Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 Katalog Rysunkow Architektonicznych Ze Zbiorow Czartoryskich W Muzeum Narodowym W Krakowie
Warszawa Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe 1973 Hardcover Very Good  
8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 288 pp. Text is in Polish. Opracowaly Wladyslawa Rothowa I Anna Rumian. Biblioteka Muzealnictwa I Ochrony Zabytkow. Seria A, Tom VIII. Ministerstwo Kultury I Sztuki, Generalny Konservator Zabytkow, Osrodek Dokumentacji Zabytkow. Cloth-covered boards lightly soiled, bumped corners; binding tight, text pages clean.  12679 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
102 The Divine Liturgy of Our Father Saint John Chrysostom
1980 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
4to - 27 x 21.5 cm.; (6) - 179 pp. Textured red cloth with gold lettering on front cover. This is a bound reproduction of the hand lettered original which was done by Rev. Basil Kraynyak while he was (deduction here) part of the pastorate at St. Nicholas of Myra in Yonkers and White Plains, New York. The text is printed on the recto only with the verso being blank. No other information present in the book. Digital images of any aspect are available upon request. 5383 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
103 Merchandise Illustration
Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1923 Softcover Very Good  
4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 9 - (3) pp. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Subtitled: "The Advertisinfg Wallop, Still-Life Arrangement, Commodities Illustrated Commercially, Dominance Display, Individuality in Modern Advertisements, Newspaper Cut Service". (Series D). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name in pencil on first page. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art.  12548 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
104 The Pastoral Letters and Hebrews, A Greek-English Diglot for the use of Translators
London British and Foreign Bible Society 1963 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; iv, 49 pp. Contains 1 & 2 Timothy, Titus and Hebrews, Greek text to the left side, English translation on the right, glossary. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Light soiling and wear on boards, inscription and monastic library notation on front free endpaper; text tight and clean. 14940 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
105 Mikolaj Kopernik w Krakowie, Przewodnik po wystawie
Krakow Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie 1973 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; Unpaginated, (64), 21 pp. Text is in Polish with summaries in English and Russian. A guide through an exhibition put on by the National Museum, Cracow on the occasion of the 500th anniversary of the birth of Nicholas Copernicus. Illustrations. Minor edgewear. 15358 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
106 Tale of a City
Washington, DC Office Of War Information Soft Cover Good+ 
4to - 27 x 20.5 cm.; 24 pp including the paper wraps. A US government publication from the days of WW II. Designed to present the story behind the fall and occupation of Warsaw. Illustrated by an officer form the Polish Army. In many ways, a moving and rather well done piece. The edges are mildly worn, the item has been punched so as to fit into a 3-ring binder and has been folded in the middle with creases now present. The interior is clean, stapled binding is tight. 5547 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
107 Beatification of Charles de Foucauld: Prayer Vigil.
Rome, Italy Privately Published 2005 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20.5 x 14.5 cm.; 22 pp. Pictorial yellow covers with black lettering and art work in a saddle stapled binding. The text and order of a prayer vigil held at Tre Fontane Abbey in Rome on November 12 of 2005, the purpose of which was to intercede for the cause of Brother Charles of Jesus. Very slight wear and soiling to the covers, else fine. 17983 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
108 Polska Sluzba Zagraniczna, Po 1 Wrzesnia 1939 r.
Londyn Wydawnictwo Stowarzyszenia Pracownikow Polskiej Sluzby Zagranicznej 1954 Softcover Good 
8vo - 24 x 17.5 cm.; 180 pp. Text is in Polish. A list of names and addresses of the Polish Foreign Service, 1939. Odbito 500 egzemplarzy. Contents: Wladze Panstwowe - I. Ministerstwo Spraw Zagranicznych; II. Urzedy Podlegle Ministrestwu Spraw Zagraniczn; III. Urzedicy Ministerstwa Spraw Zagranicznych; IV. Stowarzyszenie Pracownikow Polskiej Sluzby Zagranicznej. Card stock covers have some soiling and edgewear, text block edges soiled and creased. 16024 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
109 Mikolaj Kopernik w Krakowie, Przewodnik po wystawie
Krakow Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie 1973 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; Unpaginated, (64), 21 pp. Text is in Polish with summaries in English and Russian. A guide through an exhibition put on by the National Museum, Cracow on the occasion of the 500th anniversary of the birth of Nicholas Copernicus. Illustrations. Minor edgewear. 15357 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
110 Conference in Defence of Peace of all Churches and Religious Associations in the U. S. S. R. , Held in Troitse-Sergiyeva Monastery, Zagorsk on May 9-12, 1952
Moscow, Russia Moscow Patriarchate 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 
8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 286 pp. Blue cloth with off-white lettering on front. The publisher's note: "The present volume is based on the stenographic records of the Conference proceedings. For reasons of space, part of the speeches are given in abridged form." Attendant at this conference were representatives from all the Christian denomination s as well as Judaism, Islam and Buddhism. The purpose of the conference was to unite "the activity in defence of peace of all churches and religious denominations on the territory of the Soviet Union." Various photos of those who attended. The corners are lightly bumped, marker ribbon (set into headband) frayed on the end. 5743 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
111 Angelo Ramazzotti: Cardinal Elect
Eluru, India P. I. M. E. Publications 2005 Softcover Near Fine  
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xxii - 97 pp. A biography of Cardinal Ramazzotti (1800 - 1861), the founder of the Lombard Institute for Foreign Missions in the mid 1800's which later became the Pontifical Institute for Foreign Missions in 1926 under the pontificate of Pius XI. Three appendices plus a chronology. Illustrated with both colour and b/w photographs plus 2 maps at the back. The book shows the slightest hint of edge wear to the covers, otherwise it appears to be unused and unread.  12883 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
112 Instrukcja Wydawnicza Dla Zrodel Historycznych, Od XVI Do Polowy XIX Wieku
Wroclaw Zaklad Imienia Ossolinskich - Wydawnictwo 1953 Softcover Very Good  
4to - 26.5 x 18 cm.; ix - 65 pp. Text is in Polish. Photos. Text pages still unopened. Some browning and edgewear to paper wraps.  12559 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
113 Guidelines for Family Life Education
Toronto, Ontario Ontario Conference of Catholic Bishops. 1987 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; v - 37 pp. Red covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. First issued in 1977, this is the third revised edition. Two appendices at the back with the second one being a 2 1/2 page bibliography. 17986 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
114 Spiritual Life: a Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 12, Number 2, Summer 1966
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Discalced Carmelite Fathers Of The Province Of The Immaculate Heart Of Mary 1966 Soft Cover Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 82 to 164. Contents: 1 - "Union with the Eucharistic Christ" by Fr. Sebastian, 2 - "A Spirituality of the Eucharist" by Thomas Hopko 3 - "The Fount of Love" by Sr. Teresa Margaret, 4 - "St. Teresa and the Eucharist" by Peter Blanchard, 5 - "The Act of Oblation to Merciful Love" by Fr. Camillus, 6 - "Ark of the Covenant" by Fr. Innocent, 7 - "Essay on Love: Life and Death" by Helen Hobbs, 8 - "Outlook on the Religious Life Today" by Gilbert Roxburgh, 9 - "Vocal and Mental Prayer" by Fr. Thomas, 10 - "The 'Spirit' in our Spiritual Reading" by Barbara de Martino, 11 - "One Man's Opinion on Private Prayer" by Friar James Long, 12 - "Perpetual Adoration in the USA" by Joseph Albino.; Periodical 5917 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
115 Spiritual Life, a Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 16, Number 4, Winter 1970
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Discalced Carmelite Fathers Of The Province Of The Immaculate Heart Of Mary 1970 Soft Cover Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 210 to 292. Contents: 1 - "Teresa's Doctorate - Doctor Ecclesiae" by Archbishop Luigi Raimondi, 2 - "Saint Teresa: First Woman Doctor of the Church" by Otilio Rodriguez, 3 - "Saint Teresa: Doctor of the Church" by Michael Griffin, 4 - "Teresa and Our Times" by Teresa Del Monte Sol, 5 - "Strange Paradox" by Mary Alberto Regele, 6 - "The Heart of the Teresian Vocation" by Romaine Welch, 7 - "Christian Living in a Non-Christian World" by John Rich, 8 - "The Parent's Challenge in Christian Development in the Home" by Anne Dougherty, 9 - "They Marched to Unheard Music" by Malana Mercurio, 10 - "Is God Really Good?" by Seraphim Karper.; Periodical 5918 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
116 Spiritual Life, a Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 14, Number 4, Winter 1968
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Discalced Carmelite Fathers Of The Province Of The Immaculate Heart Of Mary 1968 Soft Cover Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 198 to 268. Contents: 1 - "We Touch the Intangible" by Teresa Margaret, 2 - "How to Think About God" by Michael Griffin, 3 - "The Involved God" by Thomas Sheridan, 4 - "The Holy Spirit and Social Action" by John Sheerin, 5 - "God in Literature" by William Goodreau, 6 - "Edith Stein and Simone Weil" by Neville Braybrooke, 7 - "Two Seminarians: Monologues and Dialogues" by Malcolm Boyd, 8 - "The Youthful Heart" by Yves Congar. ; Periodical 5919 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
117 Spiritual Life, a Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 15, Number 4, Winter 1969
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Discalced Carmelite Fathers Of The Province Of The Immaculate Heart Of Mary 1969 Soft Cover Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 226 to 288. Contents: 1 - "The Authority-Freedom Issue: Destructive or Creative?" by Walter J. Burghardt, 2 - "Authority and Human Growth" by Kevin Cilligan, 3 - "Conscience and Authority" by Michael Griffin, 4 - "Authority in the Religious Community" by Margaret Rowe, 5 - "The True Underground Church" by William McNamara, 6 - "Christian Hope" by Peter J. Riga.; Periodical 5920 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
118 Spiritual Life, a Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 17, Number 2, Summer 1971
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Discalced Carmelite Fathers Of The Province Of The Immaculate Heart Of Mary 1971 Soft Cover Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 90 to 164. Contents: 1 - "The New Covenant" by Albert E. Bender, 2 - "Challenge and Response: The Individual in Society" by Thomas M. Kruse, 3 - "On Being a Pilgrim" by Thomas D. McCall, 4 - "Man's Religious Needs: Basis of a Relevant Priesthood" by Kevin Culligan, 5 - "Vocation Today" by Ging Whest, 6 - "Consecration to Celebration: The Vowed Woman" by Mary Seraphim Karper, 7 - "The Value and Practice of Obedience in the Religious and Apostolic Life of Today" by Rene Voillaume, 8 - "Love in the Religious Life" by Robert L. Faricy, 9 - "A Celibate Pre-Cana Deliberation" by Nicholas Ayo, 10 - ":Let's Start Talking" by Margaret Rowe.; Periodical 5921 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
119 Spiritual Life, a Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 38, Number 1, Spring 1992
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Discalced Carmelite Fathers Of The Province Of The Immaculate Heart Of Mary 1992 Soft Cover Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 64. Contents: "The Prayer of the Peacemaker" by Patricia McCarthy, 2 - "Through a Glass Darkly: Spirituality and Ecclesiology after the Council" by Rob Garafalo, 3 - "A Pragmatic Poetry: The Role of the Eucharistic Community" by Kathy Coffey, 4 - "Reborn From Above" by Henri Nouwen, 5 - "Receptivity According to Ann Belford Ulanov and Henri Nouwen" by Annice Callahan, 7 - "A Spiritual Response to Fear" by Charles Gourgey.; Periodical 5922 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
120 Spiritual Life, a Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 23, Number 1, 2, 3, and 4
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Discalced Carmelite Fathers Of The Province Of The Immaculate Heart Of Mary 1977 Hard Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 256. Contents (Number 1): 1 - Faith Experience: Prayer and Discernment" by Thomas Kilduff, 2 - "Faith . . . Death . . . Life" by Stephen P. McHenry, 3 - "Crisis of Faith or Faithless Crisis" by Gilbert Padilla, 4 - "Petitionary Prayer: C. S. Lewis' Problem" by Eric C. Meyer, 5 - "Psalm 100: A Mini-Theology" by Robert Morneau, 6 - "Spiritual Growth through Conscience and Community" by Howard P. Alvir, 7 - "The Value and Relevance of Religious Life" by William F. Kraft, 8 - "Mary: The Contemplative" by Dorothy Browne. Contents (Number 2): 1 - "Reconciliation: A Reflective Expression" by John F. Russell, 2 - "Inner Healing" by Robert Faricy, 3 - "The Now Ethos" by George F. Simons, 4 - "The Prior Experience of Spiritual Directors" by William A. Barry, 5 - "Christian Detachment" by Ronald Lane, 6 - "Celibacy and Spirituality" by Angelo M. Caligiuri, 7 - "Exploring a Wilderness Spirituality" by Jim Dale Vickery, 8 - "Gregoriete" by Joseph Crawford. Contents (Numner 3): 1 - "Contemplation and Maturity" by Miriam Louise Gramlich, 2 - "Littleness and Kindness" by Kevin O'Shea, 3 - "Saint Teresa and Eastern Christian Monastic Tradition" by Maria Shields, 4 - "The Contemplative Life and Liberation Theology" hby Roman Ginn, 5 - "The (Non)importance of religious Experience in the Spiritual Life" by Paul Marceau. Contents (Number 4): 1 - "The Many Faces of God in the Hebrew Scriptures" by Mary Louise Mueller, 2 - "Saint Peter and His Lord" by Michael Griffin, 3 - "The Lord of Our Disillusionment" by Thomas Kane, 4 - "If You Need Healing" by Louise Mercier des Marais, 5 - "The Eucharist" by Vilma Seelaus, 6 - "The Love of Enemies" by James V. Schall, 7 - "The Truth of a Life" by Miriam Tjader, 8 - "A Meditation on the Sparrow" by Dermot Conlon. Four issues bound in black cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine. 5923 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
121 Spiritual Life, a Quarterly of Contemporary Spirituality, Volume 19, Number 3, and 4. Volume 20, Number 1, 2, 3, and 4.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Discalced Carmelite Fathers Of The Province Of The Immaculate Heart Of Mary 1973 Hard Cover Very Good 
8vo - 22 x 14.5 cm.; Pages 139 to 277 for Volume 19 and pages 1 to 303 for volume 20. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Contents 19-3: 1- "The New Face of Saint Therese" by Otilio Rodriguez, 2 - "Saint Therese and the Mystery of Jesus" by Kieran Kavanaugh, 3 - "Saint Therese of Lisieux: A Case Study in Psychology of religion" by Kevin Culligan, 4 - "Saint Therese and Her Use of the Psalms in Her Autobiography" by Frederick Gast, 5 - "Therese of Lisieux and the Wisdom of China" by Lawwrence Sullivan. Contents 19-4: 1 - "Growth and Maturation" by Robert Bela Wilhelm, 2 - "Asceticism" by Roderic Petrie, 3 - "Metanoia" by Robert McEniry, 4 - "Spiritual Growth as Self-Transcendence" by Anthony Haglof, 5 - "The Spirit-Filled Jesus" by Teresa del Monte Sol, 6 - "Dorothy Day / The Cathoilic Worker Movement: Our Dear Sweet Christ . . ." by Cornelia Jessey. Contents 20-1: 1 - "Choose Joy" by Diane Emberlin, 2 - "What Priority Has Worship in Modern Catholic Living?" by Charles Keating, 3 - "Building Christian Community" by Michael Ciullo, 4 - "Religion and Political Man" by Celine Nally, 5 - "Religious Life as a Profession of the Humanity of Jesus" by Matthias Neuman, 6 - "God's Will: A Silenced Dimension in the Choice of Work" by Martin Helldorfer, 7 - "Kafka Begins Where St. Teresa Leaves Off" by Maria Shields, 8 - "Five Uses of Failure" by Dermot Conlon, 9 - "Sacrament of Pilgrimage" by Robert Bela Wilhelm, 10 - "The Resurrection: Social and Political Implications" by Peter J. Riga, 11 - "Life Everlasting" by Daniel C. Cammaroto. Contents 20-2: 1 - "Contemplation / Reconciliation / Inner Freedom" by Vilma Seelaus, 2 - "Modern Crisis in Faith" by Lois T. Maher, 3 - "Prayer, A Revelation" by Francis Blouin, 4 - "Receiving God's Touch" by Paul Hinnebisch, 5 - "The Experience of God" by David L. Fleming, 6 - "A Consuming Fire" by Miriam Louise Gramlich, 7 - "The Problematics of Discernment" by Thomas Dubay, 8 - "A Pheasant in the Bush: Creativity and Prayer" by Mary Ellen Dougherty. Contents 20-3: 1 - "The Spiritual Genius of Therese of the Child Jesus" by Jean Guitton, 2 - "In Praise of a Certain Disinterestedness" by James V. Schall, 3 - "Religion-Talk" by Thomas J. Mickey, 4 - Independent Women in a Medieval World" by Joseph Crawford, 5 - "Desires and Divine Initiative" by Lois Shelton, 6 - "The Role of Feelings in the Spiritual Life" by Catherine Lazers Bauer, 7 - "Is That a Priest, Mr. Bernstein?" by Robert A. Parker, 8 - "Bethlehem is Strange and Foreign to You" by Cornelia Jessey. Contents 20-4: 1 - "Solitude, Self-Presence and True Participation" by Susan Annette Muto, 2 - "The Leisure to be Contemplative" by Marie Beha, 3 - "A Good Omen" by Roderic Petrie, 4 - "Christian Mysticism: Some Ecclesial Dimensions" by Richard P. Hardy, 5 - "Present-Day Themes in the Fourteenth-Centiry Mystics" by Ritamary Bradley, 6 - "The Way of Jesus" by Manuel J. Costa, 7 - "The Meaning of Discipleship: Availability" by Joseph F. Manning, 8 - "The Life of Faith: Good News for Others" by Robert L. Weber, 9 - "Night Light" by Vernon R. Harris, 10 - "The Dark Night of the Church" by Cornelia Jessey. 5924 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
122 Catalogue of English Furniture and Oriental Rugs and Carpets
London, England Sotheby's 1977 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 24.5 x 18.5 cm.; 20 pp. Green card stock card covers with black lettering. Sale date was Friday, the 18th of March, 1977. 122 lots with some b/w photographs for selected items and a laid in bidders' estimate sheet. 11990 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
123 What Are Monks For? A Popular Query Briefly Answered by a Monk
Haven Road, Exeter Catholic Records Press Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 20 pp. Gray wraps with black lettering and a sewn binding. Second Edition 3000-7000. Approbations present and dated 1930. As people visit the Abbey church of Buckfast, questions are asked. From the introduction: "The query is a legitimate and natural one and deserves as full an answer as can be given within the compass of a few pages." In the course of answering some Benedictine history is given and statistical information about the order, referring to the official catalogue of Monasteries and Monks published in Rome in 1925. The front cover shows light soiling and edgewear, former owner's name is marked out on the reverse of the cover.; Booklet 5993 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
124 Le Catechisme Des Provinces Ecclesiastiques De Quebec, Montreal Et Ottawa
Quebec, Quebec L'Action Sociale Des Oeuvres 1929 Hard Cover Very Good 
16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; 112 pp. Rebound in a tan cloth with the original wrappers are present. Originally approved on April 20th, 1888 and called the Offical Edition in conformity with the code of Canon Law. Text is in French. Mild browning to the paper. 6036 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
125 Des Kindes Gebet., Kathol. Gebetbuchlein fur die liebe Jugend.
Hardcover Good+ 
48mo - 9 x 6 cm.; v, 224 pp. Text is in German with parts of the Mass in Latin as well. "Mit Approbation des Dobiw. Bischofs von Chur. Ginstedeln (Schweiz) Druck von Eberle, Kalin & Cie. New York und Cincinnati bei fr. Pusset und Cie." No copyright date. A Catholic prayer book for a child. Padded leather covered boards with blind-stamped cross on front and title on spine, rounded edges, a working metal latch, gilt text block edges, b/w frontis illustration of the "Redemptor mundi". Covers rubbed, light soiling on endpapers, light foxing. 14847 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
126 Documents of the 33rd General Congregation of the Society of Jesus
Saint Louis, Missouri Institute Of Jesuit Resources 1984 0912422645 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 17 cm.; 115 pp. Approbations present. Red covers with a saddle stapled binding. An English translation of the official Latin texts of the General Congregation and of related documents. It met in Rome in 1983. Spine sticker on cover, library card pocket on rear blank page. Mild edgewear to the covers.; Ex-Library 6067 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
127 Liturgical Renewal, Documents Issued by the Holy See and the Canadian Episcopate 1963-1964
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Catholic Conference 1964 Soft Cover Good 
4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 165 pp. Red/black wraps. From the turbulent times of the 1960's and experimental liturgies, the voice of the church was ringing out. Contents are: Constitution "De Sacra Liturgia", Mot Proprio "Sacram Liturgiam", First Decree of the Canadian Episcopate, Instructions for the Proper Implementation of the Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy, Pastoral Letter of the Canadian Episcopate, Second Decree of the Canadian Episcopate, Directives Issued by the Bishops of Canada, Practical Norms . . . Concerning the Introduction of the Vernacular . . . . , A Pattern for Parish Low Mass. Library markings are minimal - spine sticker, number on 1st page.; Ex-Library 6073 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
128 Donum Dei #28; Religious Life Renewed . . . Formation Reviewed.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1983 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 364 pp. Contents: 1 - "A Study on the Celibacy of Religious Life in the Present Situation of Society and the Church" by Claire Dumouchel, 2 - "Chastity" by Jean-Guy Le Marier, 3 - "Poor Because of God and for the Sake of the Disadvantaged" by Laurent Boisvert, 4 - "Evangelical Detachment and Availability" by Angus J. MacDougall, 5 - "Religious Obedience Today" by Julien Harvey, 6 - "Religious Obedience: Its Grace and Sin" by Joseph T. Culliton, 7 - "The Fututre of Community Life in Canada" by Laurier Labonte, 8 - "Community Living in Canada" by Katherine O'Toole, 9 - "When Religious Pray Together" by Benoit Lacroix, 10 - "Prayer / Spirituality of Religious Men and Women in Canada Today" by Rosemary Brosseau, 11 - "Apostolic Commitments of Religious in Canada" by Louise Roy, 12 - "Apostolic Commitment" by Marina Flaherty, 13 - "Report on Workshops of Fourteenth General Assembly - Theme: Formation" by Laurier Labonte, 14 - "The Institute and the Aspirant" by Vincent de Couesnongle. 17042 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
129 The Paulist Vocation
Soft Cover Fair 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm; 118 pp. On title page it states "For the Exclusive Use of Members of the Paulist Community and Their Novices". Divided into two sections, the first is "Father Hecker's Vocation" which contains excerpts from statements he made and diary entries. The second is called "On the Perfection Peculiar to the Paulist Community". Card stock cover is stained, torn with large pieces missing, small tears in the margins of a few pages, former owner's name on title page, a bit of underlining in pencil. 6109 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 Bridgwater, Somerset. The Gateway to the Quantocks. The Official Guide 1939-40
Bridgwater, Somerset Whitby, Light & Lane 1940 Softcover Very Good-  
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 60 pp. Printed yellow card covers over a flat stapled binding. Produced for the Bridgwater Town Council. Prinyed on a coated stock with many period adverts and b/w photographs. The covers are mildly soiled with similar edge wear. Interior is clean.  12781 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
131 Liturgical Renewal, Documents Issued by the Holy See and the Canadian Episcopate 1963-1964
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Catholic Conference 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 
4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 165 pp. Red/black wraps. From the turbulent times of the 1960's and experimental liturgies, the voice of the church was ringing out. Contents are: Constitution "De Sacra Liturgia", Mot Proprio "Sacram Liturgiam", First Decree of the Canadian Episcopate, Instructions for the Proper Implementation of the Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy, Pastoral Letter of the Canadian Episcopate, Second Decree of the Canadian Episcopate, Directives Issued by the Bishops of Canada, Practical Norms . . . Concerning the Introduction of the Vernacular . . . . , A Pattern for Parish Low Mass. Light wear on wraps. 6219 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
132 Romans and 1 and 2 Corinthians, a Greek-English Diglot for the Use of Translators
London, England British And Foreign Bible Society 1964 Hard Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; iv - 82 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board. Introduction and glossary. St. Paul's letters to the Romans and Corinthians with the Greek text on the verso (left-hand side) and English on the recto (right-hand side) . Minor shelf wear to the boards with a clean interior and a sold binding. 6236 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
133 The Powers' Case: Material of the Court Hearings in the Criminal Case of the American Spy-Pilot Francis Gary Powers. Moscow August 17-19, 1960. (Trial of American U-2 Spy Pilot)
London, England Soviet Booklet No. 76 1960 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 92 pp. + 2 pages of adverts. Includes the indictment, evidence, speeches and verdict in the case of Francis G. Powers. 30 photographs including photos of the material evidence and pictures taken in court, frontis map, a Foreword laying out the story of the event: ". . . on that day the world was placed on the brink of war." White card stock cover with black lettering on front and a photo on back, saddle stapled. Some soiling and light edgewear on cover, former owner's name on verso of front cover.; Booklet 6244 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
134 Rapid Transit Lines and Principals Auto Routes - New York City. Atlantic White Flash Road Map of New York
New York Softcover Very Good  
Two separate maps here. The first is a single sheet (48 x 33 cm.) printed on both sides in full colour. Folded size is 16 x 8.5 cm with three folds in each direction. Primary side is a map of New York (scale of 2 miles to the inch) and environs showing the principal auto routes while the reverse is a larger scale (not noted) map of the rapid transit system. Not dated but most likely in the immediate post war era (late 1940's to very early 1950's). Slight soiling with no wear or paper loss noted. Printed for the Seamen's Bank by the General Drafting Co. The second is the Atlantic White Flash road map printed both sides (22 x 71 cm open and 18.5 x 9 cm folded) with maps of both upper and lower NY state with inset maps of various population centres. Not dated but probably the early 1950's. Name (service station?) stamped on front cover. Other than very light soiling the map appears to have been little used if at all.  13846 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
135 Oswiadczenie W Sprawie Nieprzedawnienia Zbrodni Wojennych I Zbrodni Przeciw Ludzkosci / Declaration Concernant L'imprescriptibilite Des Crimes De Guerre Et Des Crimes Contre L'humanite
Warszawa Glowna Komisja Badania Zbrodni Hitlerowskich W Polsce 1968 Softcover Very Good  
17 x 12 cm.; 37, (1) pp. Text is in Polish and French. Laid in is a map (47 x 58 cm) "Zbrodnie Hitlerowskie Na Ziemiach Polski w Latach 1939-45". Center-stapled booklet. Minor soiling on cover.  12810 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
136 The Christian Family Apostolate: The Catholic Social Life Conference, First Regional Conferences 1960, Addresses
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Catholic Conference 1960 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 214 pp. The texts of 28 addresses given at the four Regional Conferences (Charlottetown, Banff, Regina, Peterborough) during 1960. Subjects ranged from "Environmental Obstacles to Christian Family Living" to "The Lay Apostolate and the Priest" to "Credit Unions". Tan card-stock wraps with black lettering. The covers are soiled with mild edge wear. The head margin of the last 4 pages show soiling that does not affect any text.; Ex-Library 6260 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
137 Mikolaj Kopernik i jego mysl / Nicolas Copernic et sa pensee
Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie / Musee National de Cracovie 1972 Softcover Very Good- 
8vo - 23 x 21 cm.; 161 pp. A bi-lingual exhibition catalogue in Polish and French. Miedzynarodowe Biennale Grafiki, katalog wystawy. Biennale Internationale de la Gravure de l'exposition 1972. A fascinating collection of art produced around the theme of Copernicus from an international array of artists, 79 entries represented here in b/w reproductions. Some of the artists are Kunihiro and Shiga Amano, Eduardo Cruz, Alistair Grant, Edward and Janina Habdas, Laszlo Lakner, Maciej Modzelewski, Stanislaw Rolicz, Maria Wasowska. Light wear to covers, text block lightly soiled. 15371 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
138 University of Ottawa Review, #7 (VII), 1904-05.
Ottawa, Canada 1905 Half Bound Good 
4to - 24 x 16 cm.; 514 pp. Plus 5 page index. Brown leather with marbled boards. 5 panel spine with gold lettering. Includes (bound into the one volume) , Volume VII, # 1 to # 9 (October, 1904 to June, 1905) . B/W plate at start of each issue. The front free end paper has been removed. Moderate wear and scuffing to the extremities. 6311 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
139 University of Ottawa Review, #8 (VIII), 1905-06.
Ottawa, Canada 1906 Half Bound Good+ 
4to - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 450 pp. Plus 4 page index. Brown leather with marbled boards. 5 panel spine with gold lettering. Includes (bound into the one volume) , Volume VIII, # 1 to # 9 (October, 1905 to June, 1906) . B/W plate at start of each issue. The front free end paper has been removed. Moderate wear and scuffing to the extremities. 6312 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
140 L'Italia per la ricostituzione della Polonia, Referendum indetto dalla Rivista l'Eloquenza
Roma Bibblioteca della Rivista L'Eloquenza Softcover Good  
8vo - 23.5 x 17 cm.; xvi, 157 pp. Text is in Italian. Fold-out map. Paper wraps quite soiled, some chipping on page edges, and the binding is shaken.  13299 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
141 Blackwood's Magazine: Number 1491, January 1940, Volume 247
Edinburgh, Scotland William Blackwood And Son 1940 Softcover Good  
8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 136. Contents: 1- "A Visit to Berlin in the Time of Frederick the Great" by R. A. Wilson, 2 - "The Duka-Wallah of Wapi-Wapi" by L. Hume, 3 - "Her Majesty's Ship Resolute" by Edward Norton, 4 - "Behind Official Spectacles" by George Hogan Knowles, 5 - "Flotsam" by Ian Scott, 6 - "John Willie & Co. " by Lt. Comdr. G. S. Edherton-Bird, RN, 7 - "The Swarm" by John Crompton, 8 - "A Harp in the Willows" by Thomas H. Raddall, 9 - "An Escape from Poland in War Time" by E. W. Stokes. Substantial, unpaginated sections of period advertising at front and back. Covers are moderately soiled and worn. Text block edges are foxed. Interior is clean and binding is tight.  12391 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
142 St. Aloisius (Aloysius) Church, Bishop Creek, Ill. 1865-1915. (Andenken an das Goldene Jubilaum der St. Alonhus Gemeinde zu Bishop Creek)
Privately published 1915 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 64 pp of which pp. 41 to 64 are local and period advertising. Black linen cloth over boards with gold lettering and decorations on the front. The corners show very slight wear with the black cloth evenly and lightly faded and the text head edge is dust soiled whilst the spine is sunned. A letter M has been written in ink on the front paste down end paper. A history of St. Aloisius Church, a German parish in Bishop Creek, Illinois. The text, title page, dedication and lists are in German up to p. 32. English continues from there. The program for the Golden Jubilee Celebration is given in both languages on p. 40. A handsome volume with a clear and removable archival cover having been fitted. 17101 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
143 The Crusader's Almanac, January 1, 1955 (Christmas, 1954) , Vol. LXIII, No. 2
Washington, D. C. Commissariat Of The Holy Land, Franciscan Monastery 1955 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 16 pp. The Christmas issue from 1954. Articles to do with Christmas and the Franciscan mission in the Holy Lands plus coverage of the Marian Year rally held in Washington, DC. Saddle-stapl ed cover with a full-color picture of Our Lady. The cover edges show some mild edge wear.; Magazine 6463 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
144 Rural Development in Nigeria: Proceedings of the 1972 Annual Conference of the Nigerian Economic Society
Ibadan, Nigeria Nigerian Economic Society, Department Of Economics, University Of Ibadan 1973 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 299 pp. The text of the papers presented at this conference. Contents: 1 - "Nigerian Social Objectives and the Rural Sector" by I. J. Ebong, 2 - "Nigerian Social Objectives and the Rural Sector" by Q. B. O. Anthonio, 3 - "Agricultural Productivity and Increased Food Production Under Economic Development in Nigeria" by S. Olajuwon Olayide, 4 - "The Transport Constraint on Rural Development in Nigeria" by Babafemi Ogundana, 5 - "Rural Development in Nigeria: The Role of Fiscal Policy" by Victor P. Diejomaoh, 6 - "Fiscal Policy and Rural Development in Nigeria" by Adedotun P. Phillips, 7 - "Rural Credit and Rural Develpoment in Nigeria" by O. Teriba, 8 - "Redemption of Pledge Property Through Rural Credit" by R. O. Adegboye, 9 - "Credit in Rural Development: An Appraisal of the Supervised Credit Scheme for the Farm Settlers in Western Nigeria" by S. A. Oni, 10 - "Industry in the Rural Setting" by S. A. Aluko, 11 - "Some Notes on Rural Indistriali zation in Nigeria" by E. C. Edozien, 12 - "Political Factors in Rural Development" by Eme O. Awa, 13 - "Peasants, Politics and Economic Growth" by James O'Connell, 14 - "Land Tenure as a Socio-Cultural Factor in Rural Development in the Middle Belt of Nigeria" by Eniola O. Adeniyi. Moderate wear to the covers. 6533 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
145 The Weavers Journal: Quarterly Journal of the Association of the Guilds of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers, Autumn, 1977, No. 103
Great Britain Association Of The Guilds Of Weavers, Spinners And Dyers 1977 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14.5 cm.; 39 pp. Articles include "Leonardo's Spinning Machine", "Waffle", "Sacred Circles", among others. Mild general wear with a small notation in the margin of the last page.; Magazine 6536 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
146 The Weavers Journal: Quarterly Journal of the Association of the Guilds of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers, Winter, 1977, No. 104
Great Britain Association Of The Guilds Of Weavers, Spinners And Dyers 1977 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 39 pp. Articles include "Reed movement, shed formation", "Haystack Summer School", "Double Cloth", among others. Mild soiling to the covers with a small notation on the back page.; Magazine 6537 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
147 The Weavers Journal, Quarterly Journal of the Association of the Guilds of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers, Autumn, 1978, No. 107
Great Britain Association Of The Guilds Of Weavers, Spinners And Dyers 1978 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 39 pp. Articles include "Ikat", "Cloth finishing", "The Hanging Gardens of Margaret Smitten", among others. Very mild soiling and wear to the covers.; Magazine 6538 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
148 The Weavers Journal, Quarterly Journal of the Association of the Guilds of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers, Winter, 1978, No. 108
Great Britain Association Of The Guilds Of Weavers, Spinners And Dyers 1978 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 47 pp. Articles include "Kermes and Cochineal", "Double Cloth", "Elizabeth Peacock's Exhibition at the Holburne of Menstrie Museum", among others. Light wear to the covers.; Magazine 6539 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
149 Our Generation Against Nuclear War: An International Quarterly Journal, Winter / Spring 1963, Volume 2, Number 2
Quebec, London, Copenhagen, New Delhi Combined Universities Campaign For Nuclear Disarmament 1963 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 67 pp. Contents: 1 - "Preface to the Sixth Issue" by Premier Jawaharlal Nehru, 2 - " A Plea for Social Imagination, parts 1-5" by Robert Jungk, 3 - "New Challenge to Social Change" by A. J. Muste, 4 - "The Nth Country Problem" by Christoph Hohenemser, 5 - "Philosophy and the Quest for Peace" by Robert G. Colodny, 6 - "General Problems of Disarmament & World Order" by Louis B. Sohn, 7 - "Statistics: History of Nuclear Tests, 1945-62". Minor wear and soiling to the covers.; Magazine 6545 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
150 Pamietniki Samuela I Boguslawa Kazimierza Maskiewiczow (wiek XVII)
Wroclaw Zaklad Narodowy Im. Ossolinskich 1961 Softcover Good+  
8vo - 20.5 x 14.5 cm.; 332 pp. Text is in Polish. Opracowal, wstepem I przypisami opatrzyl Alojzy Sajkowski; redakcja I slowo wstepne Wladyslaw Czaplinski. Footnotes, geographical and name Indexes. Paper wraps are soiled with some edgewear; text pages are clean.  12742 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
151 The Epistles and Gospels for Pulpit Use on Sundays and Holy Days
New York Catholic Book Publishing 1951 Flexible leather Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 192 pp. Black leather with a textured finish, gold lettering on spine and a gold cross on the front cover. The scripture texts used are those from the Confraternity of Christian Doctrine. Three page index at front while the main body of the text (English only) is printed in a large font for ease of reading in a public setting. Red marker ribbon set into the headband. All text block edges are gilt (though a tad faded now) with rounded corners as are the covers. The head and tail of the crown show minor wear, else a near fine copy. 15542 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
152 Ermitazu Drezna Pragi Budapesztu oraz Muzeow Polskich (Narodziny Krajobrazu Nowozytnego 1550-1650)
Warszawa Muzeum Narodowe 1972 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - 24 x 16 cm.; 162, unpaginated section with 121 illustrations. Text is in Polish. Katalog wystawy ze zbiorow. Besides the b/w illustration s and descriptions of the works, there are the following short essays: "Narodziny nowozytnego krajobrazu" by Jan Bialostocki; "Niektore problemy malarstwa pejzazowego w Wencji w okresie Cinquecenta" by Marianne Haraszti-Takacs; "Praga jako osrodek malarstwa pejzazowego w czasach Rudolfa II" by Jaromir Sip; "Natura zywa: malarstwo pejzazowe Elsheimera" by Anneliese Mayer-Meintschel. Card stock covers have light edgewear and minor soiling on text block edges. Dust jacket lightly soiled with minor edgewear. 15637 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
153 Prieres Catechisme et Cantiques en Langue Montagnaise ou Chipeweyan (Chipewyan Hymn Book)
1968 Hardcover Near Fine  
16mo - 16.5 x 11.5 cm; 208 pp. Dark burgundy cloth with gold lettering ("Chipewyan Hymn Book") on front board. Originally published by Desclee of Brussels in 1904, this is a modern reprint done for the Catholic dioceses of northern Canada probably by the Oblates. The approbations are dated 1968. The title page is reproduced from the 1904 edition along with the b/w vignette illustrations present through out. The hymns and or prayers are introduced by their French name where possible followed by the text in Chipewyan pictographs. The boards show a minimal amount of shelf wear, else the book appears to have never been used.  11980 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
154 Donum Dei #5; On the Eve of the Second Vatican Council
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1962 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm; 65 pp. Contents: 1 - "Foreword" by the Most Reverend George Bernard Flahiff, 2 - "Appeal to Consecrated Souls" by Pope John XXIII, 3 - "Evangelical Perfection at the Time of the Council" by the Most Reverend Sebastiano Baggio, 4 - "On the Eve of the Ecumenical Council" by Joseph Rousseau. Label on the lower spine. 15515 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
155 Canadian Fiscal Facts, Principal Statistics of Canadian Public Finance, 1957
Toronto, Canada Canadian Tax Foundation 1957 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; xii - 215 pp. According to the Foreword by J. Harvey Perry, this is the first edition of the Tax Foundation's presentatio n of such data, tables of statistics based on governement information and reports. Card stock beige cover with brown lettering and the title handwritten on the spine, two inch tear at the bottom of the rear joint. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 6682 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
156 Romana seu Pinsken. Beatificationis et Canonizationis Servi Dei Sigismundi Lozinski, Episcopi Pinskensis
Roma 1956 Softcover Very Good  
24 x 17 cm.; 76 pp. Text is in Italian. Articuli pro causae instructione. Postulator was Petrus Naruszewicz. Proposal for beatification of Lozinski (1870-1932), Vescovo di Pinsk. Paper wraps lightly soiled, text has a bit of penciled marginalia.  12582 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
157 The Pictorial Story of St. Clement Danes, Church of the Royal Air Force
London, England Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 18 cm.; 24 pp. Photographic covers with a saddle stapled binding. "The official record published by authority of the Air Ministry". One of the Pitkin Pride of Britain Books. The church was designed and built by Christopher Wren and immortalized by the children's rhyme - "The Bells of St. Clement's . . ." Illustrated with b/w and colored photographs. The covers show mild wear to the edges. 6737 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
158 The General Letters, A Greek-English Diglot for the use of Translators
London British and Foreign Bible Society 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; v, 40 pp. Includes the Letter of James, 1 & 2 Peter, 1, 2, & 3 John, and Letter of Jude. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Light wear to boards, an inscription on front free endpaper; text pages clean. 15693 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
159 The Irish Theological Quarterly, Volume XXXVIII, Number 2, April 1971
Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo -24 x 15 cm; Pages 89 to 182. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "Can a Methodologist Keep the Faith?" by Nicholas Lash, 2 - "Teilhard and Theology" by Eric Doyle, 3 - "Malebranche's Vision in God in Meditations Chretiennes I - IV" by Desmond Connell, 4 - "On Not Re-Interpreting Humanae Vitae" by P. J. McGrath, 5 - "Some Recent Writings on the Resurrection" by Sean Freyne, 6 - "Angels in the Old Testament" by Roy Yates, 7 - "Encyclopedia of Biblical Theology" by Leo McMorrow. Plus book reviews and short notices. ; Periodical 12096 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
160 We Have Been There
Toronto, Ontario CBC Publications Branch 1941 Softcover Very Good  
8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 144 pp. Orange wraps with black lettering over a flat stapled binding. "Authoritative reports by qualified observers who have returned from the war zones as presented over the CBC National Network". In other words - transcripts of war time broadcasts by various journalists etc. Contributors are: Rt. Hon. Malcolm MacDonald, Davidson Dunton, William L. Shirer, Ralph Ingersoll, Col. W. J. Donovan, Brig. Maurice Pope, R. T. Bowman, John Bird, J. M. Minifie, Milo J. Warner, Rev. John Sutherland Bonnell, Helen Heitt, Joseph C. Harsch, L. B. Pearson, Saville R. Davis, Elisabeth Dinsdale, Betty Wason, Albert E. Altherr, Humphrey Cobb, Diana Forbes-Robertson, and Arthur Beverley Baxter. Each piece is led into with a small b/w vignette head piece drawing of the author. The externals show light to very moderate wear and soiling with a neatly inked "Book No. 1" on the spine. Interesting to note that this particular series on CBC (We Have Been There) solicited a phenomenal reader response, mostly from Canadians but a substantial number from American listeners to the south.  12672 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
161 Stories from the Soviet Ukraine
Moscow, Russia Progress Publishers 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
12mo - 17.5 x 10.5 cm.; 304 pp. Light grey cloth with red lettering on spine and front plus yellow decoration on front. Stories by Dovzhenko, Golovka, Panch, Stelmakh, Vishnya, Zagrebeiny to name only a few - 18 stories in all. Short biographical notes on each author at back. Translator(s) unknown. The dust jacket shows very mild shelf wear and soiling. 6961 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
162 Christadelphian Hymn Book with Music . . .
London, England Dawn Book Supply 1969 Flexible cloth Very Good 
12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; vi - 320 pp. Flexible black cloth with a faux leather finish (1/4" yap) with gold lettering and device on front. All text block edges are gilt. Full title continuing on is ". . . Consisting of Selections from the Metrical Psalms of David (principally Scotch version) . Hymnal Compositions (of varied authorshiop) in Harmony with the Truth and Anthems in the Words of Scripture." Previous owner's name on verso of the front free end paper and a pencilled note on recto of back free end paper. 6969 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
163 Guidelines for Family Life Education
Toronto, Ontario Ontario Conference of Catholic Bishops. 1987 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; v - 37 pp. Red covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. First issued in 1977, this is the third revised edition. Two appendices at the back with the second one being a 2 1/2 page bibliography. 17985 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
164 A Journal of Meditations for Every Day in the Year
Dublin, Ireland Richard Grace (Printer & Publisher) 1834 Hardcover 
12mo - 17 x 10.5 cm; (10) - xiii - 454 - (2) pp. Continuation (excerpts) of the title . . ."Collected from the most approved authors in the following order . . . . some historical narrations and parables of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ and meditations on the siants . . . ." Originally published in 1630 (London) and reprinted in this edition, first in 1823 and this later one in 1834. This later (1834) edition is specifically dedicated to the "Catholics of Ireland" whilst the first 1823 Irish edition was dedicated to The Archbishop of Dublin at the time, Rev. Murray. The original author/editor is a Nathaniel Bacon, SJ and that Latin edition was translated by Edward M(?) into the present English. Original calf over boards with the spine being crudely repaired using a black cloth tape and the back board having been re-attached at some point. Previous owner's name in ink on front paste down (convent in Delgany, Ireland) with no other markings present. Very moderate foxing present and the majority of that is restricted to the end papers and the page margins. The text block is solid with a quite clean interior.  12353 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
165 The Playbill, St. James Theatre, the Big City, a Ball in Old Vienna, the Mikado
New York, New York New York Theatre Program Corporation 1942 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23.5 x 17 cm.; 16 pp. Playbill for the St. James Theatre, beginning February 2, 1942. Jooss Ballet Dance Theatre presents The Big City, Piano Interlude by Brahms, A Ball in Old Vienna. Boston Comic Opera Company present The Mikado (Gilbert and Sullivan) , staged by R. H. Burnside. Lots of interesting ads with fashion tips by Beaunash and Nell Gwynne. Light soiling to the front cover. 7056 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
166 Mantovani and His Orchestra, First Canadian Concert Tour of Maestro Mantovani
Montreal Quebec Canadian Concerts & Artists Soft Cover Good 
4to - 30 x 23 cm.; Unpaginated (20 pp.). A souvenir program of Mantovani's first Canadian Concert Tour, in Montreal Sept. 30, Quebec Oct. 2, Toronto Oct. 5. No year is given but press reviews from as late as 1954 are quoted so one would assume the mid-1950's. Laid-in are two press clippings, a program from a later concert in Rochester, NY in 1960, and a London Records advert. Card stock covers with a saddle-stapl ed binding. Mild soiling on cover with tape residue on one page where a press clipping was secured. 7078 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
167 Songs from the Judean Wilderness
Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 16 pages. Neither publisher or date are stated. Off-white parchment wrap is part of the stapled signature. "The Elizabeth Hay Bechtel Psalms Scrolls from Cave 11 at Qumran on the Dead Sea, Jordan, included seven non-canonical Psalms. The translation of these Apocryphal psalms, previously unknown, is included in the publication of the Cornell University press volume entitled, "The Dead Sea Psalms Scroll. " Included in this small volume are "A Hallelujah of David the Son of Jesse - Psalm 151A & Psalm 151B", "Syriac Apocryphal Psalms", "Plea for Deliverance", "Sirach 5113ff", "Apostrophe to Zion", "Hymn to the Creator", "David's Compositions ". The wraps are soiled. 7091 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
168 St. Francis De Sales Parish, Latchford Bridge, 100th Anniversary 1903-2003
Renfrew County St. Francis De Sales Parish 2003 0-9733519-0-X Soft Cover Fine  
27.5 cm x 21.5 cm; 165 pp. A history of a small rural parish in the Ottawa Valley, Renfrew County, Ontario, Canada. Located on the banks of the Madawaska River, this parish was served by priests of the Pembroke Diocese, priests of the Madonna House Apostolate (which is located near Latchford Bridge), Sisters of St. Joseph. This book also includes short histories of the families that make up the parish. Most of the information came from personal interviews. Lots of photos. White card stock covers with black lettering and drawing of the church on the front. A new and unread copy.  11973 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
169 Livre De Vie Monastique; Chemin D'Evangile
Sanilhac/ardeche, France Monastere Demeure Notre Pere 1978 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 14.5 cm.; 189 pp. Red / orange wraps with black lettering. Third edition. The text is in French. Meditations and reflections on living the evangelical counsels in a monastic setting where "I am Third" is the watchword. Minor wear to the externals with a slight spine lean (or cocked binding). 7233 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
170 The Landon Project: Interdisciplinary Studies on the Historical Evolution of Southwestern Ontario. Annual report 1976-1977.
London, Ontario, Canada Faculty Of Social Science, University Of Western Ontario 1977 Soft Cover Good 
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 157 pp. Flat stapled binding with mimeographed pages and card stock covers. Illustrated with charts, graphs, tables and maps; some of which are fold-out. Some creasing, light soiling and edgewear to the covers. 7296 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
171 Donum Dei #17; Faith and Religious Life, Plenary Assembly of 1970, Women's Section.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1971 Soft Cover Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 137 pp. Contents: 1 - "The Theological Viewpoint: Religious Life, a Choice Rooted in Faith" by J. M. R. Tillard, 2 - "The Pedagogical Viewpoint: Teaching How to Respond to God in Faith" by Paul Molinari, 3 - "The Sociological Viewpoint: The Cultural Crisis of Christian Faith" by Thomas F. O'Meara, 4 - "Faith and Conversion to Christ" by A. Longpre, 5 - "Faith and Religious Committment" by A. Longpre, 6 - "Faith and Holiness" by A. Longpre, 7 - "Personhood and Pluralism in the Light of Faith" by Paul Molinari, 8 - "Religious Life, a Choice Rooted in Faith" responses by Bishop Guy Belanger, Gabrielle Massicitte and Elizabeth Berrigan, 9 - "Teaching How to Respond to God in Faith" responses by Marie-Paule Maltais and Florence M. Kelly, 10 - "The Cultural Crisis of Chriatian Faith" responses by George Cardinal Flahiff, Lina Gaudette and Marguerite Jean, 11 - "Homily on Matthew 1:1-16" by Bishop Guy Belanger. 7314 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
172 Donum Dei #31; the Role of Apostolic Religious Life in the Context of the Contemporary Church and World. Fifth International Conference on Religious Life.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1986 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 187 pp. Proceedings from the conference held at the Bon Secours Conference Center, Marriottsville, Maryland in November of 1985. Partial contents: 1 - "Society, Culture and History" by Edenio Valle, 1A - "Spirituality I and II" by Micheline Lague, 2 - "Religious in the Church and in the World" by Mary Hines, 3 - "Religious Life - Prophetic Aspects - Re-Foundation" by James Clifton, 4 - Homilies by Most rev. Robert Lebel, Most Rev. William D. Borders, and Most Rev. Vincenzo Fagiolo. 7315 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
173 Donum Dei #29; Religious As Contemplatives in Action in the 80's.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1984 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 123 pp. Contents: 1 - "Documents of the Sacred Congregation" by Muriel Gallagher, 2 - "Reading the Signs of the Times" by William Ryan, 3 - "Preferential Option for the Poor" by John Kavanaugh, 4 - "On Being a Contemplative in Action" by John English. 7316 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
174 Donum Dei #18; Community Spiritual Leadership.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 197 pp. Contents: 1 - "Community Leadership: A New Phenomenon?" by Gilles Cusson, 2 - "Community Leadership: Its Levels and Conditions" by Claude Vermette, 3 - "God's Plan and Spiritual Leadership" by Thaddee Matura, 4 - "Communal Discernment" by Francis Martin, 5 - "The First Christian Community" by Leo Laberge, 6 - "Fraternal Life in the Spirit" by Gilles Cusson, 7 - "Community and Spiritual Development" by Kevin D. O'Rourke, 8 - "Leadership and the Religious Community" by Adrian Visscher, 9 - "Co-ordinating Spiritual Development in Communities" by Kevin D. O'Rourke. 7317 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
175 Donum Dei #28; Religious Life Renewed . . . Formation Reviewed.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1983 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 364 pp. Contents: 1 - "A Study on the Celibacy of Religious Life in the Present Situation of Society and the Church" by Claire Dumouchel, 2 - "Chastity" by Jean-Guy Le Marier, 3 - "Poor Because of God and for the Sake of the Disadvantaged" by Laurent Boisvert, 4 - "Evangelical Detachment and Availability" by Angus J. MacDougall, 5 - "Religious Obedience Today" by Julien Harvey, 6 - "Religious Obedience: Its Grace and Sin" by Joseph T. Culliton, 7 - "The Fututre of Community Life in Canada" by Laurier Labonte, 8 - "Community Living in Canada" by Katherine O'Toole, 9 - "When Religious Pray Together" by Benoit Lacroix, 10 - "Prayer / Spirituality of Religious Men and Women in Canada Today" by Rosemary Brosseau, 11 - "Apostolic Commitments of Religious in Canada" by Louise Roy, 12 - "Apostolic Commitment" by Marina Flaherty, 13 - "Report on Workshops of Fourteenth General Assembly - Theme: Formation" by Laurier Labonte, 14 - "The Institute and the Aspirant" by Vincent de Couesnongle. 7318 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
176 Donum Dei #15; Maturity and Religious Life.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 218 pp. Contents: 1 - "Affective Maturity: General Characteristics" by Gerald Grant, 2 - "Findings of a Seminar" by Louise Roy, 3 - "The Seminar on Maturity: Comments" by Adrian Visscher, 4 - "Security and Religious Life: A Contradiction?" by Adiran Visscher, 5 - "Maturity: Theoretical and Practical Considerations" by Sr. Mary Alphonsus, 6 - "Maturation and Aging" by Sr. St. Michael Guinan, 7 - "Christian Maturity" by Yvon Saint-Arnaud, 8 - "Affective Maturity: Christian and Virginal" by Anselm Longpre, 9 - "Maturity: The Temporary Professed" by Huguette Levesque, 10 - "Maturity: Conditions of Community Life" by Yves Vaillancourt, 11 - "Religious and Second Career" by Marie-Jeanne Gaboury, 12 - "Religious in Difficulty or Seeking Secularizati on" by Jacqueline Bouchard, 13 - "Maturity: To Be, To Love, To Adore" by Rolande Lamarre, 14 - "Cloistered Contemplative Life and Maturity" by a group of Dominican Nuns, 15 - "Bibliographical Notes" by Yvon Saint-Arnaud. 7319 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
177 Donum Dei #34; Bearers of Hope; 19th General Assembly of the Canadian Religious Conference Held in Calgary, Alberta, May 21st-26th, 1992.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 136 pp. Contents: 1 - "To Bring to the World a New Imagining:" by Helen Lombard, 2 - "When a People Rises Up!" by Ethel Greene, 3 - "Rebuilding Hope" by Jacques Belanger, 4 - "Shepherds of Good Hope" by Sheila Burnett, 5 - "Another World of Human Possibility" by Helen Lombard, 6 - "Farmer and Clergy Working Group" by Marie Hendriken, 7 - "The Lord Has Opened Many Doors for Me" by Oliver Shouting, 8 - "Impressions and Reflections" by Catherine Ford, 9 - "Sharing Hope With the Poor" by Jacques Belanger. 7320 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
178 Donum Dei #32; Ongoing Growth and Present Mission.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1987 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo; 133 pp. Contents: 1 - "Religious Formation for the Evangelization of Cultures" by Herve Carrier, 2 - "A Reflection: Ongoing Formation in Religious Life in the Canadian Context" by Cathleen Flynn, 3 - "The Phases of Adulthood in Persons of Mature Years" by Jeannine Guindon, 4 - "On the Road to Evangelical Maturity" by Rene Bernard, 5 - "Personal Growth and the Exercise of Authority. Personal Growth and Accompaniment" by Jeannine Guindon and Rene Bernard, 6 - "Personal Growth Preparing for the Evangelization of Cultures" bgy Herve Carrier, 7 - "The Role of Superiors" by Emmanuel Lapierre, 8 - "Guidelines for Future projects" Rene Bernard, 9 - "Looking Back, Looking Forward" by Madeleine Rochette. 7321 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
179 Donum Dei #34; Bearers of Hope; 19th General Assembly of the Canadian Religious Conference Held in Calgary, Alberta, May 21st-26th, 1992.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 136 pp. Contents: 1 - "To Bring to the World a New Imagining:" by Helen Lombard, 2 - "When a People Rises Up!" by Ethel Greene, 3 - "Rebuilding Hope" by Jacques Belanger, 4 - "Shepherds of Good Hope" by Sheila Burnett, 5 - "Another World of Human Possibility" by Helen Lombard, 6 - "Farmer and Clergy Working Group" by Marie Hendriken, 7 - "The Lord Has Opened Many Doors for Me" by Oliver Shouting, 8 - "Impressions and Reflections" by Catherine Ford, 9 - "Sharing Hope With the Poor" by Jacques Belanger. 7322 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
180 Donum Dei #16; Consecrated Celibacy.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 174 pp. Contents: 1- "Celibacy in the Bible" by Leo Laberge, 2 - "In the Footsteps of Christ" by Aloysius Kedl, 3 - "Love: Its Vertical and Horizontal Dimensions" by Paul Molinari, 4 - "Charismatic and Prophetic Roles" by Agnes Sheehan, 5 - "Realities of Life" by Roger Cantin, 6 - "The Psychological Aspect" by Luc Lewis, 7 - "Personality Development" by Dominique Salman, 8 - "Psychosexual Maturity" by Dominique Salman, 9 - "For Human Fulfillment" by Edith Blais, 10 - Human Elements in Loving" by Yvon St. Arnaud, 11 - "Interperson al Relationships" by Gerald Grant, 12 - "Conditions of Consecrated Celibacy" by Roger Cantin, Appendix I: "The Challenge" by Roger Cantin, Appendix II: "Perfect and Imperfect Chastity" by Roger Cantin. 7323 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
181 Donum Dei #4: The States of Perfection in Their Ecclesial Perspective, Plenary Assemblies of 1961.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1961 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 116 pp. Contents: 1 - "Address to the Canadian Religious Conference" by Cardinal Valerio Valeri, 2 - "Projections of Holiness in the Church" by Yvon Charron, 3 - "In the Light of Divine Love" by Robert F. Lechner, 4 - "According to God's Plan" by Ferrer Smith, 5 - "In the Wake of the Sacramental Life" by Jean Marie R. Tillard, 6 - "Plan for a Three-Day Session" by Fernand Jette. Bibliography. Covers are scuffed and spine is rubbed with a label taped on the lower spine.; Ex-Library 15511 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
182 Van Dyck; Wenceslaus Hollar & the Miniature-Painters At the Court of the Early Stuarts
London, England Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace 1968 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 14 cm.; 55 pp. Black and white wraps with reproductions and a saddle stapled binding. The prospectus for an exhibition of pictures by Van Dyck from the royal collection. The exhibition also included a selection of prints by Hollar and a group of miniatures of the Stuart family. Illustrated with 12 b/w plates. Very slight soiling and wear to the covers. 7510 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
183 Tartans, the Facts and Myths
Great Britain Jarrold Publishing 1990 0711703418 Soft Cover Near Fine 
8vo - 24.5 x 16.5 cm.; 32 pp. Center-stapled binding with glossy card stock covers, full-colour illustrations and a map of the Scottish clans. 7559 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
184 Serious Business, No Job for Babies
St. Paul, Minnesota Catechetical Guild Educational Society Soft Cover Very Good 
12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 30 pp. Black and white covers with a saddle stapled binding. A series of captioned baby pictures suggested by an original idea of Father J. F. Scannell, CSSR. Each page has a photo of a baby with a caption and a definite Catholic slant all on the perils of church fund raising. 7593 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
185 Methods for Saying the Holy Rosary with Fruit According to Saint Louis Mary de Montfort.
St. Jovite, Quebec. Editions Magnificat 1991 2762313341 Softcover Near Fine 
32mo - 11 x 8 cm.; 79 - [1] pp. Pictorial blue covers with white lettering in a saddle stapled binding. Four different methods or approaches to saying one's beads followed by two meditative discourses on "My Communion with Mary" and "The Rosary of the Passion" ending with the rosary prayers. 17990 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
186 The Situation in Poland (until the end of September 1945)
Great Britian Softcover Very Good  
18 x 12 cm.; 90 pp. Centre-stapled booklet. "For Private Circulation Only", printed by P. Donegan & Co. Ltd, Glasgow. This is all that identifies this booklet. Light brown paper cover has light sunning, rusted staples, small tears in last page.  13296 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
187 Blackwood's Magazine: Number 1494, April 1940, Volume 247
Edinburgh, Scotland William Blackwood And Son 1940 Softcover Good  
8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; Pages 405 to 540. Contents: 1- "The Peculiar Honeymoon" by Mary Grant Bruce, 2 - "By Any Other Name" by Thomas H. Raddall, 3 - "Sandakphoo - and a Ghost" by Philip Bean, 4 - "Plenty Palaver" by Lt. Comdr. G. S. Edgerton-Bird, RN, 5 - "Of Gardner of Gardner's Horse" by Lieut. Colonel P. R. Butler, DSO, 6 - "Memories of the Deer Forests" by H. Mortimer Batten, 7 - "Patrolling a Frontier" by Cleland Scott, 8 - "Incident" by Francis Hayley Bell. Substantial, unpaginated sections of period advertising at front and back. Covers are moderately soiled and worn. Text block edges are foxed. Interior is clean and binding is tight.  12389 
Price: 5.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
188 150 Years of Art in Manitoba: Struggle for a Visual Civilization. An Exhibition for the Manitoba Centennial 1970
Winnipeg, Manitoba The Winnipeg Art Gallery Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 21 x 27.5 cm. (oblong); xii - 115 - (1) pp. An illustrated survey of art from Manitoba. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and colour plates. General but moderate wear and soiling to the covers with minor foxing to the text block edges. 7779 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 Sponsa Regis: A Monthly Review Devoted to the Catholic Sisterhoods. Volume I, Number 11, July 15, 1930
Collegeville, Minnesota St. John's Abbey 1930 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 161 to 176. "A monthly review devoted to the spiritual interests of all sisterhoods. Published with the approval of ecclesiastical authorities". Contents: 1 - "The Wiles of Satan: Our Unseen Enemy", 2 - "Letters to a Sister" by Father Aloysius, 3 - "Improving Your Health" by Rev. Joseph Kreuter, 4 - "Religious Orders of Women" by the Very Rev. Alexius Hoffamnn, 5 - "Historical and Statistical Data", 6 - "Our Sisterhoods in Church Law" by the Very Rev. Joseph Kreuter. Previous owner's name on front cover with mild soiling and aging to the covers. 15576 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
190 Holy Bible Containing Old and New Testaments. (King James Version)
New York, New York American Bible Society 1854 Hardcover Good+ 
32mo - 11.5 x 6.5 cm.; 1979 pp. Textured brown leather with stamped and gilded front and back boards. Dentille gilding on the leather turn-ins bordering the paste down end papers. 6 panel gilded spine with title in 2nd panel. All text block edges are gilt with some sheen still left. The board corners are mildly bumped with mild to moderate rubbing on board edges. The text block is still sturdy and the binding is quite supple. Front free end paper and the first preliminary have been gone as is the back free end paper. The last page of printed text has been tipped back in using a hinged book tape. Some fore edge staining is present and approximately 1/4" into fore edge margin. Minimal foxing with that which is there being confined to the both sides of title page. There are some pencil and ink notations and checkmarks present though few in number. Previous owner's name on front paste down and on the blank verso of last page of text. Designed as a pocket version (KJV) , this edition is printed 2 columns per page without notes or annotations. A still handsome little volume and not very common in this format or size. Good presentation. 7937 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
191 Austria's Just Claim To South Tyrol
Hardcover Good  
4to - 11 x 21 cm.; 84 pp. No copyright date or publisher indicated. A pasted in label on the front free endpaper states: "Sent by the 'Justice for the Tyrol Committee' with the compliments of Sir George Franckenstein, GCVO, chairman". In the World War I settlement, the South Tyrol was ceded to Italy. This lays out the case for returning this region to Austria. Lots of photos, statistics, charts (the latest information being 1939), maps, including two fold-out panoramic photos and a large map folded into a rear pocket. Paper-covered boards with red cloth spine. Boards are stained, corners bumped and worn, some foxing; interior pages clean.  12438 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
192 Writing / Ecrits '96
Toronto, Ontario Toronto Board Of Education 1996 0888812426 Softcover Near Fine 
12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 115 pp. Light gray cord covers. The 13th annual anthology of poems in both English and French by students in the Toronto Board of Education from grade one to the OAC year. Some of course, should never have be published but others do show a spark of real art. 12168 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
193 Angelo Ramazzotti: Cardinal Elect
Eluru, India P. I. M. E. Publications 2005 Softcover Near Fine  
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xxii - 97 pp. A biography of Cardinal Ramazzotti (1800 - 1861), the founder of the Lombard Institute for Foreign Missions in the mid 1800's which became the Pontifical Institute for Foreign Missions in 1926 under the pontificate of Pius XI. Three appendices plus a chronology. Illustrated with both colour and b/w photographs plus 2 maps at the back. The book shows the slightest hint of edge wear to the covers, otherwise it appears to be unused and unread.  11858 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
194 Fashion Illustration
Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1923 Softcover Very Good  
4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 32 - (4) pp. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Garment - Relation to the Figure, Action, Drapery Construction, Posing the Model, Texture and Detail Treatment, Character and Facial Expression". (Series E). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name on first and second page. 4 illustration s (one a newspaper clipping) are loosely laid in. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art.  12550 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
195 Donum Dei #16; Consecrated Celibacy.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Religious Conference 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm; 174 pp. Contents: 1- "Celibacy in the Bible" by Leo Laberge, 2 - "In the Footsteps of Christ" by Aloysius Kedl, 3 - "Love: Its Vertical and Horizontal Dimensions" by Paul Molinari, 4 - "Charismatic and Prophetic Roles" by Agnes Sheehan, 5 - "Realities of Life" by Roger Cantin, 6 - "The Psychological Aspect" by Luc Lewis, 7 - "Personality Development" by Dominique Salman, 8 - "Psychosexual Maturity" by Dominique Salman, 9 - "For Human Fulfillment" by Edith Blais, 10 - Human Elements in Loving" by Yvon St. Arnaud, 11 - "Interperson al Relationships" by Gerald Grant, 12 - "Conditions of Consecrated Celibacy" by Roger Cantin, Appendix I: "The Challenge" by Roger Cantin, Appendix II: "Perfect and Imperfect Chastity" by Roger Cantin. Label on the lower spine and some ink doodles on the inside of the front cover and the facing blank page.; Ex-Library 15514 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
196 The Irish Theological Quarterly, Volume XXXVI, Number 4, October 1969
Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1969 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo -24 x 15 cm; Pages 259 to 364 plus index to v. 36. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "The Concept of Mystery in Aquinas' Exegesis - II" by Donal J. O'Connor, 2 - "Some Observations on the Parousia and New Testament Eschatology" by Brian M. Nolan, 3 - "Towards a Theology of Work" by B. Kelly, 4 - "Bibliography on Ecumenism" by Michael Hurley. Plus 4 book reviews. ; Periodical 12093 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
197 Breviarium Romanum: 4 volumes; Pars Aestiva, Pars Verna, Pars Autumnalis, Pars Hiemalis.
Rome, Italy Marietti 1955 Hardcover Very Good 
16mo - 16 x 9.5 cm.; Pars Aestiva: 8 - xxviii - 999 - (1) - 266 - 9 - (3) - 27 - (1) - 136 pp. Pars Verna: 8 - (2) - xxviii - 1096 - 296 - 56 - 9 - (3) - 12 - (4) - 72 - 4 - (4) pp. Pars Autumnalis: 8 - (2) - xxviii - 900 - 266 - 43 - (1) - 56 - (2) - 106 pp. Pars Hiemalis: 8 - (2) - xxviii - 992 - 272 - 55 - (1) - 11 - (1) - 110 - (2) - 5 - (3) pp. The full title continues: " . . . ex decreto SS. Concilii Tridentini Restitutum Summorum Pontificum Cura Recognitum. Editio Amplificata Taurinensis decima secunda juxta typicam." The Church Calendar begins in 1952 and the prinipal approbatory letter is dated 1952 though some of the later sections show approbations dated 1955. This edition is based on the 1841 from Marietti and the actual pages are dated 1941 and 1951 by the printer. All 4 volumes are bound in a padded black leather over flexible boards with gold lettering on the spine and a gold IHS symbol on the front and back boards. The hinges (inner) are black linen with doublured end papers. Gold dentillations on the leather turn-ins surrounding the paste down end papers. Ribbon book markers are present in Pars Verna and Pars Autumnalis. They have been removed from the other two volumes. Previous owner's name on the verso of the front free end paper of Pars Aestiva only. The text block edge gilding is dulled while the only other external wear of note is that the spine tips are slightly rubbed. A quite clean and sound breviary with many, many years of use left in them. 17106 
Price: 315.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
198 Official Programme of the Victory Celebrations, 8th June, 1946
London, England His Majesty's Stationery Office 1946 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 20 pages including the covers. Brown lettering and art work on the front with a saddle stapled binding and printed on a light weight newsprint. The program details the order of the march past, the route taken, the fly past, the reviewing locations, the evening and afternoon entertainment. A day that London will long remember. Very slight browning and wear of the top margins. A quite very nice piece of historical ephemera in a wonderful condition. 8473 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
199 Facts and Documents Concerning Polish Prisoners of War Captured by the U.S.S.R. During the 1939 Campaign
1946 Softcover Good+  
33 x 20 cm.; xii - 454 pp. From a laid-in sheet: "In December 1944 the Council of Ministers of the Polish Government in London summoned a Special Commission for investigating the problem of the 15,000 Polish prisoners of war missing in the USSR. This Commission set about collecting all accessible materials and documents. On the basis of the material in hand a group of experts has drawn up the temporary Report .... which is a presentation of the facts and documents provided with a short conclusion." This is a copy of that temporary report which does state "For Private Circulation only". Typewritten mimeographed sheets bound into plain cardboard covers with a cloth tape spine on which is handwritten the report's title. There is a table of contents, photos,diagrams, sketches, maps. Cover lightly soiled as is text block edge, some foxing to text.  12920 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
200 Canary Birds: A Complete Guide for their Breeding, Rearing and Treatment. Together with Hints and Suggestions Regarding Cages, Avaries, etc.
New York Orange Judd Company 1920 Softcover Good  
24mo - 14.5 x 10 cm.; 110 pp. Light green paper wraps with black lettering over a flat stapled binding. First published in 1883, this is a later reprint with no author stated other than the introduction attributed to a C. P. D. Some sparse undelining of single words is present in the last 20 pages or so. The cover edges are worn as is the spine. The bottom fore corners of the last two pages are missing but does not affect any text. Moderate soiling with the interior quite clean and the binding is solid. This reprint does not include any illustrations which are present in the later, authored editions.  14098 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com