|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
101 |
Documents of the 33rd General Congregation of the Society of Jesus. Saint Louis, Missouri Institute Of Jesuit Resources 1984 0912422645 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 17 cm.; 115 pp. Approbations present. Red covers with a saddle stapled binding. An English translation of the official Latin texts of the General Congregation and of related documents. It met in Rome in 1983. Spine sticker on cover, library card pocket on rear blank page. Mild edgewear to the covers.; Ex-Library 6067 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
Breviarium Romanum: Pars Verna. Turonibus Sumptibus et Typis Mame 1956 Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 17 x 10.5 cm.; Pars Verna only: [4] - 8 - [4] - xxvii - [1] - 1272 - 443 - [1] - 31 - 50 - [2] - a to r - [8] pp. This edition is copyrighted 1944. Latin text only. Full black textured leather with 'panelled' spine, gilt lettering on spine. Dentelled gilt work on borders of cover insides with marbled end papers and interior leather hinges. All text block edges are gilt. Rounded corners on covers and text block. Full title is as follows: "Breviarium Romanum; ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum Summorum Pontificum Cura Recognitum. Cum Nova Psalterii Versione a Pio Papa XII approbata. - Editio Vigesima Nona Juxta Typicam". Printed 2 columns per page with rubrics. Printed in France. The ribbon markers have been very carefully removed at some point. The text block edge gilding shows a whisper of dulling and the front paste down end paper shows a vertical crease, otherwise near fine. 20022 Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
New Saint Joseph Sunday Missal and Hymnal, The Complete Masses for Sundays and Holydays. New Revised Liturgy. Approved Canadian Edition. New York Catholic Book Publishing. 1967 Hardcover Near Fine 16mo - 16 x 10 cm.; 480 pp. Textured white cloth with a faux leather finish, gilt lettering on spine and front. All text block edges are gilt. Three marker ribbons set into the headband. The copyright is dated 1965 though the Table of Sundays and Movable Feasts begins with 1967. From the title page: "With the people's parts of Holy Mass printed in boldface type and arranged for parish participation". The Latin text for the Mass is present at the bottom of the respective pages. The missal shows no discernible signs of use and is still housed in the original box, the box showing mild wear and light soiling. 20982 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
Romans and 1 and 2 Corinthians, a Greek-English Diglot for the Use of Translators London, England British And Foreign Bible Society 1964 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; iv - 82 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Introduction and glossary. St. Paul's letters to the Romans and Corinthians with the Greek text on the verso (left-hand side) and English on the recto (right-hand side) . Minor shelf wear to the boards with a clean interior and a sold binding. 6236 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
The Christian Family Apostolate: The Catholic Social Life Conference, First Regional Conferences 1960, Addresses. Ottawa, Canada Canadian Catholic Conference 1960 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 214 pp. The texts of 28 addresses given at the four Regional Conferences (Charlottetown, Banff, Regina, Peterborough) during 1960. Subjects ranged from "Environmental Obstacles to Christian Family Living" to "The Lay Apostolate and the Priest" to "Credit Unions". Tan card-stock wraps with black lettering. The covers are soiled with mild edge wear. The head margin of the last 4 pages show soiling that does not affect any text.; Ex-Library 6260 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
Mikolaj Kopernik i jego mysl / Nicolas Copernic et sa pensee. Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie / Musee National de Cracovie 1972 Softcover Very Good- 8vo - 23 x 21 cm.; 161 pp. A bi-lingual exhibition catalogue in Polish and French. Miedzynarodowe Biennale Grafiki, katalog wystawy. Biennale Internationale de la Gravure de l'exposition 1972. A fascinating collection of art produced around the theme of Copernicus from an international array of artists, 79 entries represented here in b/w reproductions. Some of the artists are Kunihiro and Shiga Amano, Eduardo Cruz, Alistair Grant, Edward and Janina Habdas, Laszlo Lakner, Maciej Modzelewski, Stanislaw Rolicz, Maria Wasowska. Light wear to covers, text block lightly soiled. 15371 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
111 |
University of Ottawa Review, #7 (VII), 1904-05. Ottawa, Canada (University of Ottawa) 1905 Hardcover Good 4to - 24 x 16 cm.; 514 pp. Plus 5 page index. Brown leather with marbled boards. 5 panel spine with gilt lettering. Includes (bound into the one volume) , Volume VII, # 1 to # 9 (October, 1904 to June, 1905) . B/W plate at start of each issue. The front free end paper has been removed. Moderate wear and scuffing to the extremities. 6311 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
University of Ottawa Review, #8 (VIII), 1905-06. Ottawa, Canada (University of Ottawa) 1906 Hardcover Good+ 4to - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 450 pp. Plus 4 page index. Brown leather with marbled boards. 5 panel spine with gilt lettering. Includes (bound into the one volume) , Volume VIII, # 1 to # 9 (October, 1905 to June, 1906) . B/W plate at start of each issue. The front free end paper has been removed. Moderate wear and scuffing to the extremities. 6312 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Bacon's Cycling & Motoring Road Map with Route Guide; Ireland. London, UK. G. W. Bacon & Co. N.D. Softcover Good No date given but from the early 1900's. Green card covers with map fastened to the inside of the back cover. Fastened to the inside of the front cover is the 'Cyclists' Route Guide' booklet of some 37+ pages. This wee booklet is saddle stapled and is detached from the paper covers which remain fastened. The back cover of this booklet is torn where the staples were. The booklet itself is very good with only minor soiling present. The map is is printed on a heavy linen backed paper with the size being 86 x 67 cm. and folded to 17 x 9.5 cm with 35 panels. Minor soiling to the map with two closed tears to the margins not affecting the map itself. 20375 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Blackwood's Magazine: Number 1491, January 1940, Volume 247. Edinburgh, Scotland William Blackwood And Son 1940 Softcover Good 8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 136. Contents: 1- "A Visit to Berlin in the Time of Frederick the Great" by R. A. Wilson, 2 - "The Duka-Wallah of Wapi-Wapi" by L. Hume, 3 - "Her Majesty's Ship Resolute" by Edward Norton, 4 - "Behind Official Spectacles" by George Hogan Knowles, 5 - "Flotsam" by Ian Scott, 6 - "John Willie & Co. " by Lt. Comdr. G. S. Edherton-Bird, RN, 7 - "The Swarm" by John Crompton, 8 - "A Harp in the Willows" by Thomas H. Raddall, 9 - "An Escape from Poland in War Time" by E. W. Stokes. Substantial, unpaginated sections of period advertising at front and back. Covers are moderately soiled and worn. Text block edges are foxed. Interior is clean and binding is tight. 12391 Price:
5.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
St. Aloisius (Aloysius) Church, Bishop Creek, Ill. 1865-1915. (Andenken an das Goldene Jubilaum der St. Alonhus Gemeinde zu Bishop Creek). Privately published 1915 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 64 pp of which pp. 41 to 64 are local and period advertising. Black linen cloth over boards with gold lettering and decorations on the front. The corners show very slight wear with the black cloth evenly and lightly faded and the text head edge is dust soiled whilst the spine is sunned. A letter M has been written in ink on the front paste down end paper. A history of St. Aloisius Church, a German parish in Bishop Creek, Illinois. The text, title page, dedication and lists are in German up to p. 32. English continues from there. The program for the Golden Jubilee Celebration is given in both languages on p. 40. A handsome volume with a clear and removable archival cover having been fitted. 17101 Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Rural Development in Nigeria: Proceedings of the 1972 Annual Conference of the Nigerian Economic Society. Ibadan, Nigeria Nigerian Economic Society, Department Of Economics, University Of Ibadan 1973 Soft Cover Good 8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 299 pp. The text of the papers presented at this conference. Contents: 1 - "Nigerian Social Objectives and the Rural Sector" by I. J. Ebong, 2 - "Nigerian Social Objectives and the Rural Sector" by Q. B. O. Anthonio, 3 - "Agricultural Productivity and Increased Food Production Under Economic Development in Nigeria" by S. Olajuwon Olayide, 4 - "The Transport Constraint on Rural Development in Nigeria" by Babafemi Ogundana, 5 - "Rural Development in Nigeria: The Role of Fiscal Policy" by Victor P. Diejomaoh, 6 - "Fiscal Policy and Rural Development in Nigeria" by Adedotun P. Phillips, 7 - "Rural Credit and Rural Develpoment in Nigeria" by O. Teriba, 8 - "Redemption of Pledge Property Through Rural Credit" by R. O. Adegboye, 9 - "Credit in Rural Development: An Appraisal of the Supervised Credit Scheme for the Farm Settlers in Western Nigeria" by S. A. Oni, 10 - "Industry in the Rural Setting" by S. A. Aluko, 11 - "Some Notes on Rural Indistriali zation in Nigeria" by E. C. Edozien, 12 - "Political Factors in Rural Development" by Eme O. Awa, 13 - "Peasants, Politics and Economic Growth" by James O'Connell, 14 - "Land Tenure as a Socio-Cultural Factor in Rural Development in the Middle Belt of Nigeria" by Eniola O. Adeniyi. Moderate wear to the covers. 6533 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
Our Generation Against Nuclear War: An International Quarterly Journal, Winter / Spring 1963. Volume 2, Number 2 Quebec, London, Copenhagen, New Delhi Combined Universities Campaign For Nuclear Disarmament 1963 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 67 pp. Contents: 1 - "Preface to the Sixth Issue" by Premier Jawaharlal Nehru, 2 - " A Plea for Social Imagination, parts 1-5" by Robert Jungk, 3 - "New Challenge to Social Change" by A. J. Muste, 4 - "The Nth Country Problem" by Christoph Hohenemser, 5 - "Philosophy and the Quest for Peace" by Robert G. Colodny, 6 - "General Problems of Disarmament & World Order" by Louis B. Sohn, 7 - "Statistics: History of Nuclear Tests, 1945-62". Minor wear and soiling to the covers. 6545 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
Pamietniki Samuela I Boguslawa Kazimierza Maskiewiczow (wiek XVII). Wroclaw Zaklad Narodowy Im. Ossolinskich 1961 Softcover Good+ 8vo - 20.5 x 14.5 cm.; 332 pp. Text is in Polish. Opracowal, wstepem I przypisami opatrzyl Alojzy Sajkowski; redakcja I slowo wstepne Wladyslaw Czaplinski. Footnotes, geographical and name Indexes. Paper wraps are soiled with some edgewear; text pages are clean. 12742 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
The Epistles and Gospels for Pulpit Use on Sundays and Holy Days. New York Catholic Book Publishing 1951 Flexible leather Very Good 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 192 pp. Black leather with a textured finish, gold lettering on spine and a gold cross on the front cover. The scripture texts used are those from the Confraternity of Christian Doctrine. Three page index at front while the main body of the text (English only) is printed in a large font for ease of reading in a public setting. Red marker ribbon set into the headband. All text block edges are gilt (though a tad faded now) with rounded corners as are the covers. The head and tail of the crown show minor wear, else a near fine copy. 15542 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Ermitazu Drezna Pragi Budapesztu oraz Muzeow Polskich (Narodziny Krajobrazu Nowozytnego 1550-1650). Warszawa Muzeum Narodowe 1972 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 24 x 16 cm.; 162, unpaginated section with 121 illustrations. Text is in Polish. Katalog wystawy ze zbiorow. Besides the b/w illustration s and descriptions of the works, there are the following short essays: "Narodziny nowozytnego krajobrazu" by Jan Bialostocki; "Niektore problemy malarstwa pejzazowego w Wencji w okresie Cinquecenta" by Marianne Haraszti-Takacs; "Praga jako osrodek malarstwa pejzazowego w czasach Rudolfa II" by Jaromir Sip; "Natura zywa: malarstwo pejzazowe Elsheimera" by Anneliese Mayer-Meintschel. Card stock covers have light edgewear and minor soiling on text block edges. Dust jacket lightly soiled with minor edgewear. 15637 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
Prieres Catechisme et Cantiques en Langue Montagnaise ou Chipeweyan (Chipewyan Hymn Book). 1968 Hardcover Near Fine 16mo - 16.5 x 11.5 cm; 208 pp. Dark burgundy cloth with gilt lettering ("Chipewyan Hymn Book") on front board. Originally published by Desclee of Brussels in 1904, this is a modern reprint done for the Catholic dioceses of northern Canada probably by the Oblates. The approbations are dated 1968. The title page is reproduced from the 1904 edition along with the b/w vignette illustrations present through out. The hymns and or prayers are introduced by their French name where possible followed by the text in Chipewyan pictographs. The boards show a minimal amount of shelf wear, else the book appears to have never been used. 11980 Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Canadian Fiscal Facts: Principal Statistics of Canadian Public Finance, 1957 Toronto, Canada Canadian Tax Foundation 1957 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; xii - 215 pp. According to the Foreword by J. Harvey Perry, this is the first edition of the Tax Foundation's presentatio n of such data, tables of statistics based on governement information and reports. Card stock beige cover with brown lettering and the title handwritten on the spine, two inch tear at the bottom of the rear joint. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 6682 Price:
5.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
The Pictorial Story of St. Clement Danes, Church of the Royal Air Force London, England Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 18 cm.; 24 pp. Photographic covers with a saddle stapled binding. "The official record published by authority of the Air Ministry". One of the Pitkin Pride of Britain Books. The church was designed and built by Christopher Wren and immortalized by the children's rhyme - "The Bells of St. Clement's . . ." Illustrated with black and white and colored photographs. The covers show mild wear to the edges. 6737 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
A Simple Prayer Book London, UK Catholic Truth Society 1977 Softcover Near Fine 24mo - 14 x 9.5 cm.; 80 pp. Light gray wraps with red lettering and a saddle stapled binding. First published in 1886 with many later editions and revisions. A collection of standard Catholic prayers including the liturgy of the Eucharist which is in both Latin and English as is the Benediction liturgy. Very slight wear to the edges, else fine. 18750 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
The Irish Theological Quarterly, Volume XXXVIII, Number 2, April 1971. Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo -24 x 15 cm.; Pages 89 to 182. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "Can a Methodologist Keep the Faith?" by Nicholas Lash, 2 - "Teilhard and Theology" by Eric Doyle, 3 - "Malebranche's Vision in God in Meditations Chretiennes I - IV" by Desmond Connell, 4 - "On Not Re-Interpreting Humanae Vitae" by P. J. McGrath, 5 - "Some Recent Writings on the Resurrection" by Sean Freyne, 6 - "Angels in the Old Testament" by Roy Yates, 7 - "Encyclopedia of Biblical Theology" by Leo McMorrow. Plus book reviews and short notices. ; Periodical 12096 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
We Have Been There. Toronto, Ontario CBC Publications Branch 1941 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 144 pp. Orange wraps with black lettering over a flat stapled binding. "Authoritative reports by qualified observers who have returned from the war zones as presented over the CBC National Network". In other words - transcripts of war time broadcasts by various journalists etc. Contributors are: Rt. Hon. Malcolm MacDonald, Davidson Dunton, William L. Shirer, Ralph Ingersoll, Col. W. J. Donovan, Brig. Maurice Pope, R. T. Bowman, John Bird, J. M. Minifie, Milo J. Warner, Rev. John Sutherland Bonnell, Helen Heitt, Joseph C. Harsch, L. B. Pearson, Saville R. Davis, Elisabeth Dinsdale, Betty Wason, Albert E. Altherr, Humphrey Cobb, Diana Forbes-Robertson, and Arthur Beverley Baxter. Each piece is led into with a small b/w vignette head piece drawing of the author. The externals show light to very moderate wear and soiling with a neatly inked "Book No. 1" on the spine. Interesting to note that this particular series on CBC (We Have Been There) solicited a phenomenal reader response, mostly from Canadians but a substantial number from American listeners to the south. 12672 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Stories from the Soviet Ukraine. Moscow, Russia Progress Publishers 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 12mo - 17.5 x 10.5 cm.; 304 pp. Light grey cloth with red lettering on spine and front plus yellow decoration on front. Stories by Dovzhenko, Golovka, Panch, Stelmakh, Vishnya, Zagrebeiny to name only a few - 18 stories in all. Short biographical notes on each author at back. Translator(s) unknown. The dust jacket shows very mild shelf wear and soiling. 6961 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
Christadelphian Hymn Book with Music . . . London, England Dawn Book Supply 1969 Softcover Very Good 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; vi - 320 pp. Flexible black cloth with a faux leather finish (1/4" yap) with gilt lettering and device on front. All text block edges are gilt. Full title continuing on is ". . . Consisting of Selections from the Metrical Psalms of David (principally Scotch version). Hymnal Compositions (of varied authorshiop) in Harmony with the Truth and Anthems in the Words of Scripture." Previous owner's name on verso of the front free end paper and a pencilled note on recto of back free end paper. 6969 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
The Playbill, St. James Theatre, the Big City, a Ball in Old Vienna, the Mikado New York, New York New York Theatre Program Corporation 1942 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23.5 x 17 cm.; 16 pp. Playbill for the St. James Theatre, beginning February 2, 1942. Jooss Ballet Dance Theatre presents The Big City, Piano Interlude by Brahms, A Ball in Old Vienna. Boston Comic Opera Company present The Mikado (Gilbert and Sullivan) , staged by R. H. Burnside. Lots of interesting ads with fashion tips by Beaunash and Nell Gwynne. Light soiling to the front cover. 7056 Price:
5.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
137 |
Mantovani and His Orchestra, First Canadian Concert Tour of Maestro Mantovani Montreal Quebec Canadian Concerts & Artists Soft Cover Good 4to - 30 x 23 cm.; Unpaginated (20 pp.). A souvenir program of Mantovani's first Canadian Concert Tour, in Montreal Sept. 30, Quebec Oct. 2, Toronto Oct. 5. No year is given but press reviews from as late as 1954 are quoted so one would assume the mid-1950's. Laid-in are two press clippings, a program from a later concert in Rochester, NY in 1960, and a London Records advert. Card stock covers with a saddle-stapl ed binding. Mild soiling on cover with tape residue on one page where a press clipping was secured. 7078 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Liber Brevior: With Rhythmic Signs of Solesmes. New York / Tournai, Belgium. Desclee Co. Inc. 1954 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; xxxiv - 640 - 126 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Desclee publication #813. Contents are: Table of Movable Feasts, Preface to Vatican Edition, Rules for Interpretation, Prayers for the Ordinary and the Canon of the Mass, The Ordinary Chants of the Mass, Common Tones of the Mass, Requiem Mass and the Burial Service, Proper of the Time, Common of the Saints, Votive Masses, Proper of the Saints, Sunday at Vespers, Common of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Chants at Benediction of the Most Blessed Sacrament, Graduals, Versicles of the Alleluia, and Tracts in the Tones of Simple or Solemn Psalmody, Various Indices. Text edges are dyed red - still bright and shiny. Two bookmark ribbons tipped in. This book has never been used or open before. The red text block edge staining is holding some of the pages together still and the book was wrapped in the original publisher's shipping paper. 20780 Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
139 |
Songs from the Judean Wilderness Softcover Very Good 8vo - 24 x 15.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 16 pages. Neither publisher or date are stated. Off-white parchment wrap is part of the stapled signature. "The Elizabeth Hay Bechtel Psalms Scrolls from Cave 11 at Qumran on the Dead Sea, Jordan, included seven non-canonical Psalms. The translation of these Apocryphal psalms, previously unknown, is included in the publication of the Cornell University press volume entitled, "The Dead Sea Psalms Scroll. " Included in this small volume are "A Hallelujah of David the Son of Jesse - Psalm 151A & Psalm 151B", "Syriac Apocryphal Psalms", "Plea for Deliverance", "Sirach 5113ff", "Apostrophe to Zion", "Hymn to the Creator", "David's Compositions ". The wraps are soiled. 7091 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
St. Francis De Sales Parish, Latchford Bridge, 100th Anniversary 1903-2003. Renfrew County St. Francis De Sales Parish 2003 097335190X Soft Cover Fine 27.5 cm x 21.5 cm; 165 pp. A history of a small rural parish in the Ottawa Valley, Renfrew County, Ontario, Canada. Located on the banks of the Madawaska River, this parish was served by priests of the Pembroke Diocese, priests of the Madonna House Apostolate (which is located near Latchford Bridge), Sisters of St. Joseph. This book also includes short histories of the families that make up the parish. Most of the information came from personal interviews. Lots of photos. White card stock covers with black lettering and drawing of the church on the front. A new and unread copy. 11973 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
Livre De Vie Monastique: Chemin D'Evangile. Sanilhac/ardeche, France Monastere Demeure Notre Pere 1978 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 21 x 14.5 cm.; 189 pp. Red / orange wraps with black lettering. Third edition. The text is in French. Meditations and reflections on living the evangelical counsels in a monastic setting where "I am Third" is the watchword. Minor wear to the externals with a slight spine lean (or cocked binding). 7233 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
143 |
Missel Dominical: Messes et Vepres des Dimanches et des Fetes. Louvain, France Abbaye du Mont Cesar. 1931 Hardcover Very Good 24mo - 14 x 9 cm.; 482 - 40 - v pp. Light tan coloured calf leather over thin and flexible boards with gilt lettering on a faux panelled spine. All text block edges are gilt with rounded fore corners. Two marker ribbons set into the headband and the free ends are frayed. Patterned end papers. The text of the Mass is printed two columns per page in parallel French / Latin with red rubrics in French. Illustrated with reproduction full page plates after Albert Durer. The externals show general though mild wear and scuffing with that being more noticeable on the spine and spine tips. Previous owner's name on the recto of the first blank page. 20509 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
144 |
Van Dyck: Wenceslaus Hollar & the Miniature-Painters At the Court of the Early Stuarts. London, England Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace 1968 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 14 cm.; 55 pp. Black and white wraps with reproductions and a saddle stapled binding. The prospectus for an exhibition of pictures by Van Dyck from the royal collection. The exhibition also included a selection of prints by Hollar and a group of miniatures of the Stuart family. Illustrated with 12 b/w plates. Very slight soiling and wear to the covers. 7510 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
The Abbey Psalter: the Book of Psalms Used by the Trappist Monks of Genesee Abbey Ramsey, New Jersey Paulist Press 1981 0-8091-0316-8 Cloth Very Good- with no dust jacket 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; (8) - unpaginated - (2) pp. 190 to 200 pages. Foreword by John Eudes Bamberger, abbot of Genesee. Two page note on Cistercian Art by Meredith Parsons Lillich at back. A reproduction of an originally hand lettered text of Psalm 1 to 150 including The Song of Zechariah, The Song of Mary, the Song of Simeon, and Revelations 15. The psalm translation used is that of The Grail. Canticle translations are not credited. Illustrated with b/w photographs of Cistercian architectural art. No additonal printings are noted. Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front cover. Some soiling on cover, text block edges and endpapers; full-page inscription on front free endpaper; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 20190 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
Tartans: The Facts and Myths. Great Britain Jarrold Publishing 1990 0711703418 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - 24.5 x 16.5 cm.; 32 pp. Center-stapled binding with glossy card stock covers, full-colour illustrations and a map of the Scottish clans. 7559 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
147 |
Serious Business: No Job for Babies St. Paul, Minnesota Catechetical Guild Educational Society Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 30 pages. Black and white covers with a saddle stapled binding. A series of captioned baby pictures suggested by an original idea of Father J. F. Scannell, CSSR. Each page has a photo of a baby with a caption and a definite Catholic slant all on the perils of church fund raising. 7593 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
149 |
Breviarium Romanum. 2 volumes: Tomus Prior and Tomus Alter. Turonibus Sumptibus et Typis Mame 1961 Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 17.5 x 11 cm.; Volume I: Tomus Prior: (2) - 8 - lxiv - 608 - 712 - 445 - (3) - 62 - (6) pp. Volume II. Tomus Alter: (2) - 8 - xl - 368 - 784 - 407 - (3) pp. Black leather with gold lettering on spines and banded tooling. All text block edges are gilt with rounded corners on covers and text block. Six marker ribbons present in Tomus Prior, four present in Tomus Alter. Full title is as follows: "Breviarium Romanum; ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum Summorum Pontificum Cura Recognitum. Cum Textu Psalmorum e Versione PII Papae XII Auctoritate edita. - Editio prima Iuxta Typicam". Printed 2 columns per page with rubrics. Included and loosely laid in, is a 32 page supplement bound in light gray covers with a saddle stapled binding: "Psalmi Horarum pro Festis; cum textu e versione PII Papae XII". Also present are four double sided cards and one folded four page card with commonly used prayers, canticles, blessings. A single hard panelled black cloth slip case is present. Aside from the frayed ribbon ends and the dulled edge gilding, the externals show little wear. The pages show some crimping and corner creasing from use and handling. The previous owner's name is on the first blank page of each volume. Also present is the original box for the set, a light gray 'drop-lid' affair. 19573 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
Blackwood's Magazine: Number 1494, April 1940, Volume 247. Edinburgh, Scotland William Blackwood And Son 1940 Softcover Good 8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; Pages 405 to 540. Contents: 1- "The Peculiar Honeymoon" by Mary Grant Bruce, 2 - "By Any Other Name" by Thomas H. Raddall, 3 - "Sandakphoo - and a Ghost" by Philip Bean, 4 - "Plenty Palaver" by Lt. Comdr. G. S. Edgerton-Bird, RN, 5 - "Of Gardner of Gardner's Horse" by Lieut. Colonel P. R. Butler, DSO, 6 - "Memories of the Deer Forests" by H. Mortimer Batten, 7 - "Patrolling a Frontier" by Cleland Scott, 8 - "Incident" by Francis Hayley Bell. Substantial, unpaginated sections of period advertising at front and back. Covers are moderately soiled and worn. Text block edges are foxed. Interior is clean and binding is tight. 12389 Price:
5.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
The Life (Lives) of the Jura Fathers: The Life and Rule of the Holy Fathers Romanus, Lupicinus, and Eugendus, Abbots of the Monasteries in the Jura Mountains. Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1999 0879077786 Softcover Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm; 240 pp. Cistercian Studies, No. 178. Footnotes, maps, bibliography, indices. The title page continues: "With appendices: Avitus of Vienne, Letter XVIII to Viventiolus, Eucherius of Lyon, The Passion of the Martyrs of Agaune, Saint Maurice and His Companions, In Praise of the Desert. Translated, with an Introduction by Tim Vivian, Kim Vivian, Jeffrey Burton Russell, with the assistance of Charles Cummings, OCSO. Preface by Terrence Kardong, OSB; Foreword by Adalbert de Vogue, OSB. " In 435, Romanus entered the forests of the Jura Mountains of eastern France for a life of solitude; he was followed by his brother, Lupicinus, and later by Eugendus. "This first English translation . . . supplies a chapter long missing in anglophone monastic history and conveys significant information of early Christian Gaul, its church, and the implantation of monasticism." A new and unread copy. 20826 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
Austria's Just Claim To South Tyrol. Hardcover Good 4to - 11 x 21 cm.; 84 pp. No copyright date or publisher indicated. A pasted in label on the front free endpaper states: "Sent by the 'Justice for the Tyrol Committee' with the compliments of Sir George Franckenstein, GCVO, chairman". In the World War I settlement, the South Tyrol was ceded to Italy. This lays out the case for returning this region to Austria. Lots of photos, statistics, charts (the latest information being 1939), maps, including two fold-out panoramic photos and a large map folded into a rear pocket. Paper-covered boards with red cloth spine. Boards are stained, corners bumped and worn, some foxing; interior pages clean. 12438 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
154 |
Writing / Ecrits '96. Toronto, Ontario Toronto Board Of Education 1996 0888812426 Softcover Near Fine 12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 115 pp. Light gray cord covers. The 13th annual anthology of poems in both English and French by students in the Toronto Board of Education from grade one to the OAC year. Some do show a spark of real art. 12168 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
Angelo Ramazzotti: Cardinal Elect. Eluru, India P. I. M. E. Publications 2005 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xxii - 97 pp. A biography of Cardinal Ramazzotti (1800 - 1861), the founder of the Lombard Institute for Foreign Missions in the mid 1800's which became the Pontifical Institute for Foreign Missions in 1926 under the pontificate of Pius XI. Three appendices plus a chronology. Illustrated with both colour and b/w photographs plus 2 maps at the back. The book shows the slightest hint of edge wear to the covers, otherwise it appears to be unused and unread. 11858 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
R. C. A. F. Song Folio (RCAF). R. C. A. F. 1943 Softcover Good Fo. - 31 x 24 cm.; 23 pp. Saddle-stapled binding. Contents: He's My Acey Deucey (Henry Singer); Fly for Canada (G. L. Creed); Air Force Girl (Cluff/Campbell); The Sky's the Limit (Creed/Seit); While In the Blue-I Dream of You (Viau/McEwen); Why Am I Always "Joe" (Edwards/Si nger); We're Flying to a New Horizon (Cluff/Campbell); You've Been Darn Swell (Sammy Levine); Airmen's Prayer (Campbell/Creed). Melody line, full accompaniment and lyrics. Staples rusty, soiling on cover, former owner's name on front. 21599 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
Fashion Illustration. Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1923 Softcover Very Good 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 32 - (4) pp. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Garment - Relation to the Figure, Action, Drapery Construction, Posing the Model, Texture and Detail Treatment, Character and Facial Expression". (Series E). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name on first and second page. 4 illustration s (one a newspaper clipping) are loosely laid in. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12550 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
158 |
The Irish Theological Quarterly, Volume XXXVI, Number 4, October 1969. Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1969 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo -24 x 15 cm.; Pages 259 to 364 plus index to v. 36. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "The Concept of Mystery in Aquinas' Exegesis - II" by Donal J. O'Connor, 2 - "Some Observations on the Parousia and New Testament Eschatology" by Brian M. Nolan, 3 - "Towards a Theology of Work" by B. Kelly, 4 - "Bibliography on Ecumenism" by Michael Hurley. Plus 4 book reviews. ; Periodical 12093 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
159 |
Facts and Documents Concerning Polish Prisoners of War Captured by the U.S.S.R. During the 1939 Campaign. 1946 Softcover Good+ 33 x 20 cm.; xii - 454 pp. From a laid-in sheet: "In December 1944 the Council of Ministers of the Polish Government in London summoned a Special Commission for investigating the problem of the 15,000 Polish prisoners of war missing in the USSR. This Commission set about collecting all accessible materials and documents. On the basis of the material in hand a group of experts has drawn up the temporary Report .... which is a presentation of the facts and documents provided with a short conclusion." This is a copy of that temporary report which does state "For Private Circulation only". Typewritten mimeographed sheets bound into plain cardboard covers with a cloth tape spine on which is handwritten the report's title. There is a table of contents, photos,diagrams, sketches, maps. Cover lightly soiled as is text block edge, some foxing to text. 12920 Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
The Blessed Mary Crescentia Hoss, Franciscan Hardcover Good+ 12mo - 19 x 12 cm.; [4] - 212 pp. Half bound (recently done) with a light tan paper on boards and a light brown cloth on spine and fore edge corners. There is no external lettering, either title or author. No date or place of publication is given though early 1900's. Stated as being written by the authors of "La bibliotheque franciscaine" and translated from the French by Miss Mac Hair as the "Sole authorized translation". Included are the various papal decrees of Pope Leo XIII concerning the Canonisation, Beatification and the requirement of two validated miracles along with the final decree of beatification as issued by Pope Leo XIII. The text of these decrees is in both Latin and English with English on the verso (left hand page) and the Latin on the recto (right hand page). The text paper, of a rather inferior quality, is age toned and the half title page is attached only at the top 2 cm. Library markings, of which none are external, are a recent stamp on the front free end paper, an older blind stamped seal on the title page with a pencilled number at the top of same. Otherwise a quite clean interior with a solid binding. Saint Mary Crescentia Hoss (1682-1744) was born in Kaufbeuren, Bavaria and entered the Franciscan convent in Kaufbeuren in 1702 where she lived a life of exemplary holiness and charity purified in a crucible of humiliations from many of her fellow sisters. She was elected to serve as the superior of the convent from 1741 until her death in 1744. She was beatified in 1900 by Pope Leo XIII and canonized by Pope John Paul II in November of 2001. Her feast day is celebrated on April 5.; Ex-Library 20436 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
161 |
The St. Louis Cathedral (Missouri). St. Louis, Missouri St. Louis Cathedral Softcover Good 12mo - 17 x 10.5 cm.; 96 pp. Stapled binding. No date present. Illustrated with b/w drawings. A short history of the cathedral followed by a "walking tour" description of the various aspects of the cathedral. Wraps are a tad loose on the staples and stained as is the top and fore edge margins of the last 40 or so pages with the light stain on the text also. 14121 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
162 |
Selected Documentation from the New Sacramentary. Washington, DC United States Catholic Conference 1974 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 98 pp. Stiff card wraps with a stapled binding. Title continued: ' . . . for study purposes. Apostolic Constitution "Missale Romanum" on Promulgation of the Roman Missal Revised by Decree of the Second Vaticam Council (Pope Paul VI, April 3, 1969). Foreword to the Sacramentarey, General Instruction of the Roamn Missal, Appendix to the General Instruction for the Dioceses of the United States of America". Minor scuffing to the front cover. 13852 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
164 |
New ... Saint Joseph Daily Missal and Hymnal New York, New York Catholic Book Publishing Co. 1966 Hardcover Near Fine 16mo - 15.5 x 9.5 cm.; xxiv - 1416 pp. Textured black cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. The text block edges are dyed red as issued. Five marker ribbons set into the headband. The title page continues: "...The Official Prayers for the Celebration of Daily Mass, With the People's Parts of Holy Mass Printed in Boldface Type and Arranged for Parish Participation, In accordance with the New Revised Liturgy as directed by Vatican Council II. An Approved Canadian Edition.". The front end papers have the Gloria and Creed for easy reference while the back end papers have Thanksgiving Prayers for after Mass, the Canticle of the Three Youths from Daniel and Psalm 150. The Latin text for the Mass is present in a footnote form at the bottom of each page. Included is the matching vinyl cover as issued and the original box is also present. The missal shows some very slight usage wear on the fore edge margins from pages 675 to 711, the Ordinary of the Mass. Otherwise very clean with no defects of any note. The original cardboard box shows mild wear and soiling. 20531 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
165 |
Revue d'Ascetique et de Mystique: Revue francaise d'histoire de la spiritualite. Tome 47, 1971. Toulouse, France 1971 Hardcover Fine 8vo - 22.5 x 14 cm.; 488 pp. The text is in French. The issues for 1971 bound in a textured green cloth over boards with white lettering on spine. Three page table of contents at the back. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Mystiques, orthodoxes, heretiques. Sur un livre recent de L. Kolakowski" par Jean-Robert Armogathe, 2 - "La possession de Loudon. A propos d'un livre recent" par Jean-Robert Armogathe, 3 - "Bibliographie francais d'histoire de la spiritualite pour l'annee 1970", 4 - "Historie des ecrits du P. Claude Judde, SJ (1661-1735). Appendice - Consideration sur le soin des malades", par Georges Bottereau, 5 - "Textes inedits publies par Jacques le Brun (fin)" par Jean-Pierre Caussade, 6 - "La pratique de la discretion d'apres les lettre de sainte Catherine de Sienne" par Francois Dingjan, 7 - "Marguerite du Saint-Sacrement et le Pere Gibieuf" par Francis Ferrier, 8 - "Ecumenisme au XV siecle" par Maurice de Gandillac, 9 - "Les origines du celibat ecclesiastitique. A propos d'un livre recent" par Jean-Claude Guy, 10 - "Les mystiques rheno-flamands. Reflexions sur un livre recent" par Jean-Marie Le Blond, 11 - "Le cloitre est-il une prison?" par Jean Leclercq, 12 - "Le commentaire d'Etienne de Paris sur la regle de Saint Benoit" par Jean Leclercq, 13 - "La Lecteur de l'Ecriture selon les anciens Peres" par Louis Leloir, 14 - "Benoit de Canfeld: sa terminologie essentielle" par Paul Mommaers, 15 - "Le traite de l'oraison du Bienheureux Simon de Rojas" par Robert Ricard, 16 - "Une correspondance inedite de l'abbe de Brion (1700-1703)" par Francois Vial, 17 - "La regle de Cesaire d'Arles pour les moines: un resume de sa Regle pour les moniales" par Adalbert de Vogue, 18 - "La regle d'Eugippe retrouvee?" par Adalbert de Vogue, 19 - "La Vie des Peres du Jura et la datation de la Regula orientalis" par Adalbert de Vogue. 18016 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168 |
The Jell-O Girl Gives a Party. Leroy, New York Jell-O Company, Inc. Soft Cover Good Illustrated by Rose O'Neill 12mo - 17.5 x 13.5 cm.; A sixteen page booklet plus a four page "Jell-O Ice Cream Powder" advert laid-in and attached by string. The larger booklet includes eight full-colour illustrations done by Rose O'Neill (1875-1944) , popular magazine artist and creator of the Kewpie dolls. This booklet is not dated but O'Neill was known to have done a number of advertising pieces for companies, which included Jell-O, between the years 1909 and 1922. The booklet is saddle stapled; cover is lightly worn with some soiling and a one inch tear at the bottom of the spine. The interior has a bit of soiling and a small (1/2") closed tear on one page. The two color illustrations on the four page laid-in item are credited to Floidon (or F. Loidon) Weld. ; Booklet 8776 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
169 |
The Irish Theological Quarterly, Volume XXXVIII, Number 3, July 1971. Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo -24 x 15 cm.; Pages 185 to 284. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "Rahner and Lonergan on Method in Theology" by Paul Surlis, 2 - "The Gift of the Holy Spirit" by David Coffey, 3 - "Faith and History: Some Reflections on Newman's: Essay on the Development of Christian Doctrine" by Nicholas Lash, 4 - "Situation Ethics, Moral Notions, and Moral Theology" by Stanley Hauerwas. Plus book reviews and short notices. ; Periodical 12095 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
170 |
Cinderella. (Tuft Of Hair Collection) Montreal, Quebec Montbec Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 12 cm.; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of Cinderella on the front. One of the "Tuft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Moderate wear to the top edges of the cover with the "tuft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. 11442 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
171 |
Revue d'Ascetique et de Mystique: Revue francaise d'histoire de la spiritualite. Tome 44, 1968. Toulouse, France 1968 Hardcover Fine 8vo - 22.5 x 14 cm.; 496 pp. The text is in French. The issues for 1968 bound in a textured green cloth over boards with white lettering on spine. Four page table of contents at the back. Contents (articles only): 1 - "Don Giuseppe De Luca et l'Archivio Italiano per la Storia della Pieta" par H. Bernard-Maitre, 2 - "Bibliographie de spiritualite pour 1967", 3 - "La Foi dans la Regle de S. Benoit" par A. Borias, 4 - "La spiritualite moderne" par M. de Certeau, 5 - "L'illettre eclaire dans l'histoire de la Lettre de Surin sur le jeune homme du Coche (1630)", par M. de Certeau, 6 - "La Tromperie ou le probleme de la communication chez Surin" par E. Costa, 7 - "Les citations bibliques dans la Correspondance de Therese de Lisieux" par J. Courtes, 8 - "Les citations scripturaires dans les Manuscrits autobiographiques de Therese de Lisieux" par J. Courtes, 9 - "Les degres de la perfection d'apres saint Francois de Sales" par Julien-Eymard d'Angers, 10 - "Les Ecrits spirituels de Marie de l'Incarnation: Le probleme des textes" par J. Lonsagne, 11 - "Le Pere Ambroise de Lombez par un temoin de sa vie" par Louis-Antoine, 12 - "De la paix de l'ame: Traite inedit de J.-N. Grou" par A. Rayez, 13 - "Ne hair personne: Jalons pour l'histoire d'une maxime" par A. de Vogue, 14 - "Scholies sur la Regle du Maitre" par A. de Vogue. 18064 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
172 |
A Light in the Mist: The Journal of Hope. "Transformation - Out of the Darkness Into the Light", "Healing Elements of Design", "A Design Workbook", "Take Peace - Into the Light", "A Child's Book of Healing", "Who Am I? (journal)" etc. San Francisco Nightwood Productions / Healing Environments Softcover Fine A boxed collection as issued of various publications from Healing Environments. The series' main title is "A Light in the Mist: The Journal of Hope". Individual items (books, pamphlets, workbooks, etc) are: "Transformation - Out of the Darkness Into the Light", "Healing Elements of Design", "A Design Workbook", "Take Peace - Into the Light", "A Child's Book of Healing", "Who Am I? (journal)", "Storytelling", "Dark Night of the Soul", "For Mom" and "My Wish for You". All are as new housed in an unused clamshell mailing box. 17083 Price:
67.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
173 |
The Radiant Light, No. IV: Jesus' Parables - 1. Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Zandrino 12mo - 18.5 x 13.5 cm.; Unpaginated with 8 pages including the covers. A saddle stapled booklet with full colour illutstrations by Zandrino. Four of the parables are written very simply for children: a brief summation of parable with a moral, for example, the parable of the selfish rich man has the moral - "The lesson for us is this: If rich, be charitable-if poor, resigned." Printed in Italy with ecclesiastical approval. Very slight wear and soiling to the externals. 8892 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
Missel Du Signe De La Croix Turnhout, Belgium Brepols (1899) Hardcover Very Good 24mo - 13 x 9.5 cm.; [10] - 505 - [9] pp. The text is in French with the ordinary of the Mass in both French and Latin. No copyright date is given though the dates on the Table of Movable Feasts (Table Du Temps Et Des Fetes Mobiles) begin with 1899. Brown padded leather cover with gilt lettering on spine, rounded corners, gilt text block edges, one ribbon marker, a gilt inside dentelle border with endpapers that are a brown and gold patterned linen with interior leather hinges. Each page is bordered on the fore and tail edges with engraved illustration s in blue with the lower corner of the rectos only containing an engaving in brown unique to each page. Engraved frontis illustration with the title page being an engraving of four angels demonstrating the four points of the "sign of the cross". There are two other tissue protected full page engravings in the text. A rather beautiful missal. As to condition, the cover shows mild edgewear with one corner worn through. The text block edge gilding is a tad dulled, the ribbon is frayed, and a previous owner's name label on the second blank preliminary. 8933 Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
177 |
Theatre Arts: April 1957. Volume XLI, Number 4. New York National Theatre Arts Council 1957 Softcover Good 4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover drawing of Jose Quintero and Eugene O'Neill by Al Hirschfeld. Contents: 1 - "Time Limit!" by Henry Denker and Ralph Berkey, 2 - "Hirschfeld" by Brooks Atkinson, 3 - "Postscript to a Journey" by Jose Quintero, 4 - "A Haven for the Hopeful" by Ward Morehouse, 5 - "Feydeau: Father of Pure Farce" by Peter Glenville, 6 - "Salute to Shawn", 7 - "Maiden Voyage for Two", 8 - "Four in the Round" by Alan Schneider, 9 - "Which Way the Musical?" by Elie Siegmeister, 11 - "A Miniature of Papa" by Walter Slezak, 12 - "The Return of the Matinee Idol",13 - "This Is for Phyllis", 14 - "Tebaldi: Tour de Force, and Then Some" by Emily Coleman, 15 - On Broadway: "The Hidden River", "The Potting Shed", "Eugenia", "Waiting for Godot", "Visit to a Small Planet", "The Tunnel of Love", "Holiday for Lovers", "Renaud-Barrault Company", 16 - Off Broadway: "Measure for Measure", "The Taming of the Shrew". Dampstain on the fore edge margins. 18224 Price:
4.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
Golden Feather. (Tuft Of Hair Collection) Montreal, Quebec Montbec Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 12 cm.; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of Golden Feather on the front. One of the "Toft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Moderate wear to the top edges of the cover with the "toft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. 11441 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
179 |
The Canadian Catholic Historical Association; Historical Studies 1985. Ottawa, Canada Historia Ecclesiae Catholicae Canadensis 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 112 (English) - 87 (French) pp. Papers presented at the 52nd Annual Meeting held in Montreal. Contents: 1 - "The Catholic Church in Newfoundland: The Pre-Emancipation Years" by Mulcahy. 2 - "Irish-French Relations in Lower Canada" by Finnegan. 3 - "Bishop Charbonnel: The Beggar Bishop and the Origins of Catholic Action" by Nicolson. 4 - "The Montreal Irish and the Great War" by Burns. 5 - "The Clergyman as Historian: The Rev. A. G. Morice OMI and Riel Historiography" by Huel. 6 - "The Impact of the second Vatican Council on the Scarboro Foreign Mission Society (1959-1968) " by Phillips, 7 - "Allocution 'Le diocese de Nicolet et ses eveques' " by M. l'abbe Denis Frechette, 8 - "Devotion populaire et encardrement clerical en Nouvelle-France: la croyance au miracle dans la region de Quebec" by Mme. Marie-Aimee Cliche, 9 - "Mgr. Elzear-Alexandre Teschereau et la creation du diocese de Nicolet" by M. l'abbe Nive Voisine, 10 - "Les revenue des cures du diocese de Nicolet, 1885-1904" by M. Jean Roy, 11 - "Les protestants dans la Seigneurie de Nicolet" by M. l'abbe Denis Frechette, 12 - "Une catechiste quebecoise: Soeur Saint-Ladislas, asv" by Sr. Therese Bernier. 9012 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
180 |
The Canadian Catholic Historical Association; Historical Studies 1987. Ottawa, Canada Historia Ecclesiae Catholicae Canadensis 1987 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 157 (English) - 129 (French) pp. Papers from the 54th Annual Meeting held in Hamilton. Contents: 1 - "The Face of Upper Canadian Catholicism, Culture and Metropolitanism in the Establishmen t of the Roman Catholic Church in Upper Canada, 1800-1825" by Lambert. 2 - "Michael Power, First Bishop of Toronto, 1842-1847" by Nicolson. 3 - "Charles Chinquy: The Making of an Anti-Catholic Crusader" by Laverdure. 4 - "Heroic Virtue: The Catholic Temperance Crusade in Toronto during the 1870's" by Clarke. 5 - "The Catholic Restoration: Pope Pius X, Archbishop Denis O'Connor and Popular Catholicism in Toronto, 1899-1908" by McGowan. 6 - "Thomas Joseph Dowling. The First Canadian Bishop of Hamilton, 1889-1924" by Stortz. 7 - "Himmelhoch Jauchzend / Zum Tode Betrubt: The Poetry of Eugen Funcken" by Erb. 8 - "The Institute of Social Action and Social Catholicism in Canada in the 1950's" by Hogan. 9 - "Canadian Participation in Episcopal Synods, 1967-1985" by Higgins and Letson, 10 - "Allocution" by Mgr. Rene Audet, 11 - "Le Pere Joseph Michaud, Clerc de Saint-Viateur, architecte" by M. l'abbe Francois Lanoue, 12 - "L'Hopital Saint-Eusebe et l'oeuvre des Soeurs de la Providence" by Soeur Jeanne d'Arc Allard, 13 - "La reve Matawinien de l'abbe Provist" by M. Christian Morissonneau, 14 - "Survol des 140 ans d'histoire des Clercs de Saint-Viateur au Canada et dans la region Joliette-De Lanaudiere" by Pere Rene Pageau, 15 - "La tradition musicale du College Jolliette" by M. Raymond Locat, 16 - "Un portrait de la premiere association intellectuelle a Joliette (1856-1909)" by M. Luc Richard, 17 - "L'ecole de Quevillon dans la region de Lanaudiere" by L'Honorable Serge Joyal. 9017 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
181 |
The Canadian Catholic Historical Association; Study Sessions 1980. Ottawa, Canada Historia Ecclesiae Catholicae Canadensis 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 15 x 23 cm.; 108 - 98 pp. Papers resented at the 47th Annual Meeting held in Montreal. Contents: 1 -"The Anderson Amendents: A Half Century Later" by Raymond Huel. 2 - "Dr. Edmund Bailey O'Callaghan, His Early Years in Medicine, Montreal, 1823-1828" by Maureen Slatterly Durley. 3 - "The Irish Catholic Press in Toronto, 1874-1887" by Gerald J. Stortz. 4 - "The Sisters of Charity in Halifax - The Early and Middle Years" by Marianna O'Gallagher. 5 - "A Current Bibliography of Canadian Church History" by Brian F. Hogan, 6 - "Les fonctions intellestuelles de Saint-Hyacinthe a la veille de la Confederation" by Jean-Paul Bernard, 7 - "L'habitant, la paroisse rurale et la politique au XVIII siecle: Quelques cas dans la Vallee du Richelieu" by Allan Greer, 8 - "Historie du College Sainte-Marie-de-Monnoir (1853-1912)" by Jean-Jacques Robillard, 9 - "Les debuts de la Congregation des Coeurs Grises de Sainte-Hyacinthe, 1840-1865" by Reine Ponton, 10 - "La vocation missionaire de l'Eglise de Sainte-Hyacinthe, precede de la Presentation de Mgr. Sanschagrin, OMI par Leo Sansoucy" by Mgr. Albert Sanschagrin, 11 - "Religion et nationalisme dans les manuels de lecture courante des freres du Sacre-Coeur du Canada francais (1897-1910)" by Jacques Paradis, 12 - "La peinture murale dans les eglises du Quebec" by Laurier Lacroix. The front cover is creased. 9027 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
The Assisi Papers. Proceedings of the First International Congress of Pastoral Liturgy, Assisi-Rome, September 18-22, 1956. Collegevile, Minnesota. Liturgical Press. 1957 Softcover Good+ 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xviii - 236 pp. Published as a supplement to the "Worship" periodical. Contents: 1 - "Opening Address" by Gaetano Cardinal Cicognani, 2 - "The Pastoral Idea in the History of the Liturgy" by Josef Jungmann, 3 - "The Pastoral Theology of the Encyclicals Mystici Corporis and Mediator Dei" by Bernard Capell, 4 - "Bilingual Rituals and the Pastoral Efficacy of the Sacraments" by Pierre Cardinal Gerlier, 5 - "Liturgical Art and the Care of Souls" by Johannes Wagner, 6 - "The Pastoral Value of the Word of God in the Sacred Liturgy" by Augustine Bea, 7 - "Liturgical Renewal and the Renewal of Preaching" by A. M. Roguet, 8 - "The Liturgical Revival in the Service of the Missions" by Wilhelm van Bekkum, 9 - "Pastoral Liturgy and the Eastern Liturgies" by Dom Olivier Rousseau, 10 - "The Theological Significance of the Constitution on the Sacrament of Orders" by Francisco Miranda Vicente, 11 - "The Pastoral Import of Christus Dominus" by Gabriel Garrone, 12 - "The Liturgical Reform of Holy Week: Importance, Realizations , Perspectives" by Ferdinando Antonelli, 13 - "The Observance of Holy Week in the United States in 1956" by Edwin O'Hara, 14 - "The Celebration of the Restored Holy Week in East Germany" by Otto Spulbeck, 15 - "The Encyclical on Sacred Music and Its Significance for the Care of Souls" by Albert Stohr, 16 - "On the Latin Text To Be Used in the New Propers" by F. Romita, 17 - "The Simplification of the Rubrics and the Breviary Reform" by Giacomo Cardinal Lercaro, 18 - "Closing Words" by Giacomo Cardinal Lercaro, 19 - "Allocution to the Congress" by Pope Pius XII. ; Ex-Library 21287 Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
183 |
The Eastman School of Music: Its First Quarter Century, 1921-1946. Rochester, New York. University of Rochester. 1948 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 8vo - 22.5 x 14.5 cm.; xii - pages 13 to 99. Dark blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Illustrated with many black and white period photographs. The paper used throughout is a high quality coated stock. Appendix of 37 pages with many lists of alumni, faculty, etc. Included are two loosely laid in pieces of ephemeral interest: 1 - "Eastman School of Music of the University of Rochester, Dr. Howard Hanson Director, Presents the Eastman Wind Ensemble, Dr. Frederick Fennell, Conductor" in concert at the Convention Hall Ballroom in Atlantic City, New Jersey on Sunday, March 20th of 1960 and 2 - "Eastman Wind Ensemble, Dr. Frederick Fennell Conductor" a two sided colour advertising flyer. The first ephemeral piece is quite edge worn though no text is affected. 21436 Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
184 |
The Geographical Journal, Volume CXXV (125) , January to December, 1959 London, England Royal Geographical Society 1959 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; 502 - 19 pp. Bound in a gray publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. All maps (including the fold-out ones) and plates are present. Library markings consist of glue stains on the front paste down (from an old pocket I presume) , library stamp on the front free end paper and a stamped number on last page. Else very clean and tight.; Ex-Library 9138 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
185 |
La Vie Dans La Priere. (Moines Et Moniales, Ordre Cistercien S. O.) Paris, France CEFAG Hardcover Good 4to - 25 x 17.5 cm.; 46 pp. Approbations present and dated 1956. An introduction to the life of Cistercian monks and nuns. The text is in French with many nicely done black and white photos with quotes throughout by noted scholars such as Thomas Merton, Etienne Gilson, Louis Bouyer, plus others. A soft cover publication that has been bound into red paper-covered boards with cloth tape spine. Light wear on boards, Cistercian monastery name stamp on the first blank page, the last blank page and one page of text. The text pages have some quite minor soiling and the book shows some external shelf wear. 9183 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
186 |
Decay Tables for Radioactive Isotopes Ottawa, Ontario Atomic Energy of Canada. 1958 Softcover Very Good 24mo - 13.5 x 9 cm.; 32 pp. Textured green card covers with gilt lettering in a saddle stapled binding. First issued in 1956, this a is the third revised printing. Technical Bulletin DK-3. Small crease on the back cover. 21009 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
187 |
The British Launderers' Year Book for 1927-8. London, UK National Federation of Launderers. 1928 Hardcover Very Good 4to - 28 x 22 cm.; 216 pp. Blue pebbled cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Patterned end papers. From the introduction: "It was first published some years ago as a small paper-cover ed octavo pamphlet . . . Its growth is symbolical of the development of the Laundry Inductry. . . . It is not so long ago, well within the memories of most members of the Federation, that launderers were looked down upon as the least important people in the industrial world. Most of them meekly accepted the position . . ." A collection of 51 articles or information pieces all of which are printed in the rectos of the pages with full page advertisements on the facing versos. All illustrations and photographs are black and white with one exception - the half page ad for Geoffrey Holland & Sons, a publicity company. The paper used throughout is a high quality coated stock. The front and back free end papers are both lightly browned, four blue check marks are noted on the 'General Contents' page, library stamp (The British Employers' Confederation of London) on the title page, small paper label on the front board at the spine / head edge corner and a catalogue stamp on the front free end paper. The spine is faded with some crinkling of the back strip cloth. Minor shelf wear to the board corners and spine tips with two small spots of soil on both front and back boards on the tail margins. All-in-all, a still rather handsome volume with a near fine interior and a solid / sound binding.; Ex-Library 20603 Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
188 |
Comment Faire de la Bonne Photographie: Manuel a l'usage des Photographes Amateurs. Toronto, Ontario Canadian Kodak Co. Softcover Good 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 168 pp. Bound in brown wraps with black lettering. Text is in French. A manual written in simple terms to aid the amateur photographer in the pursuit of good results primarily using the Kodak system. Profusely illustrtaed with b/w photographs and b/w line drawings. Comprehensive glossary (in French) at back. The wraps are moderately worn and faded with wear on the edges and the spine. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. Date of publication is not stated but most probably from in 1930's. One rather nice short section deals with the taking of silhouette photographs, not a common technique. 12351 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
189 |
La Tres Reverende Mere Marie de la Passion: Fondatrice des Franciscaines Missionnaires de Marie. Quebec City, Quebec. Imprimerie Franciscaine Missionaire. 1958 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; xiii - 563 - [5] pp. Off white covers with black and red lettering on spine and front. First published in 1913, this biography was authored by members of l'Institut des Franciscaines Missionaires de Marie and this re-issue in one volume carries approbations dated in 1956. Frontis photograph of Mere Marie. The spine is darkened as are the edge margins of the covers. Many pages are unopened on the head edges. 18733 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
190 |
The Irish Theological Quarterly, Volume XXXVI, Number 3, July 1969. Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1969 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo -24 x 15 cm.; Pages 181 to 258. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "The Concept of Mystery in Aquinas' Exegesis" by Donal J. O'Connor, 2 - "Karl Rahner's Formal Existential Ethics" by Donal J. Dorr, 3 - "The Eucharist in Ecumenical Discussions" by Donal Flanagan, 4 - "Christ as the Ebed Yahweh" by Timothy A. Mitchell. Plus 5 book reviews. ; Periodical 12085 Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
192 |
Wolves and Coyotes in Ontario. Toronto, Ontario Department of Lands and Forests. Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 14 pp. No date of publication is given though late 1960's to the very early 1970's. Photographic front cover in black and white with a saddle stapled binding. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings with a map on the inside of the front cover. Slight shelf wear to the covers, else near fine. 20275 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
193 |
Son of Man: Picture and Carvings by Indian, African and Chinese Artists. London, UK Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1962 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 14 cm.; (6) - 51 pp. Dusty rose wraps with blue lettering and decorations. First published in 1939, this is the 8th reprint. Introduction by Bishop Water Carey of Eastbourne. A collectioon of b/w photographs of works by various artists with short biographies of each artist on pages 3 and 4. Printed on a coated paper with illustratio ns on the rectos and accompanying text on preceding verso and below the image. Previous owner's name and gift inscription on half title page. The cover edges show mild wear. 13850 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
194 |
Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 4, Number 7. May 1994. Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1994 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Midnight" by Laurence Hutchman, 2 - "Distances 1" by Rob McLennan, 3 - "Calendar of Events for May 1994" with a loosely inserted addendum, 4 - "Cliches by by by" by John Alan Douglas, 6 - "Misconceptions" by LaMonte Palmer. Some creasing to the top half of the booklet. 16443 Price:
3.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
195 |
Novo Testamento: Hebraico - Portugues; The New Testament in Hebrew and Portuguese London, England Society For Distributing The Holy Scriptures To The Jews Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 17.5 x 12 cm.; (7) - 519 (x2) [ ie. 1038] pages. Green faux leather cloth with gilt lettering on back board, none on the spine. The text itself is printed with Portuguese on the recto and Hebrew on the verso. Each text (language) continuity is paginated separately, hence there are 2 of every numbered page, one in Hebrew and the other in the corresponding Portuguese. The pagination starts from the back as is the custom for Hebraic texts for it is the primary text. Separate title pages for each language. The paper used is a light weight woven bible paper with some translucency but not enough to be distracting. The Portuguese translation is by Joao Ferreira de Almaida. No mention made of what the original text is. There is some very minor soiling on the text block edges. 9449 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
196 |
Underground Poland Speaks. London 1941 Softcover Very Good- 21.5 x 14 cm.; 15 pp. Foreword by P. J. Noel-Baker, M. P. Third Impression. Includes "Manifesto to the Peoples of the World", written by the underground about the Nazi invasion and atrocities. Photos. Center-stapled booklet has some soiling and edgewear. 12577 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
199 |
Our Jesuit Life. St. Louis, Missouri The Institute Of Jesuit Sources 1990 91242298X Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 12mo - 19 x 12 cm.; 124 pp. Red cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine and front board. Contents: Part One: "Readings from the Examen and the Constitutions", Part Two: "Orientations from the General Congregations and the Fathers General", Part Three: "Practical Rules". Forewords by Peter-Hans Kolvenbach, Superior General and Fr. Pedro Arrupe (from the 1978 edition). A clean and tight copy that appears to have never been used. 9552 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
200 |
Regulations and Programme for Religious Education in Public Schools. 1960 (Ontario). Toronto, Ontario Minister of Education 1960 Softcover Very Good 12mo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 70 pp. Tan wraps with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. Beginning with regulations themselves followed by a general presentation of the scope and purpose of religious education with specifics tied to all grade levels and ending with a comprehensive daily bible readings. Included and loosely laid in is a copy of the Lesson Time Table (2 sided letter size paper) for all grades during the 1957-1958 school year. Slight soiling to the covers with one instance of two lines underlined on page 5 (the section on compulsory morning exercises). 15935 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|