaulx. The Mirror of Charity. Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1990 0-87907-287-3 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 324 pp. Cistercian Fathers Series, No. 17. Translated by Elizabeth Connor, OCSO with the translation based on the critical edition by C. H. Talbot, "Liber de Speculo Caritatis". Introduction and Notes by Charles Dumont, OCSO. Aelred, the twelfth century abbot of the Cistercian foundation of Rievaulx in Yorkshire, writes about the doctrine of charity in monastic life. A new and unread / unused copy. 10227 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
586 |
Afman, John Tender Lions Meriden, Connecticut Self Published First Edition Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Melinda Afman 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 106 pp. White wraps with front one being pictorial with red lettering. Inscribed and dedicated by author on inside of front cover. Minor edge wear to fore corners. Contents are: Tender Lions - a collection from twenty years of holy and unholy experiences; Mark's Gospel, A Poetic Commentary - free verse musings for meditations on the earliest gospel; Against My Darkness: Through the Depths of Divorce with the Psalmists - Prayers from the dark night of the soul and the dawn of the spirit in the experience of divorce. ; Signed by Author 1384 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
587 |
Agnew, Richard From a Countryman's Diary London, England The Countryman Press Hard Cover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hilda Agnew 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 184 pp. No date of publication shown. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Front end papers are stained near the top at the spine with moisture mark on text head near spine. No evidence of moisture on any pages or any place else for that matter. DJ is worn with chipped edges, small closed tears, creases and piece missing from front near top of spine. Brodart cover on DJ. 718 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
590 |
Ahmann, Mathew and Margaret Roach (editors) (Robert F. Kennedy, Daniel Cantwell, Henry Browne, George Wiley, John F. Dearden, Meyer Weinberg, Vivian Henderson, Emil Seliga, Paul Cornely, Richard Cloward, Thomas Reese, Paul Chevigny, Frances Fox Piven) The Church and the Urban Racial Crisis Techny, Illinois Divine Word Publications. 1967 Softcover Very Good- 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; viii, 262 pp. The major addresses and background papers of the 1967 convention of the National Catholic Conference for Interracial Justice. Some soiling, rubbing, wear on card stock covers, a brief numerical notation on half-title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 17145 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
592 |
Aichele, George The Control of Biblical Meaning: Canon As Semiotic Mechanism Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Trinity Press 2001 1563383330 Softcover Fine 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xi - 259 pp. Pursues a series of questions associated with canons of the Bible. How does the canon influence the meaning of the texts of which it is composed? Could texts be "liberated" from the canon, and what would this do to them or to the canon? And so on. Aichele interrogates the form and function of canon as a mechanism that both reveals and conceals texts from its readers. Aichele is Professor of Philosophy and Religion at Adrian College in Adrian, Michigan. A new and unread / unused book. 3430 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
593 |
Aichele, George Jesus Framed: Biblical Limits London, England Routledge 1996 0415138639 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; x - 200 pp. With comprehensive notes, a 6 page bibliography and indices of names, terms, and biblical and related texts. A collection of essays using literary theory (the writings of Roland Barthes) to examine some of the difficulties in the text of the Gospel of Mark. Aichele is Professor for Philosophy and Religion at Adrian College, Michigan. The covers show mild shelf wear. 4595 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
595 |
Al Ghunaimi, Mohammad Talaat The Muslim Conception of International Law and the Western Approach The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1968 Hardcover Good 8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; xv, 228 pp. After establishing the historical background to this question, the author then goes into the Muslim legal legacy and finally international law. Bibliography, footnotes. Al Ghunaimi was U.N. Legal Adviser and Professor of Public International Law at the University of Alexandria, U.A.R. Library binding with spine sticker, stamped text block and usual library attachments to front endpapers, some water damage on bottom corner affecting some pages in the margins, a small dent in a few pages; text pages are clean, binding tight.; Ex-Library 15078 Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
596 |
Alagiagian, Peter. SJ. My Prisons in Soviet Paradise Montreal Palm Publishers. 1969 Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 184 pp. Approbations present and dated 1969. This is the first English edition, translated from the fifth French edition by Mary Heney, S.C.I.M. Illustrated with five pages of black and white photographs. Mild wear to the covers with a solid binding sturdy and a clean interior. 17886 Price:
7.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
597 |
Alagiagian, Peter. SJ. My Prisons in Soviet Paradise Montreal Palm Publishers. Softcover Very Good- 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 184 pp. Approbations present. Third English edition, translated from the fifth French edition by Mary Heney, S.C.I.M. Illustrated with five pages of black and white photographs. Mild and general wear to the covers; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 17682 Price:
7.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
598 |
Alberowa, Zofia Laka Japonska Krakow Drukarnia Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskjego 1968 Softcover Very Good- 128 pp. Text is in Polish with an illustration list in English. Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie male Katalogi Zabytkow Wybranych. Wstep, Technika Laki Orientalnej, Rozwoj Form Zdobniczych Laki Japonskiej, Katalog of 60 items, Slownik Japonskich Terminow Technicznych Uzytych w Tekscie, Illustrations. Some soiling and edgewear on covers; text tight and clean. 15000 Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
599 |
Albiol, Henry. (B. T. Buckley - editor) The Spirit of Joy. Westminster, Maryland Newman Press 1956 Hard Cover Good 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 173 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. These short essays were originally published in various Spanish magazines and were then gathered together and translated by a fellow Vincentian, Fr. Buckley, into this present volume. Fr. Albiol is a well known Vincentian priest in Spain and has preached at many retreats and missions thoughout the country. The front free end paper has been removed. Sticker scars/remnants on the spine. Interior is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library 15070 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
600 |
Albiol, Henry. (B. T. Buckley - editor) The Spirit of Joy Westminster, Maryland Newman Press 1956 Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 173 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. These short essays were originally published in various Spanish magazines and were then gathered together and translated by a fellow Vincentian, Fr. Buckley, into this present volume. Fr. Albiol is a well known Vincentian priest in Spain and has preached at many retreats and missions thoughout the country. The only library marking is an accession number on the spine, else very clean and tight. The dust jacket is edge worn with a closed 3" tear on the back panel.; Ex-Library 10639 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|