|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
202 |
The Premier Song Book. London, England J. Curwen & Sons Soft Cover Fair 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 32 pp. Light tan wraps that are separating at the sewn spine. A collection of 40 songs (lyrics with melody line only) that are Irish, Scottish, English and Welsh. Wraps are worn, interior is clean. Contents: "The Bay of Biscay", "O Who Will O'er the Downs?", "Ye Banks and Braes", "The Meeting of the Waters", "Sally in Our Alley", "Men of Harlech", "The Soldier's Farewell", "Tom Bowling", "Then You'll Remember Me", "John Anderson, My Jo", "Caller Herrin'", "Oft in the Stilly Night", "Cherry Ripe", "The Harp That Once", "On the Banks of the Allan Water", "Now is the Month of Maying", "Yes! Let Me Like a Soldier Fall", "The Last Rose of Summer", "Robin Adair", "Rule, Britannia", "John Peel", "The Minstrel Boy", "The Blue Bell of Scotland", "Weel May the Keel Row", "Here's a Health Unto His Majesty", "Auld Lang-Syne", "The Lass of Richmond Hill", "Heart of Oak", "From the Village Steeple Pealing", "Huntsman's Chorus", "Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep", "Home, Sweet Home", "A Hunter Bold and Free", "Annie Laurie", "The Old Folks at Home", "A-Hunting We Will Go", "A Life on the Ocean Wave", "The Pilot", "The Ash Grove", "The Red, White, and Blue". 9811 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
203 |
Breviarium Romanum. Pars Aestiva. Augustae Taurinorum apud Clementem Tappi 1889 Hardcover Good 32mo - 12 x 8 cm.; (8) - xliii - 664 - 380 - 39 - (5) pp. Textured dark gray cloth on boards with a panelled (5 panels) leather spine with gold lettering in 2nd and 4th panel. Full title: 'Breviarium Romanum ex Decreto SS. Concilii Tridentini Restitutum, S. PII V Pontificis Maximi. Iussu Editum. Clementis VIII, Urbani VIII, et Leonis XIII. Auctoritate Recognitum: Pars Aestiva". One frayed marker ribbon and from the previous owner, 5 cloth tabs (for ease of finding one's place) fastened onto common pages near the front. Cloth is worn on the board edges, the leather is rubbed on the spine tips and the end paper hinge is torn while the corded binding is still very sturdy and supple. The text pages are very clean though showing some age toning and the text block is square. Needless to say, the text is completely in Latin and included at the front or the Pontifical Bulls plus a Kalendrium for the period 1889 to 1916 and the general breviary rubrics. 15191 Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
205 |
Booklets, Catalogs, Folders and Broadsides: Their Construction and Design. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1922 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 20 - (4) pp. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Facts on Printing, The Intelligent Use of Color, Designing the Cover, Preparing the Dummy, Selling the Work". (Series B). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name on first page. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12549 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
Service Parts List for Franklin Aircraft Engine: Models 6A4-150-B3 and 6A4-165-B3. Aurora, Colorado Stinson Division, Univair Aircraft Corporation 1953 Softcover Very Good 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 40 pp. Yellow covers with black lettering and a plastic coil binding. A reprint from Aircooled Motors Inc. of Syracuse, New York. The manual consists of part numbers, description and quantity per engine. Not illustrated. The date mentioned is that of the date on the parts lists themselves. 9970 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
207 |
Classic Aircraft Parts and Supplies. Aurora, Colorado Univair Aircraft Corporation Soft Cover Very Good 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 280 pp. Glossy photographic covers. Includes parts for and parts' classifications as follows: Aeronca, Bellanca, Champion, Cessna, Ercoupe, Fornay, Alon, Mooney, Luscombe, Piper, Stinson, Taylorcraft, Manuals, Paint, Dope, Fabric, Windows and Windshields , Raw Materials, Engine Parts and Accessories, Propellers, Lighting and Electrical Supplies, Miscellaneous and Accessories, Tires Wheels and Brakes. Previous owner's name on front, inked note and phone number on back. Clean inside. 9971 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
Compendium Practicum Iuris Societatis Iesu. Romae Apud Curiam Praepositi Generalis 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - 18 x 13 cm.; xi - 329 pp. 2a editio recognita. The text is in Latin. A practical collection of the laws of the Society of Jesus, second edition. Former owner's name written neatly on the title page and the book appears to be unread. 9983 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
211 |
Compendium Practicum Iuris Societatis Iesu. Romae Apud Curiam Praepositi Generalis 1986 Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - 18 x 13 cm.; xi - 329 pp. 2a editio recognita. Text is in Latin. A practical collection of the laws of the Society of Jesus, second edition. Former owner's name written neatly on the title page and the book appears to be unread. 9984 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
An Analysis of Sex Education: The Destruction of Our Canadian Children. Vanier, Ontario Human Life International Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 46 pp. Green and white pictorial covers with red / black lettering in a saddle stapled binding. No date given but probably in the mid 1980's. Contents: 1 - "Pope Pius XI on Sex Education (1929)", 2 - "Sex Education" by Rev. J. H. Gillis, 3 - "Sex Education in the Schools" by Sean O'Reilly, 4 - "Fully Alive: Partially Alive with a Split Personality" by Diane McNicholl, 5 - "Fully Alive: Let Them Eat a Bowl of Red Pottage" by Diane McNicholl. Minor shelf wear to the covers. 17987 Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
National Eucharistic Congress of Canada. Quebec, June 22nd - 26th 1938. (programme) 1938 Softcover Good 8vo - 22 x 13 cm.; 66 pp. Light tan covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. A bilingual program for the Eucharistic Congress of 1938 held in Quebec City. Lists the members of the Congress Board, general notes on the mechanics of the gathering, a detailed program of the events plus a map of the area. One half of the booklet is in English, and flipping it over, one obtains the French version. The covers are quite soiled and stained, some page corners are creased. Interesting to note that Henri Gheon's "The Mystery of the Mass" was performed at the Congress. 11759 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
216 |
World Youth Day 2002; The Official Souvenir Album Toronto, Ontario Novalis 2002 2895072396 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27.5 x 21 cm; 160 pp. Pictorial wraps with frenched flaps. Assembled by the editors of Novalis with photographs by Bill Whitman, Catherine Bauknight, Ian Crysler, Dick Hemingway, Andre Leduc, Rebecca Stevenson, Michael Swan and Maria Delia Zamora. Printed on a glossy coated paper. Previous owner's gift inscription on the half title page. 19894 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
De Gomerfontaine a Notre Dame de la Paix Chimay Abbaye Notre Dame De La Paix 1966 Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 22.5 x 17 cm.; 26 pp. Orange wraps with black lettering on front. Printed on rectos only with versos being blank - a xerographic publication. A short history of the Abbey at Gomerfontaine on the occasion of the 700th anniversary of the dedication of the original church. Illustrated with small vignette type pencil sketches. Produced by the monks at Abbaye Notre Dame de la Paix in Chimay. Text is in French. 11711 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
Jeanne Leber, Recluse De Ville-Marie (Montreal). Montreal, Quebec Monastere Des Recluses Missionaires 1983 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 22 x 1`6.5 cm.; 77 pp. Glossy gray self-wraps with portrait on front. Both a visual and text based look in French at the life of the silent recluse - Jeanne LeBer. It is souls such as this that intercede so directly with the Father allowing the world to continue. The symbols of her life are the reality of the kingdom. Text is in French. Covers show some slight edge wear with some rubbing/scuffing on the back. ; Ex-Library 11840 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Annual, 1968. Manchester, UK World Distributors Limited 1968 Hardcover Very Good 4to - 26 x 20 cm.; 93 pp. Illustrated end papers. Glossy pictorial boards. 11 stories, 2 'strip' stories, 4 features and 2 games/puzzles. Board corners and spine crown/heel are bumped with minor wear. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. 14421 Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
224 |
My Clerical Friends And Their Relations To Modern Thought. New York, New York Catholic Publication Society Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; 311 pages + 9 pages of publisher's adverts. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name stamped on the front free end paper. The binding is shaken and the spine backstrip is beginning to separate from the rear board. Corners are worn, etc. A reasonable reading or working copy. No date (late 1800's) or author stated. 11062 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
Walhalla - Leroy: The Legend and the Lore. Cavalier, North Dakota. Northeastern North Dakota Heritage Association. 1995 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; [2] - 64 - [2] pp. Cream coloured covers with black lettering over gray art work in a saddle stapled binding. Illustrated with black and white period photographs. A general history of the Pembina River Corridor along with stories from the early period and up to the present day. Includes a two page spread of the early chronology of events in Walhalla history. 20371 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
Sztuka w Krakowie w Latach 1350-1550. Krakow Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie 1964 Softcover Good 8vo - 20.5 x 15 cm.; 262, unpaginated section with 105 b/w illustrations. Text is in Polish. Wystawa Urzadzona w Szescsetna Rocznice zalozenia Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskiego. Katalog - Malarstwo tablicowe, Malarstwo miniaturowe, Grafika, Rzezba, Rzemioslo artystyczne, Medale i monety, Archiwalia, Bibliografia, Uzupelnienia. Card stock covers have some soiling and edgewear, some thinning to half-title page. 15656 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
227 |
Warszawa w Latach, 1795-1864. Warszawa Muzeum Historyczne M. St. Warszawy 1960 Softcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 8vo - 21 x 15 cm.; 252, (37) pp. Text is in Polish. Katalog Ekspozycji Muzeum Historycznego M. St. Warszawy. 33 b/w illustrations. Katalog oprcowali Jan Kosim and others. Inscribed to Emeryk Hutten Czapski by Jan Kosim on half-title page. Plain card stock wraps are sunned, some soiling to text block edges. Dust jacket is soilied with some edgewear. 15657 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
Flag Etiquette in Canada / Etiquette du Drapeau au Canada. Minister of Supply and Services Canada. 1997 Softcover Near Fine 28 x 21 cm.; Saddle-stapled booklet. Bi-lingual (French and English) Canadian government publication; each section consisting of 28 pp. History, dimensions, flagpoles, rules for flying the flag, personal flag and standards, Royal Union Flag, flags of international organizations. Minor general wear. 19058 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
First All Canadian Congress of Ukrainians in Canada. Winnipeg 1943. Winnipeg, Manitoba Ukrainian Canadian Commottee 1943 Softcover Good 4to - 26.5 x 19.5 cm.; 210 pp. Blue green covers with black lettering over a flat stapled text block. The cover title is "First Ukrainian Canadian Congress: June 22, 23, and 24, 1943. Winnipeg, Canada". Stamped on the title page as a complementary copy from the Committee and signed and dated (1945) by a member thereof. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The last two pages and the back cover have pulled away from the spine / staples and the cover and last page has a closed tear of 10 cm in from the fore edge. 15554 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
231 |
The Railways of Nottingham: An Exhibition Covering 130 years (1839-1969). London, UK The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society. 1969 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 20.5 x 15 cm.; 48 pp. Stiff gray covers with blue lettering and art work in a saddle stapled binding. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A brief outline of the railways in the Nottingham area and rail tours from Nottingham along with a catalogue of the 475 photographs on display at the exhibition which was held in Wollaton Hall in Nottingham, 17th May to 22nd of June in 1969. Slight age browning of the covers, else near fine. 18838 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
232 |
Bibliographie zur Geschichte der polnischen Frage bis 1919. Stuttgart Weltkriegsbucherei, Institut fur Weltpolitik 1940 Softcover Good+ 8vo - 23 x 16 cm.; 160 pp. Nr. 26/27/28, Bibliographien der Weltkriegsbuche rei, Institut fur Weltpolitik. Text is in German. Brown paper wraps have some rubbing, creasing, edgewear, finger smudges on title page. 13358 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
233 |
Grub Street, A Little Book of News and Literary Views. 1946 Softcover Very Good 15 x 9 cm.; 32 pp. Saddle-stapled pamphlet full of book reviews from various Canadian publishers. Dated January, 1946, and printed on the cover with a booksellers name and address: James Hope & Sons, Limited, Booksellers, Stationers, Bookbinders & Printers, 61-63 Sparks St., Ottawa, Phone 2-2493. Mild wear on cover. 15011 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
Biala Ksiega, Dokumenty. Paryz Instytut Literacki 1964 Softcover Good+ 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 174 pp. Text is in Polish. Fakty i dokumenty z okresow dwoch wojen swiatowych zebral, czesciowo przelozyl i w przypisy zaopatrzyl, Wiktor Sukiennicki. Texts of documents from 1914-1941. Card stock covers have some soiling and creasing with upper corner quite bumped; binding tight, text pages clean. 13278 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
O Lasce Pratelstvi a Poezii. Prague, Czechoslavakia (praha) Ceskoslovensky Spisovatel 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Various 32mo - 12 x 8 cm.; 176 [4] pp. Glossy marbelled paper over boards with gilt lettering on spine and back and decoration on front. A collection of quotes and short pieces of writing from various authors all renedered into Czech and illustrated with reproductions of drawings and wood cuts by many famous artists. A production from Klub Pratel Poezie. 10491 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
236 |
Consecration of the Abbey Church of Our Lady of Saint Joseph, Spencer, Massachussetts. 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 8 pp. Saddle stapled booklet bound in cream coloured card wraps. A commerative booklet with some historical notes. Full title is "Consecration of the Abbey Church of Our Lady of Saint Joseph, Spencer, Massachussetts, the first of August, 1975 on the occasion of the 150th Anniversary of the Foundation of Our Community at Petit Clairvaux, Nova Scotia, 1825." illustrated with an ink sketch of the compound and various crests and shields from the Cistercian order. 10510 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
US De L'Ordre De Cisterciens De La Stricte Observance Precedes De La Regle De Saint Benoit De La Charte De Charite Et Des Constitutions Publies Par Le Chapitre General De 1926. (Cistercian Rule and Charta Caritatis). Westmalle 1926 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 485 pp. Black cloth with blind stamped decorative motif on front and back board. The book has been rebound / repaired with a black cloth on the spine/quarter boards and new end-papers, which are quite browned now. The original are still present and partially visible. The pages between the title page and the preface are missing (2 pages possibly). An eight page addendum has been tipped in on gutter margin of the front free end paper: "Propositions et Declarations Faites par la Commission de Liturgie et Adoptees ad Experimentum par le Chapitre General de 1937". Contents summary follows: 1 - "Regula S. P. N. Benedicti", Caput I to LXXIII, 2 - "Carta Caritatis", Caput I to V, 3 - "Constitutiones" - Litterae Apostolicae, 4 - "Pars Prima; De Regimine Ordinis" Caput I to IX, 5 - "Pars Secunda; De Observantiis" Caput I to XVII, 6 - Pars Tertia; De Ingressu In Ordine" Caput I to VIII, 7 - "Livre Premier; De la Reception des Freres" Chapitre I to VII, 8 - "Livre Deuxieme; Ordre des Exercices et Maniere de les Annoncer" Chapitre I to II, 9 - "Livre Troisieme; Des Rites Ecclesiasti ques en General" Chapitre I to XII, 10 - "Livre Quatrieme; Des Offices Ecclesiastiques" Chapitre I to III, 11 - "Livre Cinquieme; De la Celebration des Messes" Chapitre I to IV, 12 - "Livre Sixieme; Des Fetres de l"Annee" Chapitre I to XVI, 13 - "Livre Septieme; Des Lieux Reguliers" Chapitre I to VIII, 14 - "Livre Huitieme; Des Observances Monastiques" Chapitre I to XIII, 15 - "Livre Neuvieme; Des Officiers de Semaine" Chapitre I to VII, 16 - "Livre Dixieme; Des Infirmes et des Morts" Chapitre I to XIV, 17 - "Livre Onzieme; Des Officiers Monastere" Chapitre I to XVIII, 18 - "Livre Douzieme; Des Ceremonies et Observances Estraordinaires" Chapitre I to V, 19 - Maniere de Faire les Signes, Table Alphabetique, Table Generale des Matieres, Errata. Sections 1 through 6 are in Latin, the remainder are in French. There are some marginalia present and they are in the form of corrections or addenda - this would appear to have been a working copy (the binding is shaken) for a monastery. The publisher stated, "Westmalle", is the imprint of the Order of Cistercians of the Strict Observance (OCSO). 10533 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
Simplified Missal for Devout Assistance At Low Mass, High Mass, Dialogue Mass. St. Paul, Minnesota Remnant Bookstore Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - 17 x 10 cm.; 40 pp. Cream coloured wraps with black illustration on cover and a saddle stapled binding. The complete text of the mass in 2 column form with Latin on one side and English parallel to it. The canon of the Mass is in English with no Latin text. Concludes with suggested prayers after Low Mass, prayers before Holy Communion and prayers after with notes on indulgences where applicable. Moderate soiling and mild wear to the covers. 10547 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
Benediction Du Tres Reverend Pere Jacques Garneau; Abbe De Saint-Benoit-Du- Lac, Le 28 Juin 1983. Saint-benoit-du-lac, Quebec Private Printing 1983 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 21 x 15 cm.; 51 pp. Cream coloured covers with a saddle stapled binding. The text is in Latin and English. The final stage of the establishing of a monastery is the installation and blessing of the abbott by the local ordinary. This is the text of that ceremony as performed in June of 1983 at Saint-Benoit-du-Lac. At its core, it is the Mass of Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles, and is to be celebrated by a bishop. Gregorian chant notation is used for all sung parts. Slight soiling to the wraps and a 2" closed tear on the top front at the spine fold. 10549 Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
The Irish Theological Quarterly, Volume XXXVIII, Number 4, October 1971. Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo -24 x 15 cm.; Pages 285 to 380. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "Anglican Thinking About Authority" by Terence J. Gerighty, 2 - "Transcendence in Man: God Is Among Us" by Gotthold Hasenhuttl, 3 - "Some Aspects of Torah in Judaism" by Michael Maher, 4 - "Indefectible but not Infallible" by Kevin McNamara, 5 - "Divorce and Remarriage in the Early Church" by Victor J. Pospishil, 6 - "Some Notes on Liberal Catholicism and Catholic Modernism" by J. Derek Holmes. Plus 11 book reviews. ; Periodical 12081 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
Greater Toronto and the Men Who Made It Toronto, Ontario, Canada Inter-Provincial Publishing Co. 1911 Hardcover Very Good 4to - 27 x 19.5 cm.; 237 pp. After an introductory section, the bulk of this volume are photographs of the city of Toronto (Canada) and photographs, accompanied by short biographies, of many of the men who built it, well, the men with the money not the labourers. Toronto was first incorporated in 1834; this shows Toronto 75 years later. Biographical index. Leather covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine, all text block edges gilded. The covers are rubbed, corners worn, slight soiling on some pages. 20543 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
Le Temoignage des Cloitrees, Benedictines, Carmelites, Clarisses, Dominicaines, Trappistines, Visitandines, Dieu Leur Suffit. Paris Les Editions du Cerf 1962 Softcover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 14 cm.; 236 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Une enquete de La Vie Spirituelle, presentee par Bernard Bro, O.P. Card stock wraps have some soiling and light wear, penciled notation on front free endpaper. 13867 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
243 |
Novena Devotions in Honor of Our Mother of Perpetual Help. St. John's, Newfoundland St. Teresa's Parish Softcover Very Good 24mo - 13.5 x 10 cm.; 29 pp. Light blue card covers with black art work and lettering is a saddle stapled binding. Four liturgical services led by a priest are given followed by four of the common Marian Hymns, lyrics only. Slight wear and soiling to the covers. 20779 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
The Liturgy of Holy Week Arranged for Use in Parishes. Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 1965 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 224 pp. A very thorough presentation of the Holy Week Liturgies with two column rubricated text used when both Latin and English are present. An important book in some ways as it is the first of the "new" liturgies to come out of the liturgical renewal with full approval and approbations. The covers are a tad darkened with minor edge wear noted. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 15557 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
The Irish Theological Quarterly: Volume XXXV, Number 1, January 1968 Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1968 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 90. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "The Church the Body of Christ in the Theology of Karl Barth and in Catholic Theology" by Colm O'Grady. 2 - "Christian Hope" by Enda McDonagh. 3 - "Professor Dewart and Dogmatic Development" by Desmond Connell. 4 - "Christ and Divorce" by Michael Hurley. 5 - "The World and the Spirit" by Peter McKevitt. 6 - "Some Anglican Moralists" by Paul Surlis. 7 - 3 book reviews. 10676 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
The Irish Theological Quarterly: Volume XXXV, Number 2, April 1968 Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1968 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 90. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "Work and the Making of a Christian World" by P. M. C. Davies. 2 - "Professor Dewart and Dogmatic Development III" by Desmond Connell. 3 - "Adam and Biological Sciences" by Martin Brennan. 4 - "The Book of Job and the Book of the Dead" by J. Murtagh. 5 - "Natural Law in Richard Hooker (c. 1554-1600) " by Paul Surlis. 6 - "The Catholic Biblical Association of Ireland". 7 - 17 book reviews. 10677 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
The Magic Baking Powder Cook Book. A Family Tradition. Montreal, Quebec Standard Brands Softcover Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 32 pp. Coloured paper wraps very much from the late 1930's or early 1940's, the probable date of publication, with a saddle stapled binding. Moderate wear to the covers and the lower staple is offset, not quite on the spine fold. 17842 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
Detroit the Beautiful, Compliments of the Wholesale Millinery Dealers of Detroit. Detroit, Michigan 1902 Softcover Good+ 15 x 25 cm.; 24 pp. An oblong center-stitched with black thread booklet. Celebrates the city of Detroit and hats and invites one to "our openings" of the Detroit Millinery Jobbers for the "Series of Detroit Pattern Hat Exhibits for Fall of Nineteen Hundred Two". Many photos of Detroit, facts about the city as a millinery market, pointers about Detroit, a centerfold panoramic view of the water front, and photos of five hats, each from the five wholesale millinery houses - Kellogg, Sommer & Co.; R. H. Macauley & Co.; O'Dwyer & Ward; Pollock, Pettibone & Chapman; Mitchell-Moody-Garton Co. Booklet printed by the Wm Graham Printing Co. Black card stock covers with a design on the front. Light soiling, some edgewear on cover, some finger smudges and a few small stains on pages. 15016 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
Theological Studies: Volume 43, Number 2, June 1982 Woodstock, Maryland Theological Studies Inc. 1982 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 193 to 380. A journal published for the Theological Faculties of the Society of Jesus in the United States. Contents are: 1 - "The Church's Religious Identity and Its Social and Political Mission" by Francis Schussler Fiorenza. 2 - "Almsgiving in the Latin Church: The Late Fourth and Early Fifth Centuries" by Boniface Ramsey. 3 - "The Objective Moral Order: Reflections on Recent Research" by Philip S. Keane. 4 - "Is a Christian Feminist Theology Possible?" by Anne Carr. 5 - "Ecclesiology and the Problem of the One and the Many" by Joseph A. Bracken. 6 - "In Search of the Meaning of Oikonomia: Report on a Convention" by Ladislas Orsy. 10709 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
251 |
Theological Studies: Volume 46, Number 1, March 1985 Woodstock, Maryland Theological Studies Inc. 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 190. A journal published for the Theological Faculties of the Society of Jesus in the United States. Contents are: 1 - "Prophetic-Critical and Practical-Strategic Tasks of Theology: Habermas and Liberation Theology" by Joseph Kroger. 2 - "Civil Disobedience : A Moral Critique" by Gerald D. Coleman. 3 - "Collegiality: An Essay toward Better Understanding" by Charles M. Murphy. 4 - "Notes on Moral Theology" by Richard A. McCormick, Lisa Sowle Cahill, John Langan, David Hollenbach. 5 - "The Two Process Theologies: A Reappraisal" by John A. Bracken. 10711 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
Theological Studies: Volume 43, Number 3, September 1982 Washington, D. C. Theological Studies Inc. 1982 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 375 to 573. A journal published for the Theological Faculties of the Society of Jesus in the United States. Contents are: 1 - "Faith, Sacrament, Contract, and Christian Marriage: Disputed Questions" by Ladislas Orsy. 2 - "The Christian Ethicist in the Community of Faith" by Edward A. Malloy. 3 - "Nuclear Deterrence Morality: Atlantic Community Bishops in Tension" by Francis X. Winters. 4 - "The American Hierarchy and Nuclear Weapons" by John Langan. 5 - "The Christian Church and the New Religious Movements: Towards Theological Understanding" by John A. Saliba. 6 - "Marcellus of Ancyra in Modern Research" by Joseph T. Lienhard. 7 - "Postliberal Process Theology: A Rejoinder to Burrell" by Philip E. Devenish. 10714 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
Theological Studies: Volume 44, Number 3, September 1983 Washington, D. C. Theological Studies Inc. 1983 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 369 to 551. A journal published for the Theological Faculties of the Society of Jesus in the United States. Contents are: 1 - "Developments, Reforms, and Two Great Reformations: Towards a Historical Assessment of Vatican II" by John W. O'Malley. 2 - "Leise Treten: An Irenic Ecumenical Hermeneutic" by Robert Kress. 3 - "Divine Reverence for Us: God's Being Present, Cherishing, and Persuading" by John R. Stacer. 4 - "Arius and the Arians" by Charles Kannengiesser. 5 - "The Mandate to Teach Theological Disciplines: On Canon 812 of the New Code" by Ladislas Orsy. 6 - : The Teleology of Proportionate Reason" by John R. Connery. Inked check-marks on front cover. 10720 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
Theological Studies: Volume 41, Number 4, December 1980 Washington, D. C. Theological Studies Inc. 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 639 to 815 - viii. A journal published for the Theological Faculties of the Society of Jesus in the United States. Contents are: 1 - "Premarital Sex: The Theological Argument from Peter Lombard to Durand" by John F. Dedek. 2 - "Liberation Theology and the Social Gospel: Variations on a Theme" by T. Howland Sanks. 3 - "The Moral Philosophy of Pope John Paul II" by Ronald Modras. 4 - "Eucharistic Epiklesis: New Evidence and a New Theory" by Joseph H. Crehan. 5 - "Jesus' Approach to Death: An Examination of Some Recent Studies" by John P. Galvin. 6 - "Exegesis and Imagination" by Schuyler Brown. 7 - "The Encyclopedia of Bioethics" by Daniel C. Maguire. Inked names on front cover plus coffee stain on margin of last 20 pages. 10725 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
Julian of Norwich. Four Studies . . Oxford, UK Fairacres / SLG Press 1973 0728300222 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Sister Rosemary 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 38 pp. Fairacres publication #28. Tan coloured wraps with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. Title continued: Four Studies to Commemorate the Sixth Centenary of the Revelations of Divine Love". Contents: 1 - "Introduction" by A. M. Allchin, 2 - "The Place of Lady Julian of Norwich in English Literature" by Sister Eileen Mary, 3 - "Julian of Norwich and the Bible" by Sister Mary Paul, 4 - "Mother Julian" a poem by Sister Mary Paul, 5 - "Faith Seeking Understanding" by Sister Benedicta, 6 - "Fullness of Joy" prayer of St. Anselm, 7 - "Julian of Norwich for Today" by A. M. Allchin. All the sisters are members of the Sisters of the Love of God (SLG). Sticker ghost on the front cover, else fine. 15204 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
Everlasting Sabbath: Songs for Worship At the Benedictine Grange. Redding, Conecticut Benedictine Grange 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 24 pages. Brown wraps in a saddle stapled binding. 13 songs in all: Everlasting Sabbath, This is the Pasch of the Lord, Offering Thanks and Praise, Peace, Bring Us to the Wedding Feast, Come and Share Our Table, Let Us Go Forth, Every Day, Benedictus, Unless the Lord Builds the House, Little Magnificat, Stay With Us Lord, Nunc Dimittis. Melody line only with lyrics and chording. 10765 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261 |
Liber Brevior: With Rhythmic Signs of Solesmes. New York / Tournai, Belgium. Desclee Co. Inc. 1954 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; xxxiv - 640 - 126 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Desclee publication #813. Contents are: Table of Movable Feasts, Preface to Vatican Edition, Rules for Interpretation, Prayers for the Ordinary and the Canon of the Mass, The Ordinary Chants of the Mass, Common Tones of the Mass, Requiem Mass and the Burial Service, Proper of the Time, Common of the Saints, Votive Masses, Proper of the Saints, Sunday at Vespers, Common of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Chants at Benediction of the Most Blessed Sacrament, Graduals, Versicles of the Alleluia, and Tracts in the Tones of Simple or Solemn Psalmody, Various Indices. Text edges are dyed red - still bright and shiny. Two bookmark ribbons tipped in. This book has never been used or open before. The red text block edge staining is holding some of the pages together still and the book was wrapped in the original publisher's shipping paper. 20762 Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
262 |
The Vain Little Mouse. (Tuft of Hair Collection) Montreal, Quebec Montbec Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 12 cm.; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of the mouse on the front. One of the "Toft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Minor wear to the edges of the cover with the "toft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. 11439 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
263 |
Niezlomni (Biblioteka Ziemi Naszej) Londyn Nakladem "Orbisu" 1946 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 8vo - 20.5 x 16.5 cm.; 66 pp. The text is in Polish. A collection of short essays about a number of Polish figures - Tadeusz Rejtan, Kazimierz Pulaski, Tadeusz Kosciuszko, Jan Henryk Dabrowski, Jozef Poniatowski, Walerian Lukasinski, Roman Sanguszko, Artur Zawisza, Szymon Konasrski, Teofil Wisniowski, Romuald Traugutt, Stefan Okrzeja, Jozef Pilsudski. Z ilustracjami na oddzielnych planszach. Blue cloth-covere d boards have moderate edgewear and bumped corners. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper. The dust jacket is quite worn on the edges and the spine, soiled on the back panel and with a sticker on the upper spine. Stamped on the title page in both English and Polish as being from the Relief Society for Poles in Belgrave Square, London. 20176 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
Mining in Canada: Facts & Figures. Ottawa, Ontario Mining Association of Canada. 1983 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 25.5 x 18.5 cm.; 36 pp. Light gray covers in a saddle stapled binding. The statistical report for 1982 issued by Canada's national organization of mining companies. The covers show a trace of shelf wear. 20434 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
265 |
Kolping and His Work, Questions and Answers. Catholic Kolping Society Of America 1957 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 42 pp. Yellow wraps with black lettering, staple bound. An edited version in translation of the Kolping Catechism published so as to further knowledge of the Kolping Society. It is described as not an exact translation but rather an attempt to distill the spirit of the original work into English using a question and answer format. Published under the direction of the then president of the society, Fr. Helwick Krewitt, OFM. Slight soiling to the covers with some minor edge wear. Previous owner's name on the first page. 11493 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
266 |
Polonia en el Uruguay. (Por Nuestra Libertad Y La Vuestra). Montevideo Editado Por "la Voz De Polonia" 1945 Softcover Good 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; 409 + (11) pp. Text is in Spanish. Card stock covers with front and back flaps. Cover is soiled, edgeworn with small tears, top of spine has some loss of cover (1/2" on top), 1" tear on bottom of spine hinge; some light staining on first page of text. Inscription on half-title page signed by Oscar Jawromer plus a laid-in bookmark with a printed picture and greetings by the same. 12251 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
267 |
Ceremonial for the Use of the Catholic Churches of the United States of America. 5th (fifth) revised edition. Baltimore, Maryland John B. Piet 1883 Hardcover Good 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm; xvi - 444 pp. Contents: Part I - Ceremonies of Low Mass, Missa Cantata, Vespers and Benediction; Part II - Ceremonies for Holy Week and Other Festivals; Part III - Ceremonies of High Mass, Solemn Vespers and Solemn Benediction; Part IV - Ceremonies for the Principal Festivals; Part V - Ceremonies for Mass and Vespers Solemnly Celebrated by the Bishop or in His Presence; Part VI - Other Different Solemnities at Which the Bishop Officiates or Is Present; and lastly an appendix - Forty Hours' Exposition, Different Intonations for Vespers and Solemn Mass and Elenchus Defectuum. Text block edges are dyed red. Boards are scuffed and rubbed with worn corners. the spine crown and heel are both pulled with a tear at the spine crown down 1" on the back joint. Previous owner's name on the second blank preliminary and extensive marginalia on the section for Good Friday (pages 243 to 245). Boith front and back hinges are starting though still sound. 13956 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
268 |
Square Dancer's Indoctrination Handbook. Los Angeles, California Sets In Order 1963 Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 22 x 16.5 cm; 16 pp including covers. Contents: The Ground Rules of Square Dancing, Music to Move By, Where You Fit into the Picture, Know Your Caller, Clothes Help Make the Square Dancer, Take a Good Look at Square Dancing, Questions and Answers on Mechanics, Square Dancer's Pledge. Previous owner's name on back cover. 11823 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
269 |
Kyriale Seu Ordinarium Missae: Gregorian Notation (4002). New York, New York J. Fischer & Bro. 1927 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 16.5 x 11 cm.; 149 pp. With an 8 page preface. Olive cloth with black lettering on the front board. Full subtitle is "Missa pro Defunctis Toni Communes Missae et Varii Cantus Usitati ad Processionem et Benediction em SS Sacramenti" all according to the Vatican Version. There were two editions of this book published; #4001 - Modern notation with rhythmical signs, #4002 - Gregorian notation with rhythmical signs. This copy is #4002, the one with Gregorian notation. The date given is the date of the approbations and this would also be the date of publication as the later revisions are not made note of. The ffep and the first blank preliminary are corner clipped. The extremities show some very mild shelf wear and the text block edges are age darkened. 11876 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
270 |
Aladdin. (Tuft Of Hair Collection) Montreal, Quebec Montbec Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 12 cm.; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of Aladdin on the front. One of the "Tuft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Moderate wear to the top edges of the cover with the "tuft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. 11443 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
272 |
Mining Explained in Simple Terms. Toronto, Ontario Northern Miner Press. 1963 Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 17.5 x 12 cm.; [6] - 167 pp. Stiff card stock covers with a blue faux leather finish. Gilt lettering on spine and front board. The text paper used is a high quality coated stock. First published in 1955, this is the second edition. Essentially a collection of articles in an edited and updated form that had appeared in the 'Northern Miner' over the years. Illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings and maps. Twenty-three page glossary at the back. The covers show mild soiling and the front joint shows some shelf wear. Otherwise the book appears to have never been used. 20401 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
273 |
Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 3, Number 2. December 1992. Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1992 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Poem for a Woman" by Russell Thornton, 2 - "Crossing" by John Barton, 3 - "Calendar of Readings Other Literary Events for May", 4 - "The Doll" by T. L. Popert, 6 - "Conclusion (from I Have Seen the Abyss)" by Nicola Vulpe. 16440 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
274 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXVII, 1971, Fasc 1, Jan-Jun. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1971 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 143 to 155. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The College of Saint Bernard in Toulouse in the Middle Ages" by Louis J. Lekai. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on the first page. 12373 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
275 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXIII, 1967, Fasc 2, Jul. - Dec. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1967 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 179 to 225. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The Cistercian Order and the 'Commission de Reguliers', 1766-1783" by Louis J. Lekai. Contains the French text of the instructions given the Royal Commissions of1768 and 1771. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on the first page. 12374 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
276 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXV, 1969, Fasc 2, Jul. - Dec. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1969 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 180 to 208. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The Parisian College of Saint Bernard in 1634 - 1635" by Louis J. Lekai. Contains the French text of the visitations of Cardinal La Rochefoucauld in 1634 and 1635. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on the first page. 12375 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
277 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXV, 1969, Fasc 2, Jul. - Dec. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1969 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 209 to 244. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The Financial Status of the Parisian College of Saint Bernard, 1765 - 1790" by Louis J. Lekai. Contains the French text of the registers for the time period. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on the first page. 12376 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
278 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXVI, 1970, Fasc 1-2, Jan. - Dec. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1970 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 253 to 279. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The College of Saint Bernard in Paris on the Eve of the Revolution" by Louis J. Lekai. Contains the French text of the articles of regulation for 1771 and the inventory of the church and sacristy as of 1970. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on the first page. 12377 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
279 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXV, 1969, Fasc 1, Jan. - Jun. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1969 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 107 to 128. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "Catalogue de Pamphlets des Dix-Septieme et Dix-Huitieme Siecles Concernant la Lutte entre les Abbes de Citeaux et les Quatre Premiers Peres de l'Ordre" by Louis J. Lekai. Text is in French. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on the first page. 12378 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
280 |
Analecta Cisterciensia: Extractum - Annus XXVII, 1971, Fasc 2, Jul. - Dec. Rome, Italy Editiones Cistercienses 1971 Softcover Near Fine 4to - 27 x 18.5 cm.; Pages 157 to 211. Light blue wraps. An extract from the regular journal with the full text (in English) of the article: "The College of saint Bernard in Toulouse, 1533 - 1791" by Louis J. Lekai. Included are various relevant documents in French and Latin. Previous owner's name (Cistercian monastery library) stamped on the first page. 12380 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
I Believe: A Little Catholic Catechism. Germany Kirche In Not/Ostpriesterhilfe 1998 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 21 x 15 cm.; 156 pp. "A catechism should faithfully and systematicall y present the teaching of Sacred Scripture, the living Tradition in the Church and the authentic Magisterium as well as the spiritual heritage of the Fathers, Doctors and Saints of the Church . . . . This catechism will thus contain both the new and the old . . . ." Illustrated with reproductions throughout. 11075 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
282 |
Blackwood's Magazine: Number 1472, June 1938, Volume 243. Edinburgh, Scotland William Blackwood And Son 1938 Softcover Good 8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; Pages 723 to 864 plus index to v. 243. Contents: 1- "Red Sky at Morning" by Anthony Ludlow, 2 - "The Man from Cap d'Amour" by Thomas H. Raddall, 3 - "Status" by S. Fowler-Wright, 4 - "The Surat" by Sianu, 5 - "The Roses of Minden" by Lieut. Colonel F. E. Whitton, CMG, 6 - "Taken at the Flood" by J. K. Stanford, 7 - "Farmer's Diversion" by W. R. Hughes, 8 - "The Policies of Wendy" by Ronald Muir-Ferguson, 9 - "Spanish Turmoil" by H. Oloff de Wet. Substantial, unpaginated sections of period advertising at front and back. Covers are moderately soiled and worn. Text block edges are foxed. Interior is clean and binding is tight. 12392 Price:
5.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
283 |
Abridgment of The Interior Spirit of the Religious of the Visitation of Holy Mary. Westminster, Maryland Newman Bookshop 1943 Hardcover Very Good 16mo - 15 x 11 cm.; 146 pp. Approbations present. Originally published in 1927. Explained by Saint Francis de Sales, Bishop and Prince of Geneva, Their Founder. Collected by the Late Monsignor Maupas, Bishop of Evreux. Revised Translation from the French Edition of 1914. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Some sunning on boards, library markings on spine and title page only; binding tight, text pages clean. ; Ex-Library 13775 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
284 |
Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 4, Number 8. June 1994. Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1994 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. The Jane Jordan Winners in this issue. Contents: 1 - "The Old Boy News" by Brian Cameron, 2 - "Railway Bridges" by Joanne Epp, 3 - "Calendar of Events for Juney 1994", 4 - "Obsidian 2" by Heather Ferguson, 6 - "Neighbours" by Colin Morton. Some creasing to the top half of the booklet. 16444 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
285 |
Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 4, Number 8. June 1994. Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1994 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. The Jane Jordan Winners in this issue. Contents: 1 - "The Old Boy News" by Brian Cameron, 2 - "Railway Bridges" by Joanne Epp, 3 - "Calendar of Events for Juney 1994", 4 - "Obsidian 2" by Heather Ferguson, 6 - "Neighbours" by Colin Morton. Some creasing to the top half of the booklet. 16445 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
286 |
Les Atrocites Commises Par Les Polonais Contre Les Allemands De Pologne. Berlin Editions Volk & Reich 1940 Hardcover Very Good 4to - 25 x 20 cm.; 311 pp. Text is in French. "Document redige et publie sur l'Ordre du Ministere des Affaires Etrangeres du Reich, avec pieces authentiques a l'appui", deuxieme edition augmentee. German documentation of atrocities committed by Poland. Maps, photos. Paper covered boards with cloth spine. The cloth is torn in two places, some edgewear on boards and light soiling; the text is tight and clean. 12795 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
288 |
Perspective: Linear and Aerial. Its Mechanical and Pictorial Application. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1922 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; [4] - 19 - [1] pp plus 1 chart of examples and techniques, 30 x 46 cm, folded once in the middle and loosely laid in. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Subtitled: "Parallel and Angular Perspective Described, Foreshortening, Drawing from Blue Prints and Plans, Diagonal Methods, Aerial Perspective and Chiaroscuro". (Series E). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12547 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
289 |
Photo Retouching. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1922 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 14 - (2) pp plus 4 photographic charts of examples, 30 x 46 cm, folded once in the middle and loosely laid in. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Subtitled: "Instruction in Handling Mechanical and Pictorial Photographs, Backgrounds, Opaque Blendings and the Use and Care of Air Brushes". (Series E). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12546 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
290 |
Lettering: Its History and Application. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1923 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 16 - (4) pp. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Purpose of Lettering, Letter Style Selection, Composition, Arrangement, Drawing and Spacing". (Series D). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Small, dime-sized stain on lower front cover. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12551 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
Design. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1923 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 14- (2) pp. Series C. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Historic Ornament Commercially Applied, Pre-historic Effort, Classic Decoration, Selection od Motifs, Design Arrangement, Harmony and Rhythm". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name on first page. Center page has been neatly tape re-enforced at the staples. The illustrative chart is not present. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12553 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
293 |
Composition. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1926 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 15- (1) pp. Series E. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Pictorial Spacing and Design Arrangement, Emphasis, Tone Relation, Harmony and Rhythm". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. The accompanying charts are not present. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12554 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
294 |
Color. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1922 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 17 - (3) pp. Series C. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "The Spectrum and Its Relation to Pigment Color, The Relation of Color to Music, Systematic Palette Arrangement, Color Value, Melody, Harmony and Contrasts". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name and a pencilled note on the first page. Included is the "Chart for Finding Triads and Chords in Sound and Colors" as issued with the booklet, a circular chart with centre pivoted locating triangles. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12555 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
295 |
Reproduction Processes. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1924 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 20 - (4) pp. Series E. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Modern Methods for Reproducing Drawings, Paintings and Photos in Black and White or in Color, Line or Zinc Plates, Half-Tones, Three and Four Color Process Work, Lithographic and Offset printing, Steel and Wood Engraving, Etchings, Mezzo-tint, Photo and Roto-Gravure, etc". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name on the first page. The centre page has pulled free from the staples. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12556 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
296 |
Head and Figure. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1923 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 30 - (2) pp. Series C. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Standard Proportions, Skeleton and Muscles, The Head and Features, Character, Expression, Sketching the Figure, Movement and Action". Two page reference index with definitions . Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12557 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
297 |
Getting Into the Game and How Best to go about It. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1922 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (2) - 6 - (4) pp. Series A. Contents: "Practical and Proved Methods for Studio Maintenance, Salable Art Work Defined, Production Qualifications, Successful Salesmanship". No covers present, perhaps not issued with them. Interior is clean. Previous owner's name on the front (first) page. Edges are browned with some minor wear. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12558 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
298 |
Pod Pregierzem. Londyn Nakladem Zarzadu Glownego Kola Zolnierzy Armii Krajowej 1971 Softcover Very Good 23.5 x 17 cm.; 44 pp. Text is in Polish. Center-stapled booklet. Czesc I. Sprawa Josefa Mackiewicza na lamach tygodnika "Nowy Swiat". Czesc II. Dokumentacja. Czesc III. Listy wladz Kola Armii Krajowej do "Dziennika Polskiego". Minor wear on paper wraps. 12617 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
299 |
Venerable George Preca: 1880-1962. His Life and His Vision for the Laity. Malta Preca Library 1999 Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 21 x 14.5 cm.; 46 pp. A "short and simple biography" of a priest who ministered to the dockyard workers of Malta. He founded the Society of Christian Doctrine (SDC) to further this work. Illustrated with many photographs in colour. This short biography was first published in 1965 and reprinted in 1980 by the Society and then translated for this 1999 English edition by Margaret Mortimer. Minor wear and scuffing to the covers and their edges. 13049 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
300 |
The Liberal Way: A Record of Opinion on Canadian Problems as Expressed and Discussed at the First Liberal Summer Conference. Port Hope, September, 1933. Toronto, Ontario J. M. Dent & Sons. 1933 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; x - 294 - [9] pp. Blue cloth with off-white letttering on spine and front board. Introduction by the Hon. Vincent Massey. Following are the texts of the speeches by F. S. Chalmers, C. A. Curtis, K. W. Taylor, J. C. McRuer, Francis Hankin, H. M. Cassidy, T. A. Crerar, H. C. Grant, N. McL. Rogers, O. M. Biggar, P. E. Corbett, H. Carl Goldenberg, J. L. Ralston, W. Averell Harriman, T. W. L. MacDermot, R. M. MacIver, J. W. Dafoe, Mme. Pierre F. Casgrain, I. F. Fitch, Sir Herbert Samuel, Raymond Moley, Raymond Moley, T. E. Gregory, W. L. Mackenzie King. Three appendices followed by 7 plates with 10 black and white photographs. Previous owner's name dated Aug. 6, 1938 on the half title page. Very clean with a sound and solid binding. The boards show mild wear with bumped corners on the back boards and spine tips. The dust jacket is soiled with a darkened spine, moderate edge wear with small chips, nicks and associated creases along with a tape repaired piece at the bottom of the jacket spine. 20807 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|