Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
401 Theatre Arts: July 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 7. Special Issue - Main Street to Broadway.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover illustration (caricatures) by Al Hirschfeld of various leading stage personalities. Contents: 1 - "The Deep Blue Sea" by Terence Rattigan, 2 - "Monthly Critical Review" by Theodore Hoffman, 3 - "Main Street to Broadway", 4 - "Giving the Theatre a New Lease on Life" by Arthur Schwartz, 5 - "Stage and Screen Find Common Ground" by Lester Cowan, 6 - "Famous Stage Personalities Play Themselves", 7 - "Gentlemen Still Prefer Blondes" by A. E. Hotchner, 8 - "Mean More Than You Say" by Lawrence Langner, 9 - "The Season in Modern Dance" by Beatrice Gottlieb, 10 - "Loose Lady of the Couplets" by Florence Stevenson, 11 - "When Shaw Boils the Pot" by John Gassner, 12 - "William Inge Talks About Picnic" by Naomi Barko, 13 - "Reality, With Strings Attached" by Basil Milovsoroff, 14 - "Opera Down East" by Alix B. Williamson, 15 - "Of Ballots and Brickbats" by George Spelvin, 16 - "Michael Todd" montage by Alfredo Valente. 18210 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 Theatre Arts: August 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 8.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of performers from "My Sister Eileen Goes on the Town". Contents: 1 - "How Palpable Is a Hit?", 2 - "See the Jaguar" by N. Richard Nash, 3 - "My Sister Eileen Goes on the Town - With Songs" by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, 4 - "Highlights of the Empire, 1893-1953", 5 - "Has von Sternberg Discovered a Japanese Dietrich?" by Herman G. Weinberg, 6 - "Theatre Done With Mirrors" by Joy Rea, 7 - "Alas, Sweet Lady" by Jeanne Cohen, 8 - "Forever Toby" by Omar Ranney, 9 - "How to Work in Hollywood and Still Be Happy" by Betsey Spolar and Merrilyn Hammond, 10 - "Monthly Crtical Review" by Sigmund Spaeth, 11 - "A Keyhole View of the Coronation" by George Spelvin, 12 - "Summer Dance", 13 - "Theatre Below the Equator" by Marjorie Dent Candee, 14 - "The English Pub Becomes a Theatre" by Ruth Hird, 15 - "Less than Meets the Eye" by William Molyneux. 18219 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
403 Theatre Arts: September 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 9.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of Isabel Bigley and Joan McCracken from "Me and Juliet". Contents: 1 - "Rediscovering a Shavian Gem", 2 - "Misalliance" by George Bernard Shaw, 3 - "Pie in the Sky, or Peanuts in the Bushes?" by Barnard Hewitt, 4 - "New Blood, New Life, New Season" by John S. Wilson, 5 - "Come Back, All Is Forgiven" by Rosalind Russell, 6 - "All the Theatre's a Stage" by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II, 7 - "Coward Upsets His Apple Cart" by Noel Coward, 8 - "Taking the Curse off the Classics" by Helen Hayes, 9 - "Tea with Sean" by George Bellak, 10 - "Shakespeare Finds a New Stratford" by Tyrone Guthrie, 11 - "The Drum-Beaters of Broadway" by Charles D. Rice, 12 - "Kabuki Is Broadway Bound" by Faubian Bowers, 13 - "Transvestite Gentlemen of Japan" by Carl M. Guelzo, 14 - "The Screen's Third-Dimensional Roundup" by Walter Lowe, 15 - "Sadler's Wells Ballet Returns". 18220 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
404 Theatre Arts: October 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 10.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photographs of Janice Rule, Ralph Meeker, Arthur O'Connell, Eileen Heckart, Peggy Conklin, Ruth McDevitt and Paul Newman. Contents: 1 - "Arthur Miller Discusses The Crucible as Told to John and Alice Griffin", 2 - "The Crucible" by Arthur Miller, 3 - "Editorial" by John D. MacArthur, 4 - "From Barn . . . to Broadway, They Hope", 5 - "The Moderate Life of a Moderator" by Fred Allen, 6 - "Camino Real Reaches the Printed Page" by William Hawkins, 7 - "A Wand'ring Minstrel Sings of His First Love" by Martyn Green, 8 - "Little Theatre, Come Blow Your Horn" by Maurice Valency, 9 - "Taking the Ax out of Tax" by J. S. Seidman, 10 - "Screen Stars Work Abroad", 11 - "Facing the Music in Court" by Sigmund Spaeth, 12 - "The Not-So-Good Old Days" by Joseph Wood Krutch. 18221 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 Theatre Arts: November 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 11.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of Charles Boyer and Mary Martin from "Kind Sir". Contents: 1 - "The Audience Said Yes", 2 - "The Time of the Cuckoo" by Arthur Laurents, 3 - "Editorial" by John D. MacArthur, 4 - The New Plays - "Oklahoma!", Carnival in Flanders", "A Pin to See the Peep Show", "Anna Russell and Her Little Show", "A Red Rainbow", "End as a Man", "At Home with Ethel Waters", "Take a Giant Step", 5 - "On the Side of the Angels" by Arnold H. Maremost, 6 - "He Built a Theatre, Stars and a Legend" by Lloyd Morris, 7 - "The Long Road to Broadway", 8 - "The X in the Actor" by Maurice Zolotow, 9 - "Actors by Dawnlight" by Dave Garroway, 10 - "More Mirth Than Mysticism" by Iain Crawford. 18222 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 Theatre Arts: December 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 12. Special Metropolitan Opera Issue.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of of Ponchielli's "La Gioconda" as staged by the Met. Contents: 1 - "New Meaning Without Demeaning" by Howard Dietz, 2 - "La Boheme" by Giacomo Puccini in New English adaptation by Howard Dietz, 3 - "Editorial - Wings of Song", 4 - "Quibbling and Noodling with the Critics" by George Spelvin, 5 - New Plays: "Comedy in Music", "The Strong Are Lonely", "Tea and Sympathy", "The Little Hut", "Late Love", "The Teahouse of the August Moon", 6 - "Mother Met at Seventy" by Irving Kolodin, 7 - "Ten Million Operagoers Can't Be Wrong" by Deems Taylor, 8 - "Little Stages, Little Money", 9 - "Who's New at the Met", 11 - "This Is Bing" by Maurice Zolotow, 12 - "He Recalls the Met's First Faust",.13 - "He Directed the New Version" as told to John Griffin, 14 - "Linking the Historic Past and a Bright Future" by Mary Ellis Peltz, 15 - "The Case for Opera on Television" by John Gutman, 16 - "Get Off the Beaten Path" says Joshua Logan, 17 - "Glamor Gallery", 18 - "The Opera Ball". 18223 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 Theatre Arts: May 1957. Volume XLI, Number 5.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1957 Softcover Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover art by Tony Walton - an impression of theatre going in London. Contents: 1 - "On Stage: The Social Season", 2 - "The Reluctant Debutante" by William Douglas Home, 3 - "A Look at the London Season" by Margaret Webster, 4 - "Softer Tones for Mr. O'Neill's Portrait" by Mary Welch, 5 - "The Season at Stratford-on-Avon " by Roy Walker, 6 - "The Secret of How to Startle" by Cecil Beaton, 7 - "A Grand Tour of Festivals" by Claribel and William Halstead, 8 - "Trial by Trendex" by Emily Coleman, 9 - on Broadway: "A Hole in the Head", "Ziegfeld Follies", "Good as Gold", "The Sin of Pat Muldoon", "Orpheus Descending", 11 - "The Beggar's Opera", 12 - off Broadway: "The Duchess of Malfi". Dampstain on the fore edge margins. 18225 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
408 Theatre Arts: June 1957. Volume XLI, Number 6.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1957 Softcover Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of Gwen Verdon from "New Girl in Town". Contents: 1 - "The complete text of Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" by Tennessee Williams, 2 - "Keeping up with Kazan" by Ward Morehouse, 3 - "The Artist of the Theatre" A Colloquy between Eugene O'Neill and Oliver M. Sayler, 4 - "New Girl in Town", 5 - "Summing up the Paris Season" by Thomas Quinn Curtiss, 6 - "Germany: Playgoers' Land of Plenty" by Harry Gilroy, 7 - "A Grand Tour of Festivals" by Claribel and William Halstead, 8 - "To Charlie" by Anita Loos, 9 - "Records - From Flagstad to Fitzgerald", 10 - On Broadway: "Hide and Seek", "Shinbone Alley", "Hotel Paradiso", 11 - "Brigadoon", "The Merry Widow". Dampstain on the fore edge margins. 18226 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
409 Theatre Arts: March 1957. Volume XLI, Number 3.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1957 Softcover Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of Judy Holliday from "Bells Are Ringing". Contents: 1 - "The Lark" by Jean Anouilh adapted by Lillian Hellman, 2 - "International Theatre off Broadway", 3 - "The Madwoman and a Master" by Bettina Liebowitz Knapp, 4 - "Living Theatre in any Language", 5 - "Brecht: I am the Einstein of the new stage form . . ." by Mordecai Gorelik, 6 - "Mermaid on the Thames" by Roy Walker, 7 - "Australia's National Theatre", 8 - "Blueprint for the Bijou" by Ward Morehouse, 9 - "Tribute to a Poet" by Vernon Duke, 10 - "A Whole Week of Hollidays" by Lawrence Langner, 11 - "Shaw and the Actor" Rex Harrison and Siobhan McKenna answer questions about their roles, 12 - "O'Casey's Pictures Come to Life" by Paul Shyre, 13 - "Ralph Richardson & Co. Rehearse" 14 - "Prokofieff, Perichole and a City Center Pact" by Emily Coleman, 15 - "On Broadway: "Troilus and Cressida", "Protective Custody", "Small War on Murray Hill", "A Clearing in the Woods", "The Waltz of the Toreadors". Dampstain on the fore edge margins. 18227 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
410 Theatre Arts: February 1957. Volume XLI, Number 2.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1957 Softcover Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover art by Gardner Leaver of Forty-fourth Street just west of Broadway. Contents: 1 - "Madam, Will You Walk?" by Sidney Howard, 2 - "Presenting S. Hurok" by Ward Morehouse, 3 - "The Best of Sheridan" by Louis Kronenberger, 4 - "Sidney Howard, Storyteller" by Joseph Wood Krutch, 5 - "Broadway in a Barn" by Charlotte Harmon and Rosemary Taylor, 6 - "Amusing Fashions from Auntie Mame" by Travis Banton, 7 - "Merman & Co. Come to Town", 8 - "Yeas and Nays", 9 - "On Stage, Backstage, All Around the Met" by Emily Coleman, 10 - On Broadway: "The Happiest Millionaire", "Bells Are Ringing", "Candide", "Cranks", "Night of the Auk", "Happy Hunting", "Speaking of Murder", "Uncle Willie", 11 - "The Glass Menagerie", Mister Roberts", 12 - "The Good Woman of Setzuan". Dampstain on the fore edge margins. 18228 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
411 Theatre Arts: January 1957. Volume XLI, Number 1. Special Opera Issue.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1957 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 112 pp. Cover photograph of Patrice Munsel in title role from Offenbach's "La Perichole". Contents: 1 - "About Arabella", 2 - "Arabella" Opera by Richard Strauss; English version of the Hugo von Hofmannsthal libretto by John Gutman, 3 - "La Perichole: French Without Tears" by Maurice Valency, 4 - "New Horizons for an Old Art" by Robert W. Sarnoff, 5 - "West Germany - Land of Operatic Opportunity" by Franz Spelman, 6 - "The Met Broadcasts: More Than Meets the Ear" by Milton Cross, 7 - "A Quarter Century of Happy Opera Listening" by Mary Ellis Peltz, 8 - "Soiree for a Soprano", 9 - "The Met Season: Early Returns", 10 - "Chicago's Lyric - Scorched But Soaring" by Claudia Cassidy, 11 - "San Francisco's Season" by Alfred Frankstein, 12 - "The City Center Story" by Emily Coleman, 13 - "Pedigree of the Prima Donna" by Francis Robinson, 14 - "The Deathless Diva Carries On" by Emily Coleman, 15 - "Who Called That Recording a Performance ?" by Irving Kolodin, 16 - "Opera in Hight Fidelity and Vice Versa" by John M. Conly, 17 - "The Fina Art of Auditioning Young Singers" by John Gutman, 18 - On Broadway: "The Old Vic Company", "Separate Tables", "The Best House in Naples", "Major Barbara", "Auntie Mame", "The Sleeping Prince", "Long Day's Journey into Night", "Child of Fortune", "A Very Special Baby", "Li'L Abner", "Girls of Summer", 19 - "The Teahouse of the August Moon", 20 - "Diary of a Scoundrel". 18229 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 Lucy the Nurse, Cut Out Doll Dressing Book Complete with Story.
Bridlington, England Peter Haddock Ltd. 0710501838 Softcover Very Good 
29.5 x 21 cm.; Unpaginated (16pp). Saddle-stapled paper doll book. Doll figure on back cover, four pages of outfits, brief story illustrated with ink drawings. Minor edgewear on cover. 18334 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 The Churches and Social Change: Lessons from China and the Social Gospel. Prairie Christian Training Centre.
Fort Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Privately published 1979 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 28 x 22 cm.; Ten papers presented at the conference held at the Prairie Christian Training Centre in Fort Qu'Appelle on June 11-15, 1979. Mimeographed and photocopied copies bound in an 'Accopress' binder. Contents: 1 - "Strength for Action" by James Endicott, 2 - "Some Introductory Reflections on Canadian Missions and Social Change in China 1925-1950. The Experience of James G. Endicott" by Stephen L. Endicott, 3 - "The Canadian Enterprise" by John Foster, 4 - "Human Values and Modernization in China Today" by Paul Lin, 5 - "Asia Diary" by Douglas Roche, 6 - "China Theologizing" by Brian Ruttan, 7 - "The Prospects for a Proletarian Christian Community: Some Bourgeois Reflections on China and the Church" by Ray Whitehead, 8 - "Building the New Society: Problems Facing Co-Operators, Socialists and Christians" by Don Willmott, 9 - "Revisionism and the Politics of Jesus" by Gordon Yearsly, 10 - "The Chinese Revolution and Foreign Missions in China Seen Through the May 4 Movement: In Commemoration of the 60th Anniversary of the May 4 Movement" by Zhao Fusan. Some editorial corrections within the various articles are noted. 18356 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
414 Grand Ole Opry Country and Folk Music Festival. Cobo Hall, Detroit. April 1964.
Detroit, Michigan Kroger 1964 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - oblong 21.5 x 28 cm.; Unpaginated with 16 pages in orange and white covers with a saddle stapled binding. A promotional item for the Grand Ole Opry Festival held in Cobo Hall, Detroit on April 5th of 1964 and hosted by Bill Samples of WEXL and Ralph Emery of WSM. The perfomers, each with a black and white photograph and a short biography were Minnie Pearl, Webb Pierce, Ferlin Husky, Johnny Tillotson, Hank Snow, Stonewall Jackson, Skeeter Davis, Bill Anderson, Faron Young, Wade Ray, Ernest Tubb, Billy Walker, Carl Belew, Hank Williams Jr., Buch Owens, Carl and Pearl Butler, Eddie Arnold, Del Wood, Bobby Smith, Lefty Frizzell, Simon Crum, Claude Gray, Roy Drusky, Tompall and the Glaser Brothers, Marty Robbins, Grandpa Jones, George Hamilton IV, Carl Smith, Hank Thompson, Dave Dudley, Porter Wagoner, Del Reeves, Johnny Cash, Little Jimmy Dickens, Jean Shepard, and George Jones. Slight wear and scuffing to the covers. 18357 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
415 Teaching the Catholic Faith Today: Twentieth Century Catechetical Documents of the Holy See.
Boston, Massachusetts. St. Paul Editions. 1982 0819873209 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; lxxv - 352 pp. Introduction by Msgr. Eugene Kevane and a preface by Silvio Cardinal Oddi. Contents: 1 - "Handing on Christian Doctrine by Teaching" (1905) by Pope St. Pius X, 2 - "On Better Care for Catechetical Teaching" (1935) by Pope Pius XI, 3 - "The Creed of the People of God" (1968) by Pope Paul VI, 4 - "General Catechetical Directory" (1971) by Pope Paul VI, 5 - "Evangelizatio n in the Modern World" (1975) by Pope Paul VI, 6 - "On Catechesis in Our Time" (1979) by Pope John Paul II, 7 - "Metanoia: The Mystery and Worship of the Eucharist" (1979 1980) by Pope John Paul II. Two indices present, topical and general. The externals show mild shelf wear. 18811 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
416 How Toronto Catholics See Their Church: A Belief Survey.
Toronto, Ontario Archdiocese of Toronto. 1972 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; v - 257 - 44 - 12 - 4 - 14 - 6 pp. Blue card stock covers with dark blue lettering with the text in a xerographic form as issued. A report prepared by the Pastoral Research Committee appointed by the then Bishop Pocock, looking at the questions of relevancy with information gathered via survey forms which are presented along with detailed statistics as appendices. The body of the report presents the methodology, the reasons for it and interpretation. The covers show mild edge wear and the spine is faded. 20151 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 The Cathedral of St. Catherine of Alexandria, 150th Anniversary 1832-1982.
Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 28 cm. oblong.; 72, (36) pp. Celebrating the cathedral church and parish in St. Catherine's in the Niagara region of Ontario. Lots of parish and architectural history, b/w photos, a 36 page insert with color pictures of the stained glass windows. Card stock covers with some edgewear, former owner's name on verso of front cover. 18486 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
418 Signal Training, Volume IV: Construction and Maintenance of Lines.
London, UK. His Majesty's Stationary Office. 1927 Hardcover Good 
12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; vii - 171 pp. Tan paper over boards with brown cloth on spine. One fold-out drawing of a plug and socket panel facing page 136 and three more fold-outs, two charts and one map, at the back. Previous owner's name (a Corporal Morse of the signal corps) on the inside of the front cover. The book shows moderate wear and soiling with a tear in the cloth spine at the tail. The back free end paper is torn at the tail end of the gutter. Quite clean inside and the binding is solid. 21024 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 Teaching the Catholic Faith Today: Twentieth Century Catechetical Documents of the Holy See.
Boston, Massachusetts. St. Paul Editions. 1982 0819873209 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; lxxv - 352 pp. Introduction by Msgr. Eugene Kevane and a preface by Silvio Cardinal Oddi. Contents: 1 - "Handing on Christian Doctrine by Teaching" (1905) by Pope St. Pius X, 2 - "On Better Care for Catechetical Teaching" (1935) by Pope Pius XI, 3 - "The Creed of the People of God" (1968) by Pope Paul VI, 4 - "General Catechetical Directory" (1971) by Pope Paul VI, 5 - "Evangelizatio n in the Modern World" (1975) by Pope Paul VI, 6 - "On Catechesis in Our Time" (1979) by Pope John Paul II, 7 - "Metanoia: The Mystery and Worship of the Eucharist" (1979 1980) by Pope John Paul II. Two indices present, topical and general. The externals show mild shelf wear. 18812 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
420 Standard Marine Navigational Vocabulary / Vocabulaire normalise de la navigation maritime. Trial Issue / Publier experience.
Ottawa, Ontario Monistry of Transport. 1975 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 12 cm.; F1 - F4, 182 - [3] pp. Blue card covers with black lettering. The suggested standard phrases in English and French are each followed by a universal phonetic pronounciation guide. A pre-publication issue sent out to selected individuals to solicit feedback and suggestions to be incorporated into the final publication. Two page questionnaire at the back. Light shelf wear to the externals, otherwise near fine. 20188 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 The Eucharist: God's Gift for the Life of the World. Foundational Theological Document for the 49th International Eucharist Congress, 2008. Quebec City.
Quebec Anne Sigier. 2006 2891295234 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 70 pp. From the title page: "According to the statutes of the Pontifical Committee for the International Eucharistic Congresses". Translated from the French original by Mrs. Bernadette Gasslein. 18578 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 Antologja Poezji Wspolczesnej, Wydana w Podziemnej Warszawie
Szkocja Ksiaznica Polska Softcover Good 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; 55 pp. Text is in Polish. A World War II poetry anthology. Introduction by Tymon Terlecki dated 1942. Blue card stock cover. Light soiling and rubbing, some edgewear. 21154 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
423 Payne's Royal Dresden Gallery Being a Selection of Subjects Engraved after Pictures by the Great Masters . . . Two volumes.
Leipzig, Germany. Published for the Proprietors A(lbert) H(enry) Payne of Dresden and Leipzig and W. French of London. Hardcover Very Good 
4to - 27.5 x 21.5 cm.; Volume I: 164 numbered pages of text with 64 steel engraved plates. Volume II: 187 numbered pages of text with 72 steel engraved plates. The title continues (after the list of the Great Masters) as: ". . . with Accompanying Notices Consisting of Tales, Biographies etc". No date of publication is given though it is in the mid to late 1840's with a one volume American edition (Appleton) produced in the early 1860's. Both volumes are half bound with a marbled paper on the boards and a dark green leather on the spines and fore corners. Six panels are present on the spines with gilt lettering in the second and third panels from the top and gilt decorations at the spine head and tail panels with a dentilled gilding on the bands. The gilding on the bands is dulled and rubbed in contrast to the rest of the spine gilding which is bright. All tissue protectors are present with the exception of the one for the "Dresden" plate facing page 4 of Volume One; it is missing. The tissue protectors for "The Madonna of St. Sixtus" plate facing page 126 of Volume One is missing a small piece of the front fore corner and the tissue protector for "The Hermit" plate facing page 100 of Volume Two has an internal tear at the top. In Volume One, an erratum should be noted that the plate "Dutch Boors" is listed as facing page 44 in the contents but actually is facing page 19. Foxing is present though restricted to the page margins with some (~10 to 15) plates showing some foxing on the blank sides though it does tend to be milder and less pronounced in these instances. The text block head edge of both volumes is gilt and retains much of the original sheen. The board edges are rubbed with loss of the marbled paper on the tail edges and the leather corners are bumped with wear and rubbing. The spine tips are similar though more so on the tail. The tail edge of the front board of Volume One is bumped in the middle. The binding is very supple with solid hinges and text block. Both volumes present well. A handsome and desirable set. Digital images of any aspect are available upon request. 19451 
Price: 520.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
424 Mater Mea, Fiducia Mea; Life of the Blessed Virgin.
New York, New York Apostolate Of The Press (Daughters Of St. Paul) 1949 Softcover Good+ 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 211 pp. Pictorial covers in shades of blue with white lettering. Translated from the original Italian by a Daughter of St. Paul. The original author was a Carmelite of St. M. Magdalen de' Pazzi. Date given is that of the approbations. A series of 44 reflective meditations on aspects of the life of Mary themed on the title's meaning - My Mother, My Hope. Previous owner's name blacked out on the first page and the bottom of the title page. The covers how moderate edge wear while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 19288 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
425 Saint Michael's Daily Missal: English Translation of the Missale Romanum.
Alcester and Dublin Goodliffe Neale 1973 Softcover Good 
16mo - 15.5 x 10.5 cm.; 18 - [2] - 807 pp. Brown vinyl flexible covers with gilt lettering on spine and a gilt cross on the front. The text block edges are dyed red and a single marker ribbon set into the head band all as issued. From the title page: "Authorised for public use by the Hierarchy of England and Wales". The translations of the Mass Propers, Prefaces and the Order of the Mass are that of the International Committee on English in the Liturgy, 1969 - 1973. Previous owner's bookplate on the front free end paper and the name written on the title page. Marginalia is present in the form of very neatly written notes with regards references and translations and a small two page insert tipped in between pages 278 and 279. Approximately 10 to 15 instances of this marginalia are noted. The externals show mild wear with a small chip on the top fore edge corner of the vinyl cover. 18661 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 Breviarium Romanum: 4 volumes; Pars Aestiva, Pars Verna, Pars Autumnalis, Pars Hiemalis.
Rome, Italy Marietti 1955 Hardcover Very Good 
16mo - 16 x 9.5 cm.; Pars Aestiva: 8 - xxviii - 999 - (1) - 266 - 9 - (3) - 27 - (1) - 136 pp. Pars Verna: 8 - (2) - xxviii - 1096 - 296 - 56 - 9 - (3) - 12 - (4) - 72 - 4 - (4) pp. Pars Autumnalis: 8 - (2) - xxviii - 900 - 266 - 43 - (1) - 56 - (2) - 106 pp. Pars Hiemalis: 8 - (2) - xxviii - 992 - 272 - 55 - (1) - 11 - (1) - 110 - (2) - 5 - (3) pp. The full title continues: " . . . ex decreto SS. Concilii Tridentini Restitutum Summorum Pontificum Cura Recognitum. Editio Amplificata Taurinensis decima secunda juxta typicam." Though not stated, the Psalter used is that Pope Pius XII and not the Vulgate. The Church Calendar begins in 1952 and the prinipal approbatory letter is dated 1952 though some of the later sections show approbations dated 1955. This edition is based on the 1841 from Marietti and the actual pages are dated 1941 and 1951 by the printer. All 4 volumes are bound in a padded black leather over flexible boards with gold lettering on the spine and a gold IHS symbol on the front and back boards. The hinges (inner) are black linen with doublured end papers. Gold dentillations on the leather turn-ins surrounding the paste down end papers. Ribbon book markers are present in Pars Verna and Pars Autumnalis. They have been removed from the other two volumes. Previous owner's name on the verso of the front free end paper of Pars Aestiva only. The text block edge gilding is dulled while the only other external wear of note is that the spine tips are slightly rubbed. A quite clean and sound breviary with many, many years of use left in them. 20336 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
427 Rawleigh's 60th Anniversary Good Health Guide, Almanac, Cook Book. 1889-1949. Canadian edition.
Montreal, Quebec W. T. Rawleigh Company. 1949 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23.5 x16.5 cm.; 31 - [3] pp including covers. Pictorial covers with a saddle stapled binding. Mild wear and scuffing to the covers with a small chip on the fore edge of the front cover and a hole punched through the booklet in the top spine corner. 18678 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
428 The Office of the Holy Week According to the Roman Missal and Breviary in Latin and English. The Second American Edition.
Baltimore, Maryland Fielding Lucas, Jr. 1829 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
24mo - 15 x 9 cm.; [2] - iv - 400 - [4] pp. Black leather with elaborate blind stampings on the spine and both front and back boards. Gilt titling on the spine and a single line gilt border on the boards. Very intricate gilt filligree work on the board edges with a three line gilt border on the leather turn ins surrounding the paste down end papers. Patterned end papers with a 1 cm marginal stain offsetting from the boards. Previous owner's name on the verso of the front free end paper, the verso of the first blank page (and offset through the paper) and in pencil on the recto of the back free end paper. All text block edges are gilt with with some sheen still present though patchy as expected. marker ribbon present but detached. The interior is very clean with no foxing of any note and the binding is solid and sound. The externals show moderate wear with bumped and mildly worn corners and spine tips. Quite a handsome and well made book. 18686 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 Zwirko I Wigura. Challenge 1932 Trasa Raidu.
Poland Polskiej Rzeczypospolitej Ludowej (Aecoklub) Softcover Good 
8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 62 pp. Photographic paper covers. No date of publication is noted but most likely in the early 1950's as one of the photographs is dated 1952. A photographic (many period photographs) and text record of the Challenge 1932 air race around Europe; Berlin - Warsaw - Prague - Zagreb - Venice - Rome - Florence - Cannes - Lyon - Stuttgart - Bonn - Paris - Rotterdam - Hamburg - Goteberg - Berlin. The back cover is missing a corner on the bottom edge at the spine and the spine fold is worn and fragiule now. Printed on a cheap newsprint, the paper is age toned though still quite robust. The contents are very good. 18707 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
430 A Devotional Prayer Booklet.
Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin. Holy Wounds Apostolate. N.D. Softcover Near Fine 
24mo - 14.5 x 9 cm.; 38 pp. White covers with black lettering and a coloured reproduction in a saddle stapled binding. A collection of traditional prayers with commentary excerpts from St. Alphonsus Liguori, Fr. O'Sullivan, and Sister Mary of St. Peter. 18752 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
431 Printing and the Mind of Man: Catalogue of an Exhibition at Earls Court, London, 16-27 July 1963.
London, UK F. W. Bridges & Sons. 1963 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; 166 pp. The exhibition was entitled "Printing and the Mind of Man" with the following descrition; "Catalogue of a Display of Printing Mechanisms and Printed Materials Arranged to Illustrate the History of Western Civilization and the Means of the Multiplication of Literary Texts since the XV Century, Organized in Connexion with the Eleventh International Printing Machinery and Allied Trades Exhibition". Illustrated with one colour plate and 48 pages of black and white plates. Minor wear to the cover edges with age browning of the cover margins and spine. 18836 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
432 Witness to Mormons.
Mesa. Arizona. Concerned Christians. 1983 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; [2] - 41 pp. Mustard yellow covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. A three column per page presentatio n (Mormon Doctrine says - Mormon Scripture says - The Bible says) of points for consideration. Slight wear to the covers, else near fine. 18851 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 The Ordination of a Subdeacon, a Deacon, a Priest (The Rite of Sacred Orders).
Spokane, Washington Mount Saint Michael. Softcover Very Good 
18 x 13 cm.; 76 pp. Approbation dated 1959. The Latin Text for the Ceremonies of the Ordinations with a Translation into English. A personal page (Present to ___ on the occasion of My Ordination ___) filled out , otherwise, a clean copy of this saddle-stapled booklet. 18925 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
434 The Adoremus Hymnal: Pew Edition.
San Francisco, California Ignatius Press. 1997 0898706580 Hardcover Fine 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 93 - unpaginated - pp. Heavy gloss red paper over boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. Two red marker ribbons. The unpaginated section is collated by hymn numbers and comprises ~3/4 of the book. Contents: 1 - Order of the Mass - Latin on verso with English on recto in rubricated text with music being in chant notation, 2 - Ordinaries - both Latin and English, 3 - Hymns, 4 - Indices - three in all. The music for all hymns is the melody line only. This hymnal is as new with the shrink wrap removed so as to obtain the information listed above. 19224 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Tochar Chriost, Stations of the Cross, Ballintubber
1989 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 15 cm.; 31 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet which explains "the flowers, fauna, and symbols used in this Stations of the Cross in Ballintubber." Drawings. Some markings and soiling on card stock covers; binding is sturdy, text pages clean. 20622 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Sunday Lectionary: Study Edition.
Ottawa, Ontario Canadian Catholic Conference. 1974 Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo - 20.5 x 15.5 cm.; 425 pp. Rebound with red cloth and gilt lettering on spine. No date of publication is given though the included Sunday calendar begins with the year 1974. All three cycles are present; A, B, and C. Includes common texts for sung responsorial psalms and a pronunciation guide. Previous owner's name on the first blank page. The externals show quite mild shelf rubbing on the spine tips. 20723 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 The Grace of God Is In Courtesy, A Handbook of Etiquette for Sisters of Providence of St. Vincent de Paul, Kingston, Ontario
Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 18 x 13 cm.; 32 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. Includes appearance, posture, personality, conversation, manners at table, correspondence, church and chapel, travel. The title comes from a quote by Belloc. Bibliography. Minor wear on card stock cover. 20990 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
438 The Hymnary of the United Church of Canada (with music)
Toronto, Ontario United Church Publishing House. 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 19.5 x 13.5 cm.; xiii - 851 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. 770 hymns with music along with several pages of supplementary tunes and prayers. Eight indices at the back: 1 - alphabetical index of titles, 2 - metrical index of tunes, 3 - index of composers, arrangers and sources of tunes, 4 - index to authors, translations and sources, 5 - index to hymns for the young, 6 - alphabetical index of first lines of hymns and metrical psalms, 7 - index of prose psalms, 8 - index of canticles and other parts of divine service. The hymnal shows very mild wear to the board edges and spine tips while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 20745 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
439 Vesperal des Fideles.
Paris, France. Labergerie. 1953 Hardcover Near Fine 
16mo - 15 x 9.5 cm.; 313 pp. Burgundy leather over limp boards with gilt lettering on spine. Marbled end papers with the paste down end papers being doublured with an interior leather hinge. The leather "turn-ins" surrounding these same end papers are decorated with gilt dentellations. All text block edges are gilt with rounded corners. One marker ribbon set into the headband. "Traduit et presente par les Moines Benedictins d'Hautcombe". The text is two columns per page with Latin on the inside (gutter half) and French on the outside (fore edge half). The leather shows very minor rubs on the spine tips and the marker ribbon has a wee bit of fraying at the end. 21084 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
440 Religious Orders in the Modern World. A Symposium.
Westminster, Maryland Newman Press. 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; viii - 172 pp. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. First published in French (1964) as Les Religieux aujourd'hui et demain. Translated from that French by Walter Mitchell. Introduction by Achille Cardinal Lienart. Contents: 1 - "What Do We Mean by Religious?" by Msgr Gerard Huyghe, 2 - "The Problem of the Ends of the Religious Life" by Bernard Besret, 3 - "The Theology of the Religious Life" by Karl Rahner, 4 - "The Call to Holiness in the Church" by Msgr. Charue, 5 - "The Place of Religious in the Church's Apostolate" by Jerome Hamer, 6 - "Religious and the Bishop" by Msgr. Joseph Urtasun, 7 - "Principles of Renewal" by Bernard Besret, 8 - "Renewal of the Religious Life: Some Practical Applications" by Msgr. Gerard Huyghe. Card pocket on the back free end paper, stamp on the front free end paper, no external markings, otherwise clean and tight with a dust jacket showing mild scuffs.; Ex-Library 20756 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
441 The Holy Rule of St. Benedict (revised translation) for the Use of the English Speaking Religious of the Order of Cistercians of the Strict Observance. Regulations of the Lay Brothers . . .
Dublin, Ireland. M. H. Gill and Son. 1934 Hardcover Fair 
12mo - 17.5 x 11 cm.; xv - 79 - [1] - viii - 252 pp. Black cloth over boards with no external markings. Rebound as such at some point as this book in hand is actually two separate publications (The Holy Rule . . . and Regulations of the Lay Brothers . . .) both dated 1934. The first section has a preface dated 1928 by the Definitory in Rome followed by a 5 page prologue and then 73 chapters on the various points of the rule. This constitutes the first section with the second and larger section covering the Regulations of the Lay Brothers with this second section having its own title page and contents' pages. There are no introductory remaks for this second section. Both are heavily annotated in pencil within the text and in the margins and somewhat neatly done by the Fr. Master in charge of Lay Brother Novices. Twenty four page section at the very back on "The Manner of Making Signs' followed by an eight page alphabetical index for section 2 only. The binding is cracked between the front free end paper and the following blank preliminary page, between pages 96 and 97, betwwe the last page of the first section and the start of the second section (viii / 1), and between page 252 and the following blank page. Several small and old repairs in the gutters are noted. Overall, the binding is shaken though still solid. All text is still very readable and the pencilled marginalia add to the use and interpretatio n of the Rule. 20783 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
442 The ABC's of Spray Equipment.
Barrie, Ontario Devilbiss. 1955 Softcover Very Good+ 
12mo - 19.5 x 14 cm.; 64 pp. Green covers with black lettering in a saddle stapled binding. Third edition. "Answers to the most common questions pertaining to spray guns, cups, tanks, air filters and regulators, air compressors, respirators, spray booths and other spray equipment, plus suggestions for selection, operation and maintenance" . Minor wear to the covers, very minor. 21237 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
443 Collectio Rituum (Pro Dioecesibus Civitatum Foederatarum Americae Septentrionalis): Ritual approved by the National Conference of Bishops of the United States of America.
New York. Catholic Book Publishing. 1964 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 552 pp. Pebbled red cloth (faux leather) over boards with gilt lettering on spine and a gilded liturgical decoration on the front board. Two marker ribbons, red and white. Text block edges are dyed a light red with rounded corners. Printed with English on the rectos (right hand side pages) and Latin on the versos (left hand pages). The rubrics are similar being in both Latin and English. The end papers are printed with the short forms of the sacraments in English only for quick and ready reference. Two page index at back. All music present is in the Gregorian chant format. Previous owner's name written boldly in green marker on the top margin of the front free end paper. Other than that, the book shows very few signs of ever having been used. 21371 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
444 The Vest Pocket Manual of Approved Prayers for Catholics. (metal cover on front)
Cincinnati, Ohio. Know Your Bible Co. Hardcover Very Good 
32mo - 11.5 x 7 cm.; 240 pp. Textured black cloth over boards with a plated and engraved steel cover crimped over the front board. All text block edges are stained red as issued. Also called "The Shield and Prayer Book" according to a small card fastened by the metal crimping on the inside of the front cover. This small card has a presentation section that is filled out with a service man's number, rank and name. The engraving reads "May God Bless You" and the gold coloured plating is dulled with very minor scratches. The black and white frontis engraving is creased from having been folded over. The date of publication is not given though known to be the late 1930's [1939]. The original approbations are dated 1891 with the Table of Movable Feast beginning with 1940. The Ordinary of the Mass is printed as two columns per page with Latin on the left and the corresponding English on the right. 21542 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
445 A Catechism of Christian Doctrine. Revised Edition of the Baltimore Catechism Number 2.
Paterson, New Jersey St. Anthony Guild Press 1961 Softcover Near Fine 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm; xiv - 137 pp. Light gray wraps with a gray lettering on red panels. This work is a substantial revision of what is more commonly known as the Baltimore Catechism covering the Creed, Commandments, Sacraments and Prayer with five appendices and a supplement. 21391 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 Lectionary: Containing the Epistles and Gospels Together with the Intervenient Chants for Each Day of the Year.
New York. Catholic Book Publishing. 1964 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 719 pp. Pebbled red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and gilt liturgical design on front. Publication number T-196/02R from Catholic Book Publishing. All text block edges are stained red as issued though now uniformly faded. From the title page: "In conformity with the new Roman Missal approved by the National Conference of Bishops of the United States". The intervenient chants mentioned are those used for the Gradual, Alleluia, Tract, etc. Two ribbon book marks as issued though the red one is loose. The 'bookmark' with the Gloria, the Munda Cor Meum and the Creed is present. The lectionary shows very mild shelf wear and other than the one loose marker ribbon, no real signs of any substantial use. 21395 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 Readings from the Constitutions of the Society of Jesus. (3 copies)
Detroit, Michigan American Jesuit Assistancy Press 1969 Softcover Very Good 
16mo - 16.5 x 10.5 cm.; 80 pp. Red wraps with black lettering in a saddle stapled binding. The texts are based on the translations of the constitutions by George Ganss. All three copies are included. Two have small stains on the front covers, one has a previous owner's stamped on the front. Otherwise clean and sound. 21545 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
448 The Scapular of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Catechesis and Ritual, (3 copies)
2000 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 23 x 14 cm.; vi - 47 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet prepared under the direction of the North American Provincials of the Carmelite Orders. Approbations present. Contents: Letter from the Carmelite Provincials in North America, Pastoral Comments on the Brown Scapular of Our Lady of Mount Carmel by the North American Carmelite Provincials, A Message From Your Brothers and Sisters in Carmel, The Doctrinal Statement on the Brown Scapular of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Rite for the Blessing of and Enrolment in the Scapular . . ., The Word of God, Message of John Paul II to the Carmelite Family. All three are new and unused and all three are included. 21546 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
449 A Catechism of Christian Doctrine. Revised Edition of the Baltimore Catechism Number 2.
Toronto, Ontario. Catholic Truth Society of Canada. 1949 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm; xiv - 127 pp. Light gray wraps with black lettering on the front. This work is a substantial revision of what is more commonly known as the Baltimore Catechism covering the Creed, Commandments, Sacraments and Prayer with four appendices and an index. The back cover is creased and the spine is darkened. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 21451 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
450 Teacher Reminiscences of Rural Schools in Wright County
Buffalo, MN Wright County Historical Society. Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 40 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. Reminiscences by the following: Margaret Horsch Stevens, Mouraine Hubler, Bernice (Gustafson) Wetter, Claudette Nordell, Mildren (Erickson) Olson, Janice Stubbs Walker, Nola (Faust) Mills, Amy (Nordell) Hansen, Eloraine (Isenberger) Heagle, Leoloa Peshia, Margaret Baker Pavlik, Amanda (Kloss) Holzem, Mrs. Edrie Vaughan Swanson, Gladys (Gehrenbeck) Zum Brunnen, Lydia Swanson. Charmingly illustrated. Minor soiling on paper wraps, otherwise, a clean, sturdy copy. 21477 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
451 Novena to St. Gerard.
New York. Gerffert - Hirten. 2005 1929198566 Softcover Fine Illustrated by Fratelli Bonella 
16mo - 15 x 9.5 cm.; 24 pp. The traditional nine day novena is presented along with a short hagiography and various other prayers plus a litany. All beautifully illustrated and presented as expected when produced and printed by Bonella of Milan, Italy. 21669 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
452 All for Thee, O Heart of Jesus!
Clyde, Missouri. Benedictine Convent of Perpetual Adoration. 1953 Softcover Very Good 
16mo - 15 x 8.5 cm.; 63 pp. This is the tenth edition or printing. A presentation of the veneration of the Sacred Heart along with appropriate prayers and devotions including Rev. Croisert's Litany of Reparation for private use. Slight soiling and wear to the covers. 21673 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
453 "Frere Untel" The Impertinences of Brother Anonymous.
Montreal, Quebec Harvest House 1962 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 126 pp. A humourous look at the clerics who taught in Quebec in the 1960's. Mild but general wear to the extremities. One does need an appreciation of the Quebecois culture in order to appreciate this type of writing. Translated from the French by Miriam Chapin. Previous owner's name stamped on the first page and the front cover is creased. Moderate shelf wear to the cover edges. 16123 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
454 "Martyres" Editorial Committee Full Sail With the Wind of Grace, Peter Kibe and 187 Martyrs
Tokyo Don Bosco Sha (Salesian Press). 2008 4886264662 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21 x 15 cm.; 157 pp. Translation by Sakura Izumi and Margaret Peate. Beautifully illustrated with little stories and lots of additional information on these Japanese martyrs. A nice, clean copy. 20943 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
455 "Spencerian Authors" Theory of the Spencerian Penmanship in Nine Easy Lessons.
Fenton, Michigan Mott Media 1985 088062082X Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 18 cm.; [8] - 52 - [4] pp. Two-tone brown covers with dark brown lettering and art work in a saddle stapled binding. From the title page: ". . .for schools and private learners developed by questions and answers with practical illustrations designed to be studied by pupils in connection with the use of the Spencerian Copybooks." Originally published by Ivison in 1874. Distributor's label on the front cover and the bottom of the last printed page. 17463 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 "The Girl Behind The Pen" (Introduction by Johnson Briscoe) The Albee Alumni: A History of the Eleven Years of the Edward F. Albee Stock Co.
Providence, Rhode Island Edward F. Albee 1912 Soft Cover Good 
4to - 26.5 x 17 cm; 197 pp. After the Introduction by the noted dramatic authority, Briscoe, there is a brief introduction by the author (The Girl Behind the Pen) followed by a yearly report of each season and lots of photos of cast members. The book concludes with the "Casts of the Plays Given by the Albee Stock Company, Seasons 1901-1911". There was a new play each week, from April thru August, at Keith's Theatre, Providence, Rhode Island, so this list is quite extensive. A former owner of this book has written the plays that were presented from 1912 to 1920, in pencil, on back blank pages, the back cover and a laid-in sheet of paper. Albee and B. F. Keith were partners, owning and managing several theatres on the East coast. They strove to promote "polite" vaudeville, forbidding crude remarks and risque costumes, even tried to prohibit rudeness from the audience. In 1906 they established the United Booking Office, in the 1920's they merged with a western chain of theatres to become the KAO (Keith-Albee-Orpheum) circuit, and 1928 found them selling a large amount of their stock to Joseph P. Kennedy's Radio Corporation of America (RCA), establishing the RKO (Radio-Keith-Orpheum). This book concerns the summer stock program Albee started in 1901, rather than closing the theatre for the summer as in past years. Plays were performed each week from broad farce to heavy tragedy and there was a slogan among the actors to the effect "An Albee engagement is the 'open sesame' to Broadway". (This according to Briscoe's introduction). The brown card stock cover with darker brown design and lettering is detached from the text, quite chipped on the yapped edges and missing a part of the spine section; the main body of the front cover is intact with some soiling, the back cover piece has a water stain and the penciled listing of plays. The body of the text is in good shape with some minor damage to a few page edges and two back pages which have been water stained; there are a few bits of marginalia in pencil besides the aforementioned play listing and some very minor soiling. Binding is flat stapled. 5725 
Price: 520.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 ( James Bell, F. J. H. Merrill, Harlan Smith) The Nigerian Field, Vol. XXVI, No. 4, October, 1961.
The Nigerian Field Society 1961 Softcover Good 
24 x 18 cm.; pp. 146 - 192. The Journal of the Nigerian Field Society, principal contents: Fishing Methods in Sokoto Province, Lorry Names in Southern Nigeria, Christmas Canoeing, 1959, Nigeria's useful Plants, Part V, Stink Bugs in Northern Nigeria, Origin of the Ikelebeji Festival. Photos, drawings. Printed for private circulation among members. Paper wraps soiled with a library stamp, bit of water damage on bottom. 14559 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 ( James Bell, F. J. H. Merrill, Harlan Smith) Louis 'David' Riel: Prophet of the New World.
Toronto, Ontario University of Toronto Press 1979 0887801188 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; ix - 216 pp. Black cloth over boards with silver gilt lettering on the spine. First published by the University of Toronto Press in 1979, this is a reprint from the same year. Well indexed and annotated with bibliographical references. Previous owner's name stamped on the front free end paper and the title page. The dust jacket is edge worn on the top edge with small creases and one closed tear on the back at the top of 2 cm in length. Otherwise the book appears to have never been used. 18345 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
459 ( James Bell, F. J. H. Merrill, Harlan Smith) La Pologne De Pilsudski, Souveniers D'une Ambassade 1926-1935.
Paris Flammarion 1953 Softcover Good+ 
8vo - 21 x 15 cm.; 233 pp. Text in French. Paper wraps soiled with some edgewear. 12837 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 (A. H. Pike, Sir John Gray, W. Wenban-Smith, R. C. H. Risley, K. Ingham, Professor Vincent Harlow) Schutzengel ober fuhrer auf dem Wege des heils.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Diederich-Schaefer Co. Hardcover Very Good 
32mo - 10 x 6 cm.; 456 pp. Text is in German. Bollstandiges katholisches, Gebet und Undachtsbuch. Mitt Genehmigung der geistlichen Obrigkeit. No date, calendar for movable feasts is for 1912-1934. Frontis illustration with protective glassine, white marker ribbon, white moire endpapers, full text block gilt, rounded edges, white plastic boards and spine with exposed linen hinges and the front board is illustrated with a coloured picture of Christ. The brass plated clasp is working and in good order. Text is in fine condition; dark stain on the lower edge of front and back endpapers with a bit of lifting on the pastedowns, marker ribbon is soiled, cloth hinges soiled and front hinge is fraying, very light soiling/staining on the covers. 13734 
Price: 116.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 (A. P. Brigham, Vicomte De Mathuisieulx) The Praying Mantis.
Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada Brunswick Press 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; viii, 309 pp. Stated First Edition. Green's first novel and winner of an Avery Hopwood major award for fiction at the University of Michigan. A story which pits a rabid Orangeman, Jurd Galloway, against his niece, Myra, and her attraction for a Roman Catholic. Dust jacket art by George Menendez Rae. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear, light pencil mark on text block fore-edge. Dust jacket spine sunned, chipping along top edge with small pieces missing. 14032 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
462 (after) Coyne, William Our Lady of the Eucharist: Marian Eucharistic Lessons from Knock and the City of God.
Washington, New jersey. Ave Maria Institute (AMI). Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 22 x 13.5 cm.; 40 pp. (The covers are included in the page count.) No date of publication given but probably within the last 20 years or so, mid 1980's. Full colour pictorial covers in a saddle stapled binding. A condensed presentation of the apparitions at Knock (Cnoc Mhuire) in County Mayo as written by William Coyne with reflections and interpretations following based on Mary of Agreda's "City of God". Very slight wear and scuffing to the covers. 20721 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 (Amedeo Maiuri, Guido Achille Mansuelli, Gennuaro Pesce, Nevio Degrassi, Carlo Carducci, Giorgio Gullini) Sztuka Zlotnicza Starozytnej Italii.
Warszawa Muzeum Narodowe w Warszawie 1962 Softcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 189, unpaginated section with 40 b/w illustrations. Text is in Polish. Katalog wystawy przeslanej przez Rzad Republiki Wloskiej w stulecie Muzeum Narodowego w Warszawie 1862-1962; Maj-Czerwiec 1962. A few illustrations in colour. Card stock wraps have minor edgewear; binding tight and text pages clean. Dust jacket has some soiling and chipping on edges. 15648 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 (Andre Lefevre, S.J.; Gaston Salet, S.J.; Louis Lochet; Stanislas Lyonnet, S.J.; Louis Soubigou; Gisbert Ghysens, O.S.B.; Sister Jeanne d'Arc, O.P.) Foundations of Biblical Spirituality.
Montreal Palm Publishers. 1965 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 142 pp. Approbations present. Translated by Joseph A. Grispino, S.M. Indices. A collection of essays: Lefevre - "The Revelation of God's Love in the Old Testament"; Salet - "Love of God, Love of Neighbor"; Lochet - "Fraternal Charity and the Life of the Trinity"; Lyonnet - "The 'Moral Theology' of Saint Paul"; Soubigou - "Christian Pride and Humility"; Ghysens - "He Himself Is Our Peace"; d'Arc - "Blessed Are the Poor". Minor wear to cloth-covered boards, library markings consist of stamped text block edge, bookplate and stamped name on front endpapers, card pocket on back endpaper; binding sturdy, text pages clean.; Ex-Library 17866 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
465 (Anthony Trollope) The Cornhill Magazine, Vol. XIV, July to December, 1866.
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1866 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 760 pp. Contents include "The Village on the Cliff", chapters 1-12; Trollope's "The Claverings", chapters 16-33; plus an assortment of other writings. Illustrations. Cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A sturdy, tight volume; library markings consist of a spine number, stamped text block head, attachments on front and back endpapers, blind-stamped on title page; light foxing on some pages.; Ex-Library 15400 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
466 (Bishop C. L. Nelligan, Francis P. Schiavone, Margaret Fletcher, D. H. Williams) The Bright Shield of Continence (The Sword of the Spirit).
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Chaplain Service (RC) 1943 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 22 x 14.5 cm.; 50 pp. Foreword by C. L. Nelligan, Bishop of Pembroke, R. C. Ordinary to the Canadian Forces. "This booklet has been prepared with a view to providing chaplains, civilian clergymen, doctors, etc., with material for sermons, talks and interviews in connection with the practice of continence in the observance of God's law, and the prevention of various social diseases." Contents: Suggested Talks on Continence, On Guard, The Honor Legion by Francis Schiavone, A Machine-Gunner Speaks to the Doctors of the Forces, Womanhood by Margaret Fletcher, Smack in the Nose, and Canada's National Health and Venereal Disease Control by Lt. Col. D. H. Williams. An interesting look at one of the challenges of fighting a war. Light soiling and edgewear on cover of this saddle-stapled booklet with some minor rusting of the staples. 19212 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
467 (Bohdan Wronski, Wieslaw Krzyzanowski, Tadeusz Budzynski, Tadeusz Lesisz, Florian Wizla, Witold Wojciechowski, Karol Brozek, Franciszek Preisner, Alfred Piechowiak, Boleslaw Markowski, Stanislaw Olszewski) XXX Lat Stowarzyszenia Marynarki Wojennej
London Stowarzyszenie Marynarki Wojennej w Roku Swiatowego Zjazdu Marynarzy. 1975 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 24.5 x 18.5 cm.; 157 pp. Text is in Polish. Collection of articles, some photos. Light fading on cover, former owner's name on half-title page. 20550 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 (British and Foreign Bible Society) The Master-Light.
London British and Foreign Bible Society 1937 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 116 pp. Photos. "The Society's Illustrated Popular Report for 1936-37." A Bible Society word of encouragement and hope through the reading of scriptures, an appeal for funds, a financial report, lists of personnel, publications list. Preface by John A. Patten, Literary Superintendent. Paper wraps have some soiling, minor edgewear, signature of a former owner at bottom of front cover; interior is clean. 13675 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
469 (Crisma, John) Verses Meditations (on The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus).
1974 Softcover Very Good 
248 pp. Massmarket paperback. Privately printed collection of verses and meditations written by an Anonymous Author centered on devotion to the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus. A clean, tight copy. 18063 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
470 (Daily Times) Nigeria Year Book 1974: A Record of the Events and Developments in 1973.
Apapa, Nigeria Daily Times 1974 Softcover Good 
8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 328 pp. ". . . . covers events up to October 1973, gives factual account of the administration and national economy of Nigeria . . . . describes the activities of many of the national institutions . . ." The externals (covers and text block edges) are soiled and the covers show moderate shelf wear. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 6478 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
471 (G. Lievin, C.Ss.R.; Y. M.-J. Congar,OP; Joseph Lecler, SJ; Dom Olivier Rousseau; Rene Carpentier, SJ; Lucien-Marie de Saint Joseph; Chanoine Devay; Mrg. Maury; Herve Pennec, OMI; P. Garrigues; Gerard Huyghe) Le Role de la Religieuse dans l'Eglise (Problemes de la Religieuse d'Aujourd'hui).
Paris Les Editions du Cerf 1960 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 13 cm.; 204 pp. Approbations present. Text is in French. Boards bound in vinly with gilt spine lettering. Some soiling on boards, library markings consist of call numbers, stamp on title page and card pocket on back endpaper; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library 16860 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
472 (G. Philips, J. B. Carol, G. M. Corr, M. Jugie, J. M. Keane) Marianum, Annus XIV, Fasc. I.
Italy 1952 Softcover Good 
8vo - 23.5 x 16 cm.; 194, 32 pp. Ephemerides Mariologiae Cura Patrum Ordinis Servorum Mariae Facultatis Theologicae Collegii Internationalis S. Alexii Falconierie de Urbe. Articuli: Philips, G. "sommes nous-entres dans une phase mariologique?"; Carol, J.B., OFM. "Our Lady's Coredemption in the Marian Literature of Nineteenth Century America"; Corr, G. M., OSM. "The Assumption of O. L. and the Church of England"; Jugie, M., AA. "Le dogme de l'Assomption et le chapitre XII de l'Apocalypse"; Keane, J. M., OSM. "The Mariology of G. K. Chesterton's Poetry". Plus other sections. Many pages haven't been cut open. Paper wraps soiled, water stained with small sections missing on spine and corners, library stamping on text block foot; pages clean.; Ex-Library 16315 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 (Harris, Reginald V.) Catalogue of Portraits of the Judges of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia and Other Portraits
Halifax, Nova Scotia Law Courts Paperback Very Good 
8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; 111 pp. No copyright date is given though the latest date mentioned from one of the short biographies is 1929. A guide to the collection of portraits on the walls of the Law Courts in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Black and white photographs of the portraits where available are on the versos with information on the individuals on the facing rectos. The card wraps are sunned on the edges with minor shelf wear, otherwise quite clean and sound. 20855 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
474 (Horton, Heather) Heather Horton, Passages, An Exhibition of Paintings
Oakville, Ontario, Canada Abbozzo Gallery 2007 0973261366 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 20 cm.; 27 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. Exhibition took place September 14-30, 2007 at the Abbozzo Gallery. Booklet features full-colour photos of seventeen of Horton's paintings plus biographical information about the artist. Minor soiling on cover. 21527 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
475 (Irena Rylska) Mezzotinta XVII-XIX w., Katalog wystawy.
Wroclaw Muzeum Narodowe We Wroclawiu 1971 Softcover Very Good- 
8vo - 20 x 14.5 cm.; 136 pp. Text is in Polish with summaries in French and English. 40 b/w illustrations of mezzotint or "black art". Some soiling and edgewear to card stock covers; text pages clean. 15652 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
476 (Jan Lechon, Zbigniew Chalko, Jan Leszcza, Jozef Zywina, Maria Kuncewiczowa , Andrzej Bobkowski, Herminia Naglerowa, Jan Fryling, Juliusz Sakowski, Pawel Hostowiec, Czeslaw Milosz, Tymon Terlecki, Stanislaw Vincenz, J. H. Retinger, Zbigniew Grabowski . .) Conrad Zywy.
Londyn B. Swiderski 1957 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 300 pp. Text is in Polish with an English summary. Ksiazka Zbiorowa wydana staraniem Zwiazku Pisarzy Polskich Na Obczyznie. Collection of essays on the life and works of Jozef Conrad Korzeniowski (Joseph Conrad). Other authors include: Mieczyslaw Lisiewicz, J. P. Dabrowski, Zdzislaw Broncel, Barbara Gazdzikowna, Wit Tarnawski, Aleksander Janta, Zdzislaw Najder, Maria Mlynarska, Witold Turno, Mariusz Hrynkiewicz-Moczulski. Navy blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Light soiling on boards with some corner bumping; binding tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket has some rubbing and minor edgewear. 15841 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
477 (Jean Auffret, J. Cl. Amalric, P. G. Bouce, Michel Gresset, Jacques Golliet, Yvette Hilaire, Robert Escarpit) Societe des Anglicistes de l'Enseignement Superieur, Actes du Congres de Lille, 27-29 mars 1965; Aspects du comique dans la litterature anglaise.
Paris Marcel Didier 1966 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 185 pp. Text is in French. Contents: Auffret - "Pourquoi la comedie de la Restauration ignore-t-elle l'humour?"; Amalric - "Satire et comique plaisants et deplaisants 'Mrs. Warren's Profession' et 'Arms and the Man' de G. Bernard Shaw"; Bouce - "Les procedes du comique dans 'Humphry Clinker'"; Gresset - "Le role de l'humour dans la creation litteraire de John Cowper Powys"; Golliet - "Alexander Pope et le Comique"; Hilaire - "Theorie et Pratique du Comique chez Hazlitt"; Escarpit - "De 'Punch' a 'Mad': les bases sociales du comique dans la presse satirique anglaise". Green buckram covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Library markings include a spine sticker, stamped text block edges, usual attachments on front endpapers; some sunning and soiling to covers; text tight and clean.; Ex-Library 16856 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 (Jean-Paul Lefebvre, Jean Francoeur, Pierre Vadboncoeur, Jean-Louis Roux) En Greve! L'histoire de la C.S.N. et des luttes menees par ses militants de 1937 a 1963.
Montreal Les Editions du Jour. 1963 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; 280 pp. Text is in French. Includes the following: Le Textile, 1937 (Lefebvre); Sorel, 1937 (Francoeur); Dupuis Freres, 1952 (Vadboncoeur); Louiseville, 1952 (Lefebvre); Radio-Canada, 1959 (Roux). Some soiling and light wear on cover, former owner's name on half-title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 19198 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 (Johann Geiler von Kaysersberg) Die Altesten Schriften Geilers von Kaysersberg.
Amsterdam Editions Rodopi 1965 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 22.5 x 16 cm.; cxxxxiii, 318, (8) pp. Text is in German and Latin. A xerographic copy, originally published in 1882. XXI Artikel, Briefe, Todtenbuchlein, Beichtspiegel, Seelenheil, Sendtbrieff, Bilger. Mit Erlaubniss der h. Congregation des Index herausgegeben von L. Dacheux. Bibliography, illustrations (facisimiles). Von Kaysersberg (1445-1510) was famous for his sermons (pulpit orator), worked within the Catholic Church to reform abuses. Usual library markings. Bound in red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine sunned, corners worn, binding a little shaken; text pages clean. ; Ex-Library 13689 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
480 (John Ireland) The Gentle Art of Making Guinness
Softcover Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Unpaginated (24 pp). Saddle-stapled booklet. No publishing information is present in booklet other than the fact that it bears the Guiness name and logo. These drawings were commissioned in 1981 and used in the Guiness calendar plus issued as large sized posters. This booklet is a humourous look at brewing the beer with eleven full-page and full-colour illustrations by John Ireland faced by an explanatory text. I suspect the booklet was issued at the same time or very shortly thereafter, the early 1980's. From the drawings known to have been done, the one entitled "Early Morning on the Guinness Farm" is not included in this booklet collection. Why? No idea, but all pages and leaves are present as issued. An untitled black and white drawing by Ireland graces the front cover. Card stock cover has yapped edges which have some small tears, the covers are lightly soiled with the back cover being more so; a couple of interior pages have a tiny bit of soiling but are otherwise in very good condition. 21337 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 (John S. Morgan, J. A. Raftis, Godfryd Kaczanowski, I. T. Eschmann, Robert Keyserlingk, E. A. Synan, J. Edgar Bruns) Condition of Man (Michaelmas Conference Papers).
Montreal Palm Publishers. 1965 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 13 cm.; 88 pp. Approbations present. Michaelmas Conference held at St. Michael's College, University of Toronto. Contents: New Society of Man (Morgan); Changing Pattern in Decision Making for Man (Raftis); Man in the New Society the Normal and the Abnormal (Kaczanowski); Christian Responsibilities in the New Order (Keyserlingk); Theology of Sanctity (Synan); Frontiers of Sacred Scripture (Bruns). Light soiling on covers, former owner's name on front free endpaper, occasional light penciled marginalia. 19220 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
482 (League for Socialist Action / Ligue Socialiste Ouvriere) For an Independent and Socialist Quebec.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Vanguard Publications. 1971 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 32 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. This is the text of a resolution adopted by the convention of the League for Socialist Action / Ligue Socialiste Ouvriere, which met in Toronto, September, 1970. The LSA-LSO was a pan-Canadian organization uniting revolutionary socialists in Quebec and English Canada. Light wear, corner creasing on cover; text pages clean. 19253 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
483 (Maria Gutkowska-Rychlewska and Maria Taszycka, autorzy; Anna Rozycka-Bryze k, redaktor) Polskie Hafty Sredniowieczne.
Krakow Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie 1967 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 14.5 cm.; 83, unpaginated section with 64 b/w illustrations. Text is in Polish with a French summary. Katalog wystawy Maj-Czerwiec 1967. An exhibition of medieval Polish embroidery featuring Catholic priestly vestements. Card stock covers soiled with some edgewear; binding tight, text pages clean. 15647 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
484 (Maria Suchodolska and Irena Tessaro-Kosimowa) Franciszek Kostrzewski, Katalog Prac.
Warszawa Muzeum Historyczne M. St. Warszawy 1963 Softcover Good+ 
8vo - 19.5 x 17 cm.; 191, (41) pp. Text is in Polish. Catalog of the works of Polish artist, Kostrzewski (1826-1911). A number of b/w illustrations. Card stock covers have some edgewear and closed tears at the foot of the spine. 15646 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
485 (Maria Zelewska) Gdanski Zbior Tkanin i Haftow Sredniowiecznych.
Muzeum Pomorskie w Gdansku Softcover Very Good 
20 x 15 cm.; Unpaginated (21 pp). Text is in Polish with a summary in French. Features a three-page article by Maria Zelewska with 8 b/w illustrations. Examples of Medieval embroidery, most of which are church vestements. Saddle-stapled booklet has light wear on cover. 15691 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 (Marian Engel, Al Purdy, Ben Shek, Ruth Nichols, Irma McDonough, Bill Sault, Robert Weaver) Creative Literature in Canada Symposium
Ministry of Colleges and Universities. 1974 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 25 x 17 cm.; 56 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. Contents: Canadian Writing Today (Engels); Some Opinions on Canadian Poetry (Purdy); The French-Canadian Novel 1967-1972 (Shek); Creative Literature for Children in Canada (Nichols); Making Modern Canadian Children's Books (McDonough); The Oral Tradition of Canada's Native Peoples (Sault); Discovering and Encouraging Canadian Writiers (Weaver); Panel Discussion; Annotated Bibliographies. Minor wear on cover; a clean, sturdy copy. 21647 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
487 (Marian Prominski, Edward Stachura, Andrzej Sciegienny, Leszek Prorok, Andrzej Kijowski, Edmund Semil, Zbigniew Zabicki, Jerzy Kwiatkowski, Michel Butor) Tworczosc 9.
Wrzesien Wydawnictwa Artystyczne i Filmowe 1960 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 190 pp. Text is in Polish. A journal with a number of articles and poems. Paper wraps soiled with light edgewear. 15801 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 (Medaille, John Peter) The Spiritual Legacy of John Peter Medaille, SJ.
Paterson, New Jersey St. Anthony Guild Press / Sisters of St. Joseph 1959 Softcover Good 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; xiii - 95 pp. Approbations present. John Peter Medaille (1609-1669) was the founder of the Congregation of the Sisters of Saint Joseph. Prefaced with a short biography, the body of the text is divided into two sections: "Maxims of Perfection for Souls Who Aspire to great Virtue" and a series of practices and meditations on Christ's life. Ends with an abridgement of the spiritual doctrine of John Peter Medaille. Small stain on front cover, former owner's name on half-title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 19127 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
489 (Mencken, H. L.) Menckeniana, A Schimpflexikon
New York Alfred A. Knopf. 1928 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
12mo - 19 x 12 cm.; 132 pp. Expurgated edition. A representative collection of the many unfavourable articles, editorials and pamphlets made about H. L. Mencken, "mainly single sentences or phrases, torn from their incandescent context. Some were chosen for their wit . . . some for their blistering ferocity, and some for their charming idiocy." An example of the latter - "H. L. Mencken is a hardened Germanophile. His gods are Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Frederick the Great, Nietzsche, Goethe, Ludendorff, Wagner, Plato, Shakespeare and George Washington." Comments on Mencken can be an entertaining as Mencken himself. Some pages still unopened (uncut). Boards lightly soiled with light edgewear, bumped corners, bit of soiling on text block bottom edge, a few finger smudges in text; binding sturdy. 20390 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
490 (Mrs. George Cupples) Charlie Foster, a School Story: and the Coveted Squirrel.
London, England Marshall Brothers, Ltd. Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 27 pp. + 27 pp. Two stories for children published in a single volume, part of the Marshall Brothers' Pelican Series with a line drawing of a Pelican gracing the front board.. No date and no author for "Charlie Foster"; "The Coveted Squirrel" is attributed to Mrs. George Cupples. An advertising page follows the first story and three advertising pages follow the second story. Illustrated with two full page black and white line drawings and three smaller cuts throughout the text. Gray paper covered boards with an illustration on the front of a pelican. Front and back boards show some staining on the fore edges. The spine is worn at the top to the text block and the bottom 3 cm piece is torn on the front joint. Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is quite solid. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 8897 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
491 (Real Caouette) Real Caouette Vous Parle.
Montreal Editions du Carrousel Softcover Good+ 
96 pp. Text is in French. Credit Social au Quebec. Some soiling and edgewear on cover, former owner's name of verso of back cover. 13691 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
492 (Revs. Jasper Chiodini, Martin J. Healy, Gerald Van Ackeren, Bernard J. Le Frois, Joseph L. Shannon, Harold E. McBride, Kenneth F. Dougherty, Juniper B. Carol, George W. Shea) Marian Studies, Volume VI.
Washington, D.C. Mariological Society of America. 1955 Softcover Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 185 pp. Proceedings of the Sixth National Convention. Contents: The Nature of the Divine Maternity (Chiodini); Divine Maternity in the Early Church (Healy); Does the Divine Maternity Formally Sanctify Mary's Soul? (Van Ackeren); Divine Maternity in Sacred Scripture (Le Frois); Was Nestorius a Nestorian? (Shannon); Nexus Between the Divine Maternity and Mary's Other Prerogatives (McBride); Contemporary American Protestant Attitudes Toward the Divine Maternity (Dougherty); Our Lady's Immunity from the Debt of Sin (Carol). Paper wraps soiled, library markings consist of spine number, name stamps on front, text block lower edge; other than a single check mark on title page, text is unmarked and binding sturdy. ; Ex-Library 19517 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 (Saint Teresa of Avila) Pater Noster from the Way of Perfection of Saint Teresa of Avila.
Saint Agatha, Ontario Carmel of Saint Joseph 1982 Softcover Very Good- 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xviii - 84 pp. Centenary Edition. "Presented by the Friars, Nuns and Lay Members of the Discalced Carmelite Order to Honor Their Seraphic Mother on the occasion of the Fourth Centenary of Her Entry into Eternal Life." Includes illustrations and a brief summary of St. Teresa's life. Some rubbing and edgewear, a corner crease on card stock covers; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 17827 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
494 (Seventh Day Adventists) Armageddon and the Kingdom of Peace.
Washington, DC Review And Herald Publishing Association Hard Cover Very Good 
8vo - 19.5 x 13.5 cm.; 128 pp. No copyright date given but post 1916. A quote from the Foreword after refering to a 1916 statement of U. S. President Cleveland, "Truly, great and decisive events are taking place. Well may we inquire what light and guidance the Word of God has for such a time as this . . ." Looks at World War I in terms of biblical accounts of Armageddon from the view of the Seventh Day Adventists. Illustrated by a number of war photos and biblical pictures plus some end-time paintings. Red cloth-covered boards with a full size, tinted b/w photo paste-on covering the front cover. Slight shelf wear to the boards with some minor age toning of the text paper. 6259 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
495 (Stanislaw Gebethner) Sztuka Zdobnicza, Dary i Nabytki 1945-1964, Katalog.
Warszawa Muzeum Narodowe w Warszawie 1964 Softcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 129 pp. and unpaginated section with 79 b/w illustration s. Text is in Polish. Introductory article by Stanislaw Gebethner. Paper wraps have a bit of soiling. Dust jacket soiled with some chipping. 15735 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
496 (Steeves, Janice Mason) Mudan, New Paintings by Janice Mason Steeves
Oakville, Ontario, Canada Abbozzo Gallery 2006 097326134X Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 20 cm.; 30 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. Exhibition took place October 13-30, 2006 at the Abbozzo Gallery. Booklet features full-colour photos of fourteen of Steeves' peony paintings plus biographica l information about the artist. This exhibition focused on Steeves journey through China and Tibet with botanists and other peony experts and includes various journal entries as well. "Mudan" means "Tree Peony" in Chinese. Very minor rubbing on cover. 21528 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
497 (Stefan Kieniewicz, Marina Begey, Bruno Meriggi, Riccardo Picchio, Carlo Verdiani, Kalikst Morawski, Angelo Tamborra, Franco di Tondo) La Nazione Polacca e l'Unita' d'Italia.
Roma Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
12mo - 19 x 19.5 cm.; 130 pp. Text is in Italian. Catalogo-almanacco dedicato alla fraternita italo-polacca in occasione della Mostra storica "Italia e Polonia nel Risorgimento" nel Centenario dell' Unita d' Italia e dell' Insurrezione polacca del 1863. Quaderni di Conoscersi no. 35-36. A series of richly illustrated essays. Plain black card stock covers with dust jacket. Dust jacket has bit of rubbing, minor edgewear. A nice copy. 15453 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
498 (Teichert, Alice) The Art of Alice Teichert, October 14th - November 8th, 2000
Peterborough, Ontario, Canada Russell Gallery. 2000 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 20 cm.; 24 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. Includes an essay by Lola Lemire Tostevin on Teichert and full-colour photos of a number of Teichert's works. Minor soiling on cover. 21529 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
499 (Thomas D. Roberts, Stanley Kutz, Kieran Conley, Rosemary Ruether, Julian Pleasants, Elizabeth Daugherty, William D'Antonio, E. R. Baltazar, Justus Lawler, Leslie Dewart, Gregory Baum) Contraception and Holiness, The Catholic Predicament.
New York Herder and Herder. 1964 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 346 pp. Contents: Introduction (Roberts), Conscience and Contraception (Kutz), Procreation and the Person (Conley), Birth Control and the Ideals of Marital Sexuality (Ruether), Lessons of Biology (Pleasants), Lessons of Zoology (Daugherty), Responsible Parenthood and Population Dilemma (D'Antonio), Contraception and Philosophy of Process (Baltazar), On Discovering Natural Law (Lawler), Casti Connubii and Development of Dogma (Dewart), Can the Church Change Her Position on Birth Control? (Baum). Cloth-covered boards lightly soiled, text block head dust soiled, text block fore-edge stamped, bookplate on front endpaper; binding sturdy, text clean. ; Ex-Library 19258 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
500 (W. M. Merchant, Babette Deutsch, Manuel Duran, John Ciardi, Giuseppe Galigani, George Kennedy, Donald Gallup, Edith Sitwell, Ezra Pound) The Yale Literary Magazine, Volume 126, Number 5, December, 1958 (Ezra Pound, A New Montage).
New Haven, Conn. Yale University Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 25 x 17.5 cm.; 50, (16) pp. Articles: Merchant - "Agenda"; Deutsch - "The Teacher"; Duran - "Ezra Pound and the Spanish-Speaking World"; Ciardi - "For Ezra Pound"; Galigani - "Montis Pascuorum"; Kennedy - "Fenollosa, Pound, and the Chinese Character"; Gallup - "Some Notes on Ezra Pound and Censorship"; Sitwell - "Preface to Ezra Pound"; Pound - "Canto C". Six full-page illustrations/photos; one photo, a group picture, is bound in twice. Yapped card stock covers, design by Herman Reller. Sunning, light soiling, some edgewear to covers; text pages clean. 17074 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com