|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Bialostocki, Jan; Marek Rostworowski; Iouryi Kouznetsov; Maria Poprzecka; Terez Gerszi; Jaromir Sip; N. F. Smolskaya; Marianna Haraszti-Takacs Bulletin Du Musee National De Varsovie, XIV, 1973, No. 1-4 Varsovie 1973 Softcover Very Good- 8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 182 pp. A series of articles on "La Peinture de Paysage en Europe 1550-1650". Articles in French, German, English, also by Maria Markiewicz, Helena Domaszewska, Maria Mrozinska, Teresa Sulerzyska, Jolanta Wylezynska. Illustrations in b/w, footnotes, bibliography. Some general wear on cover. 12471 Price:
19.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Bibby, Cyril Simple Experiments in Biology London, England Heinemann 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by W. E. S. Powers 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; xii - 216 pp. With a bibliography and index. Second Edition reprint. First published in 1943. From the preface: "The aim is the humble and even pedestrian one of helping teachers without specialised training to carry out experiments needing no expensive apparatus for the benefit of pupils of no more than average ability." Red and white paper-covered boards. The boards show some light edgewear and soiling with a previous owner's name on the front free end paper. 6392 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Bibby, Violet The Mirrored Shield London, England Longman Young Books 1970 582150221 Hard Cover Good+ Illustrated by Graham Humphreys and Trevor Stubley 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 145 pp. Green boards with gold lettering on the spine. Medieval England and Croydon, country home of the Archbishops of Canterbury, is the setting for this children's historical novel. Has usual library markings though none are external. The spine is faded and the corners are gently bumped.; Ex-Library 2385 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Biehl, Fred C.; J. Ranton McIntosh; Claude E. Lewis Shining Skies Toronto, Canada Copp Clark Co. Ltd. 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by M. Salisbury, M. Marshall, W.R. Stark, L. Dobry 8vo - 19.5 x 13.5 cm.; x - 518 pp. Pictorial blue cloth (with silver gilt lettering and art work) over boards. Number 4 in the Canadian Reading Development Series. Textbook reader for upper elementary. Prose, poetry and coloured plates of Canadian art. Many of the reading selections are from Canadian writers. Quite minor wear and soiling to the externals with a clean interior and a solid binding. Erasure scar on the top edge of the front free end paper. 16997 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Bienkowska, Danuta Michal Valeczny Katowice Wydawnictwo "slask" 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 19.5 x 12 cm.; 190, (30) pp. Text is in Polish. Bibliography, illustrations. A biography of the great Romanian hero, Mihai Viteazul, 1558-1601, also known as Michael the Brave. Light brown cloth-covered boards with dark brown lettering. Spine is rolled a bit, former owner's name stamped on title page; binding tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket has some rubbing and minor edgewear. 12754 Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Bilaniuk, Petro B. T. The Fifth Lateran Council (1512-1517) and the Eastern Churches Toronto, Canada 1975 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 254 pp. Published by The Central Committee for the Defence of Rite, Tradition and Language of the Ukrainian Catholic Church in USA and Canada. Contents: "The Question of Unity of Eastern and Western Christianity from the Council of Florence to the Fifth Lateran Council (1438-1512)"; "On Reunion with the 'Seven Nations of Christians' in Libellus ad Leonem X by Paolo Giustiniani and Pietro Quirini"; "Archbishop Laski's Report on the Ruthenians and Their Errors Prepared for the Fifth Lateran Council"; "Relations Between the Maronite and Roman Churches During the Fifth Lateran Council"; "Leo X and Ethiopian Christianity". Extensive footnotes. Inscribed and signed by Bilaniuk on title page. Some sunning and mild edgewear to cover; binding tight, text pages clean. 17080 Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Billington, Monroe Lee New Mexico's Buffalo Soldiers; 1866 - 1900 Niwot, Colorado University Press Of Colorado 1991 0870813463 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; xvii - 258 pp. Extensive notes and index plus a bibliographical essay. Billington chronicles the role of black troops in the New Mexcio Indian Wars. Both front and back covers have creased top fore edge corners. Else near fine. 8058 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Billington, Ray A. America's Frontier Culture; Three Essays College Station, Texas Texas A & M University Press 1977 0890960364 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo; 97 pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Foreword by W. Turrentine Jackson. The three essays are "The American Frontiersman", "The Frontier and America Culture" and "Cowboys, Indians and the Land of Promise". DJ is mildly soiled with a sticker stain on the front. 8102 Price:
12.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Bingle, Florence Rothwell High Buttoned Shoes and Tabi Kingston, Ontario, Canada Tabi Publishing Company 1980 0969050704 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22 x 13 cm.; 80 pp. Covering the years 1918 to 1922, this is the tale of a young Listowel, Ontario school teacher who traveled to Japan to teach at the Canadian Academy in Kobe. Photos. Small stain and small closed tear on the cover; text pages clean. 15401 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Biot, Rene and Pierre Galimard Medical Guide to Vocations Westminster, Maryland Newman Press. 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xx, 303 pp. Approbations present. Second printing. Translated from the French and adapted into English by Robert P. Odenwald. Bibliography, index. First section deals with certain physical and psychological signs which reveal personalities unsuited to the priestly or convent life; the second treats of the principal illnesses which may occur during the years of spiritual formation; the third looks at the problem of failure in the seminary or convent and re-adaptatio n to lay life. Red paper-covered boards have some edgewear; library markings and attachments on front and back endpapers; binding tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket has light edgewear and closed tears.; Ex-Library 17021 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Bire, Edmond Ecrivains Et Soldats Paris, France H. Falque 1907 Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 230 pp. Library rebind in a tan buckram with gold lettering on spine. "Le Pere Gratry, Benjamin Constant, Le General de la Motte-Rouge, Felix Arvers, M. Cuvillier-Fleury et son journal intime, Le Marechal Canbobert, "Temps Passe, Jours Presents", M. Jules Simon. Usual library markings plus stamp on all 3 text block edges. Book appears to have been rarely used or even opened. One volume only of a 2 volume set.; Ex-Library 9130 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Birkan, David Past Redemptions Toronto, Ontario Privately published 1977 0969065418 First Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; (8) - 55 pp. Pictorial card covers. A series of 54 sonnets based on the traditional Hebraic divisions of the first five books of the Bible. Rendered in calligraphic italics by Elizabeth MacLean. Minor wear and soiling to the covers with a clean interior and sturdy binding. 15201 Price:
8.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Birks, Tony Hans Coper New York, New York Harper & Row Publishers - Icon Editions 1983 006430390X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 208 pp. Brown cloth with white lettering on spine and front board. Stated 1st US edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the front free end paper. DJ (clipped and in an archival sleeve) shows very slight edge wear mainly on the head edge. A comprehensiv e look at Hans Coper and his work by a potter of similar calibre - Tony Birks. Illustrated with over 250 illustrations, 40 of which are coloured plates. 2934 Price:
81.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Birmingham, William (editor) Cross Currents, Exploring the Implications of Christianity for Our Time New York, New York Crossroad 1989 0824509560 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 327 pp. , An anthology of the best of Cross Currents 1950 - 1990, includes such writers as Emmanuel Mounier, Karl Rahner, Martin Buber, Jean Lacroix, Jurgen Moltmann, Everett E. Hagen, Mary B. Mahowald, Leonardo Boff, Thomas Berry, Beatrice Bruteau, Madonna Kolbenschlag, Georges Khodr, Vincent Harding, Eugene Fontinell, Raimundo Panikkar among others. A new and unread/unused copy showing a hint of shelf wear. 875 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Birmingham, William and Joseph E. Cunneen (Editors) (Louis Beirnaert, Piet Fransen, Maryse Choisy, Albert Ple, Jean Rimaud, Jacques Leclerq, Gerald Vann, Marc Oraison, Bruno de Jesus-Marie, George Mora, L. J. Lebret, T. Suavet, Marcel More, etc.) Cross Currents of Psychiatry and Catholic Morality New York Pantheon Books. 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xvi, 396 pp. An anthology of articles from the quarterly, Cross Currents. Preface by Francis J. Braceland. Other contributors are Louis Van Haecht, Jacques Maritain and Igor A. Caruso. Articles: Beirnaert - "The Mythic Dimension in Christian Sacramentalism"; Fransen - "Towards a Psychology of Divine Grace"; Choisy - "Psychoanalysis and Catholicism"; Ple - "St. Thomas and the Psychology of Freud"; Rimaud - "Psychologists versus Morality"; Leclerq - "Are There Moral Heresies?"; Biernaert - "Does Sanctification Depend on Psychic Structure?"; Ple - "Moral Acts and the Pseudo-Morality of the Unconscious"; Vann - "The Confessor's Problem"; Oraison - "The Psychoanalyst and the Confessor"; De Jesus-Marie - "St. John of the Cross and Modern Psychology"; Mora - "The Psychotherapeutic Treatment of Scrupulous Patients"; Lebret and Suavet - "Examination of Conscience for Adults"; More - "The Two Holocausts of Scobie"; Van Haecht - "Phenomenology, Psychoanalys is, Modern Art: Their Common Roots"; Beirnaert - "The Problem of Conditioning in the Church"; Maritain - "Freudianism and Psychoanalysis"; Caruso - "How Social Is Psychoanalysis?". Endnotes. Black cloth-covered boards have bumped corners, convent library markings on front free endpaper and card pocket on back free endpaper; binding tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket has light edgewear. 17014 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume XXX, Number 1, Spring 1980 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1980 Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 110 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "The Post - Existential Blues" by Manuel M. Davenport. 2 - "Technology and Culture: Gnosticism, Naturalism, and Incarnational Integration" by Victor Ferkiss. 3 - "Sexual Misunderstanding: The True Cause of the Magisterium's Ban on Contraception" by Elizabeth Price. 4 - "Annual Review of Philosophy: 1979" by James Collins. 5 - "Europe and the Reawakening of Islam" by Yakim Moubarac. Former owner's name stamped on front cover.; Periodical 14567 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume XII, Number 4, Fall 1962 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1962 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - 23.5 x 16.5 cm.; 398 - 516 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "The Council and Ecumenical Concern" by Thomas Sartory. 2 - "Roma Locuta?" by William S. Schneirla. 3 - "The Social Character of Inspiration" by John L. MacKenzie. 4 - "The Problem of Conditioning in the Church" by Louis Beirnaert. 5 - "Economic Ends and Policy" by Andre Piettre. 6 - "Protestantism: A Lay Religion" by Emile Leonard. 7 - "The Willow Branch of the Next World" by Hugo Rahner. Former owner's name stamped on front cover.; Periodical 14562 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume XXX, Number 2, Summer 1980 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1980 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 113 - 240 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "The Politics of Reconceptualization" by Hazel Henderson. 2 - "But Can She Type?: The Changing Context of Ethics for Sexual Equality" by Nancy Bancroft. 3 - "Ultimate Beliefs and the Scientific Revolution" by T. F. Torrance. 4 - "Newman's Third Spring" by Michael True and Gerald McCarthy. 5 - "Newman's Liberalism" by J. M. Cameron. 6 - "Newman and the Idea of an Education for Gentlemen" by Brian Wicker. Former owner's name stamped on front cover.; Periodical 14563 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume XIII, Number 2, Spring 1963 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1963 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - 23.5 x 16 cm.; 130 - 271 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "Frontispiece" by Claude Ponsot. 2 - "Three Ways of Dogmatic Thought" by Peter Fransen. 3 - "The Church in the City" by John J. Harmon. 4 - "The Phaedo: Plato and the Dramatic Approach to Philosophy" by Henry G. Wolz. 5 - "Annual Review of Philosophy: 1962-1963" by James Collins. 6 - "The Catholic Church and the Secular State" by Andre Latreille. Former owner's name stamped on front cover.; Periodical 14564 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume XXIX, Number 3, Fall 1979 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1979 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 257 - 383 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "Mircea Eliade and the Death of God" by Thomas J. J. Altizer. 2 - "Autonomy in a Secular World" by Rosemary S. Bannan. 3 - "Ortega and the Redefinition of Metaphysics" by John W. Dixon, Jr. 4 - "You are not to be called Father Early Christian History in a Feminist Perspective" by Elizabeth Schussler Fiorenza. Former owner's name stamped on front cover. Underlining noted in first and third articles.; Periodical 14566 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume XIII, Number 3, Summer 1963 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1963 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - 23.5 x 16 cm.; 274 - 400 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "The Future of Christianity in Latin America" by R. Segundo. 2 - "Economic Institutions" by W. H. Ferry. 3 - "Heideger's Understanding of No - Thingness" by John H. Walsh. 4 - "The Council So Far: A Protestant Evaluation" by Peter Meinhold. 5 - "Jewish and Christian Liturgies" by Louis Bouyer. 6 - "Episcopal Conferences - Crucial Problem of the Council" by Piet Fransen. 7 - "Prince Myshkin - Idiot Saint" by Maurice Friedman. Former owner's name stamped on front cover.; Periodical 14565 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume VIII, Number 4, Fall 1958 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1958 Soft Cover Good 4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 290 - 385 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "Science: Revolution and Challenge" by Dominic Dubarle. 2 - "The Holy Eucharist" by P. Benoit. 3 - "Image-Symbols and Event-Symbols " by J. V. Casserley. 4 - "India and Contemplation" by Jules Monchanin. 5 - "Some Doctrines of John Dewey" by Kingsley Price. 6 - "Original Sin in Genesis" by A. M. Dubarle. 7 - "The Psychoanalyst and the Confessor" by Marc Oraison. Former owner's name stamped on front cover, covers are lightly soiled.; Periodical 14535 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume IX, Number 2, Spring 1959 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1959 Soft Cover Good 4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 98 - 200 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "Personalist Ethics and Realism of Van Eyck" by Maurice Nedoncelle. 2 - "Archaeology and Religion" by William F. Albright. 3 - "The Origin of Living Things" by Julius Seiler. 4 - "Charity and Time" by Robert O. Johann. 5 - "The State of Israel: Reflection on its Inner Meaning" by Andre Neher. 6 - "Annual Review of Philosophy: 1958" by James Collins. Former owner's name stamped on front cover, covers are lightly soiled.; Periodical 14536 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume IX, Number 1, Winter 1959 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1959 Soft Cover Good+ 4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 96 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "The Task of Contemporary Protestant Theology" by Jean-Louis Leuba. 2 - "The Spirituality of the Spanish People" by Pedro Lain Entralgo. 3 - "Christians and the Prevention of War in the Atomic Age - An Ecumenical Inquiry by a Sub-Committee of the Ecumenical Studies Commission of the French Protestant Federation" translated by Joseph E. Cunneen. 4 - "Moral Acts and the Pseudo-Morality of the Unconscious" by Albert Ple. 5 - "Phenomenology, Psychoanalysis, Modern Art: Their Common Roots" by Louis van Haecht. 6 - "Current Fiction" by William Birmingham. 7 - "Christian Imperialism and Negro Charity" by Leon King. 8 - "The Seventh Seal" by Jean Mambrino. Former owner's name stamped on front cover.; Periodical 14537 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume IX, Number 4, Fall 1959 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1959 Soft Cover Good+ 4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 314 - 418 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "An Introduction to this Issue" by Eugene Fontinell. 2 - "Building the Earth" by Pierre Teilhard de Chardin. 3 - "Historicist Sociology" by Luigi Sturzo. 4 - "Process and Experience: Dewey and American Philosophy" by Robert C. Pollock. 5 - "Dewey and Christian Experience" by Ralph C. Sleeper. 6 - "Blessed are the Poor" by Jean Danielou. 7 - "An Analysis of Religious Language" by Eusebius A. Stephanou. 8 - "Sturzo: Recent Editions and Studies" by Alfred di Lascia. 9 - "Recent Work in Cultural Anthropology" by George Pepper. Former owner's name stamped on front cover.; Periodical 14538 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume X, Number 1, Winter 1960 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1960 Soft Cover Good+ 4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 95 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "Art and Ultimate Reality" by Paul Tillich. 2 - "The Tragic: Transcendence, Freedom and Poetry" by Henri Gouhier. 3 - "Technological Change and Human Relations" by Georges Friedmann. 4 - "Are We at the End of the World Images" by Amedee Ayfre. 5 - "Ecumencial Catholicity" by Otto Karrer. 6 - "The Humanity of God" by Karl Barth. Former owner's name stamped on front cover, front cover is creased.; Periodical 14539 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume XI, Number 2, Spring 1961 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1961 Soft Cover Good+ 4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 102 - 204 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "From Vatican Radio" by Peter Meinhold. 2 - "Virtues Crowned with the Poppy" by Emmanuel Mounier. 3 - "The Spirit of Gandhian Non-Violence" by Herve Chaigne. 4 - "God and Human Freedom in Rabbinic Theology" by Richard L. Rubenstein. 5 - "Annual Review of Philosophy" by James Collins. 6 - "Cuba: A Prototype of Revolution against Colonial Imperialism" by Claude Julien. 7 - "Church and State in Cuba: Development of a Conflict" by Claude Julien. 8 - "Economic Growth" by Robert Faulhauber. 9 - "Unfinished Business: Ecclesiology" by Daniel O'Hanlon. 10 - "The Liturgical Apostolate" by Elizabeth Hughes. Former owner's name stamped on front cover.; Periodical 14541 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Birmingham, William et al. (editors) Cross Currents, Volume XI, Number 2, Summer 1961 New York, NY Cross Currents Corporation 1961 Soft Cover Good+ 4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 206 - 304 pp. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "The Negro in American Culture" by James Baldwin, Emile Capouya, Lorraine Hansberry, Nat Hentoff, Langston Hughes, and Alfred Kazin. 2 - "An Air of Greater Freedom" by Emmanuel Mounier. 3 - "The Council, the Church and the Others" by Yves M.-J. Congar. 4 - "Reinhold Niebuhr: The Political Philosopher of Christian Realism" by Robert C. Good. 5 - "True and False in Metaphysics" by W. H. Walsh. 6 - "German Catholicism in 1933" by Ernst-Wolfgang Boeckenfoerde. 7 - "Church and State in Cuba: Development of a Conflict" by Claude Julien. 8 - "Economic Growth" by Robert Faulhauber. 9 - "Unfinished Business: Ecclesiology" by Daniel O'Hanlon. 10 - "The Liturgical Apostolate" by Elizabeth Hughes. Former owner's name stamped on front cover.; Periodical 14542 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Birmingham, William, Joseph Cunneen, and Nancy M. Malone (editors) Cross Currents, Volume 47, Number 1, Spring 1997 New Rochelle, NY Association for Religion and Intellectual Life 1997 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; Pp. 140. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "The Sefirot: Kabbalistic Archetypes of Mind and Creation" by Sanford L. Drob. 2 - "Sister Helen, Brother Michel: The Discipline of Love" by Ann Dalke. 3 - "Religion, Politics, and the State: Cross-Cultur al Observations" by N. J. Demerath III and Karen S. Straight. 4 - "The Auroral Hour and the Throe of History" by Jerome Miller. 5 - "What Do Hindus Do? - The Role of the Vendanta Societies in North America" by Pravrajika Vrajaprana.; Periodical 14466 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Birmingham, William, Joseph Cunneen, and Nancy M. Malone (editors) Cross Currents, Volume 46, Number 3, Fall 1996 New Rochelle, NY Association for Religion and Intellectual Life 1996 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; Pp. 290 - 426. Published quarterly. Featured articles: 1 - "The Good Samaritan as Bad Economist: Self-Interest in Economies and Theology" by Donald E. Frey. 2 - "Martin Luther King and the Future of America" by Vincent Harding. 3 - "Suppose There Were a Samaritan Today" by Claire Gaudiani. 4 - "To Live in a World with No Center - and Many" by Seyyed Hossein Nasr. 5 - "Jewish Religious Pluralism" by Daniel Cohn-Sherbok. 6 - "A Body Knows: Writing Resurrection" by Melanie A. May. 7 - "Religion and Politics in India: The 1996 Election" by Arvind Sharma. 8 - "Samuel Ruiz, Voice of the Voiceless" by Gary MacEoin. 9 - "Harmonic Convergences and All That: New Age Spirituality" by David S. Toolan.; Periodical 14467 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Bishop Alexander (Semenoff-Tian-Chansky) Father John of Kronstadt, A Life London Mowbrays 0264665058 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 197 pp. John of Kronstadt (1892-1908) was a Russian Orthodox priest of St. Andrew's Cathedral in Kronstadt who has been canonized. Card stock covers have light edgewear, markings of a Cistercian monastery library on half title and title page; binding tight, text pages clean. 16409 Price:
25.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Biskupek, A. Ordinations: Translation and Explanation of the Rite of Ordination. Techny, Illinois Mission Press 1954 Softcover Very Good 16mo - 16.5 x 11 cm.; 156 - (4) pp. Textured red card covers with black lettering on front. First published in 1942, this is a later edition. The text of the actual ritual is printed in both Latin and English, two columns per page. Illustrated with black and white photographs . Previous owner's name in ink of the fist page and the "In Memoriam" page has been filled out by the same person. Minor wear and soiling to the covers with chipping of the red cover at the spine crown. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 17367 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Bissell, Keith W. Six Songs for S. A. with Piano Accompaniment Montreal, Quebec Southern Music Publishing 1960 Softcover Very Good+ 8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm; 16 - (4) pp. Light ivory wraps with a previous owner's name and a bookstore stamp on the cover. Contents: "At the Gate of Heaven", "O Blessed Child", "I've Danced so Hard", "Ye Sons and Daughters of the King", "Quem Pastores (Come, Your Heart and Voices Raising) ", Spring". One of the "Six Songs Series". Four pages of publisher's other offerings at the back. 11430 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Bittle, Celestine N. OFM Cap Man and Morals: Ethics Milwaukee Bruce Publishing 1950 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; x - 719 pp. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Once used extensively as a seminary text book for courses in ethics and philosophy and still referred to frequently. 32 page glossary, 16 page bibliography and a comprehensive index. Previous owner's name on front free end paper, pencilled checkmarks on the contents pages, else very clean with a solid binding. Mild shelf wear to the externals (rubbing, some bumping to the corners) and the spine is faded. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 14533 Price:
81.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Black, Veronica Master Of Malcarew New York, New York Lenox Hill Press 1971 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 19 x 12.5 cm; 192 pp. Gray cloth with black lettering on spine and black "LH" monogram on front board. One of Black's "Gothics". She has also written under her maiden name (Maureen Peters) , several historical novels. Published simultaneously in Britain by Robert Hale & Co. No additional printings are noted. Blue "R" stamped on text block tail edge and an inked initial, "G", on the ffep. Very minor soiling and wear present on the extremities. DJ (front flap is clipped but with price intact on unclipped back flap) shows minimal wear on the edges at the spine crown and heel with some soiling on the back panel. Interior is clean and the binding is tight and square. ; Remainder 11472 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Blacklock, Jack The Play's the Thing Toronto, Canada McGraw - Hill 1965 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 19 x 13 cm.; 160 pp. An introduction to the theatre and drama with a bit of history and a look at different forms with example plays for different media, Television - "Alias Mr. Pollard", Stage Comedy - "Orange Blossom", Stage Drama - "The Bishop's Candlesticks", and, of course, the Great Playwright, Shakespeare - "Merchant of Venice" and "Twelfth Night". Each section has questions to encourage discuss. Red boards with black line drawn pictures and white lettering on front and white lettering on spine. Some rubbing and light edgewear, usual library markings with a removed pocket on the back free end paper; binding tight, text clean.; Ex-Library 6629 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Blair, Andrew The Why and Wherefore of the Church Westminster, England Dacre Press 1946 Soft Cover Fair 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 66 pp. Grey wraps with dark blue lettering on spine and front. One of the Mirfield Books published by Dacre Press. This small booklet lays out Christian Orthodox teaching in the style of the tracts associated with the Oxford Movement. This series came by the name, "Mirfield Books" because they were all done by members of the Community of the Resurrection in Mirfield. The wraps are quite soiled on the edges and the front cover has been re-attached with a hinged book repair fiber-tape. There is some underlining and marginalia in ink though not much. 4281 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Blair, Lyle and Madison Kuhn A Short History of Michigan State East Lansing, Michigan Michigan State University Press 1990 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 39 pp. Blue gree covers with black lettering. First published in 1955, this is a reprint as part of the MSU Keepsake series, #3 to be specific. Inked date by the previous owner on the head margin of the title page, otherwise fine. 17248 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Blais, S. Suzanne, O.S.U.; Jacqueline Morin Beatification de Mere Marie de l'Incarnation Softcover Good+ 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 133 pp. Text is in French. This book was published to celebrate the beatification of the foundress of the Ursulines in Quebec. Fondatrice du premier monastere d'Ursulines en Amerique. Beatifiee le 22 juin 1980 par Sa Saintete le Pape Jean-Paul II. Lots of photos, history and information on the beatification. Edgewear with a small tear on front cover, an ink mark on the front; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 16965 Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Blasi, Anthony J. Segregationist Violence and Civil Rights Movements in Tuscaloosa Washington, DC University Press of America 1980 0819109142 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; vi - 168 pp. Yellow card stock covers with black lettering. A sociological recounting and analysis of the racial tensions and problems in Tuscaloosa; Contents by chapter: 1 - "The Problem with Social Movements, 2 - "The Ku-Klux and Class", 3 - "The Autherine Lucy Incodent and Consciousization", 4 - "The Day the Governor Stood in the School House Door", 5 - "Tuscaloosa Activism: The Organizing of the Black Community", 6 - "The Integration of th eTuscaloosa Churches: The Shadow of Legislated Morality",. 7 - "The Social Movements of Tuscaloosa". Ten page reference list / bibliography at the back. Library markings are neat and none are external. The interior is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library 16157 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Blaufox, Jay D. 33 Lessons in Flying New York, New York Coward-Mccann, Inc. 1941 Hard Cover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by C. B. Colby 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; xii - 319 pp. Blue buckram with silver gilt lettering on spine and device on front board. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise very clean. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) is quite worn on the edges and the folds - mostly chipping and rubbing. Blaufox was a Lieutenant with the Royal Air Force and was flying as early as 1918. The 100+ illustrations are b/w drawings. 1671 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Blauner, Robert Alienation and Freedom, the Factory Worker and His Industry Chicago, Illinois University Of Chicago Press 1968 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; xvi - 222 pp. Blauner develops the Marxist theories of alienation and looks at a print shop, a textile mill, an automobile factory, and an automated chemical plant. Originally published in 1964, this is the 4th impression. Exterior is slightly soiled with a sticker stain on front and a scuff mark on the back cover. 2622 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Blenkinsopp, Joseph Celibacy, Ministry, Church New York Herder and Herder. 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 252 pp. "An enquiry into the possibility of reform in the present self-understanding of the Roman Catholic Church and its practice of ministry." Footnotes, index. Dr. Blenkinsopp was a biblical scholar who taught at Vanderbilt University and the Chicago Theological Seminary. A clean and sturdy text with minimal monastic library markings on front free endpaper. Dust jacket rubbed with light edgewear. 17870 Price:
16.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Blessed Guerric Of Igny; (Thomas Merton) The Christmas Sermons of Bl. Guerric of Igny No Place Abbey of Gethsemani 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; (2) - 62 pp. Wine-red cloth on spine with gold lettering, patterned grey / white paper on boards with wine-red lettering on a white paste down label on front. A collection of 5 sermons (translated by Sister Rose of Lima) given by Guerric of Igny. Igny was a Cistercian foundation in the Marne valley and was one of the first generation "daughters of Clairvaux" as it was founded by Bernard himself. It is said that Bernard had a special affection for this abbey and Guerric, its first abbot. Bl. Guerric of Igny, along with St. Bernard of Clairvaux, William of St. Thierry, Bl. Alfred of Rievaulx were known as the "four Cistercian evangelists". Guerric, himself, had a special affection for the Infant Jesus but as God present among us as an Infant not as the Baby Jesus. This devotion reached its full flowering with St. Francis of Assisi in 13th century. Guerric died in 1157. Merton provides a 25 page essay/commentary on the Christmas sermons which themselves make up the rest of this slender volume. 2 pages of notes written by Merton that are definitely Trappist in nature. The book itself shows very minor wear on the corners with some slight foxing of the text block edges. There is a previous owner's inscription on the ffep in green ink: "To Peter with love + blessing - F. Basil". 7140 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Block, Ed (Editor) (William Bush, Eleonore Von La Chevallerie, Astrid Heyer, Claude Gendre) Renascence, Essays on Values in Literature, Literature and Martyrdom, Vol. XLVII, No. 1, Fall, 1995 Milwaukee, Wisconsin Marquette University Softcover Very Good 8vo - 22 x 15 cm.; 85 pp. Contents: "The Carmelite Martyrs of Compiegne" by Bush; "Gertrud von Le Fort and the Fear of Blanche de la Force" by Von La Chevallerie; "The Bernanosian Metamorphosis of Blanche de la Force: by Heyer; "The Literary Destiny of the Sixteen Carmelites of Compiegne and the Role of Emmet Lavery" by Gendre; "The Dramatic Structure of Emmet Lavery's Song at the Scaffold" by Gendre; "The Historical Parisian Martyrdom: July 17, 1794" by Bush. Light soiling on paper wraps; text clean. 16535 Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Blondel, Maurice Exigences Philosophiques du Christianisme Paris Presses Universitaires de France 1950 Softcover Good+ 8vo - 23 x14 cm.; 307 pp. Text is in French. Bibliotheque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paper wraps lightly soiled, some small closed tears along edges, bit of foxing, small stains on text block edge; text pages clean. 13857 Price:
25.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Blount, Brian K. Go Preach! Mark's Kingdom Message and the Black Church Today Maryknoll, New York Orbis 1998 1570751714 Softcover Fine 8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; xiii - 290 pp. One of the Bible & Liberation series from Orbis. Blount compares the situation of today's Black church to the situation in which the Gospel arose and explores the implications of apocalyptic theology for the pastoral mission of the Black church. Blount is professor of New Testament at Princeton Theological Seminary and an ordained Presbyterian minister. A new and unread / unused copy. 3463 Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Blum, Marcelle Le Theme Symbolique Dans Le Theatre De Racine, Two Volumes. Paris, France A. G. Nizet 1962 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 18 x 13.5 cm.; The texts are in French. Vol. I - Du psychologique au divin. 190 pp. Looks at psychological symbolism in "Andromaque" and symbole du Divin in "Phedre". Vol. II - Le divin prepare par les Themes de la famille, de la Raison d'Etat, de la Diplomatie. 221 pp. Published 1965. Looks at "Britannicus", "Berenice", "Bajazet", "Mithridate", "Iphigenie". Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. The spines are sunned with library markings, library stamped text block edges, card pocket and date slips on front end papers. The bindings are tight and the text pages are clean.; Ex-Library 9830 Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Blum, Yehuda Z. Historic Titles in International Law The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1965 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; xxiii, 360 pp. Contents: Introduction; Prescription in International Law; Acquiescence as the Juridical Basis of an Historic Title; The Requirements for the Formation an Historic Title and Its Constituent Elements; Miscellaneous Problems of Interpretation and Evidence Relating to the Acquisition of an Historic Title;Juridical Aspects Specifically Related to the Formation of Maritime Historic Titles; Conclusions. Footnotes, bibliography, indices, table of cases. Author was Lecturer in International Law, Hebrew University of Jerusalem and Assistant Legal Adviser, Israel Ministry for Foreign Affairs. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title on front and spine. Library markings consist of a spine sticker, stamped text block, usual library attachments on front endpapers; boards and text block lightly soiled; text pages clean.; Ex-Library 15079 Price:
40.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Blumhardt, Christoph Lift Thine Eyes: Evening Prayers for Every Day of the Year Farmington, Pennsylvania Plough Publishing House 1998 0874869668 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; Unpaginated (with 200 to 250 pages). Pastor, politician, and author, Blumhardt (1842-1919) influenced such thinkers as Bonhoeffer, Brunner, Karl Barth. These prayers bespeak a certainity in God's nearness and the peace that flows from that knowledge. The dust jacket flaps are creased. 8716 Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Boardman, Cunliffe, and Frere (editors) The Oxford Journal Of Archaelogy; Volume 2, Number 3, November 1983 Oxford, England Basil Blackwell 1983 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 9.75" x 6.5"; Contents: 1 - "The Magdalenian Sanctuary of the Cave of Labastide (Hautes-Pyrenees, France) " by Jacques Omnes, 2 - "Settlements and Chambered Tombs in Neoloithic France" by Chris Scarre, 3 - "On the Dating of the Tyrrhenian Group" by T. H. Carpenter, 4 - "Erzgebirge Tin: A Closer Look" by John W. Taylor, 5 - "Cross-Channel Seamanship and Navigation in the Late First Millenium BC" by Sean McGrail, 6 - "Forty French Towns: An Essay on Archaeological Site Evaluation and Historical Aims" by M. O. H. Carver, 7 - "Archaeological Sampling for the New Generation of Radiocarbon Techniques" by R. Gillespie and J. A. J. Gowlett. Minor wear/scuffing to the cover, interior is clean. ; 253 to 382 pages 11032 Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Bochnak, Adam Kaplica Zygmuntowska Krakow Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy 1953 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 26, (69) pp. Text is in Polish. Klejnoty Sztuki Polskiej. Finely photographed decorative detail and sculpture. Paper-covere d boards have small tears at the spine top and some edgewear; binding tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket is rubbed with closed tears along the edges. 15605 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Bochnaka, Adama; Jana Samka Katalog Zabytkow Sztuki W Polsce, Tom Iv, Miasto Krakow, Czesc Iii, Koscioly I Klasztory Srodmiescia, 2 Warszawa Polska Akademia Nauk Instytut Sztuki 1978 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 12mo - 17 x 12 cm.; A three volume set, one volume is the text (xvi, 256), the other two volumes are the pictures (1123 in number). Text is in Polish though there is, in French, a title page, table of contents, and description of the illustrations. "Catalogue Des Monuments d'Art en Pologne, Ville de Cracovie, Eglises et Monasteres de la Vieille Ville". Brown leatherette covers the boards with a gilt design on the front and gilt spine lettering; corners bumped, text block edges have some soiling. Dust jackets have some soiling, rubbing and edgewear. 12682 Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Bockle, Franz, and Theo Beemer (editors) Moral Theology; Dilemmas of Tomorrow's World. Concilium, Theology in the Age of Renewal. Volume 45 Glen Rock, New Jersey Paulist Press 1969 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; viii - 174 pp. Rose red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine."Concilium: Theology in the Age of Renewal" was a multi vollume compendium of contemporary Catholic thought designed to coincide with and complement the second Vatican Council. Contributors to this volume are Jean-Marie Aubert, Norbert Luyten, Henk Linnebank, Hermann Wallraff, Franciscus Tellegen, Rudolf Kautzky, Willem Ariens, Jose-Maria Solozabal, Wilhelm Korff, and Theo Beemer. 10903 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Boettner, Loraine Roman Catholicism Phillipsburg, New Jersey Presbyterian And Reformed Publishing 1979 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; xii - 466 pp. Brick red cloth with gold lettering on spine. A presentation by a respected protestant theologian of the Catholic Church, its history, theology, practices and its public presence. With indices of authors and subjects. 6976 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Bogdan Hillebrandt, Elzbieta Dziebowska, Barbara Ratynska, Ruta Sakowska, Tomasz Szarota, Andrzej Janowski, Marek Getter, Jan Wesolowski, Janina Dunin-Wasowiczowa, Mieczyslaw Krzepkowski, Jan Rosner, Bronislaw Nietyksza, Ksawery Swierkowski Warszawa Lat Wojny i Okupacji, 1939-1944, zeszyt 2 (Studia Warszawskie, Tom X) Warszawa Instytut Historii Polskiej Akademii Nauk 1972 Softcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 366 pp. Text is in Polish. Footnotes, index. Studia: Podziemna prasa Zwiazku Walki Mlodych; Muzyka w Warszawie podczas okupacji hitlerowskiej; Polski Czerwony Krzyz w Warszawie w latach wojny i okupacji hitlerowskiej; Instytucje pomocy spolecznej w getcie warszawskim; Jawne wydawnictwa i prasa w okupowanej Warszawie; Okreg Stoleczny Stronnictwa Narodowego; Policja granatowa w Warszawie w latach 1939-1944. Materialy: Technika warszawska PPR; Ludnosc cywilna i prasa powstanczego Zoliborza; "Kurier Mokotowski" i srodowisko Robotniczej Partii Polskich Socjalistow i Polskiej Armii Ludowej; Wspomnienia redaktora "Warszawianki"; :Warszawianka"; Biblioteki warszawskie. Light soiling, some edgewear to card stock covers, edges of a few pages creased. Dust jacket has sunned spine, some soiling, edgewear. 13392 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Bogue, Benjamin N. Stammering, Its Cause and Correction Indianapolis, Indiana Benjamin N. Bogue 1939 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; xii - 287 pp. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board. First published in 1919, this is the ninth revised printing. Bogue, himself, was a chronic stammerer for almost 20 years and is the originator of the Bogue Unit Method for restoring normal speech, and Founder and Director of the Bogue Institute for Stammerers. Frontis photo of Bogue. Index. The spine is faded as is the gilt lettering on same. Very minor wear eslewhere. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. 4496 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Bohtlingk, Otto Panini's Grammatik Hildesheim Georg Olms Verlag 1971 3487042231 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - 22 x 14.5 cm.; xx, 480, 358 pp. Text is in German. Herausgegeben, ubersetzt, erlautert und Mit Verschiedenen Indices Versehen. Zweiter reprografischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe Leipzig 1887. Panini's Sutra mit Uebersetzung, Beipielen und Erlauterungen; Nachtrage und Verbesserungen zur ersten Abtheilung; Alphabetisches Verzeichniss der Sutra; Dhatupatha; Alphabetisches Verzeichniss der Wurzeln; Ganapatha; Erklarung der grammatischen Elemente; Alphabetisches Verzeichniss der Suffixe. .; Panini's Wortschatz; Sachregister; Der Wortschatz des Ganapatha. Orange cloth-covered boards. Library markings on spine, text blocks, front endpaper; binding tight, text clean. Two volumes in one.; Ex-Library 14952 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Bojorge, Horacio. SJ The Image of Mary According to the Evangelists. Staten Island, New York Alba House 1978 0818903627 Softcover Very Good 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 61 pp. Stiff white covers with a saddle stapled binding. Translated by Aloysius Owens, SJ. Three page bibliography at the back. A definitive work for those who are not Catholic who desire an understanding of the Catholic position and teaching on Mary. Illustrated with reproduction wood cuts by persons unknown. Slight wear to the cover edges. 15982 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Bolaji, Labanji Anatomy of Corruption in Nigeria Ibadan, Nigeria Daystar Press 1970 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 144 pp. Gren card covers with white lettering. Contents: Introduction. Definition of Corruption. Corruption of the Soul. Corruption of the Body. Corruption of Office. Brake on Corruption. Plaudits for the Incorruptible. Minor soiling on cover and like edgewear. The interior is clean and the binding is sturdy. 5946 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Bonneville, Jean-Pierre Marc-Aurele Fortin en Gaspesie Quebec Stanke 1980 2760401030 Hardcover Good+ 8vo - 21.5 x 26 cm.; 61 pp. Text is in French. A collection of 13 full-colour reproductions of paintings done by Fortin (1888-1970) on the Gaspe in Quebec. Some text with a map, photos, and pencil sketch. Cover has some soiling, former owners' inscriptions on front free endpaper, pages starting to yellow. 14161 Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Bonomo, Rev. Humbert (Umberto) , C. Ss. R. Our Saints, Bibliography (Catholic Action Library No. 6) New York, New York Vatican City Religious Book Co. 1949 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 351 pp. with an index. Approbations present and dated 1951 though the copyright date is stated as 1949. Short biographies of 150 saints organized by the calendar year and the saint's feast day. Translated from the original Italian by persons unknown. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Light edgewear, mild soiling on endpapers; tight and clean. The dust jacket rubbed, lightly soiled, small piece missing on front bottom, edges chipped with closed tears. 6926 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Bonsirven, Joseph, S.J. Epitres de Saint Jean (Verbum Salutis IX) Paris Beauchesne et Ses Fils 1935 Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 310 pp. Text is in French. Onzieme edition. Approbation s present. A commentary on the letters of Saint John. Frontis illustration with protective glassine. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, closed tear in margin of a blank page, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page) and a few pencil notations; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library 14833 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Bonsirven, Joseph, S.J. L'Apocalypse de Saint Jean (Verbum Salutis XVI) Paris Beauchesne et Ses Fils 1951 Hardcover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 345 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. A commentary on the Apocalypse of Saint John (Revelations). Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page) and a few pencil notations; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library 14837 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Boros, Ladislaus Open Spirit New York, New York Paulist Press 1974 0809101947 Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 203 pp. Dark red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Translated by Erika Young from the original German. A collection of essays by Boros, a Jesuit priest, which pay tribute to some of the men who have shaped his thinking: Socrates, Irenaeus, Nietzsche, Teilhard, Erasmus, Augustine, Dante, Gregory of Nyssa. Boros was dean of studies of philosophy and religion in the theological faculty of the University of Innsbruck. Slight shelf wear on the boards edges while the DJ shows moderate edge wear and scuffing to the front and back. 4941 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Boros-Furesz, Eva Hundred Years, More or Less Ottawa, Canada Poetica Press 2002 0-9686117-6-1 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - 21 x 14.5 cm.; 180 pp. Originally from Hungary, the author immigrated to Canada in 1956 where she practiced medicine and developed as a painter, sculptor, poet and writer. In this stage play she "expresses her views about personal, social, and economical behaviour, technological achievements and misapplications and their impact on the past and near future. " Mild edgewear and soiling on cover and text block, remainder mark on text block head. 9543 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Bosiak, Carl P. Rock Collecting Guide: Bancroft and Madoc Area Bancroft, Ontario Privately Published 1971 Softcover Good 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 48 pp. Photographic covers with a saddle stapled binding. Written by the owner of the Princess Sodalite Mine in Bancroft, this small booklet is still one of the better guides to the area in terms of what to collect and where to find it. Self published using a mimeographic process and illustrated with b/w photographs. Previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover and the covers show mild wear and soiling. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 15823 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Bossuet Elevations sur les Mysteres Paris Desclee, Lefebvre et Cie. 1904 Hardcover Good 24mo - 13 x 8 cm.; 801 pp. Text is in French. Collection de la Cite Paroissiale, Saint-Honore d'Eylau, Avenue Malakoff, Paris, Societe S. Jean l'Evangeliste. Approbations present. French-Latin "Vepres du Dimanche". Leather covered boards with decorated endpapers, red text block edges, marker ribbon. Cover rubbed, edgeworn, board corner bent, missing front free endpaper, small closed tears on half-title page, penciled underlining in Table des Matieres, ribbon frayed; text pages clean and tight. 14814 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Bothwell, Robert and David Bercuson (editors) The Canadian Historical Review, Volume LX (60), Number 3, September 1979 Toronto, Canada University Of Toronto Press 1979 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 279 to 418. Contents: 1 - "The Native Response to the Extension of the European Traders into the Athabasca and Mackenzie Basin, 1770-1814" by W. A Sloan. 2 - "Toronto Waterworks, 1840-77: Continuity and Change in Nineteenth-Century Toronto Politics" by Elwood Jones and Douglas McCalla, 3 - "The Politics of Opportunism: The New Deal Broadcasts" by Donald Forster and Colin Read. Plus book reviews and regular features. The covers are scuffed with a previous owner's name inside and some pencil marginalia scattered throughout.; Periodical 13545 Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Bothwell, Robert and David Bercuson (editors) The Canadian Historical Review, Volume LX (60), Number 4, December 1979 Toronto, Canada University Of Toronto Press 1979 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 417 to 562 plus x - index to volume LX. Contents: 1 - "A Belated Review of Harold Adams Innis: The Fur Trade in Canada" by W. J. Eccles. 2 - "Egerton Ryerson and the Origins of the Ontario Secondary School System" by R. D. Gidney and D. A. Lawr, 3 - "The Invisible Revision of the Rush-Bagot Agreement, 1898-1914" by Alvin C. Gluek. Plus book reviews and regular features. Covers are scuffed with some pencil marginalia present in the text.; Periodical 13412 Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Bothwell, Robert and David Bercuson (editors) The Canadian Historical Review, Volume LX (60), Number 2, June 1979 Toronto, Canada University Of Toronto Press 1979 Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; Pages 137 to 280. Contents: 1 - "An Editorial" by Robert Bothwell and David Bercuson. 2 - "The Meeting of the Muses: Recent Canadian Fiction and the Historical Viewpoint" by George Woodcock, 3 - "Catholique d'abord!: Catholicism and Nationalism in the Thought of Lionel Groulx" by P. M. Senese, 4 - "The Line Must Be Drawn Somewhere: Canada and Jewish Refugees, 1933-1939" by Irving Abella and Harold Troper. Plus book reviews and regular features. The covers are scuffed and soiled.; Periodical 13546 Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|