Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 Kolekcja Generala Jerzego Wesierskiego, Katalog Monet i Medali.
Warszawa Muzeum Narodowe w Warszawie 1974 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 24 x 16 cm.; 307, (15) pp. Text is in Polish. Introduction (Wstep) by Stanislaw Lorentz and a brief biography of Gen. Jerzy Wesierski followed by catalog listings of coinage (monety) and medals (medali); twelve pages of illustrations. Cloth-covered boards with minor soiling on text block edges; text clean; binding tight. Dust jacket has some soiling and sunning on spine. 13069 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
302 Grafika Odilona Redona, Katalog Wystawy.
Listopad-Grudzien Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie 1963 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20.5 x 15 cm.; 71 pp. Text is in Polish. Twelve pages on artist by Helena Blum, b/w illustrations. Card stock wraps, some soiling of text block edges. Spine sunned on dust jacket, some soiling. 13076 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
303 Ceramika Europejska Od Sredniowiecza Do Naszych Dni, Katalog Wystawy.
Krakow Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie 1964 Softcover Good+ 
8vo - 21 x 15 cm.; 189 pp. Text is in Polish with a summary in English. A brief history of Polish ceramics then the catalog, photos of pieces, bibliography. Card stock covers have some soiling and edgewear; text pages are clean, binding sturdy. 13079 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Muzeum I Tworca, Studia Z Historii Sztuki I Kultury Ku Czci Prof. Dr. Stanislawa Lorentza / Museum and Artist, Studies in the History of Art and Civilization in Honor of Professor Dr. Stanislaw Lorentz.
Warszawa Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 513 pp. Collection of forty articles written in Polish, German, English, French and Italian on the history of world art, museum directing and preservation, and Polish art. Footnotes, lots of illustrations. Cloth-covered boards have some soiling and denting on edges, text block edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket is lightly soiled with edgewear and closed tears. 13088 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Le Forum Romain.
Milan, Italy Electa 1998 884356336X Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 24 x 16 cm.; 71 - (3) - pp. A profusely illustrated (maps, dioramas and photos) guide book to the Forum and its immediate environs in the city of Rome. The text is in French. Published under the authority of the Soprintendenza Archeologica di Roma and printed on a high quality coated paper. 13109 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Plant Propagation, Greennhouse and Nursery Work.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Legion Educational Services Soft Cover Good+ 
12mo - 17 x 12 cm.; 168 pp. Blue green covers with brown lettering on front and back. "Small Holdings Series - Number 3". One of the many Legion publications aidng the war-effort by educating the general population and those returning service men and women and designed to give a quick 'head-start' in the business of getting back to normal. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. The interior is clean with the question sheets still blank. Exteranls show mild wear and fading. Library markings are a stamp on the first (title) page and pocket remains/scar on the inside of the back cover.; Ex-Library 13123 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 Morts Pour la France, Lettres de condamne a mort.
London Societe des Editions de la France Libre Softcover Fair 
12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 78 pp. Text is in French. No copyright date but letters dated 1941-1944. A collection of letters written by people executed by the Germans during occupation of France. Some of those whose letters are in this collection: Jean Catelas, Pierre Semard, Paul Gery Gabriel Peri, Henri Martel, Abbe Rene Bonpain, Daniel Decourdeman che, Louis Caron . . . . Paper wraps have a bad water stain on the front and a stain on the back, former owner's name on title page; interior pages are in good shape. 13897 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 Argentyna (Broszura Informacyjna).
Londyn Wydane staraniem "Samopomocy Lotniczej" 1945 Softcover Very Good 
18 x 12 cm.; 27 pp. The text is in Polish. Centre-stapled booklet. Former owner name stamped on cover and title page, minor wear on booklet. 13438 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 Przemowienie, Generalnego Inspektora P.S.Z. Gen. Broni W. Andersa.
Londynie 1954 Softcover Very Good 
21 x 14 cm.; 15 pp. The text is in Polish. Na Zjezkzie Przedstawicieli Zarzadow Kol Oddzialowych w Dniu 14 Sierpnia 1954 roku w Londynie. Centre-stapled booklet has some minor wear, browning pages. 13439 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 W Obronie Wolnosci i Niepodleglosci Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej, Dokumenty 1 Styczen, 1946 - 1 Styczen, 1947.
Londyn 1947 Softcover Very Good 
24.5 x 15 cm.; 34 pp. The text is in Polish. Centre-stapled booklet. Minor soiling, edgewear. 13445 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
311 Masimulizi Ya Mambo Leo, Hadithi Nane, Kitabu Cha Pili.
London Sheldon Press 1965 Softcover Very Good 
16.5 x 10.5 cm.; 47, (1) pp. Text is in Swahili. Mambo Leo Reprints - 2. Illustrations. Centre-stapled booklet has minor soiling on cover, old price sticker on verso of front cover. 13907 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 Prawda o Paxie i Piaseckim (cykl 16 audycji).
Londyn 1968 Softcover Very Good- 
21.5 x 14 cm.; 53 pp. The text is in Polish. Rozglosnia Polska Radia Wolna Europa. Boleslaw Piasecki. Photos. Centre-stapled booklet. Minor general wear on cover. 13448 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 Pamiatki Kopernikowskie w Uniwersytecie Jagiellonskim.
Nakladem Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskiego 1973 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 63 pp. The text is in Polish. Zeszyty Naukowe Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskiego CCCVIII, Prace Historyczne, Zeszyt 41, Copernicana Cracoviensia II. Photos, bibliography. Minor edgewear to card covers of text. Dust jacket has sunned spine, rubbing, mild soiling. 13458 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 Karol Popiel w Naszej Pamieci.
Londyn Odnowa 1978 0903705214 Softcover Very Good 
21 x 14 cm.; 47 pp. The text is in Polish. Zeszyty Chrzesciajansko-Spoleczn e, Zeszyt Pierwszy. Frontis photo of Popiel. Center-stapled booklet. Some sunning on cover. 13461 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 Sprawozdanie z Dzialalnosci Instytutu za rok 1945 / Summary of the Report for 1945 (Instytut Jozefa Pilsudskiego w Ameryce).
New York Jozef Pilsudski Institute of America for Research in the Modern History of Poland 1946 Softcover Very Good 
21 x 14 c.; 51 pp. The text is in Polish and English. Includes the text of a lecture by Zygmunt Klingsland, "Od Swietego Przymierza do Wielkiej Trojki" or "From the Holy Alliance to the Big Three". Centre-stapled booklet. Some sunning on cover. 13466 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 Lieder Paul Gerhardts mit Bildern von Rudolf Schafer. / Rosen und Rosmarin Auswahl Deutscher Volksleider mit Bildern von Rudolf Schafer. 2 books.
Leipzig, Germany. Gustav Schloemanns 1926 Softcover Good 
12mo - 18.5 x 14 cm.; Rosen und Rosmarin, 1926 - 80 pp. Green wraps with red and black lettering. Previous owner's inked note on the verso of the title page. The cover margins are age toned. Lieder Paul Gerhardts, 1931 - 84 pp. Tan wraps with red and black lettering. Top margin of front cover is chipped as is the spine. Both interiors are clean. 21025 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 Attitude, Changing the World, 32 Powerful Sessions on Real-Life Issues for Teens, Volume 3
Denver, CO Living the Good News / The Morehouse Group. 2000 1889108448 Softcover Very Good+ 
4to - 27 x 21 cm.; 136 pp. Each scripture-based session contains a two-page facilitatior's guide and a two-page reproducible participant paper featuring articles, commentary and activities. Topics include violence, world religions, television, prejudice and alcohol. Minor edgewear on cover, otherwise, an unused copy. 19833 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 Favorite Songs of the People: School, Home and Community Songs and Choruses.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Theodore Presser 1927 Softcover Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 128 pp. Light tan coloured wraps with black lettering. A collection of "Old and New for all Occasions". 166 songs in all with melody lines, accompaniment and full lyrics. The covers are soiled with minor edge wear. 13567 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 La Trappe in England: Chronicles of Unknown Monastery.
London, England Burns Oates & Washbourne 1946 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xiii - 224 pp. Dark green/blue (almost black) cloth with gold lettering on spine. A reflective and meditative description of the history of and daily life in Holy Cross Abbey in Staplehill, Dorset, a Trappistine foundation under the Cistercian rule. Written by a professed member of the community and with a foreword by Fr. Dominic Devas, OFM. Library markings are an accession number on the spine and library attachments on the back paste downs - 'tis all. B/w photograph of the abbey serves as a frontis illustration The interior is clean and the binding is solid. Bibliography and index at back. ; Ex-Library 13751 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 Marie de L'Incarnation.
Tours Mame 1927 Softcover Good+ 
12mo - 19 x 12 cm.; xxiii, 54 pp. Text is in French. Conference donnee a Quebec - sous les auspices de l'Universite Laval, le Mardi 19 Octobre, 1926, par Dom a Jamet, de l'Abbaye de Solesmes. Ursuline de Tours - Fondatrice des Ursuline de la Nouvelle-France, Tours 1599-Quebec 1672. La Mystique Insigne, La Grande Francaise, La Mere de la Patrie. From a Cistercian monastery library with stamps and markings on first blank preliminary and title page, paper wraps have some soiling. 13827 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 Experiments in Community. Twenty-Eighth North American Liturgical Week, Kansas City, Missouri. August 12-24, 1967.
Washington, DC. Liturgical Conference. 1967 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; viii - 170 pp. Dark red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. The complete texts of the talks and presentations from the 1967 gatherings. Library stamp on the front free end paper and a pocket on the back paste down end paper. Marginalia and underlining present on 5 pages of the first article.; Ex-Library 21220 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
322 La Tradition "Excommuniee".
Versailles, France. Courrier de Rome. 2001 2854802306 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21 x 15 cm.; 117 - [7] pp. A collection of articles, all of which are anomynous, on the controversy surrounding traditional Catholics, the Vatican and Msgr Lefebvre. 21211 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 Matka Marja Jozefa od Jezusa Ukrzyzowanego (Jozefa Karska) i Matka Marja Marcelina od Niep. Poczecia N. P. Marji (Marcelina Darowska).
Jazlowiec Nakladem Zgromadzenia Siostr Niepokalanego Piczecia N.P.M. 1929 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 17 x 12 cm.; 204 and 222 pp. Text is in Polish. Approbations present. Krotkie zyciorysy. Two short biographies of two Polish women religious, Marja Jozefa (1824-1860) and Marja Marcelina (1827-1911). Paper-covered boards with a leather spine label. Spine sunned, light soiling, edgewear especially on corners, pages browned; binding tight, text pages clean. 15780 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 Order for the Solemn Exposition of the Holy Eucharist.
Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 1993 0814622003 Soft Cover Near Fine 
8vo - 21 cm x 14 cm.; 143 pp. Green card wraps with white lettering and gold decoration on front cover. This is the People's Edition with a "Concordat cum Originali". The complete and rubricated rite is presented along with the Liturgy of the Hours during Exposition, Eucharistic services, the celebration of the Eucharist and 3 appendices listing Scirpture readings, Litanies, Prayers and suggested music. An index of first lines and common titles at back. 18348 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 A Spiritual Almanac for Service Men, 1943-1944.
New York Christian Commission for Camp and Defense Communities. 1943 Softcover Very Good 
32mo - 12.5 x 8.5 cm.; [10] - 150 pp. Light purple linen over paper with gilt lettering on front. Published under the auspices of the Church of Christ and the Army and Navy Chaplains and first conceived by William Chalmers Covert in 1942. This is the the third revised edition. From the preface: " . . . its major purpose, the direct and definite helping of every busy Service Man to a satisfying and sustaining sense of God wherever he may happen to be . . .". Mild wear to the covers and edges. 18196 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 3, Number 2. December 1992.
Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1992 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Poem for a Woman" by Russell Thornton, 2 - "Crossing" by John Barton, 3 - "Calendar of Readings Other Literary Events for May", 4 - "The Doll" by T. L. Popert, 6 - "Conclusion (from I Have Seen the Abyss)" by Nicola Vulpe. 16448 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 Hamilton, The History of the Diocese (A History of the Diocese of Hamilton)
Strasbourg, France Editions du Signe. 2007 2746818167 Hardcover Near Fine 
4to - 29.5 x 21 cm.; 214 - [2] pp. Glossy pictorial / photographic paper over boards. Published on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the Diocese of Hamilton. The Diocese of Hamilton was separated from the Diocese of Toronto in 1856 and upon its formation it included Manitoulin Island, Sault Ste. Marie, and the northern areas of Ontario as far west as the boundaries of the Diocese of St. Boniface in Manitoba. A profusely illustrated book with short biographies of the bishops, followed by a town by town chronicling of the history along with the Missions sponsored by the diocese, a listing and description of the various religious orders, and the catholic organizations, both lay and religious, in the diocese including the school boards. A brief one page bibliography at the back. The board edges show a whisper of shelf wear, 'tis all. 20152 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 Songs of Labrador.
Northwest River, Labrador Labrador East Integrated School Board 1982 Softcover Good+ 
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 119 pp. Compiled by a school board for a Labrador Studies program. Maps, drawings, photos. Songs grouped into topics - the land, the people, children's songs, Carcashos and others, fur trapping, Hard Times, religion, ballads. Pages bound between hard plastic strips. Some soiling and small stains on cover, text pages clean. 14314 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 Kenya, A Land of Contrasts.
Nairobi, Kenya Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Softcover Very Good 
18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 35 pp. No date of publication, statistical information up to 1969. General tourist information booklet with some photos, a full page map and a fold-out map. Saddle-stapled booklet has some spine wear and a corner crease on back cover. 18014 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 Queen's University Song Book.
Toronto, Ontario Whaley Royce & Co. 1903 Hardcover Fair 
4to - 28 x 20 cm.; 157, (2) pp. A collection of songs selected and arranged by a committee of the Alma Mater Society of Queen's University. Each song has both the melody and accompaniment lines of music. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and design on front cover. Boards are soiled, rubbed, edgeworn, corners bumped, front hinge cracked so binding loose, pages well-thumbed with some closed tears. 14356 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 Economic Survey of the Mid-Western Ontario Region, 1965.
Toronto, Ontario Ontario Department of Economics and Development 1965 Softcover Good 
8vo - 24.5 x 16.5 cm.; 146 pp. Illustrated card covers. Prepared under the direction of Stuart W. Clarkson, the Deputy Minister. A plethora of information including three large fold out maps (well, one is not so large) and many in text photographs, charts and tables. The area covered is that within the boundaries of Huron, Perth, Waterloo and Wellington Counties. Moderate wear and soiling to the covers while the interior is very clean. Previous owner's name on the first blank page. 15952 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 The Small Roman Missal for all Sundays and the Principal Feasts of the Year.
Turnhout, Belgium Henri Proost & Co. 1962 Full-Leather Good 
16mo - 14.5 x 8.5 cm.; 576 pp. Black leather with gilt lettering on front, now faded. All text edges are gilt with full-rounded corners. Two satin ribbons set in as markers. Contains all Sundays and the principal feasts of the year and a collection of approved prayers compiled from the best sources. The proper texts are in Latin and English printed on facing pages with rubrics. The date stated is the date of the approbations. Previous owner's name on the first blank page. The hinges show minor signs of wear and the ribbons are faded with fraying at the ends. Housed in a fitted leather case with a blind stamped IHS Eucharistic symbol on the front. 15960 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
333 Fabrics for Liturgical Purposes.
New York Allen Silk Mills 1956 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 50 pp. Their first catalogue was in 1944, this is the 7th printing. A catalogue from Allen Silk Mills covering the full range of thier liturgical offerings. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Catalogue sections are: Vestment Fabrics, Drapery Fabrics, Bandings, Satin Bandings, Satin De Luxe Bandings, Gold Metallic Bandings, Special Bandings, Emblems, Illustrations of Finished Vestments. Very slight wear and scuffing to the covers, else fine. 14500 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 Canada's Unemployed, The Crisis of Our Times.
Archdiocese of Toronto 1983 0969086326 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xiv, 220 pp. Report of the Hearing Panel on "Ethical Reflections on the Economic Crisis". The hearings were a response to a document of the same name published by the Episcopal Commission of Social Affairs (Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops). Panel members were Dr. George Ignatieff, Father Willaim Ryan, S.J., Judge Lucien Beaulieu, Dr. Reva Gerstein, and John Fraser. Appendices includes an index of submissions. Title page stamped with former owner's name; binding tight, text pages clean. 14548 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 Wydanie Jubileuszowe na Pamiatke 25-Lecia Powstania Polsko-Narodowego Katolickiego Kosciola w Ameryce, 1897-1922.
Scranton, Pennsylvania Polsko Narodowego Katolickiego Kosciola w Ameryce Softcover Fair 
4to - 25 x 18 cm.; 280 pp. Text is in Polish. "Po Drodze Zycia". Some b/w photos. Focus is on Scranton, however, some information from other communities. Red wraps with design on front and spine. Spine has been repaired with tape, creasing and chipping on covers, come text pages missing corners. 16482 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
336 Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 3, Number 2. December 1992.
Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1992 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Poem for a Woman" by Russell Thornton, 2 - "Crossing" by John Barton, 3 - "Calendar of Readings Other Literary Events for May", 4 - "The Doll" by T. L. Popert, 6 - "Conclusion (from I Have Seen the Abyss)" by Nicola Vulpe. 16450 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 The Ideal Missal, for all Sundays and the Principal Feasts of the Year.
Derry, N. Ireland John McColgan 1936 Hardcover Good 
24mo - 14.5 x 8 cm.; x - (6) - 538 - 11 - (1) pp. Black textured cloth with gold lettering on a panelled spine and the front board. Textured black end papers with gold dentilled border decorations on the versos of the covers, both front and back. Approbations present and the date given is that of the approbations. Title continued: "Containing moreover a collection of approved prayers compiled from the best sources, in accordance with all recent pontifical decrees." No copyright date but the church calendar starts with 1940. In all likelihood, this particular edition is after that prepared by the Rt. Rev. Msgr. John F. Galvin rather than the more common one by Fr. Sylvester Juergen. Frontis illustration of Saints Peter and Paul in Rome. All text with the exception of the introduction, contents, and the gospel interludes within the text are bilingual (Latin and English) in a 2 column per page. presentation. The supplement (the last 11 pages) consists of those masses and prayers which are particular to Ireland. Two marker ribbons present though frayed at the ends. All edges are gilt and gauffered with some hand painted colouring on the designs. The colouring here is faded and the edge gilding is slightly dulled but only slightly. The blank preliminaries and blank back pages have been doodled on in green pencil by a child. Fortunately that is all that they turned their artistic talents to. Otherwise the text is quite clean and the binding of the text block is solid with minor weaknesses noted at the front and back end paper hinges though these have been repaired. The external gilded lettering is faded though quite readable. Previous owner's dated inscription on the first blank preliminary. All together, a very nice copy of what one could call an extremely scarce edition. 14708 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
338 Sadlier's Dominion Catholic Speller. Complete Edition.
Montreal, Quebec James A. Sadlier Hardcover Fair 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; iv - 176 pp. Pictorial paper covered boards with a black cloth spine over a flat stapled binding. A co-ordinated and complete approach to spelling and pronounciation designed specifically for Catholic schools. The preliminaries are missing as is page i / ii and the title and copyright page. Previous owner's name on the front paste down dated Septemebr 18, 1885. Both paste down end papers are replete with addresses, notes and doodles while the main body of the text is surprisingly clean and the text block binding is solid. The covers and integral spine appear to have been re-attached at some point. The covers themselves are soiled with some red doodling on the front and the board edges are worn. Unusual as these books rarely survived the use they received in the classrooms. 14748 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
339 The Puppetry Journal (1974 International Membership Directory Annual Supplement to The Puppetry Journal).
Fenton, Missouri The Puppeteers of America Softcover Very Good 
23 x 15.5 cm.; 40 pp. Mild rubbing to covers. 14915 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 Peace Through the Blood of His Cross: A Book of Prayers.
Canada Sisters Adorers of the Precious Blood 1986 Softcover Near Fine 
16mo - 14.5 x 9 cm.; [13] - 146 pp. Plain white wrappers with a fitted red vinyl jacket. Gilt lettering and cross on the front of the jacket. First published in 1944, this is the sixth revised edition. The Sisters Adorers were founded in 1861 by Catherine Aurelia Caouette (1833-1905) in Ste. Hyacinthe, Quebec. This is a selection of prayers either used by her or by the many communities of the sisters founded at later dates. A six page itemized contents list is at the front followed by a five page history of Catherine and the order. A clean copy. 21557 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 Little Folded Hands: Prayers for Children.
St. Louis, Missouri Concordia Publishing House N.D. Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Otto Keisker 
16mo - 15 x 11 cm.; Unpaginated with 48 pp. Pictorial blue cloth with white lettering. Illustrated with 6 full page b/w drawings by Keisker, a relatively important illustrator, and all pages decorated with blue marginal illuminations. The prayers are divided into morning prayers, evening prayers, table prayers, prayers in sickness, for school and church, and general prayers. Three instances of marginalia are noted those being inked check marks. printed on a polished paper stock with a sewn binding. The corners and spiune tips show some light shelf wear/rubbing. Often reprinted in various and later editions, this is the original with no date mentioned. 15256 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 Memories of My Altar Boy Days. 1964.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Franklin X. McCormick 1963 Hardcover Good 
12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 60 pp. Pictorial green paper over thin boards with white lettering. A souvenir book given to altar boys or acolytes with uplifting accounts from both priests and altar boys along with pages to record such things as birthdays, autographs, photographs and personal information along with a 'fill-in' calendar for the year 1964. The section entitled "Prayer and Deportment for Serving at Mass" gives the responses in Latin followed by a phonetic transliteratio n. The first page is filled in with the boys name and his sponsor, otherwise all other pages are clean and as issued. The covers are moderately worn with rubbing on the edges and scuffing to the panels. 17721 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 Ernest Lelievre: 1826-1889.
Baltimore, Maryland Little Sister of the Poor 1990 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 82 pp. Fr. Lelievre joined the Congregation of the Little Sisters of the Poor as an auxiliary priest and became the principal organizer for the expansion of the order from 40 houses to over 200 located in France, England, Scotland, Ireland, America, Algeria, Spain and Italy. Profusely illustrated with many small b/w photographs, drawings and reproductions. 15313 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
344 Polska Sztuka Ludowa, Rok III, Czerwiec 1949, Nr. 6.
Warszawa Panstwowy Instytut Badania Sztuki Ludowej 1949 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29.5 x 20 cm.; Pp. 163-192. Text is in Polish with Russia, French and English summaries for the first and third articles. Articles: Polskie Zabawki Ludowe by Tadeusz Seweryn; Konkurs w Opocznie na Regionalne Zdobnictwo Ludowe by Kazimierz Pietkiewicz; Na Marginesie Pierwszej Ogolnopolskiej Wystawy Plastykow Amatorow by Leonard Zycki; Ogolnopolski Festival Muzyki Ludowej by Marian Sobieski; Wystawa Sztuki i Rekodziela Ludowego w Warszawie by Janina Ginett-Wojnarowiczowa. Light wear on covers. 15622 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 Polska Sztuka Ludowa, Rok II, Listopad Grudzien, 1948, Nr. 11-12.
Warszawa Panstwowy Instytut Badania Sztuki Ludowej 1948 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29.5 x 20 cm.; 56 pp. Text is in Polish with some articles having summaries in Russian, French and English. Miesiecznik, Organ Panstwowego Instytutu Badania Sztuki Ludowej. Articles: "Historycyzm w Sztuce Ludowej" by Witold Dynowski; "Architektura Szopki Krakowskiej" by Roman Reinfuss; "Okucia Wozow z Okolic Makowa, czesc I." by Analiza Form; "Tance Wielkopolskie, ze zbioru Adama Glapy i Alfonsa Kowalskiego"; "Wyszywane Pantofle Goralskie" by Zdizslaw Szewczyk; "Piernik Raciborski" by Janina Ginett-Wojnarowiczowa; "Wplyw Farbiarzy Drukujacych Plotna na Ludowe Hafciarstwo" by Roman Reinfuss; "Konkurs na Malowanki Dabrowskie" by Szewczyk Zdzislaw; "Refleksje Po Festiwalu. Tanca Ludowego w Pradze" by Tadeusz Zygler; "Na Marginesie Wystawy Wegierskiej Sztuki Ludowej w Krakowie" by Tibor Csorba. Lots of illustrations. Of particular interest is the article on Cracow cribs with lots of photos and two pages of detail drawings. Some soiling and closed tears on cover. 15623 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
346 Niezlomni (Biblioteka Ziemi Naszej).
Londyn Nakladem "Orbisu" 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20.5 x 16.5 cm.; 66 pp. Text is in Polish. A collection of short essays about a number of Polish figures - Tadeusz Rejtan, Kazimierz Pulaski, Tadeusz Kosciuszko, Jan Henryk Dabrowski, Jozef Poniatowski, Walerian Lukasinski, Roman Sanguszko, Artur Zawisza, Szymon Konasrski, Teofil Wisniowski, Romuald Traugutt, Stefan Okrzeja, Jozef Pilsudski. Z ilustracjami na oddzielnych planszach. Blue cloth-covered boards have light edgewear, bumped corners; binding tight, text clean. Dust jacket lightly soiled, minor edgewear, price clipped. 15367 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
347 Postaci Kobiece w Prozie i Malarstwie Polskim (Biblioteka Ziemi Naszej).
London Nakladem "Orbisu" 1946 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 20.5 x 16.5 cm.; 78 pp. Text is in Polish. A collection of short articles, with illustrations, on various historic Polish women: Maryna z Hrubego, Basia Wolodyjowska, Malwina, Panna Roza. Pani Latter, Kaska-Kariatyda, Falbanka, Kelka, Biruta, Jagna, Lucja z Pokucic, Narcyza, Lena, Kama, "Cudzoziemka", Lenora. Z 20 ilustracjami na oddzielnych planszach. Yellow cloth-covered boards have one bumped corner, otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket has some soiling and light edgewear. 15368 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 Pologne, 1919-1939, Vol. II, Vie Economique.
Neuchatel Editions de la Baconniere 1946 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 22 x 16 cm.; 589 pp. Text is in French. The second of a three volume set that was put together by The Polish Encyclopaedic Editorial Office in Switzerland, where many Poles fled after the invasion of their nation at the start of World War II. Containing articles by experts in their field, volume two deals with the economic life of the Polish nation and is divided sections called Geography, Geology, Mineral Wealth, Demography, Agriculture, Trade and Industry, Public Investments and Finance. Paper wraps have some light soiling and a bit of foxing. 15411 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 The Epistles and Gospels for Pulpit Use on Sundays and Holy Days.
New York Catholic Book Publishing 1951 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 192 pp. Black cloth with a textured (pebbled) finish, gilt lettering on spine and a gilt cross on the front cover. The scripture texts used are those from the Confraternity of Christian Doctrine. Three page index at front while the main body of the text (English only) is printed in a large font for ease of reading in a public setting. Red marker ribbon set into the headband. All text block edges are dyed red with rounded corners as are the covers. The head and tail of the crown show very minor wear, else a near fine copy. 15559 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 Materialy do historii Klubow Demokratycznych i Stronnictwa Demokratycznego w latach 1937-1939 (2 volume set).
Warszawa Wydawnictwo Epoka 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; Text is in Polish. Wstep i opracowanie Leona Chajna. Czesc 1: 587, (18) pp. Aneksy, Ilustracje. Czesc 2: 542, (17) pp. Aneksy, Uzupelnienie, Indeksy, Ilustracje. Laid-in is a newspaper article and a letter addressed to Emeryk Hutten-Czapski about the books. Blue/purple cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Bit of sunning and light wear on board edges, a few small stains on text block fore-edge of second volume; bindings sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jackets have some chipping along edges. 15588 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 W Kregu "Gofreda" i "Orlanda", Ksiega Pamiatkowa Sesji Naukowej Piotra Kochanowskiego (w Krakowie, dnia 4-6 kwietnia 1967 r.).
Wroclaw / Warszawa / Krakow Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinskich Wydawnictwo Polskief Akademii Nauk 1970 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 24.5 x 17.5 cm.; 294 pp. Text is in Polish. A collection of essays by various scholars on Gofreda and Orlanda by Piotra Kochanowskiego, one of whom was Maria Dluska who inscribed this copy to Emeryk Hutten-Czaps ki on the title page. Polska Akademia Nauk - Oddzial w Krakowie, Prace Komisji Historycznoliterackiej, nr. 22. Footnotes, illustrations, index. Pages unopened. Card stock covers have some creasing; dust jacket lightly soiled with closed tears. 15591 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
352 Formulaire de prieres. Nouvelle edition.
Turnhout, Belgium / Granby, Quebec. Brepols & Dierckx zoon / P. A. Peltier. 1902 Hardcover Good 
32mo - 11.5 x 7.5 cm.; 472 pp. Brown leather over padded boards with gilt lettering on a panelled spine and gilt lettering on front along with a gilt and black decoration at the top of the front board. Patterned end papers. The date stated is that of the earliest date given in the "Table des fetes mobiles" as there is no publication date given. The approbation on the last printed page is dated 1901. This is publication #1024 from Brepols with Peltier of Granby, Quebec given as the importing bookstore (Librairie - Importateur) and so stated on the title page. All text block edges are gilt (dulled and scuffed now) with rounded block corners. There is no evidence of a marker ribbon having ever been present. Black and white engraved frontis. All text pages are marginally bordered with a dark green and red line illustration on the three open margins. The Sunday Vespers are printed two columns per page with Latin on the inside or gutter halves and French on the outside or fore edge halves. The externals show moderate wear with rubbed and worn corners and spine tips. Both end paper hinges show tearing and the front hinge has some play in it. The text block itself is still quite solid and very clean inside. The first blank page has been removed. The majority of the prayers are organized for daily use by weekdays followed by more general prayers, litanies, etc. Still a quite nice prayer book to hold and use with pleasing page layouts. 21087 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
353 Instructions for using Singer Sewing Machine (P.G. Built-on Motor) 15-91. Reversible Feed, Lock Stitch, Oscillating Shuttle for Family Use.
Singer Sewing Machine Company 1940 Softcover Very Good 
24mo - 14 x 8.5 cm.; 60 pp. Dark green covers with a saddle stapled binding. The standard issue booklet that came with the machines (#15-91). A later issue with revisions. Mild wear to the cover edges while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 16225 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 The Sound of Music: Programme & Souvenir Magazine, Palace Theatre.
London, UK Palace Theatre Softcover Very Good 
Two items all together. Programme: 23.5 x 17.5 cm. Unpaginated with 16 pages in a saddle stapled binding. Souvenir magazine: Unpaginated with 20 pages and a saddle stapled binding.The souvenir magazine has the biography and picture of Sonia Rees tipped in over that of Jean Bayless. Loosely laid in is a casting note of two replacements for the performance: Lynn Kennington playing Elsa Schraeder and Alison McGuire playing Sister Sophia. The magazine has a small closed tear on the bottom edge of the back cover and otherwise shows some mild scuffing and edge wear. The programme is in a near fine condition. 16245 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
355 Saint Thomas and Saint Bonaventure in the Vatican Library, Catalogue.
Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana 1974 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 121, (39) pp. Exhibit on Their Seventh Centenary (1274-1974). An exhibition catalogue with 34 plates, some in full colour and others b/w. The exhibit and catalogue was prepared by the friars of the Franciscan-Dominican International Research Centre at Grottaferrata (the Quaracchi Editors and the Leonine Commission). Plain card stock covers with printed dust jacket attached at the spine. Light soiling on the dust jacket; text tight and clean. 16534 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 Graduale Romanum.
Leodii (Liege) Clementis Plomteux 1777 Hardcover 
12mo - 17.5 x 11 cm.; (26) - 520 - cxc - (2) pp. Full leather with a 6 panel spine, paste-on red leather label with gold lettering on the second panel. Marbelled end papers. Full title reads: "Graduale Romanum Juxta Missale ex Decreto Sacro-Sancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum, et Clementis VIII. Auctoritate Recognitum; Adjectis Officiis novissime editis ad exemplar Missalis Romani. Editio Novissima, Multo auctior & emendatior". The unpaginated preliminaries consist of a two page introduction (Typographus ad Lectores), 4 page "Index Proprii de Tempore", 7 page index "Index Proprii de Sanctis" (by month), 3 page "Index Communis", 2 page approbatory notices (dated 1772, 1777, and 1764), 4 pages with "In Aspersione Aquae Benedictae" (the Asperges), "In Duplicibus aliud", and the antiphon "A die Sancto Pasche". Pages 1 through 520: "Proprium Missarum de Tempore". Pages i through cxc: "Commune Sanctorum". Previous owner's inscription dated October 14, 182(4)? on the blank verso facing the title page with some ink offsetting to the bottom half of the title page. Page 247/248 shows some paper loss on the fore edge margin at the top (a triangular sliver 1/2 cm x 5 cm) that does not affect any text. Approximately ten pages show some mild staining from the fore edge in 2 to 7 cm. with no significant effect to the text or paper itself. The binding has been professionally repaired with a new spine attached and spine label. The leather is rubbed on the board edges and worn on the fore edge of the front and the head edge of the back. These defects have been repaired and stabilized. The binding is very solid and the pages show no signs of having been trimmed other than for the very first binding. All-in-all, a rather remarkable and complete copy of an early "Schola" or "Choir" copy (designed for holding in the hand) of the intoned prayer of the church. 16688 
Price: 1560.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
357 Will You Be Mine?
Quebec Centre Marie-de-l'Incarnation 2005 292139507X Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 17 cm.; 52 pp. Pictorial card covers (full colour front) with a saddle stapled binding. A biography of Blessed Mother Marie de l'Incarnation, sometimes referred to as the mother of the church in Canada. Profusely illustrated with black and white line drawings designed to be coloured (none have been by the way) by the young reader. 16912 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 Beehive for Bairns, Special Anniversary Edition.
Toronto, Ontario Patons & Baldwins Canada Inc. 1980 Softcover Very Good 
28 x 22 cm.; 41 pp. #505. For the 50th anniversay in Canada. Twenty-three designs to knit and crochet. A collection of favourite "old-time" patterns for babies. Saddle-stapled booklet. Light wear and a bit of corner creasing on cover; interior pages clean and bright. 16887 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
359 US des Freres Convers de l'Ordre des Cisterciens de l'Etroite Observance.
Westmalle 1928 Hardcover Good 
8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 367 pp. Text is in French. Precedes de la Regle de Saint Benoit et des Constitutions publies par le Chapitre General de 1927. Black cloth-covered boards with light grey spine lettering, rounded corners. Light general wear and some soiling on covers, binding sturdy, title page at join neatly tape reinforced on verso, Cistercian monastery library stamp on title page, some handwritten corrections made either on text itself or on tipped-in slips. 16730 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
360 Conniving with the Saints, Loner, Pilgrim, Monk, Vocation of Frere Cyrille
Lafayette, Oregon Guadalupe Translations 1992 Softcover Very Good 
21 x 13.5 cm.; 64 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. Trappist Centennial Edition 1892-1992. The story of a modern vocation, of Frere Cyrille, born in Flanders, 1959, entered Sept-Fons, 1983. A clean copy with only a monastic library stamp on title page and once within text. 16731 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
361 The Key of Heaven: A Selection of Prayers and Devotional Exercises for the Use of Catholics. The Epistles and Gospels for the Sundays and Holydays. Two volumes in a carrying case.
London, UK Notre-Dame Publishing Co. Hardcover Very Good 
48mo - 9 x 5.5 cm.; Two small leather bound (a tan suede) volumes with gilt spine lettering in a fitted and matching suede carrying case. "The Key of Heaven" has 448 pages while the "Epistles and Gospels" has 190 pages. The text in "The Key of Heaven" is printed in both Latin and English where appropriate and two columns per page. No copyright date is present with the approbations dated 1924 and the Table of Movable Feasts dates start with 1927. Both volumes have marbled end papers, marker ribbons and all text block edges are gilded over red though faded now. Both are printed in Belgium. The books themselves appear little used other than the dulled edge gilding. They are housed in a small suede carrying case as issued, each slipping one of the covers into a small pocket. The carrying case is lined with a marching tan silk and has small leather handles (one is missing) attached to the front and back. Quite an unusual edition of "The Key of Heaven" and not at all common. 16812 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
362 Lecture de l'evangile selon saint Matthieu (Cahiers Evangile, 9).
Paris Editions du Cerf 1974 Softcover Very Good 
19 x 19 cm.; 66 pp. Service Biblique Evangile et Vie. First part: "Jesus proclame le regne de Dieu et prepare l'eglise" (3-16); second part: "La communaute dans le royaume de Dieu"(17-28). Light wear and soiling on card stock covers; text pages clean. 16821 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 Wide Horizons, Grade Eight (New Canadian Catholic Corona Readers)
Toronto, Canada Ginn and Company. Hardcover Good+ 
12mo - 18.5 x 13.5 cm.; 415 pp. Blue cloth-covered boards rubbed with some edgewear and bumped corners, bit of finger smudging on some text pages, former owner's name on title page; binding sturdy, text pages generally clean, appears to have been only lightly used. 21495 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
364 Three Catholic Afro-American Congresses
New York Arno Press. 1978 040510863 Hardcover Very Good 
20 x 13 cm.; 160 pp. Reprint of the 1893 edition published by the American Catholic Tribune of Cincinnati, Ohio as part of a series called The American Catholic Tradition. Contains the proceedings of three Catholic Afro-American congresses - Jan. 1-3, 1889 held in Washington; July 8-11, 1890 held in Cincinnati; Jan. 5-7, 1892 held in Philadelphia. The summation from the original publication is as follows: A short resume of the work that has been done since the Third Plenary Council of Baltimore; letters of the Hierarchy, clergy and prominent laymen to the Congresses, the sermons of Cardinal Gibbons, Archbishop Elder, Archbishop Ryan and Father Mackey, speeches and portraits of prominent Colored Catholics, their friends and institution s; the public addresses of the three most remarkable gatherings of Negroes in America. A photo plus a number of line-drawn portraits. Burgundy faux-leather covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Some wear on boards; library markings consist of stamped text block edges and attachments on front endpapers; binding sturdy, text pages clean. ; Ex-Library 20662 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 Canadian Mines Handbook 1951.
Toronto, Ontario Northern Miner Press. 1951 Hardcover Near Fine 
12mo - 19 x 13.5 cm.; 351 - [1] pp. Thin but rigid card covers with a tan coloured faux leather finish. Gilt lettering on spine and front along with the previous owner's name (L. McGrath) stamped in gilt on the front cover. Two main sections: Part I - Principal Companies, Part II - Supplementary List, Including Inactive and Extinct Companies. Quite minor age darkening of the text block edges, otherwise the book shows no signs of ever having been used. 20408 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 Army Air Day '75, Army Air Corps Centre, Middle Wallop.
Great Britain 1975 Softcover Good+ 
8vo - 24 x 19 cm.; 32 pp. Saddle-stapled programme booklet detailing an air show on the A343 Andover/Salisbury Road, 25/26 July, 1975. Middle Wallop was an airfield used during WWII for various operations and continued to be used for Army Air Corps training. Lots of ads, photos both historical and showing current aircraft, mostly helicopters; a nice photo of the Poacher crewmen. Some soiling, light wear on cover, a bit of staining on lower margin edge on some interior pages. 19213 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 The Small Roman Missal for all Sundays and the Principal Feasts of the Year.
Turnhout, Belgium Henri Proost & Co. 1960 Hardcover Very Good 
16mo - 14.5 x 8.5 cm.; 574 pp. Black leather over stiff and thin boards with gilt lettering on front. All text edges are gilt with full-rounded corners. Two satin ribbons set in as markers. From the title page: "Containing moreover a collection of approved prayers compiled from the best sources. Simplified in accordance with the most recent decrees of Pope Pius XII in 1955." The proper and ordinary texts are in Latin and English printed two columns per page with rubrics. The date stated is the date of the approbations and the note re adaptations made due to the new code of rubrics. Other than a fading of the text block edge gilding (from gentle use), the missal shows little sign of wear. The ribbons show no fraying at all. 19060 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
368 Celebrating the Liturgy of the Word with Children, Guidelines for Practice
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops. 2006 0889975310 Softcover Fine 
80 pp. Contents include Spirituality of Children, World of Liturgy, Liturgy and Catechesis, Language and Vocabulary of Celebration, Celebrating the Liturgical Year with Children, How to Begin, Outline of the Sunday Liturgy of the Word with Children, Planning, Leaders, Music, Homiletic Reflection, additional resources. Saddle-stapled booklet. A new, unused copy. 19798 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
369 Celebrating the Liturgy of the Word with Children, Guidelines for Practice
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops. 2006 0889975310 Softcover Fine 
80 pp. Contents include Spirituality of Children, World of Liturgy, Liturgy and Catechesis, Language and Vocabulary of Celebration, Celebrating the Liturgical Year with Children, How to Begin, Outline of the Sunday Liturgy of the Word, Planning, Leaders, Music, Homiletic Reflection, additional resources. Saddle-stapled booklet. A new, unused copy. 19799 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
370 Youth at Worship
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops. 1999 088997439X Softcover Near Fine 
4to - 25 x 17 cm.; 48 pp. Oversized saddle-stapled booklet. This is "to assist in the preparation of good celebrations in the Roman Catholic tradition that invite and encourage full, conscious and active participation of young people." A new unused copy. 19800 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
371 Warsaw, Photographs from the Turn of the 19th and 20th Centuries, The Royal Road, Wilanow
Torun VIA Wydawnictwo. 1992 Softcover Very Good 
A portfolio of 16 vintage photographs which are from the Historical Museum of Warsaw. They are sepia-coloured, printed on card stock and measure 23.5 x 30 cm. (outside dimensions) and 18 x 27 cm. (actual photo measurement). A four-page introduction written by Krystyna Lejko and translated into English accompanies photos. Photos are from the last decade of the 1800's to 1905. Photographers include "Rembrant" Atelier, Maurycy Pusch, Konrad Brandel, Stanislaw Bogacki, and a couple unknowns. Light wear on the portfolio, the photographs are clean and in very good condition. 20076 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 Rituale Romanum. American edition.
Boston, Massachusetts. Benziger Brothers. 1947 Hardcover Very Good+ 
12mo - 17 x 11 cm.; v - [1] - 579 - [1] - 16 - 46 - [2] pp. Black leather, pebbled finish, with gilt lettering on a five panelled spine. The text block edges are gilt over red. Two marker ribbons set into the headband. From the title page: "Pauli V Pontificus Maximi Jussu Editum Aliorumque Pontificum Cura Recognitum Atque Auctoritate PII Papae XI ad Normam Codicis Juris Canonici Accommodatum, Editio III Juxta Typicam Vaticanam, Amplificata II". Rubricated text with both text and rubrics in Latin. With appendix, ". . . Rituale Romanum sive Collectio Aliarum Benedictionum et Instructionum: Sanctae Sedis Auctoritate Approbatarum seu Permissarum in Usum et Commoditatem Omnium Sacerdotum, Digesta" and indices, "Index Ritualis", "Index Appendicis", "Index Psalmorum Numericus", "Index Psalmorum Alphabeticus", "Index Canticorum", "Index Hymnorum", "Index Symbolorum", "Index Litaniarum", "Index Benedictionum Aplhabeticus", followed by "Supplementum Ritualis Romanum ad Usum Cleri Americae Septentrionalis Foederate". All music where given is in the Gregorian chant notation. The book shows minimal external wear. The last blank page has penciled notes from the previous owner regards sermons. That same owner has made several in text notes and marginal notations in both pencil and red ink regards rublrics and transltaion variants. These notes are neatly done and are on 40 or so pages. This particular edition was first published in 1944 with a revision in 1945 (the second edition) and another revision (this one) in 1947. 21523 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 The Altar Boy Today.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Franklin X. McCormick 1974 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Gregory Raab 
12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 55 + 1 pp. Flexible red covers overhanging the text edges (yapped) with gold lettering and design on front. Illustrated with colour photographs and b/w drawings. An instructional manual or catechism for prospective altar boys. Responses for a Latin mass are also included and explained. Publication was partially sponsored by Serra International. Very slight wear to the cover edges whilst the interior is clean and all "fill-ins" and blank pages are as issued. 17295 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
374 A Day at Versailles: Illustrated Guide to the Palace, Museum, Park and the Trianons.
Paris, France. G. Braun. 1923 Softcover Good 
16mo - 15.5 x 11 cm.; 124 - [4] pp. Paper covers in a light tan colour with dark brown lettering on the front and spine. Well illustrated with with very sixty detailed wood cuts and plans in black and white. The covers are soiled with corner creasing and the bottom fore corner is missing a small triangular piece. The spine shows minor wear at the foot. The interior is very clean with with some minor page browning with that being on the head margins of the pages. 19011 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 Moral Code.
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Catholic Hospital Association of Canada. Softcover Very Good 
15 x 10 cm.; 20 pp. Approbation present. No copyright date but approbation dated 1955. "This code is largely based on the 'Ethical and Religious Directives for Hospitals' published by the Catholic Hospital Association of U.S. and Canada, in 1949. This present Code was prepared by a group of theologians . . ." After a preamble on general principles there follows a part on medical and surgical care and a part on religious care. Light sunning along spine of the saddle-stapled booklet. 17362 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
376 Canon de la Messe avec chant pour le concelebration: Formulaires propres.
Paris, France Desclee 1966 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 72 pp. Burgundy cloth over boards with a gilt cross on front and gilt lettering on spine. The one page introductory note and the one page table of contents at the back are in French while the rest of the text is in Latin. Printed in a large font size with rubricated text for ease of reading during the liturgy. The chants use Gregorian notation and I am presuming this is the Solesmes chant. The interior is very clean and the binding is solid. The externals show minimal wear with a minor damp stain on the back board on the upper spine joint margins. 'Tis a stain only with no damage noted other than appearances. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 17372 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 Rituale Romanum. American edition.
Boston, Massachusetts. Benziger Brothers. 1947 Hardcover Near Fine 
12mo - 17.5 x 11 cm.; v - [1] - 579 - [1] - 16 - 46 - [2] pp. Black textured cloth (faux leather) with gilt lettering on a five panelled spine. The text block edges are stained red as issued. Two marker ribbons set into the headband. From the title page: "Pauli V Pontificus Maximi Jussu Editum Aliorumque Pontificum Cura Recognitum Atque Auctoritate PII Papae XI ad Normam Codicis Juris Canonici Accommodatum, Editio III Juxta Typicam Vaticanam, Amplificata II". Rubricated text with both text and rubrics in Latin. With appendix, ". . . Rituale Romanum sive Collectio Aliarum Benedictionum et Instructionum: Sanctae Sedis Auctoritate Approbatarum seu Permissarum in Usum et Commoditatem Omnium Sacerdotum, Digesta" and indices, "Index Ritualis", "Index Appendicis", "Index Psalmorum Numericus", "Index Psalmorum Alphabeticus", "Index Canticorum", "Index Hymnorum", "Index Symbolorum", "Index Litaniarum", "Index Benedictionum Aplhabeticus", followed by "Supplementum Ritualis Romanum ad Usum Cleri Americae Septentrionalis Foederate". All music where given is in the Gregorian chant notation. The book shows minimal wear which is very light rubbing of the spine tips and the corners. Previous owner's dated name on the first blank preliminary page. This particular edition was first published in 1944 with a revision in 1945 (the second edition) and another revision (this one) in 1947. 21388 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
378 Beatification of Charles de Foucauld: Prayer Vigil.
Rome, Italy Privately Published 2005 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20.5 x 14.5 cm.; 22 pp. Pictorial yellow covers with black lettering and art work in a saddle stapled binding. The text and order of a prayer vigil held at Tre Fontane Abbey in Rome on November 12 of 2005, the purpose of which was to intercede for the cause of Brother Charles of Jesus. Very slight wear and soiling to the covers, else fine. 17984 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
379 Revue d'Histoire de la Spiritualite: Revue d'Ascetique et de Mystique: Tome 52, 1976.
Paris, France 1976 Hardcover Fine 
8vo - 22.5 x 14 cm.; 407 pp. The text is in French. The issues for 1976 bound in a textured green cloth over boards with white lettering on spine. Three page table of contents at the back. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Le moine dans la ville. Alexandre Boukharev (1822-1871)" par Elisabeth Behr-Sigel, 2 - "Bibliographie francaise d'historie de la spiritualite pour l'annee 1975", 3 - "La Croix du non-etre. L'experience mystique de saint Paul de la Croix" par Stanislas Breton, 4 - "Un dictionnaire des Instituts de perfection" par Jean Chatillon, 5 - "La reponse de Poiret a Fenelon", par Marjolaine Chevallier, 6 - "Deux cents miracles en Provence sous Louis XIV" par Bernard Cousin, 7 - "Les noms de Dieu dans la priere de Pachome et de ses freres" par Henri van Cranenburgh, 8 - "Saintete, clerge et peuple dans le Mezzogiorno italien au milieu du XVIII siecle" par Gabriele de Rosa, 9 - "De nouveaux inedits de Berulle" par Michel Dupuy, 10 - "L'experience spirituelle chez Gregoire le Grand. Reflexions sur une these recente" par Jacques Fontaine, 11 - "Historie de la spiritualite en Pologne. Etat de recherches" par Karol Gorski, 12 - "Agressivite et repression chez Bernard de Clairvaux" par Jean Leclercq, 13 - "Vers le vrai Ruysbroeck" par Jean Orcibal, 14 - "Resignacion, conformidad, abandon, Gelassenheit" par Robert Ricard, 15 - "A la recherche de l'art dit de Saint Sulpice" par Claude Savart, 16 - "Gabriel de Ciron (1619-1675). Esquisse biographique" par Marguerite-Marie Shibano, 17 - "Spiritualite et saintete chez les grands laics carolingiens. A propos de deux ouvrages recents" par Michel Sot, 18 - "La spiritualite en Italie au XIX siecle. Perspectives historiographiques recentes (1945-1974)" par Pietro Stella, 19 - "Notes bibliographiques de spiritiuali te medievale" par Michel Zimmermann. 18071 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
380 Alphabet Book (after Leo Tolstoy).
Moscow 1994 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23.5 x 16.5 cm.; 159 pp. Brown card covers with full colour illustrations and multi-coloured lettering. The text is in Russian (Cyrillic). An alphabet book of sorts attributed in part to Leo Tolstoy and profusley illustrated with many full colour drawings, the majority of which are in a 'folk-art' style but several are full page in a more formalized presentation. Minor shelf wear to the covers with a clean interior and a solid binding. 17464 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 Revue d'Ascetique et de Mystique: Revue francaise d'histoire de la spiritualite. Tome 46, 1970.
Toulouse, France 1970 Hardcover Fine 
8vo - 22.5 x 14 cm.; 488 pp. The text is in French. The issues for 1970 bound in a textured green cloth over boards with white lettering on spine. Three page table of contents at the back. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Bibliographie francaise d'histoire de la spiritualite pout l'annee 1969", 2 - "Textes inedits publies par Jacques le Brun" par Jean-Pierre Caussade, 3 - "Le Jansenisme hier et aujourd'hui. A propos d'un livre recent" par Michel de Certeau, 4 - "Jean-Joseph Surin, Interprete de saint Jean de la Croix", par Michel de Certeau, 5 - "Le dire dans les Manuscrits autobiographiques de Therese de Lisieux" par Joseph Courtes, 6 - "La spiritualite des Manuscrits autobiographiques de sainte Therese de Lisieux comme systeme de representat ions mythiques" par Joseph Courtes, 7 - "Autorite et participation chez les Peres du cenobitisme: II. Le cenobitisme basilien" par Henri Delhougne, 8 - "Du nouveau sur la Vie des Peres du Jura: bilan et suggestions de recherche" par Jean Doignon, 9 - "Le classement des temoins de la Version A du Cantico espiritual" par Roger Duvivier, 10 - "Pour une histoire des Examens particuliers: II. copies a l'edition" par Emile Goichot, 11 - "Un nouveau manuscrit temoin de la spiritualite medievale" par Reginald Gregoire, 12 - "La Connaissance de soi chez Aelred de Rievaulx" par Anna Maioring, 13 - "Introduction au probleme de la Paternite de Dieu" par Christiane Morati, 14 - "Marie de l'Incarnatio n at la bibliotheque des Ursulines de Quebec" par Guy-Marie Oury, 15 - "Isaie de Scete ou de gaza? Notes critiques en marge d'une introductio n au probleme isaien" par Lucien Regnault, 16 - "Bibliographie Mathurine (1582-1785)" par Guy Turbet-Delof, 17 - "Une citation de la Regle du Maitre dans le Commentaire d'Hildemar" par Adalbert de Vogue. 18028 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Coloring Book.
New York Playmore Softcover Very Good 
4to - 27.5 x 20.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 64 pages. No date given. Full colour pictorial covers with a saddle stapled binding. Sticker scar on the upper fore corner of the front cover and very slight edge wear to the covers, else near fine in an unused condition, i.e., no markings or colouring. A somewhat unusual colouring book of this classic fairy tale as the evil queen creates a poison comb on the first try (which fails) and then the poisoned apple (which does its dastardly work) and the dwarves names are Silly, Jumpy, Smarty, Gruffy, Cheerful, Shy, and Smoky. This last dwarf does smoke a pipe. 17571 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
383 Knight's Handbook for Members of Local Education Authorities and Education Committees.
London, UK Knight & Company 1903 Hardcover Good 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; vii - 155 pp. Gray cloth over thin boards with black lettering. Publisher's adverts on both front and back end papers. Compiled by "An Official" from the National Education Authority in response to the new Education Act of 1902. The covers are soiled and show moderate wear. The interior is clean and the binding is shaken yet quite solid. 17599 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
384 Breviarium Romanum. 2 volumes: Tomus Prior and Tomus Alter.
Turonibus Sumptibus et Typis Mame 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 11 cm.; Not a matched set though from the same publisher and the same date, only the bindings differ. Tomus Prior: Fine; (4) - 8 - lxiv - 608 - 712 - 455 - (3) - 62 - (8) pp. Black textured faux leather with gold lettering on spine. All text block edges are gilt with rounded corners on covers and text block. Six marker ribbons present in Tomus Prior. Full title is as follows: "Breviarium Romanum; ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum Summorum Pontificum Cura Recognitum. Cum Textu Psalmorum e Versione PII Papae XII Auctoritate edita. - Editio prima Iuxta Typicam". Printed 2 columns per page with rubrics. Included and lossely laid in a supplement bound in light gray covers with a saddle stapled binding and gilt edges: "Officia Propria Canadensis Ditionis". A hard panelled slip case with cloth sides is present but does not appear to be original. The Breviary has never been used or opened. The slip case shows moderate wear. Tomus Alter: Near fine; (2) - 8 - xl - 368 - 784 - 407 - (3) pp. Full black textured leather with gold lettering on spine and embossed Eucharistic symbol on front. All edges are gilt though slightly dulled now. Rounded corners on covers and text block. Four marker ribbons in Tomus Alter all showing mild fraying on the ends. Full title is as follows: "Breviarium Romanum; ex Decreto SS. Concilii Trident Restitutum Summorum Pontificum Cura Recognitum. Cum Textu Psalmorum e Versione PII Papae XII Auctoritate edita. - Editio Iuxta Typicam". Printed 2 columns per page with rubrics. Includes preliminary pages of common texts. The text is solely in Latin. Tomus Alter shows a very slight hint of general wear to the externals. The easy reference cards (4 in all) for common prayers and responses are present. 17935 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
385 The North American Transliteration of the Oriental Mass (for private use). English / Ukrainian. The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom.
Montmartre, Saskatchewan Icon Press 1971 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 10 cm.; 32 pp. Gray covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. A short pronunciation key is given on the first page. The text is printed with Ukrainian on the versos (left hand pages) and the English translation on the rectos (right hand pages). Text only, no music. The covers are faded and show mild edge wear. 17641 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
386 As the Tree Grows, Celebrating 100 Years of the Sisters of St. Joseph, Peterborough, 1890-1990.
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada John Dyell Company Limited. 1993 0969468326 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 24 x 25 cm.; iv - 492 pp. Starting as a small congregation in Lindsay, Ontario, the Sisters of St. Joseph of Peterborough grew reaching into many Canadian provinces and into Brazil. First founded in 1650 in France by Monsignor Henri de Maupas and Reverend Jean Pierre Medaille, the Sisters of St. Joseph came to the United States first and then to Toronto in 1851. Full of history, photos, maps, footnotes. Green paper-covered boards, gilt spine lettering, pictorial and mapped endpapers. Bit of soiling on boards; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Light soiling on dust jacket. 18213 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 English for Newcomers to Australia. Student's Book Two.
Sydney, Australia Australian Department Of Immigration 1963 Softcover Good 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; Pages 233 to 354 with 6 preliminary pages. Stiff tan coloured covers with a green linen cloth spine and black lettering. Designed as a gift for immigrants to Australia. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. Moderate wear and soiling to the covers while the interior is clean. 17711 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
388 Europaische Rechtsgeschichte: Teil 1. Antiquariats Katalog NR. 14 / 1972.
Germany Sauer & Auvermann KG. 1972 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 464 pp. Illustrated paper over boards. "Literatur zur Geschichte der Rechtswissenschaften. Die Werke der grossen europaischen rechtsdenker des Mittelalters und des 16.Jahrhunderts. Beruhmte Rechtsbuche r, Stadt- und Landesrechte, Reichsabschiede, Reichskammergericht etc. mit besonderer Berucksichtigung des 15. und 16.Jahrhunderts (mit den entsprechenden Fortsetzungen bis zum Ende des 18.Janrhunderts)". Mild soiling and shelf wear to the externals and the text block head edge is dust soiled with minor surface foxing. Otherwise very clean with a solid binding. 17892 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
389 Gregorianum: Commentarii de re theologica et philosophica editi a professoribus Pontificae Universitatis Gregorianae. Volume XXI, Fasciculus I, 1940. Anno XXI.
Rome. Italy. Pontificia Universita Gregoriana. 1940 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 22.5 x 15.5 cm.; 159 - [1] - 4 pp. Gray paper wraps with black lettering. Contents available upon request. Minor wear and soiling to the externals, otherwise clean and tight. 20844 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
390 The Adoremus Hymnal: Pew Edition.
San Francisco, California Ignatius Press. 1997 0898706580 Hardcover Fine 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 93 - unpaginated - pp. Heavy gloss red paper over boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. Two red marker ribbons. The unpaginated section is collated by hymn numbers and comprises ~3/4 of the book. Contents: 1 - Order of the Mass - Latin on verso with English on recto in rubricated text with music being in chant notation, 2 - Ordinaries - both Latin and English, 3 - Hymns, 4 - Indices - three in all. The music for all hymns is the melody line only. This hymnal is as new with the shrink wrap removed so as to obtain the information listed above. 19223 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 Rump: or an Exact Collection of the Choycest Poems and Songs Relating to the Late Times. By the most Eminent Wits, from Anno 1639 to Anno 1661. (Two volumes bound as one).
London, UK Printed for Henry Brome and Henry Marsh. Hardcover Very Good 
16mo - 17 x 10.5 cm.; Volume 1: [10] - 376 pp. Volume II: [2] - 200 pp. Originally published in 1662, these would be the 1870's reprint with no statement of publisher or publication date. Two blank leaves (4 pages) separate the two volumes as bound. Bound in a pebble textured black leather with a five panel spine. Title gilt on red in second panel with date gilt in fourth panel. Two frontis illustrations facing each other for volume I followed by title page. Volume two begins with title page and blank on verso. The end papers are a light beige with a dendritic white pattern. Previous owner's name (dated) in ink on the front paste down. Very mild and very light foxing present with most of the foxing on the first 20 or so pages of volume I. Externally, the volume shows light shelf wear with a small snag on the spine tip at the joint of the front board/spine. A very nice copy with an excellent presentation. 17954 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
392 Little Brothers and Sisters of Charity of the Little Portion Hermitage (Franciscan Tertiaries).
Eureka Springs, Arkansas LBSC Softcover Good+ 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; Two booklets from the Tertiary Franciscans of Eureka Springs. "Study Guide and Study Questions", 48 pages in a saddle stapled binding. "A Scripture Rule for the Franciscan Brothers and Sisters of Charity and the Little Brothers and Sisters of Charity of the Little Portion Hermitage", 23 pages in a saddle stapled binding. the smaller of the booklets is creased as it was sat upon. Otherwise very good. 18066 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
393 Gregorianum: Societati Iesu 1540-1940. D. D. D. Spicilegium. Volume XXI, Fasciculi III & IV. 1940 - Anno XXI.
Rome. Italy. Pontificia Universita Gregoriana. 1940 Softcover Good 
8vo - 22.5 x 15.5 cm.; iv - pages 305 to 648. Light gray wraps with black lettering. Various languages throughout as the articles are in the native languages (or appropriate language for the subject matter) of the writer. Index to volume XXI at the back along with a five panel fold out page - "Conspectus Chronologicus Sermonum Lovaniensiu m". Moderate wear and soiling to the externals with the exception of the spine head which has minor paper loss. Marginal age toning to the text paper and small dog-eared creases to the top fore edge corners. Otherwise quite clean with a solid binding. 20843 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
394 Gregorianum: Rivista Trimestrale di Studi Teologici e Filosofici. Anno I, Vol. I, 1920. Anno II, Vol. II - Fasc. I, 1921 and Fasc. 2, 1921.
Rome. Italy. Pontificia Universita Gregoriana. 1920 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 23.5 x 16 cm.; The first three issues comprising Volume I of this publication bound into tan paper covered boards with brick red cloth on spine. Usual library markings all neatly done. Various languages throughout as the articles are in the native languages (or appropriate language for the subject matter) of the writer. ; Ex-Library 20840 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 Gregorianum: Commentarii de re theologica et philosophica editi a professoribus Pontificae Universitatis Gregorianae. Volume 18 (1937) to Volume 20 (1939).
Rome. Italy. Pontificia Universita Gregoriana. Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; A run of 3 volumes of issues from 1937, Volume XVIII or 18, to 1939, Volume 20 or XX. All 3 volumes are bound in a red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Usual library markings all neatly done. Various languages throughout as the articles are in the native languages (or appropriate language for the subject matter) of the writer.; Ex-Library 20841 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
396 Gregorianum: Commentarii de re theologica et philosophica editi a professoribus Pontificae Universitatis Gregorianae. Index Volume (Indices Generales) 1920-1950 Volumina I - XXXI.
Rome. Italy. Pontificia Universita Gregoriana. 1953 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; viii - 453 - [5] pp. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. Usual library markings all neatly done. Three indices are provided: "Index Articulorum, Notarum et Disceptationum", "Index Bibliographicus", "Index Analyticus". One page errata appendix at back - "Addendum and Corrigenda".; Ex-Library 20842 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 Theatre Arts: January 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 1.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of Viveca Lindfors. Contents: 1 - "I Am a Camera" by John van Druten, 2 - "Monthly Critical Review" by George John Nathan, 3 - "Louis Jouvet: The Triumph of Deceit" by Monroe Stearns, 4 - "John van Druten's Wholesome Sinners" by Henry Hewes, 5 - "Word from Paris" by Robert Muller, 6 - "Is the Theatre Undermining the Critics?" by George Spelvin, 7 - "An Orphan Art Finds a Parent in Mexico" by Peggy Munoz, 8 - "Film Carnival in Venice" by Curtis Harrington, 9 - "Art Gallery for the Millions" by Arthur Knight, 10 - "Music for Words Perhaps" by Wilford Leach, 11 - "The Low Cost of Fright" by Arthur Rankin Jr. Dog eared crease on top corner of front cover. 18204 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
398 Theatre Arts: April 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 4.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of Geraldine Page in a role from Mid-Summer. Contents: 1 - "Darkness at Noon" by Sidney Kingsley, 2 - "Monthly Critical Review" by George John Nathan, 3 - "Memoirs of a Snake-in-the-Grass" by George Spelvin, 4 - "Geraldine Page: The Irony of a Legend" by Joseph Carroll, 5 - "The Crucible" photographs by Eve Arnold, 6 - "Be Not Too Tame Either" by Adam Poulsen and Fitzroy Davis, 7 - "The Importance of Being Faithful" by Anthony Asquith, 8 - "The Dangers of the History Play" by John Gassner, 9 - "Ballet Under Glass" by Selma Jeanne Cohen, 10 - "Glamor by the Yard" by John S. Wilson. 18206 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 Theatre Arts: May 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 5.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of Tom Ewell and Vanessa Brown from "The Seven Year Itch". Contents: 1 - "The Pause in the Day's Occupation" by Kermit Bloomgarden, 2 - "The Children's Hour" by Lillian Hellman, 3 - "Monthly Critical Review" by George John Nathan, 4 - "When Critics Fall Out Honest Men Get Their Due" by George Spelvin, 5 - "The Show Stopper", 6 - "Tom Ewell's Twenty-Year Pitch" by John S. Wilson, 7 - "New Critics Are Old Hat" by John Gassner, 8 - "This Our Lofty Scene" by John Houseman, 9 - "Twenty-Six Years on Catfish Row", 10 - "Opera in English" by Sigmund Spaeth, 11 - "Drama from a Vacuum Tube" by Douglas Mackenzie, 12 - "A Broadway Revue Every Week" by Max Liebman, 13 - "Times Are Lean for the Theatre in Italy" by Vittorio Calvino. 18208 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 Theatre Arts: June 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 6. Special Tributary Theatre Issue.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover illustration by Paul Harvey of "2001 Opening Night". Contents: 1 - "Toward American Opera" by Charles Friedman, 2 - "My Darlin' Aida" by Charles Friedman, 3 - "Monthly Critical Review" by George John Nathan, 4 - "Off Broadway: An Indictment and a Hope", 5 - "2001 Opening Nights" by Alex Robert Baron, 6 - "10-Gallon Theatre" by John Rosenfield, 7 - "The Tried and the Tired" by Christopher Blake, 8 - "Sea, Sky and Stage" by G. E. O. Knight, 9 - "Washington Arena" by Ralph Ginzburg, 10 - "Black Ink - and no Black Magic" by Stanley Richards, 11 - "Harlem Has Broadway on Its Mind" by Loften Mitchell, 12 - "Let My People Speak" by William Marshall, 13 - "A Man on Three Horses" by John S. Wilson, 14 - "Leaping the Loop" by William Leonard, 15 - "Kiss the Critics and Make Them Cry" by George Spelvin. 18209 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com