|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
302 |
Donum Dei #8: Liturgy and Religious Life Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1964 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 208 pp. Contents: 1 - "A Sketch of Pope Paul VI" by Most Reverend Sebastiano Baggio. 2 - "Liturgy and Religious Life" by Most Reverend Paul Philippe. 3 - "Making the Liturgy an Integral Part of Religious Life" by Most Reverend Albertus Martin. 4 - "Liturgy and Spirituality" by Dom Eugene Medved. 5 - "Liturgical Life and Religious Life" by Andre Legault. 6 - "Exchange of Views - Men's Section". 7 - "Liturgical Formation of the Religious" by Dom Eugene Medged. 8 - "The Liturgy, Summit and Source" by Leonard J. Fischer. 9 - "Liturgical Piety and Personal Piety in the Religious Life" by Marcel Dubois. 10 - "The Mass and the Religious Life" by Martin Chamberlain. 11 - "Replies Made by Lecturers to Questions Asked by Superiors General and Provincial". 12 - "Plan for a Three-Day Session for Local Superiors" by Fernand Jette. 13 - "A Short Bibliography on the Liturgy" by Gaston Fontaine. Covers are scuffed and spine is rubbed with a label on the lower spine.; Ex-Library 15517 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
303 |
Donum Dei #12: New Orientations in the Government of Religious Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1964 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 235 pp. Contents: 1 - "Address of Cardinal Antoniutti" , 2 - "Towards a Solution of Today's Unrest" by Fernand Jette, 3 - "The Young Religious of Today" by John J. English, 4 - "The Role of the Community in Local Government" by Eugene Marcotte. 5 - "The Evangelical Exercise of Authority" by Jean Marie R. Tillard, 6 - "The Task of Adaptation" by Richard Bergeron, 7 - "Religious Community" by James Elliott MacGuigan. 8 - "The Exercise of Authority after Vatican II" by Jean Gabriel Ranquet. 9 - "Authority: Its Hopes and Difficulties" by Bernard Johnson, 10 - "New Elements in the Exercies of Authority" by C. L. Siegfried, 11 - "Superior-Subject Relationships" by Laurier Labonte. 12 - "Committee Reports", 13 - "Preparing a Superior" by Robert C. Chase, 14 - "The Contribution of Group Dynamics" by Bernard Mailhiot, 15 - "Study Program for a Three Day Institute for Local Superiors" by Eugene Marcotte. Covers are scuffed and spine is rubbed with a label on the lower spine.; Ex-Library 15518 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
304 |
Julian of Norwich. Four Studies . . . Oxford, UK Fairacres / SLG Press 1973 0728300222 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Sister Rosemary 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 38 pp. Fairacres publication #28. Tan coloured wraps with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. Title continued: Four Studies to Commemorate the Sixth Centenary of the Revelations of Divine Love". Contents: 1 - "Introduction" by A. M. Allchin, 2 - "The Place of Lady Julian of Norwich in English Literature" by Sister Eileen Mary, 3 - "Julian of Norwich and the Bible" by Sister Mary Paul, 4 - "Mother Julian" a poem by Sister Mary Paul, 5 - "Faith Seeking Understanding" by Sister Benedicta, 6 - "Fullness of Joy" prayer of St. Anselm, 7 - "Julian of Norwich for Today" by A. M. Allchin. All the sisters are members of the Sisters of the Love of God (SLG). Sticker ghost on the front cover, else fine. 15204 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
305 |
Everlasting Sabbath: Songs for Worship At the Benedictine Grange Redding, Conecticut Benedictine Grange 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 24 pages. Brown wraps in a saddle stapled binding. 13 songs in all: Everlasting Sabbath, This is the Pasch of the Lord, Offering Thanks and Praise, Peace, Bring Us to the Wedding Feast, Come and Share Our Table, Let Us Go Forth, Every Day, Benedictus, Unless the Lord Builds the House, Little Magnificat, Stay With Us Lord, Nunc Dimittis. Melody line only with lyrics and chording. 10765 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
311 |
Christian Meditation: The Silent Teaching Montreal, Quebec Benedictine Priory 1986 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 64 pp. Whte covers with grey art work and blue lettering. A transcript of a meeting of Christian Meditation group leaders held in Montreal at Villa Marguerite in September of 1986. Contents: 1 - "Conference Talk" by Laurence Freeman, 2 - "Panel Discussion: Discovering Mediation" with Don Myrick, Fr. Bob Harris and Marie Foley, 3 - Plenary Discussion, 4 - "Homily on the Feast of the Triumph of the Cross" by Fr. Warren McCarthy, 5 - "Panel Discussion: Communicating" with Sr, Madeleine Simon, Zulie Catir and Paul Harris, 6 - Questions and answers, 7 - "Conference talk" by Laurence Freeman, 8 - List of participants. Very minor shelf wear to the covers. 16383 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
312 |
The Vain Little Mouse (Tuft of Hair Collection) Montreal, Quebec Montbec Softcover Very Good 21.5 x 12 cm; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of the mouse on the front. One of the "Toft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Minor wear to the edges of the cover with the "toft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. 11439 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
313 |
Highly Important Old English & Scottish Silver. Auction Catalogue for Micheal Noble. 1967. London, UK Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods) 1967 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 24.5 x 18 cm.; (4) - 29 - (3) pp. Light blue covers with black lettering. An auction catalogue for the property of the Right Honourable Michael Noble, M.P. sold at Christie's on Wednesday, December 13, 1967. 46 lots in the sale with full page black and white plates for 22 of the lots and full colour plates for 2 of the lots. Loosely laid in price sheet and the owner has inked in the prices next to each lot in the catalogue. Previous owner's name and address label on the front cover. 17130 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
314 |
Valuable French XVIII Century Furniture & Objects of Art: Paintings, Rugs. Belle Schwarzmann Estate. New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1959 Softcover Very Good 4to - 26 x 17.5 cm.; 128 pp. Stiff gray covers with dark red lettering and yapped edges. An auction sale catalogue for the property of Belle Schwarzmann of Shelter Island and New York City and others. The auction sale was held in New York on April 10 and 11 of 1959. 440 lots listed with many black and white photographs. The sale included Table Silver, Porcelains, Linens & Laces, Paintings & Drawings, Chinese Jade & Other Lamps, Objects of Art in Bronze Dore, Aubusson & Oriental Rugs. The yapped edges of the covers are chipped and creased while the interior is fine. Included is a tipped in 4 page price list for the sale. 17110 Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
Kolping and His Work, Questions and Answers Catholic Kolping Society Of America 1957 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm; 42 pp. Yellow wraps with black lettering, staple bound. An edited version in translation of the Kolping Catechism published so as to further knowledge of the Kolping Society. It is described as not an exact translation but rather an attempt to distill the spirit of the original work into English using a question and answer format. Published under the direction of the then president of the society, Fr. Helwick Krewitt, OFM. Slight soiling to the covers with some minor edge wear. Previous owner's name on the first page. 11493 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
316 |
Polonia en el Uruguay Montevideo Editado Por "la Voz De Polonia" 1945 Softcover Good 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; 409 + (11) pp. Text is in Spanish. Card stock covers with front and back flaps. Cover is soiled, edgeworn with small tears, top of spine has some loss of cover (1/2" on top), 1" tear on bottom of spine hinge; some light staining on first page of text. Inscription on half-title page signed by Oscar Jawromer plus a laid-in bookmark with a printed picture and greetings by the same. 12251 Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
Ceremonial for the Use of the Catholic Churches of the United States of America. 5th (fifth) revised edition. Baltimore, Maryland John B. Piet 1883 Hardcover Good 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm; xvi - 444 pp. Contents: Part I - Ceremonies of Low Mass, Missa Cantata, Vespers and Benediction; Part II - Ceremonies for Holy Week and Other Festivals; Part III - Ceremonies of High Mass, Solemn Vespers and Solemn Benediction; Part IV - Ceremonies for the Principal Festivals; Part V - Ceremonies for Mass and Vespers Solemnly Celebrated by the Bishop or in His Presence; Part VI - Other Different Solemnities at Which the Bishop Officiates or Is Present; and lastly an appendix - Forty Hours' Exposition, Different Intonations for Vespers and Solemn Mass and Elenchus Defectuum. Text block edges are dyed red. Boards are scuffed and rubbed with worn corners. the spine crown and heel are both pulled with a tear at the spine crown down 1" on the back joint. Previous owner's name on the second blank preliminary and extensive marginalia on the section for Good Friday (pages 243 to 245). Boith front and back hinges are starting though still sound. 13956 Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
318 |
Square Dancer's Indoctrination Handbook Los Angeles, California Sets In Order 1963 Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 22 x 16.5 cm; 16 pp including covers. Contents: The Ground Rules of Square Dancing, Music to Move By, Where You Fit into the Picture, Know Your Caller, Clothes Help Make the Square Dancer, Take a Good Look at Square Dancing, Questions and Answers on Mechanics, Square Dancer's Pledge. Previous owner's name on back cover. 11823 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
320 |
The New Sunday Missal Toronto, Ontario Musson Book Co. 1954 Flexible leather Very Good- 16mo - 14.5 cm x 8.5 cm; 644 pp. Limp leather covers with gold lettering on spine and front. ". . . . containing the masses for all Sundays and principal Feasts of the year, the Nuptial Mass, Masses for the Dead, the Vesper service, a collection of prayers and devotions for general use, and a very practical Liturgical calendar, all in accordance with the latest Pontifical Decrees". Proper of the Mass is in both Latin and English. This is a revised edition and is item #188 from Musson. Minor wear to the covers and the gilding (on all text block edges) is a tad dulled. The back paste down end paper has a small (1") tear at the upper hinge. 11367 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
321 |
Kyriale Seu Ordinarium Missae: Gregorian Notation New York, New York J. Fischer & Bro. 1927 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 16.5 x 11 cm.; 149 pp. With an 8 page preface. Olive cloth with black lettering on the front board. Full subtitle is "Missa pro Defunctis Toni Communes Missae et Varii Cantus Usitati ad Processionem et Benediction em SS Sacramenti" all according to the Vatican Version. There were two editions of this book published; #4001 - Modern notation with rhythmical signs, #4002 - Gregorian notation with rhythmical signs. This copy is #4002, the one with Gregorian notation. The date given is the date of the approbations and this would also be the date of publication as the later revisions are not made note of. The ffep and the first blank preliminary are corner clipped. The extremities show some very mild shelf wear and the text block edges are age darkened. 11876 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
322 |
Aladdin (tuft Of Hair Collection) Montreal, Quebec Montbec Softcover Very Good 21.5 x 12 cm; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of Aladdin on the front. One of the "Tuft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Moderate wear to the top edges of the cover with the "tuft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. 11443 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
324 |
Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 3, Number 2. December 1992 Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1992 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Poem for a Woman" by Russell Thornton, 2 - "Crossing" by John Barton, 3 - "Calendar of Readings Other Literary Events for May", 4 - "The Doll" by T. L. Popert, 6 - "Conclusion (from I Have Seen the Abyss)" by Nicola Vulpe. 16440 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
325 |
Sponsa Regis: A Monthly Review Devoted to the Catholic Sisterhoods. Volume VI, Number 12, August 15, 1935 Collegeville, Minnesota St. John's Abbey 1935 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 265 to 287. "A monthly review devoted to the spiritual interests of all sisterhoods. Published with the approval of ecclesiastical authorities". Contents: 1 - "The Showing of His Death" by Philip F. Burns, 2 - "The Enemy of Religious Communities (VI)" by a missionary, 3 - "Fundamentals of Prayer (XIII)" by J. K., 4 - "A Visit to Konnersreuth (XIX)" by the Very Rev. Joseph Kreuter, 5 - "Willing Simons" by a Dominican Sister, 6 - "Evening Prayer at Notre Dame Victoire" by Sister M. Celeste. Mild soiling and aging to the covers with the previous owner's name stamped on the front cover. 15906 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
326 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXVII, 1971, Fasc 1, Jan-Jun. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1971 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 143 to 155. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The College of Saint Bernard in Toulouse in the Middle Ages" by Louis J. Lekai. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on first page. 12373 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
327 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXIII, 1967, Fasc 2, Jul. - Dec. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1967 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 179 to 225. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The Cistercian Order and the 'Commission de Reguliers', 1766-1783" by Louis J. Lekai. Contains the French text of the instructions given the Royal Commissions of1768 and 1771. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on first page. 12374 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
328 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXV, 1969, Fasc 2, Jul. - Dec. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1969 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 180 to 208. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The Parisian College of Saint Bernard in 1634 - 1635" by Louis J. Lekai. Contains the French text of the visitations of Cardinal La Rochefoucauld in 1634 and 1635. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on first page. 12375 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
329 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXV, 1969, Fasc 2, Jul. - Dec. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1969 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 209 to 244. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The Financial Status of the Parisian College of Saint Bernard, 1765 - 1790" by Louis J. Lekai. Contains the French text of the registers for the time period. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on first page. 12376 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
330 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXVI, 1970, Fasc 1-2, Jan. - Dec. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1970 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 253 to 279. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The College of Saint Bernard in Paris on the Eve of the Revolution" by Louis J. Lekai. Contains the French text of the articles of regulation for 1771 and the inventory of the church and sacristy as of 1970. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on first page. 12377 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
331 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXV, 1969, Fasc 1, Jan. - Jun. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1969 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 107 to 128. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "Catalogue de Pamphlets des Dix-Septieme et Dix-Huitieme Siecles Concernant la Lutte entre les Abbes de Citeaux et les Quatre Premiers Peres de l'Ordre" by Louis J. Lekai. Text is in French. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on first page. 12378 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
332 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXVII, 1971, Fasc 2, Jul. - Dec. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1971 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 157 to 211. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The College of saint Bernard in Toulouse, 1533 - 1791" by Louis J. Lekai. Included are various relevant documents in French and Latin. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on first page. 12380 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
333 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXVIII, 1972, Fasc 1-2, Jan. - Dec. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1972 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 167 to 218. Light tan wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The College of Saint Bernard in Paris in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries" by Louis J. Lekai. Included are lists of Provisors (from the end of the fifteenth century to 1791) and Doctors of Theology (from 1500 to 1786). Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on first page. 12381 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
334 |
Blackwood's Magazine: Number 1472, June 1938, Volume 243 Edinburgh, Scotland William Blackwood And Son 1938 Softcover Good 8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; Pages 723 to 864 plus index to v. 243. Contents: 1- "Red Sky at Morning" by Anthony Ludlow, 2 - "The Man from Cap d'Amour" by Thomas H. Raddall, 3 - "Status" by S. Fowler-Wright, 4 - "The Surat" by Sianu, 5 - "The Roses of Minden" by Lieut. Colonel F. E. Whitton, CMG, 6 - "Taken at the Flood" by J. K. Stanford, 7 - "Farmer's Diversion" by W. R. Hughes, 8 - "The Policies of Wendy" by Ronald Muir-Ferguson, 9 - "Spanish Turmoil" by H. Oloff de Wet. Substantial, unpaginated sections of period advertising at front and back. Covers are moderately soiled and worn. Text block edges are foxed. Interior is clean and binding is tight. 12392 Price:
5.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
335 |
Abridgment of The Interior Spirit of the Religious of the Visitation of Holy Mary Westminster, Maryland Newman Bookshop 1943 Hardcover Very Good 16mo - 15 x 11 cm.; 146 pp. Approbations present. Originally published in 1927. Explained by Saint Francis de Sales, Bishop and Prince of Geneva, Their Founder. Collected by the Late Monsignor Maupas, Bishop of Evreux. Revised Translation from the French Edition of 1914. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Some sunning on boards, library markings on spine and title page only; binding tight, text pages clean. ; Ex-Library 13775 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
336 |
Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 4, Number 8. June 1994 Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1994 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. The Jane Jordan Winners in this issue. Contents: 1 - "The Old Boy News" by Brian Cameron, 2 - "Railway Bridges" by Joanne Epp, 3 - "Calendar of Events for Juney 1994", 4 - "Obsidian 2" by Heather Ferguson, 6 - "Neighbours" by Colin Morton. Some creasing to the top half of the booklet. 16444 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 4, Number 8. June 1994 Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1994 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. The Jane Jordan Winners in this issue. Contents: 1 - "The Old Boy News" by Brian Cameron, 2 - "Railway Bridges" by Joanne Epp, 3 - "Calendar of Events for Juney 1994", 4 - "Obsidian 2" by Heather Ferguson, 6 - "Neighbours" by Colin Morton. Some creasing to the top half of the booklet. 16445 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
338 |
Les Atrocites Commises Par Les Polonais Contre Les Allemands De Pologne Berlin Editions Volk & Reich 1940 Hardcover Very Good 4to - 25 x 20 cm.; 311 pp. Text is in French. "Document redige et publie sur l'Ordre du Ministere des Affaires Etrangeres du Reich, avec pieces authentiques a l'appui", deuxieme edition augmentee. German documentation of atrocities committed by Poland. Maps, photos. Paper covered boards with cloth spine. The cloth is torn in two places, some edgewear on boards and light soiling; the text is tight and clean. 12795 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
340 |
Perspective: Linear and Aerial. Its Mechanical and Pictorial Application. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1922 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 19 - (1) pp plus 1 chart of examples and techniques, 30 x 46 cm, folded once in the middle and loosely laid in. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Subtitled: "Parallel and Angular Perspective Described, Foreshortening, Drawing from Blue Prints and Plans, Diagonal Methods, Aerial Perspective and Chiaroscuro". (Series E). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12547 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
341 |
Photo Retouching Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1922 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 14 - (2) pp plus 4 photographic charts of examples, 30 x 46 cm, folded once in the middle and loosely laid in. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Subtitled: "Instruction in Handling Mechanical and Pictorial Photographs, Backgrounds, Opaque Blendings and the Use and Care of Air Brushes". (Series E). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12546 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
342 |
Lettering: Its History and Application Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1923 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 16 - (4) pp. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Purpose of Lettering, Letter Style Selection, Composition, Arrangement, Drawing and Spacing". (Series D). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Small, dime-sized stain on lower front cover. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12551 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
344 |
Design Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1923 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 14- (2) pp. Series C. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Historic Ornament Commercially Applied, Pre-historic Effort, Classic Decoration, Selection od Motifs, Design Arrangement, Harmony and Rhythm". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name on first page. Center page has been neatly tape re-enforced at the staples. The illustrative chart is not present. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12553 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
345 |
Composition Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1926 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 15- (1) pp. Series E. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Pictorial Spacing and Design Arrangement, Emphasis, Tone Relation, Harmony and Rhythm". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. The accompanying charts are not present. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12554 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
346 |
Color Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1922 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 17 - (3) pp. Series C. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "The Spectrum and Its Relation to Pigment Color, The Relation of Color to Music, Systematic Palette Arrangement, Color Value, Melody, Harmony and Contrasts". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name and a pencilled note on the first page. Included is the "Chart for Finding Triads and Chords in Sound and Colors" as issued with the booklet, a circular chart with centre pivoted locating triangles. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12555 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
347 |
Reproduction Processes Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1924 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 20 - (4) pp. Series E. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Modern Methods for Reproducing Drawings, Paintings and Photos in Black and White or in Color, Line or Zinc Plates, Half-Tones, Three and Four Color Process Work, Lithographic and Offset printing, Steel and Wood Engraving, Etchings, Mezzo-tint, Photo and Roto-Gravure, etc". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name on the first page. The centre page has pulled free from the staples. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12556 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
348 |
Head and Figure Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1923 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 30 - (2) pp. Series C. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Standard Proportions, Skeleton and Muscles, The Head and Features, Character, Expression, Sketching the Figure, Movement and Action". Two page reference index with definitions . Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12557 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
349 |
Getting Into the Game and How Best to go about It Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1922 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (2) - 6 - (4) pp. Series A. Contents: "Practical and Proved Methods for Studio Maintenance, Salable Art Work Defined, Production Qualifications, Successful Salesmanship". No covers present, perhaps not issued with them. Interior is clean. Previous owner's name on the front (first) page. Edges are browned with some minor wear. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12558 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
350 |
Pod Pregierzem Londyn Nakladem Zarzadu Glownego Kola Zolnierzy Armii Krajowej 1971 Softcover Very Good 23.5 x 17 cm.; 44 pp. Text is in Polish. Center-stapled booklet. Czesc I. Sprawa Josefa Mackiewicza na lamach tygodnika "Nowy Swiat". Czesc II. Dokumentacja. Czesc III. Listy wladz Kola Armii Krajowej do "Dziennika Polskiego". Minor wear on paper wraps. 12617 Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
351 |
Donum Dei #19: Attentive to the Cry of the Needy Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1973 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 135 pp. Contents: 1 - "The Social Dimension of the Bible's Teaching" by Walter Vogels. 2 - "The Fathers of the Church and Social Inequalities" by Andre Loiselle. 3 - "Poverty, Justice and Violence" by Richard J. Roach. 4 - "Religious Life and the Three Liberations" by Guy Bourgeault. 5 - "Christian Growth and Religious Poverty" by Jean-Guy Lemarier. 6 - "Blind Commitment? - Prudent Norms for Presence to the Disadvantaged" by Marie-Therese Boyer and Andre Beauchamp. 7 - "The Superflous Belongs to the Poor" by Claude Lefebvre. Covers are scuffed and spine is rubbed. 14484 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
352 |
Venerable George Preca: 1880-1962. His Life and His Vision for the Laity Malta Preca Library 1999 Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 21 x 14.5 cm.; 46 pp. A "short and simple biography" of a priest who ministered to the dockyard workers of Malta. He founded the Society of Christian Doctrine (SDC) to further this work. Illustrated with many photographs in colour. This short biography was first published in 1965 and reprinted in 1980 by the Society and then translated for this 1999 English edition by Margaret Mortimer. Minor wear and scuffing to the covers and their edges. 13049 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
353 |
Kolekcja Generala Jerzego Wesierskiego, Katalog Monet i Medali Warszawa Muzeum Narodowe w Warszawie 1974 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 24 x 16 cm.; 307, (15) pp. Text is in Polish. Introduction (Wstep) by Stanislaw Lorentz and a brief biography of Gen. Jerzy Wesierski followed by catalog listings of coinage (monety) and medals (medali); twelve pages of illustrations. Cloth-covered boards with minor soiling on text block edges; text clean; binding tight. Dust jacket has some soiling and sunning on spine. 13069 Price:
76.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
354 |
Grafika Odilona Redona, Katalog Wystawy Listopad-Grudzien Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie 1963 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 20.5 x 15 cm.; 71 pp. Text is in Polish. Twelve pages on artist by Helena Blum, b/w illustrations. Card stock wraps, some soiling of text block edges. Spine sunned on dust jacket, some soiling. 13076 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
357 |
Le Forum Romain Milan, Italy Electa 1998 884356336X Softcover Very Good 8vo - 24 x 16 cm.; 71 - (3) - pp. A profusely illustrated (maps, dioramas and photos) guide book to the Forum and its immediate environs in the city of Rome. The text is in French. Published under the authority of the Soprintendenza Archeologica di Roma and printed on a high quality coated paper. 13109 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
Plant Propagation, Greennhouse and Nursery Work Ottawa, Canada Canadian Legion Educational Services Soft Cover Good+ 12mo - 17 x 12 cm.; 168 pp. Blue green covers with brown lettering on front and back. "Small Holdings Series - Number 3". One of the many Legion publications aidng the war-effort by educating the general population and those returning service men and women and designed to give a quick 'head-start' in the business of getting back to normal. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. The interior is clean with the question sheets still blank. Exteranls show mild wear and fading. Library markings are a stamp on the first (title) page and pocket remains/scar on the inside of the back cover.; Ex-Library 13123 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
359 |
Morts Pour la France, Lettres de condamne a mort London Societe des Editions de la France Libre Softcover Fair 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 78 pp. Text is in French. No copyright date but letters dated 1941-1944. A collection of letters written by people executed by the Germans during occupation of France. Some of those whose letters are in this collection: Jean Catelas, Pierre Semard, Paul Gery Gabriel Peri, Henri Martel, Abbe Rene Bonpain, Daniel Decourdeman che, Louis Caron . . . . Paper wraps have a bad water stain on the front and a stain on the back, former owner's name on title page; interior pages are in good shape. 13897 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
360 |
Argentyna (Broszura Informacyjna) Londyn Wydane staraniem "Samopomocy Lotniczej" 1945 Softcover Very Good 18 x 12 cm.; 27 pp. Text is in Polish. Centre-stapled booklet. Former owner name stamped on cover and title page, minor wear on booklet. 13438 Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
365 |
Pamiatki Kopernikowskie w Uniwersytecie Jagiellonskim Nakladem Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskiego 1973 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 63 pp. Text is in Polish. Zeszyty Naukowe Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskiego CCCVIII, Prace Historyczne, Zeszyt 41, Copernicana Cracoviensia II. Photos, bibliography. Minor edgewear to card covers of text. Dust jacket has sunned spine, rubbing, mild soiling. 13458 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
366 |
Karol Popiel w Naszej Pamieci Londyn Odnowa 1978 0903705214 Softcover Very Good 21 x 14 cm.; 47 pp. Text is in Polish. Zeszyty Chrzesciajansko-Spoleczne, Zeszyt Pierwszy. Frontis photo of Popiel. Center-stapled booklet. Some sunning on cover. 13461 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
369 |
Stychy Wroclawskie Katowice Biblioteka Jana Kuglina Softcover Very Good- 4to - 25 x 20 cm.; Paginated by the alphabet, (23 pp.). Text is in Polish. Collection of eleven poems from Wroclaw privately printed on handmade paper. This copy is dedicated to Hr. Emerykowi Hutten-Czapskiem u, dated 1964, Warszawa, signed Julian Lewau(n)ski. Stychy Wroclawski wydal z okazji Wystawy Ziem Odzyskanych we Wroclawiu 1948 roku, skladal i tloczyl jako dziesiaty tom swej Biblioteki Jan z Bogumina Kuglin. Odbito w Drukarni Jana Eichhorna w Katowicach, z zasobow czcionkowych, nabytych z drukarni Kornow we Wroclawiu, w nakladzie stu dwudziestu egzemplarzy niesprzedaznych przeznaczonych dla przyjaciol typografa i szermierzy polskosci Ziem Odzyskanych. Plain heavy brown paper cover with no markings has some soiling and a stain on the back; handstitching is a bit loose, some soiling on edges of pages and occasionally on the text itself. 13521 Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
370 |
Donum Dei #13; The Dawn of a New Era Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1968 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm; 249 pp. Contents: 1 - "The Holy Spirit is at Work among Us" by Thomas Marie Rondeau, 2 - "Vatican II and the Religious Life" by George B. Flahiff, 3 - "A New Era in Episcopal-Religious Relationship" by Philip F. Pocock, 4 - "The Hierarchy and Major Superiors" by James Hayes, 5 - "The Apostolate of Religious and the Episcopacy" by Remi J. de Roo, 6 - "The Insertion of Religious Communities in Contemporary Society" by Maurice Roy, 7 - "Congress on the Theology of the Renewal of the Church" by Laurence K. Shook, 8 - "Doctrinal renewal" by Jacques Gervais, 9 - "Renewal in the Theology of Religious Life" by Joseph Lecuyer, 10 - "Religious Life and Openness to the World" by Fernand Jette, 11 - 'Relations between Hierarchy and Major Superiors According to Vatican II" by Jean Marie R. Tillard, 12 - "The Juridicial Autonomy of Religious Institutes" by Joseph Rousseau, 13 - "A Conceptual Framework for Reorganization of Community Structure" by Sister Lucie Blondeau. Library sticker taped onto spine, cover edges are worn. 13555 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
371 |
Donum Dei #5; On the Eve of the Second Vatican Council Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1962 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm; 65 pp. Contents: 1 - "Foreword" by the Most reverend George Bernard Flahiff, 2 - "Appeal to Consecrated Souls" by Pope John XXIII, 3 - "Evangelical Perfection at the Time of the Council" by the Most Reverend Sebastiano Baggio, 4 - "On the Eve of the Ecumenical Council" by Joseph Rousseau. 13554 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
373 |
Sponsa Regis: A Monthly Review Devoted to the Catholic Sisterhoods. Volume 2, Number 2, October 15, 1930 Collegeville, Minnesota St. John's Abbey 1930 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 25 to 48. "A monthly review devoted to the spiritual interests of all sisterhoods. Published with the approval of ecclesiastical authorities". Contents: 1 - "Feast of Christ the King" by J. K., 2 - "Failures of Religious Vocations" by a missionary, 3 - "Improving Your Health" by Rev. Joseph Kreuter, 4 - "Holiness to the Lord (Monthly Conference)", 5 - "A Particular Examen" by Rev. Charles A. Imbs, 6 - "Our Sisterhoods in Church Law" by Rev. Joseph Kreuter, 7 - "Religious Orders of Women" by the Very Rev. Alexius Hoffmann. Mild soiling and aging to the covers with previous owner's stamp on the first page. 15901 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
374 |
Donum Dei #1: Religious Holiness and Apostolic Life Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1965 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 100 pp. The series of papers and talks presented at the Study Days for Superiors held as part of the Canadian Religious Conference in 1959. Covers are scuffed and spine is rubbed with a label taped onto the lower spine.; Ex-Library 15512 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
376 |
Riposo in Dio, Libro di Scelte Preghiere pei Cristiani Cattolici Milano Steinbrener Hardcover Good 32mo - 12 x 7.5 cm.; 384 pp. Text is in Italian and Latin. Full publisher information: Milano, Winterberg e New York, I. Steinbrener, i.e r. tipografo di corte. Casa editrice cattolica, Stabilimento artistico tipografico. No publication date, approbation date of 1889. Catholic prayer book, sections in large type, frontis illustration and illustrations for Stations of the Cross. Velvet covered boards with metal edges, front cover decoration of plastic and metal with three medals attached by chain, working clasp, full gilt text block edges. The covers are faded a tad with some wear on cloth, front decoration damaged where kneeling figures are rubbed, text block gilt worn, part of a newspaper article glued to front endpaper, some staining on front endpapers and frontis illustration, type face occasionally smeared in text. All in all, a rather still nice example of the book binder/decorator's art. Quite uncommon. 13736 Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
377 |
La Trappe in England: Chronicles of Unknown Monastery London, England Burns Oates & Washbourne 1946 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xiii - 224 pp. Dark green/blue (almost black) cloth with gold lettering on spine. A reflective and meditative description of the history of and daily life in Holy Cross Abbey in Staplehill, Dorset, a Trappistine foundation under the Cistercian rule. Written by a professed member of the community and with a foreword by Fr. Dominic Devas, OFM. Library markings are an accession number on the spine and library attachments on the back paste downs - 'tis all. B/w photograph of the abbey serves as a frontis illustration The interior is clean and the binding is solid. Bibliography and index at back. ; Ex-Library 13751 Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
378 |
Marie de L'Incarnation Tours 1927 Softcover Good+ 12mo - 19 x 12 cm.; xxiii, 54 pp. Text is in French. Conference donnee a Quebec - sous les auspices de l'Universite Laval, le Mardi 19 Octobre, 1926, par Dom a Jamet, de l'Abbaye de Solesmes. Ursuline de Tours - Fondatrice des Ursuline de la Nouvelle-France, Tours 1599-Quebec 1672. La Mystique Insigne, La Grande Francaise, La Mere de la Patrie. From a Cistercian monastery library with stamps and markings on first blank preliminary and title page, paper wraps have some soiling. 13827 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
380 |
Order for the Solemn Exposition of the Holy Eucharist Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 1993 0814622003 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 21 cm x 14 cm; 143 pp. Green card wraps with white lettering and gold decoration on front cover. This is the People's Edition with a "Concordat cum Originali". The complete and rubricated rite is presented along with the Liturgy of the Hours during Exposition, Eucharistic services, the celebration of the Eucharistic and 3 appendices listing Scirpture readings, Litanies, Prayers and suggested music. An index of first lines and common titles at back. 14886 Price:
5.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
381 |
Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 3, Number 2. December 1992 Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1992 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Poem for a Woman" by Russell Thornton, 2 - "Crossing" by John Barton, 3 - "Calendar of Readings Other Literary Events for May", 4 - "The Doll" by T. L. Popert, 6 - "Conclusion (from I Have Seen the Abyss)" by Nicola Vulpe. 16448 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
382 |
Songs of Labrador Northwest River, Labrador Labrador East Integrated School Board 1982 Softcover Good+ 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 119 pp. Compiled by a school board for a Labrador Studies program. Maps, drawings, photos. Songs grouped into topics - the land, the people, children's songs, Carcashos and others, fur trapping, Hard Times, religion, ballads. Pages bound between hard plastic strips. Some soiling and small stains on cover, text pages clean. 14314 Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
383 |
Queen's University Song Book Toronto, Ontario Whaley Royce & Co. 1903 Hardcover Fair 4to - 28 x 20 cm.; 157, (2) pp. A collection of songs selected and arranged by a committee of the Alma Mater Society of Queen's University. Each song has both the melody and accompaniment lines of music. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and design on front cover. Boards are soiled, rubbed, edgeworn, corners bumped, front hinge cracked so binding loose, pages well-thumbed with some closed tears. 14356 Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
384 |
Donum Dei #1: Religious Holiness and Apostolic Life Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1965 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 100 pp. First published in 1959 this is the reprint from 1965. The series of papers and talks presented at the Study Days for Superiors held as part of the Canadian Religious Conference in 1959. Covers are scuffed and spine is rubbed. 14468 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
385 |
Donum Dei #2: Religious Poverty in the Modern World Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1960 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 130 pp. Contents: 1 - "The Paradox of Poverty" by Sebastiano Baggio, Apostolic Delegate. 2 - "The Claims of Religious Poverty in the Case of the Individual", "Short Bibliography on Poverty", "Pooling Ideas" by Reverand Cantius M. Matura. 3 - "Individual Poverty and Modern Religious Life", "Pooling Ideas" by Reverend Alphonsus J. Thomas. 4 - "The Challenge of Collective Poverty", "Pooling Ideas" by Reverend Pierre Marie Poisson. 5 - "Collective Poverty", "Pooling Ideas" by Reverend J. Elliott MacGuigan. 6 - "Poverty and Administration", "Pooling Ideas" by Reverend Marie Joseph Lemieux. 7 - "Plan for Three-Day Session" by Reverend Fernand Jette. Covers are scuffed and spine is rubbed. 14469 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
386 |
Economic Survey of the Mid-Western Ontario Region, 1965. Toronto, Ontario Ontario Department of Economics and Development 1965 Softcover Good 8vo - 24.5 x 16.5 cm.; 146 pp. Illustrated card covers. Prepared under the direction of Stuart W. Clarkson, the Deputy Minister. A plethora of information including three large fold out maps (well, one is not so large) and many in text photographs, charts and tables. The area covered is that within the boundaries of Huron, Perth, Waterloo and Wellington Counties. Moderate wear and soiling to the covers though the interior is clean. Previous owner's name on the first blank page. 15952 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
387 |
The Small Roman Missal for all Sundays and the Principal Feasts of the Year. Turnhout, Belgium Henri Proost & Co. 1962 Full-Leather Good 16mo - 14.5 x 8.5 cm.; 576 pp. Black leather with gold lettering on front, now faded. All text edges are gilt with full-rounded corners. Two satin ribbons set in as markers. Contains all Sundays and the principal feasts of the year and a collection of approved prayers compiled from the best sources. The proper texts are in Latin and English printed on facing pages with rubrics. The date stated is the date of the approbations. Previous owner's name on the first blank page. The hinges show minor signs of wear and the ribbons are faded with fraying at the ends. Housed in a fitted leather case with a blind stamped IHS Eucharistic symbol on the front. 15960 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
388 |
Fabrics for Liturgical Purposes New York Allen Silk Mills 1956 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 50 pp. Their first catalogue was in 1944, this is the 7th printing. A catalogue from Allen Silk Mills covering the full range of thier liturgical offerings. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Catalogue sections are: Vestment Fabrics, Drapery Fabrics, Bandings, Satin Bandings, Satin De Luxe Bandings, Gold Metallic Bandings, Special Bandings, Emblems, Illustrations of Finished Vestments. Very slight wear and scuffing to the covers, else fine. 14500 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
389 |
St. Francis De Sales Parish, Latchford Bridge, 100th Anniversary 1903-2003 Renfrew County St. Francis De Sales Parish 2003 0-9733519-0-X Soft Cover Fine 27.5 cm x 21.5 cm; 165 pp. A history of a small rural parish in the Ottawa Valley, Renfrew County, Ontario, Canada. Located on the banks of the Madawaska River, this parish was served by priests of the Pembroke Diocese, priests of the Madonna House Apostolate (which is located near Latchford Bridge), and the Sisters of St. Joseph. This book also includes short histories of the families that make up the parish. Most of the information came from personal interviews. Lots of photos. White card stock covers with black lettering and drawing of the church on the front. A new and unread copy. 14510 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
390 |
Canada's Unemployed, The Crisis of Our Times Archdiocese of Toronto 1983 0969086326 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xiv, 220 pp. Report of the Hearing Panel on "Ethical Reflections on the Economic Crisis". The hearings were a response to a document of the same name published by the Episcopal Commission of Social Affairs (Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops). Panel members were Dr. George Ignatieff, Father Willaim Ryan, S.J., Judge Lucien Beaulieu, Dr. Reva Gerstein, and John Fraser. Appendices includes an index of submissions. Title page stamped with former owner's name; binding tight, text pages clean. 14548 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
392 |
Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 3, Number 2. December 1992 Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1992 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Poem for a Woman" by Russell Thornton, 2 - "Crossing" by John Barton, 3 - "Calendar of Readings Other Literary Events for May", 4 - "The Doll" by T. L. Popert, 6 - "Conclusion (from I Have Seen the Abyss)" by Nicola Vulpe. 16449 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
393 |
Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 3, Number 2. December 1992 Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1992 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Poem for a Woman" by Russell Thornton, 2 - "Crossing" by John Barton, 3 - "Calendar of Readings Other Literary Events for May", 4 - "The Doll" by T. L. Popert, 6 - "Conclusion (from I Have Seen the Abyss)" by Nicola Vulpe. 16450 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
394 |
The Ideal Missal, for all Sundays and the Principal Feasts of the Year Derry, N. Ireland John McColgan 1936 Hardcover Good 24mo - 14.5 x 8 cm.; x - (6) - 538 - 11 - (1) pp. Black textured cloth with gold lettering on a panelled spine and the front board. Textured black end papers with gold dentilled border decorations on the versos of the covers, both front and back. Approbations present and the date given is that of the approbations. Title continued: "Containing moreover a collection of approved prayers compiled from the best sources, in accordance with all recent pontifical decrees." No copyright date but the church calendar starts with 1940. In all likelihood, this particular edition is after that prepared by the Rt. Rev. Msgr. John F. Galvin rather than the more common one by Fr. Sylvester Juergen. Frontis illustration of Saints Peter and Paul in Rome. All text with the exception of the introduction, contents, and the gospel interludes within the text are bilingual (Latin and English) in a 2 column per page. presentation. The supplement (the last 11 pages) consists of those masses and prayers which are particular to Ireland. Two marker ribbons present though frayed at the ends. All edges are gilt and gauffered with some hand painted colouring on the designs. The colouring here is faded and the edge gilding is slightly dulled but only slightly. The blank preliminaries and blank back pages have been doodled on in green pencil by a child. Fortunately that is all that they turned their artistic talents to. Otherwise the text is quite clean and the binding of the text block is solid with minor weaknesses noted at the front and back end paper hinges though these have been repaired. The external gilded lettering is faded though quite readable. Previous owner's dated inscription on the first blank preliminary. All together, a very nice copy of what one could call an extremely scarce edition. 14708 Price:
157.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
395 |
Donum Dei #12: New Orientations in the Government of Religious Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1964 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 235 pp. Contents: 1 - "Address of Cardinal Antoniutti" , 2 - "Towards a Solution of Today's Unrest" by Fernand Jette, 3 - "The Young Religious of Today" by John J. English, 4 - "The Role of the Community in Local Government" by Eugene Marcotte. 5 - "The Evangelical Exercise of Authority" by Jean Marie R. Tillard, 6 - "The Task of Adaptation" by Richard Bergeron, 7 - "Religious Community" by James Elliott MacGuigan. 8 - "The Exercise of Authority after Vatican II" by Jean Gabriel Ranquet. 9 - "Authority: Its Hopes and Difficulties" by Bernard Johnson, 10 - "New Elements in the Exercies of Authority" by C. L. Siegfried, 11 - "Superior-Subject Relationships" by Laurier Labonte. 12 - "Committee Reports", 13 - "Preparing a Superior" by Robert C. Chase, 14 - "The Contribution of Group Dynamics" by Bernard Mailhiot, 15 - "Study Program for a Three Day Institute for Local Superiors" by Eugene Marcotte. Covers and spine are scuffed. Previous owner's name on the first page. 17041 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
396 |
One Hundred (100) Chin Lifters on Our 100th Year 1853-1953 Montreal, Quebec Richardson, Bond & Wright 1953 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 8vo - 21 x 14 cm; (24) - ix - 132 pp. Pebble finish burgundy cloth with gold lettering on spine and an embossed "chin-lifter" on the front cover. The dust jacket is not present. The first 24 pages are in part photographs of the company's employees. From the foreword: "The first Chin Lifters were published in pamphlet form in the early 1930's to give a lift to spirits weighted by the anxieties, discouragements and despairs of a great depression. . . . . On the occasion of 100th Anniversary there is no better way to commemorate it with our friends than by the presentation of this book . . . ." Richardson and Co were the originators of the photo-repro technique of printing. Small line drawings grace each and every page. 16360 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
397 |
Sadlier's Dominion Catholic Speller. Complete Edition Montreal, Quebec James A. Sadlier Hardcover Fair 12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; iv - 176 pp. Pictorial paper covered boards with a black cloth spine over a flat stapled binding. A co-ordinated and complete approach to spelling and pronounciation designed specifically for Catholic schools. The preliminaries are missing as is page i / ii and the title and copyright page. Previous owner's name on the front paste down dated Septemebr 18, 1885. Both paste down end papers are replete with addresses, notes and doodles while the main body of the text is surprisingly clean and the text block binding is solid. The covers and integral spine appear to have been re-attached at some point. The covers themselves are soiled with some red doodling on the front and the board edges are worn. Unusual as these books rarely survived the use they received in the classrooms. 14748 Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
399 |
Comradeship for China, Songs and Choruses Toronto / Philadelphia China Inland Mission. 1937 Softcover Good 19 x 12.5 cm.; Unpaginated. Saddle-stapled booklet. Contains 74 hymns and songs for the Christian missions in China. Taken from the China Inland Mission publication "Young China". Enlarged edition. Some small illustrations, some songs specifically for China, i.e. "China's Plea" ("From . . . far-off China, There comes a plaintive cry Oh show us, help us, tell us Of Christ before we die . . ."). Paper wraps very soiled with some edgewear and creasing, former owner's name on title page; text pages clean. 17152 Price:
7.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
400 |
Readings from the Constitutions of the Society of Jesus Detroit, Michigan American Jesuit Assistancy Press 1969 Softcover Very Good 16mo - 16.5 x 10.5 cm.; A saddle stapled booklet of 80 pages. Red wraps with black lettering. The texts are based on the translations of the constitutions by George Ganss. The covers are faded with a small stain on the front. 15115 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|