Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 New York in MCMXXIII (1923)
New York, New York The New York Edison Co. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; Unpaginated. Tan/ gray paper over boards with tan cloth on spine. Paste-on label with title on front cover. An Illustrated Book Of The City, Compiled In Honor Of The 46th Convention Of The National Electric Light Association. 125 photographs (one per page) of New York scenes and people with explanatory text below. Mild soiling on text block edges with like spotting on front on the fore edge margin of the board. Moderate shelf wear (rubbed and worn) on the fore edge corners. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 140 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ontario's Mineral Wealth / Richesses minerales de l'Ontario.
Toronto, Ontario Ontario Ministry of Mines. 0772956456 Softcover Near Fine 
4to - 28 x 22 cm.; 18 -18 pp. Full colour glossy covers with a saddle stapled binding. No date of publication given but probably 1970's or 80's. Bound with English in one half and French in the other so as to have two 'front covers'. A government publication designed to highlight the commercial mining industry in Ontario. Profusley illustrated with many period and recent photographs and a full page schematic of an operating mine plus a two page geologic map of Ontario. 20157 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Petit Paroissien, contenant les Offices du Dimanche en Latin et en Francais, les Prieres Usuelles et les Principales Pratiques de Piete.
Turnhout, Belgium Etablissements Brepols S.A. 1923 Full-Leather Very Good+ Illustrated by Berthold, P. 
32mo - 12 x 6.5 cm.; 127 pp. Bound in a very highly polished mottled brown calf. Front and back boards are blind stamped with leaf motifs and stamped with gilt border lines. Full colour frontis of the resurrected Christ as the Eucharist. Back boards have very minor bumping on the fore corners. Decorated end papers, all text edges are gilt, white ribbon inset to spine as bookmark. N. 255 (edition number) is printed on verso of title page and two other locations. Imprimatur is dated January 4th, 1923. Paste down end papers are browned on the edges where they overlay the leather return - typical tannin staining. Number pencilled on page immediately following ffep. With the exceptions noted this is a very clean, bright and tight volume that shows a minimum of use. 240 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Seraphic Chronicle Illustrated Monthly / Kronika Seraficka Ilustr. Miesiecznik.
Athol Springs, New York St. Francis College 1931 Hardcover Good 
4to - 26.5 x 19.5 cm.; 350 pp. Text is in Polish though it comes out of New York, "in the interest of the poor boys studying for the holy priesthood at St. Francis College, Athol Springs, N. Y." Bound issues of a monthly magazine, Rok V, Nr. 1, Pazdziernik, 1931 through Rok V, No. 11-12, Sierpien 1932 Wrzesien. "Na korzysc ubogich uczniow ksztalcacych sie na kaplanow w kolegjum sw. Franciszka, Athol Springs, N.Y." Paper-covered boards with cloth spine and corners have some edgewear and light soiling; text block edges soiled, some soiling on pages; binding lightly shaken. 15769 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Das Deutsche Land in Auserlesenen Bildern.
Leipzig, Germany Karl Robert Langewiesche 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
4to - 29.5 x 20.5 cm.; 190 pp. Tan coloured cloth on bevelled boards with black lettering on spine and front board. Half title page is 'Artis Monumenta'. A collection of b/w photographs of selected German provinces and their architectural features. Book is very clean and tight with minimal wear. The dust jacket is a heavy paper stock worn on all folds and corners. 363 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jura Sacerdotum Vindicata. Rights of the Clergy Vindicated; or a Plea for Canon Law in the United States.
New York. James Sheehy 1883 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - 23.5 x 14.5 cm; 388 - [14] - pp. Textured brown cloth with gold lettering on spine and blind stampings on front and back boards. The question of ecclesial authority as it operates in and through the professed clergy and religious of the Catholic Church - a topic that arose at creation and will rest when all else has passed away. Here, one clergy man gives voice to his thoughts. Moderate wear to the externals with some scuffing, minor bumping to the corners and small tears to the spine head and tail. The hinges are tender though solid. Text paper (of a somewhat inferior quality) is browned on the margins. Interior is clean. The library was a cloistered reference library and show minimal markings with none being external. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted.; Ex-Library 423 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Month by Month; Gleanings from the Works of Authors and Artists.
London, England Gardner, Darton & Co. 1896 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Various 
12mo - 19 x 13.5 cm.; 192 pp. Brick red cloth with black lettering and decorations on spine and front and back board. Previous owner's name stamped on title page and on back paste down. Usual library markings with sticker residue on the lower spine. Corners are bumped with moderate shelf wear. The lower third of the pages in the last half are crimped as from moisture and there is a stain on the back free end paper at the bottom. An unusual collection of prose, poetry and art designed to uplift and encourage the reader. The pieces are drawn from secular as well as religious sources.; Ex-Library 649 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Practical Mathematics for the Army, Textbooklet No.2, Courses for Service Personnel (Secondary Level)
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Legion Educational Services 1943 Soft Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; 305 pp. Card stock covers with black lettering on front and back, none on spine. Previous owner's (Institute) stamp on front. Pen scribble on front and pencil notations on last blank page. Copy is slightly cocked with a damp stain on bottom of spine and a wee bit onto text tail edge. General but mild wear and soiling to outsides, inside is clean and book is tight. Overall, a nice copy of a scarce war-time publication. 710 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Popes and the Priesthood: A Symposium of Papal Documents on the Priesthood.
St. Meinrad, Indiana Grail Publications 1955 Softcover Very Good 
12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 135 pp. Ivory coloured covers with red lettering and a saddle stapled binding. First published in 1953, this is the fourth printing of the revised edition. Contents: 1 - "Haerent Animo - Exhortation to the Clergy" by Pope Pius X, 2 - "Humani Generis - On Preaching the Word of God" by Pope Benedict XV, 3 - "Ad Catholici Sacerdotii - On the priesthood" by Pope Pius XI, 4 - "Menti Nostrae - On the Sanctity of the Priestly Life" by Pope Pius XII, 5 - "Quam Ingens - On the Investigation to be Made Previous to Ordinations" by the Sacred Congregation of the Sacraments, 6 - "To Seminarians - An address to seminarians of both secular and regular clergy studying in Rome" by Pope Pius XII. Very slight shelf wear and soiling to the covers. The spine margin edge has been 'three-hole-punched' for insertion into a binder. 17160 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Things You Can Do with Cream.
Toronto, Canada The Canadian Dairy Foods Service Bureau Soft Cover Near Fine 
12mo - 18 x 13 cm.; 16 pages including the colourful pictorial wraps. Recipes include: Green Goddess Dressing, Ham & Beet Salad, Picnic Potato Salad, Avocado Fruit Ring, Salmon Mousse, Pineapple Cream Ring, Old-Fashioned Macaroni Salad, Quick Toppers, Chilled Lime Souffle, Chocolate Sour Cream Cake, Coffee Velvet, Chocolate Angel Mousse, Heavenly Lemon Pie, Frosty Cucumber Cream Soup, Icy Asparagus Soup. The last 3 pages are product promotions and coupons. 1184 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Wyzsza Szkola Dziennikarska W Warszawie: Program Na 1929-1930 R.
Warszawa Nakladem Towarzystwa Wyzszej Szkoly Dziennikarskiej 1929 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 64 pp. Text is in Polish. General minor wear on paper wraps. 12575 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 God's Healing.
Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press 1963 Softcover Very Good 
24mo - 14 x 9 cm.; 64 pp. Green covers with a saddle stapled binding. Contains the liturgy for Communion to the Sick, Holy Anointing, Viaticum, Apostolic Blessing for the Hour of Death and Prayers to Aid a Soul Departing to God. In English Latin text with explanatory comments a rubrics. Inked date on the front cover. 16033 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Air Raid Precautions Handbook No. 3; Medical Treatment of Gas Casualities.
London, England His Majesty's Stationery Office 1939 Soft Cover Good+ 
16mo - 16 x 10.5 cm.; vi - 145 pp. Light tan wraps. Minor wear to edges. 2 small stains to text fore edge near bottom on last ten or so pages. Stated 1st edition on cover but this is the 1939 reprint. Issued by the Home Office, Air Raid Precautions Department. Includes a 5 1/2 page fold out chart: "Outline diagnosis chart for cases due to gas." This is one of a series of handbooks published in the pre war years, 8 in all, that deal with gas attacks and the precautions that are to be taken. 1254 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Sisterhood of Saint John the Divine, 1884-1984.
1984 Softcover Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 80 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. First published in 1931, this history of the Sisterhood, the first Canadian Religious Order in the Anglican Church, has gone through four updates. Lots of photos. Card stock covers have minor wear, former owner's book plate on first blank page, ink underlining on one page, yellow highlighting on five pages. 19171 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Studi Storici Dell'ordine Del Servi Di Maria; Volume XXXIX, 1989. Fasc. I-II
Rome, Italy A Cura Dell'istituto Storico OSM 1989 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 385 pp. Cream coloured card wraps. The text is in Italian. There are three inked notes on front, it appears this book was on a reading list for three people and the notes indicated its itinerary. 1422 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Halt! Who's There?
New York, New York G. P. Putnam's Sons; The Knickerbocker Press 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 13 cm.; v - 114 pp. Beige papered boards with dark brown lettering on spine and front board. The title lettering on the front board is on a 2-1/2" x 3" beige paste on. By the author of "Aunt Sarah and the War". 3 pages of publisher's adverts at back. There is a blank white sticker on the lower spine. The papered boards are soiled and rubbed through on the corners and the tail edges. Previous owner's stamp on title page. 1/2" square of sticker damage on front paste down at top left corner where a sticker had been removed. This copy is tight and clean inside. A reasonable copy of a hard-to-find book. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 1446 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Winning Words, a Lamp of Love for the Young Folks At Home
Edinburgh, Scotland Gall & Inglis Cloth Good 
12mo - 16 x 10 cm.; 186 pp. "Fifth Series". A vintage collection of songs, poems, stories and essays for children on life's virtures. There is no publishing date but a signature on the ffep is dated 1883. Book is illustrated with wonderful lithographs. The boards are a green cloth with an intricately blind stamped design on front, back and spine. The centre panel of the front and the spine are gilt. The boards show wear and some soiling, with a small tear at the top of spine. All text block edges are gilt. The binding is slightly shaken with some mild foxing present throughout. A quite handsome little volume. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 1457 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Trzy Lata W Granatowej Sluzbie: Polacy W C.M.W.S.
Kwiecien Niemcy Zachodnie 1950 Softcover Good+ 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 124 pp. Text is in Polish. Photos. Paper wraps have some soiling and edgewear; binding tight, text pages clean. 12665 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Pre-Aircrew Mathematics; Courses for Service Personnel, Secondary Level.
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Legion Educational Services 1942 Soft Cover Good 
16mo - 17.5 x 12 cm.; 313 pages. Blue-green wraps with black lettering. A book designed to prepare service personnel for active duty in the Armed Forces. This one covered the mathematics necessary to work as a member of an air crew. The text edges are soiled and the covers show some edge wear and general soiling. There are a fair number of pencilled notes in this one, somebody was doing their homework - at least for the first few pages. 1609 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Flying Training Manual
Ottawa, Canada Department Of Transport, Civil Aviation Branch 1961 Soft Cover Good+ 
16mo - 16 x 12.5 cm.; xvi - 133 pp. Blue card wraps with dark blue lettering. Minor soiling of the covers, spine is faded, sticker stain on front. This is a later printing of the 2nd edition from June, 1961. Catalogue # T52-1464. Illustrated with 21 straight forward b/w diagrams and includes a 5 page glossary. 1667 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Goya, Dessins Gravures Lithographies
Paris, France Huguette Beres Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Goya 
4to - 27.5 x 21.5 cm.; Unpageinated with 50 pages. A catalogue put together for a Goya exposition. Each work has a detailed description. Slight wear and soiling to the text block edges. 2078 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 The Irish Theological Quarterly, Volume XXXVII, Number 3, July 1970.
Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo -24 x 15 cm.; Pages 185 to 250. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "Towards a Christian Theology of Morality I: Morality and Christian Theology" by Enda McDonagh, 2 - "Jesus' Attitude Towards Divorce" by Wilfrid Harrington, 3 - "Theology and Divorce" by Denis O' Callaghan, 4 - "Karl Marx and Christian Faith" by R. A. Lischer, 5 - "Hermeneutics" by Luke Griffin. Plus 3 book reviews. ; Periodical 12088 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Bookshelf Free Press, Volume 1; a Selection from the Winnipeg Free Press, 1955-56
Winnipeg, Manitoba Winnipeg Free Press Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo - 20 x 12.5 cm.; 256 pp. Green-blue cloth with black lettering on spine. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) shows moderate wear to the edges and folds. A collection of a few editorial pieces and essays which appeared in the Winnipeg Free Press in 1955-56. The Winnipeg Free Press, during that time period was a bastion of independent thinking founded in the deep roots of prairie ruggedness. There is a discard stamp on the bfep. Discarded from what - I have no idea, though there are probably many who would want to discard papers such as the Free Press, but fortunately, they have not won - yet. It actually says discard from the Milford Public Library though there are no signs of library acquisition in the book. It just gave me a chance to ramble. 2112 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 A Guide to Glastonbury and its Abbey
Glastonbury, England Avalon Press Soft Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 39 pp. Pale blue wraps with dark blue lettering and decorations on front. A short history of the abbey ruins and other notable buildings; together with ground plan. Glastonbury is also known as the Isle of Avalon. Illustrated with several black and white photographs. Covers are soiled with mildly worn edges. No date stated nor author credited. ; Pamphlet 2215 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 The Irish Theological Quarterly, Volume XXXVIII, Number 1, January 1971.
Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo -24 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 87. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "Towards a Christian Theology of Morality II: The Structure and Basis of Moral Experience" by Enda McDonagh, 2 - "Remarriage after Divorce in the Primitive Church: a propos of a recent book" by Henri Crouzel, 3 - "Notes on the Irish Gospel of Thomas" by Martin McNamara, 4 - "Postscript to Lumen Gentium, Chapter Eight" by Donal Flanagan, 5 - "The Epithet 'Man' for God" by J. Massingberd Ford. Plus 7 book reviews. ; Periodical 12087 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Does the Bible Contradict Itself
St. Louis, Missouri Knights Of Columbus 1958 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
12mo - 19 x 12.5; 44 pp. Minor wear and soiling on the covers. This is the 6th reprinting of #42 in the Knights of Columbus "Advertising the Catholic Faith Series". Contents are; Does the Bible Permit Divorce - Re-Marriage, How to Get Rid of Your Sins, The Rock that Was Simon, You Are Not Saved by Faith Alone, Jesus Christ - Really Present in the World Today, Every Catholic is a "Born-Again" Christian. Very clear and direct explanations. ; Pamphlet 2373 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 A Catechism of Christian Doctrine, Revised Edition 1985.
London, UK Catholic Truth Society 1985 0851834205 Softcover Very Good 
24mo - 14 x 9.5 cm.; 72 pp. Pale red covers with black and white lettering in a saddle stapled binding. First published in 1889. "Approved by the Archbishops and Bishops of England and Wales and directed to be used in all their dioceses". 17577 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Flying Training Manual
Ottawa, Canada Department Of Transport, Civil Aviation Branch 1967 Soft Cover Very Good 
16mo - 16 x 12 cm.; xvi - 133 pp. Blue card wraps with dark blue lettering. Minor soiling of cover edges and the spine is faded. This is a later printing of the 2nd edition from June, 1961. Catalogue # T52-1464. Illustrated with 21 straight forward black and white diagrams and includes a 5 page glossary. 2490 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Woodwork (Handicrafts for Active Service Personnel "Make Your Own" Series)
Ottawa, Canada Canadian Legion Educational Services And Canadian YMCA War Services 1943 Soft Cover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 12.5 cm.; 38 pp. Manual was written by experts " to give simple, practical information so that members of the armed forces can learn without the aid of an instructor...and can ...practice a useful and interesting hand craft. " Wraps are slightly soiled, text is clean and cover is intact.; Booklet 2597 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Whittling and Wood Carving (Handicrafts for Service Personnel "Make Your Own" Series)
Canada Canadian Legion Educational Services And Canadian YMCA War Services 1943 Soft Cover Very Good 
12mo - 17.5 x 12.5 cm.; 38 pp. An introduction to wood carving and whittling written for armed services personnel in WW II. In a close to fine condition except for an owner's signature on the cover. ; Booklet 2598 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 De Engel Geleider in het Gebed.
Turnhout Brepols en Dierckx Zoon. Hardcover Good+ 
48mo - 10 x 6.5 cm; 375 pp. The text is in Dutch. Oefeningen Litanien en Gebeden. N. 12 on verso of title page. A small prayer book. No copyright date, approbations dated 1863, table of movable feasts starts with 1887. Four chromolithograhic illustrations with protective pages in text. Text on each page has a red border. Cover is a black hard plastic with cloth hinges and a working clasp, the front cover is decorated with metallic inlay work, full gilt text block edges. Rubbing on covers, back part of clasp is loose, lower corner tip of front cover is broken off, two small discolored spots on front cover, metal inlay work is lifting slightly in one corner. Inside, there is discoloration around the edges of the endpapers as well as some wear and three small tears, pencilled marks on the back free endpaper, a marker ribbon stub in the binding but ribbon is gone, some foxing in text, on the "belongs to" page a name and address written in pencil in a childish scrawl. Book comes in a clamshell box which is soiled and worn. 14054 
Price: 116.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Pictures from the Crime Museum. Volume VIII (8)
Rothenburg, Germany Mittelalterliches Kriminalmuseum 1985 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo - 23 x 16 cm.; 98 pp. Linen covered wraps. An illustrated tour (colour photographs) of the crime museum in Rothenburg. This is Volume VIII of the publications of the Mediaeval Crime Museum, Rothenburg ob der Tauber. 2641 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Proclaiming the Truth of Jesus Christ, Papers from the Vallombrosa Meeting
Washington, DC United States Catholic Conference 2000 1574553569 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 119 pp. Presentations from and a summary of the doctrinal questions raised and conclusions reached during the February 1999 meeting at the Vallombrosa Center in Menlo Park, Ca., of a delegation from the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith and members of the doctrinal commissions and/or conference presidents or their representatives from North America and Oceania. This compendium includes the full list of meeting participants. There is a sticker stain on right front top right of the cover and a small closed tear associated with it. 2650 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 The American Catholic Who's Who; 1948 & 1949, Volume 8.
Grosse Pointe, Michigan Walter Romig 1950 Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 514 pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. This publishing effort was started in 1934. With a geographical index and necrology. Minor shelf wear to the externals. 12037 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Denison's Plays Catalog, 73rd Year 1876-1949
Chicago, Illinois T. S. Denison & Co. 1949 Soft Cover Very Good 
12mo - 19.5 x 13.5 cm.; 235 pp. Red wraps. A catalog of plays suitable for amateur performance. Everything from farcical comedies to slapstick to serious Grecian dramas. The interior is clean, binding is solid, covers are age darkened. 2806 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Petit Mois du Sacre Coeur.
Dijon Pellion et Marchet Freres Hardcover Very Good 
64mo - 7.5 x 5.5 cm.; 128 pp. Text is in French. A very small prayer book. Dedie aux ames qui aiment Jesus, A.M.D.G., P. M., imp. Darantiere, No. 304. No indication of date. Dark green leather covered boards, four bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, gilt blind stamped initials on front, text block edges gilt, gilt dentelle edging around gilt decorated endpapers, frontis b/w illustration of the Holy Family at work with protective tissue, text in a red frame on each page, ribbon marker. Light wear on cover and at corners, some fading of gilt on text block edges, ribbon frayed, small damaged area on front free endpaper (some of design lifted away), a small bookstore stamp on first blank preliminary, pencilled notation on next blank page as well as a corner missing and some soiling, small tear in back hinge. 14055 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Smoke Signals, Number 46 / 1965, Folklore.
Washington, DC Indian Arts And Crafts Board, Department Of The Interior 1965 Soft Cover Very Good 
4to - 26.5 x 20 cm.; 27 pp. A once-upon-a-time free publication from the US Government. This issue has two feature articles - Folklore by Edward Malin and Folklore, a portfolio by George Burdeau. The covers are a tad worn and the spine fold for the cover is rubbed and spilit at the top and the bottom (above and below staples) . Elsewise a clean and nice copy. 2837 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Americas, Volume 18, Number 6, June 1966
Washington, DC Pan American Union 1966 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
4to - 27 x 21 cm.; 48 pp. The official journal of the Pan American Union. Contents: 1 - "The Heritage of the Past" by Guillermo de Zendegui, 2 - "World Press Institute" by Antonio Rodriquez Villar, 3 - "The Three Cultures of New Mexico" by W. Thetford LeViness, 4 - "The Dog and the Conquistador" by Juan Jose de Madariaga, 5 - "The Happening - Art or Jest?" by Rafael Squirru, 6 - "Multiple Guilt" story by Victor Saiz plus book reviews and regular columns and features. Covers are mildly soiled with minor edge wear and previuous owner's name stamped on front. 2840 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Taste of the Kawarthas
Peterborough, Ontario Kawartha Culinary Association First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 95 pp. Cteam coloured card stock with coil binding and a dark olive-green lettering and decorations. The Kawartha Culinary Association was formed in January of 1992, to encourage growth and professionalism in the food service industry of the Kawartha region. The recipes are followed in the back of the book by short biographies of the cooks. Some of the recipes are: Matjes Herring Fillets in Apple Snow, Corn and Split Pea Chowder, Yellow Tomato Gin Soup (Hic!), Crab Meat and Butternut Squash Bisque, Dry Sack Pork Tenderloin (Hic! - again), Breast of Duck with Peanut, Ginger and Rye sauce (again - Hic!), Baked Shark de la Mere, Fried Frog Legs, Poached Pickerel a la Nage, Buffalo Meatballs, Vintner Rabbitt (and again - Hic!), Grilled Wild Boar Patties with Apple and Rosemary, Curried Venison and Rice, Saffron - Pike - Pickerel - Bass Chowder, Orange Bison Roast, Roast Venison Strip Loin with Wild Mushroom Sauce, Pan Fried Ice Cream (now wait a minute) , Chocolate and Phyllo Pastry, Iced Souffle Grand Marnier (Hic! Hic!). So all you think we do in Ontario is play hockey, ski and patch our igloos. We can do all that because we eat well! 2849 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Motifs for Embroideries, 3rd Series.
France Editions Th. De Dillmont / D M C Library 1970 Softcover Very Good 
12 mo - 19.5 x 29.5 cm. Oblong; Unpaginated with 28 pages of which 20 are full colour plates numbered I through XX. Saddle stapled binding. Motifs designed to be done using the counted thread technique. Brief instructions plus a list of further publications from D M C. Small sticker scar on the front cover along with some minor wear to the edges. Interior is clean and tight with bright colours. 11975 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Theatre Arts: February 1953. Volume XXXVII, Number 2.
New York National Theatre Arts Council 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29 x 21.5 cm.; 96 pp. Cover photograph of Helen Gallagher in the title role of Hazel Flagg. Contents: 1 - "Stalag 17" by Donald Bevan and Edmund Trzcinski, 2 - "Monthly Critical Review" by George John Nathan, 3 - "Musical Comedy: From Florodora to Hazel Flagg" by Bernard Sobel, 4 - "Peg of Old Drury" by Florence Stevenson, 5 - "Professionalism Has Lost Its Joy" by John Gassner, 6 - "Settings" by Howard Bay, 7 - "All the Theatre News That's Printed to Fit" by George Nivleps, 8 - "The First Time on Broadway" by Doug Anderson, 9 - "The One-Act Play Stages a Comeback" by Stanley Richards. 18205 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 The Kairos Document, Challenge to the Church.
Grand Rapids, Michigan William B. Eerdmans. 1986 0802801897 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 12 cm.; 58 pp. A Theological Comment on the Political Crisis in South Africa. Foreword by John W. de Gruchy. Some rubbing on paper covers, former owner's stamp on first blank page; binding tight, text pages clean. 17049 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 A Century of Growth, The Evolution of Wright-Patterson Air Force Base.
88th Air Base Wing, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio 1999 1888213892 Softcover Very Good 
28 x 21.5 cm.; 61 pp. Revised and reprinted in 2002 by Eastern National. Photos, appendices, tables. Light soiling on cover. 15153 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Max Weber (Monograph Number 4)
New York American Artists Group. 1945 Hardcover Very Good- 
16mo - 16 x 11 cm.; Unpaginated. Part of the series American Artists Group Illustrated Monographs. Weber (1881-1961), a Polish and Jewish immigrant to the United States, was a significant American cubist painter who later develped a figurative approach to his work. Eight pages of Weber's comments on art, a chronology of his life, one full-colour illustration, 52 full-page b/w illustrations of his work. Paper-covered boards with a cloth spine. Some soiling, rubbing, edgewear on boards; text pages clean. 20588 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Worship in the City of Man. Twenty-Seventh North American Liturgical Week, Houston, Texas. August 22-25, 1966.
Washington, DC. Liturgical Conference. 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; viii - 227 pp. Dark red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine. The complete texts of the talks and presentations from the 1966 gathering. Library stamp on the front free end paper and a pocket on the back paste down end paper. The book appears unused.; Ex-Library 21217 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 The Pastor and the Legion of Mary.
Softcover Very Good+ 
12mo - 18.5 x 14 cm.; 9 pp. Red and white card wraps with black lettering in a saddle stapled binding. A question and answer format aimed at active clergy. Foreword letter by John Cardinal Krol dated 1967. Otherwise no date or publisher is mentioned. Mild wear to the covers - 'tis all. 21634 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Informator, Imperium Brytyjskim I Krajach Ameryki PLNC I PLD.
Rzym 1946 Softcover Good 
24mo - 13 x 10 cm.; 142 pp. Text is in Polish. Basic information on the British Empire and Latin America. Two-fold out maps. Paper wraps soiled with a tear at the foot of the spine. 15535 
Price: 6.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Documents Respecting the Negotiations Preceding the War Published by the Russian Government.
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1914 Hardcover Very Good- 
8vo - 24 x 14 cm.; 60 pp. Miscellaneous. No 11 (1914). Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of His Majesty, October 1914. Text is bilingual, French and English. Collection of 79 documents dated from July 10 (23) to July 24 (August 6), 1914. Bound in cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front which states "European Crisis. Russian Orange Book". Boards have some sunning and edgewear. 12472 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Nowe Drogi: VIII Plenum Komitetu Centralnego PZPR 19-21. X. 1956 r.
Pazdziernik Rok X 1956 Softcover Good 
8vo - 24.5 x 16.5 cm.; 270, (2) pp. Text is in Polish. Organ Teoretyczny i Polityczny Komitetu Centralnego Polskiej Zjednoczonej Partii Robotniczej, 10 (88). Part of paper wraps missing on lower spine, torn on upper spine, some soiling. 12625 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Devotion to the Most Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ: The Greatest Devotion of Our Time - a Call to Holiness.
Goleta, California. Queenship Publishing. 2007 1579182720 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 22 x 14.5 cm.; xix - 111 pp. Full colour stiff card covers in a plastic coil binding. First published in 2005, this is the third printing. 21664 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Annual Report of the Children's Aid Society of the County of Simcoe and the City of Barrie for the Year 1964.
Simcoe County Children's Aid Society 1964 Softcover Near Fine 
16mo - 14.5 x 10 cm.; 16 pp. though unpaginated with a tipped in updated income and expenditures sheet for the year. Staff list on last page. 12873 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 The Irish Theological Quarterly, Volume XXXVII, Number 4, October 1970.
Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo -24 x 15 cm.; Pages 251 to 337 plus index to v. 37. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "Freudian Psychoanalysis and Religious Belief" by Dermot Archer, 2 - "Justification in the Bible" by Kevin Condon, 3 - "Current Problems in Christology" by Brian Kelly, 4 - "Maranatha: Development in Early Christianity" by Walter Dunphy, 5 - "Humanae Vitae in Perspective by Denis O'Callaghan, 6 - "Rahner: Early Philosophy" by Neol-Dermot O'Donoghue. Plus 6 book reviews. ; Periodical 12086 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 The New Art of Preserving and Preparing Foods.
Canadian General Electric Co. Soft Cover Good 
12mo - 19 x 13.5 cm.; 114 pp. Pictorial cover with a green cloth spine. A period cook book extolling the virtues of the new electric kitchen. Profusely illustrated (some in colour) with loads of interesting recipes. Cover edges are worn with small chips and the back is soiled. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. 4225 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Rocks and Minerals Information 1984
Toronto, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources. 1984 Softcover Near Fine 
4to - 30 x 21 cm.; iii - 25 pp. Blue covers in a saddle stapled binding. How and where to access information related to anything geological or mineralogical in the province of Ontario. 20361 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Rocks and Minerals Information 1982
Toronto, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources. 1982 Softcover Near Fine 
4to - 30 x 21 cm.; ii - 25 pp. Beige covers in a saddle stapled binding. How and where to access information related to anything geological or mineralogical in the province of Ontario. 20362 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Young Children Sing in Church and Home: Songs for Four- and Five-Year-Olds
Wheaton, Illinois Scripture Press Publications 1978 0882074547 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 63 pp. "A collection of songs recommended for use with the pre-primary All-Bible Curriculum Sunday School and Vacation School Lessons and Wonder Programs for Four's and Five's. Also suitable for home use and other Church Meetings." Topical Index. Wire coiled binding. Some very light general wear. A nice copy. 4346 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Les Paul and Mary Ford Song Portfolio.
New York Leo Feist 1951 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 30.5 x 23 cm.; 64 pp. A collection of 21 songs from the repertoire of Les and Mary. Mary (formerly Colleen Summers of the Gene Autry chorus) and Les began singing together in the late 1940's, enjoying it so much, that they married. Full lyrics with melody line, accompaniment and chording. Contents: "At Sundown", "Chicken Reel", "Darktown Strutters' Ball", "Do You Ever Think of Me", "Forever and Ever", "Goofus", "Hot Lips", "I'm a Ding Dong Daddy from Dumas", "Ja-Da", "Johnson Rag", "Josephine", "Little Rock Getaway", "My Blue Heaven", "Rose Room", "Sleepy Time Gal", "Stumbling", "Tiger Rag", "Toot, Toot, Tootsie", "Turkey in the Straw", "Wabash Blues", "Wang Wang Blues". Mild wear to the covers with a sticker stain on the front. The interior is clean and the saddle stapled binding is solid. 15783 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 L'Universite Dit Non aux Jesuites.
Montreal Les Editions de l'Homme. 1961 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 158 pp. Text is in French. From title page: "Publie par l'Association des professeurs de l'Universite de Montreal avec le concours, notamment, des professeurs Michel Brunet, Pierre Dansereau, Abel Gauthier, Jacques Henripin, Maurice L'Abbe, Andre Morel et Andre Raynauld." Preface de Leon Lortie. Minor soiling on card stock covers, small ink stain in margin of a few pages, one dog-earred page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 19277 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Writing / Ecrits '89.
Toronto, Ontario Toronto Board Of Education 1989 0888812000 Softcover Near Fine 
12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 117 pp. Green cord covers. The 6th annual anthology of poems in both English and French by students in the Toronto Board of Education from grade one to the OAC year. 11948 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Popular Superstitions and Festive Amusements of the Highlanders of Scotland
Ward Lock Reprints 1970 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; xviii - 293 pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Originally published in 1823 by Archibald Constable & Co. Of Edinburgh. The text block head edge is darkened. The dust jacket shows some slight soiling and edge wear. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. 4538 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Souvenir Booklet of the Visit to Toronto of His Eminence Cardinal Villeneuve, OMI, Archbishop of Quebec, June 5-9, 1934
Toronto, Canada St. Michael's College 1934 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 83 pp. Red textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. From the foreword: "For the first time in forty-six years the Catholics of Toronto were privileged to welcome the Canadian Cardinal. In memory of this rare event it has been felt that a souvenir volume, chronicling the proceedings of the visit, would be welcomed. . . ". Illustrated with b/w Photographs of people and places, texts of the addresses, including W. J. Stewart, Mayor of Toronto; Frank P. O'Connor, Toastmaster; Honorable Justice Kelly; Dr. H. J. Cody, President of the University of Toronto, Sir William Mulock, Chancellor of UT; Rev. H. S. Bellisle, Superior of St. Mike's College; Rev. Francis Carroll, Pres. Of St. Augustine's Seminary. Slight shelf wear to the covers with a stain on the upper 3 cm of the spine. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. 4569 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 La Panthere Rose 17, 18-19, 20
Mirisch Geoffrey D. F. E. 1976 Soft Cover Good+ 
4to - 25 x 17.5 cm.; Graphic format in full colour. Volume 17: 34 pp. Volume 18/19: 70 pp. Volume 20: 66 pp. The text is in French. Soiling and rubbing on card-stock covers while the text is clean and the binding is sturdy. 4586 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 4, Number 7. May 1994.
Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1994 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Midnight" by Laurence Hutchman, 2 - "Distances 1" by Rob McLennan, 3 - "Calendar of Events for May 1994" with a loosely inserted addendum, 4 - "Cliches by by by" by John Alan Douglas, 6 - "Misconceptions" by LaMonte Palmer. 16438 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 10, Number 10/11. Sept/October 2000.
Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 2000 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Boy" by Greg MacGregor, 2 - "Poetry" by Greg MacGregor, 3 - "April" by Jeanne Laux, 4 - "Calendar of Events for October 2000", 5 - "Or. Is It?" by Giovanni Malito, 6 - "Devolution" by Giovanni Malito. 16437 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 4, Number 7. May 1994.
Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1994 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Midnight" by Laurence Hutchman, 2 - "Distances 1" by Rob McLennan, 3 - "Calendar of Events for May 1994" with a loosely inserted addendum, 4 - "Cliches by by by" by John Alan Douglas, 6 - "Misconceptions" by LaMonte Palmer. Some creasing to the top half of the booklet. 16442 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 2, Number 2. December 1991.
Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1991 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "The Heavy Metal Sky" by K. V. Skene, 2 - "African Cloth" by Mark Frutkin, 3 - "Tangled Green Flames" by Mark Frutkin, 4 - "Calendar of Readings and Other Literary Events - December", 6 - "Alice Maud's Betty" by Leslie Smith Dow. 16441 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 3, Number 2. December 1992.
Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1992 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Poem for a Woman" by Russell Thornton, 2 - "Crossing" by John Barton, 3 - "Calendar of Readings Other Literary Events for May", 4 - "The Doll" by T. L. Popert, 6 - "Conclusion (from I Have Seen the Abyss)" by Nicola Vulpe. 16446 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Bywords: Poetry and Ottawa Literary Events. Volume 3, Number 2. December 1992.
Ottawa, Ontario University of Ottawa 1992 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 8 pages with a saddle stapled binding. Touted as Canada's longest running poetry monthly. Contents: 1 - "Poem for a Woman" by Russell Thornton, 2 - "Crossing" by John Barton, 3 - "Calendar of Readings Other Literary Events for May", 4 - "The Doll" by T. L. Popert, 6 - "Conclusion (from I Have Seen the Abyss)" by Nicola Vulpe. 16447 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 The Book Of Catholic Worship. The Deluxe Edition.
Washington, DC The Liturgical Conference 1966 Flexible leather Fine 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xxii - 807 pp. Black leather with gold lettering on spine and front with yapped edges (.5 cm.). The text block edges are gilded with rounded corners. Three marker ribbons are set into the headband. The front paste down end paper carries the text of the "Lord Have Mercy", front free end paper (recto) has text of the "Glory to God" while the back end papers have the "Creed". The approved prayer texts are from the English-Latin Sacramentary (1957/1966), the approved texts for the sacraments and blessings are from the Bishop's Commission of 1964, the text for the ordinary of the Mass is from the same commission, the scripture texts are from the Confraternity Edition and the translation of the Canon of the Mass is from "The Layman's Missal, Prayer Book and Ritual", (Helicon 1962). Contents: 1 - Masses of the Temporal Cycle, 2 - Masses of the Sanctoral Cycle, 3 - The Hymnal, 4 - The Psalter, 5 - The Sacraments, 6 - Parish Services and Prayers, 7 - Indices, five specific and one general. There are no signs of use with all gilding very bright and the ribbon markers show no fraying at the ends. The book is still in its original black carton which is itself, in a very good condition having a bump to one of the corners. 18709 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Missale Romanum.
Rome, Italy Sumptibus et Typis Mame. 1950 Hardcover Good+ 
4to - 27 x 19.5 cm.; [8] - lviii - [2] - 1 to 718 - 207 - [1] - 2 - 35 - [1] - a to h - 2 - 2 - [12] pp. Full black calf leather with gilt lettering on a panelled spine and a blind stamped cross, decorations and rules on the front and back boards. The title page continued: "Ex decreto sacrosancti concilii tridentini restitutum S. PII V Pontificis Maximi jussu editum aliorum pontificum cura recognitum a Pio X reformatum et Benedicti XV auctoritate vulgatum. Editio vigesima septima juxta typicam vaticanam". The text, all in Latin, is presented two columns per page with full rubrics in Latin also. Seven marker ribbons, attached to a separate 'head band' bar with smaller leading head ribbons and sewn tails as designed for ease of use when laid on the fore edge of the text block. All text block edges are gilt and still quite bright. Nine leather page markers or tabs with one missing and one of the nine present is torn. Illustrated with various engraved headpieces and one full page black and white reproduction of the Crucifixion after Guido Reni that begins the Canon. All chant melodies are in Gregorian notation, square notes. The last two numbered leaves are for Sancti Germani, May 28 and Ss. Joannis de Brebeuf, Isaac Jogues et Sociorum on September 26 - the North American Martyrs. Tipped in between pages 430 and 431 is a single sheet for the feast of Francis Cabrini (December 22), between pages 626 and 627 is a single sheet for the Feast of the Assumption (August 15), between pages 664 and 665 is a single leaf for the North American Martyrs' feast day (September 26). The missal is very clean with a sound binding with the front hinge showing some looseness or play. The exposed tail ends of the ribbons are faded with light soiling. Previous owner's name in ink on the first blank page. The board corners are lightly bumped, the spine tips are rubbed on the corners and the joints are rubbed on the front at the tail and the back at the head. 20754 
Price: 148.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Live and Learn, or a Guide for All Who Wish to Speak & Write Correctly.
New York, New York Garrett & Company 1856 Hardcover Good+ 
12mo - 17 x 11 cm.; vi - 213 pp. Brown cloth with gilt stamping (lettering) on spine and front board with blind stamped borders and decorations on front and back. The full title is actually (deep breath now): "Live and Learn: A guide for all who wish to speak and write correctly: particularly intended as a book of reference for the solution of difficulties connected with grammar, composition, punctuation, etc., etc. With explanations of Latin and French words and phrases of frequent occurrence in newspapers, reviews, periodicals, and books in general; containing examples of one thousand mistakes of daily occurrence in speaking, writing, and pronunciation together with detailed instructions for writing for the press, and forms of articles in the various departments of newspaper literature." The top third of the front free end paper has been removed. Moderate wear to the externals. 11375 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Education for True Love.
Manilla, Philippines. Sinag-Tala Publishers. 1982 Softcover Good 
16mo - 16.5 x 11.5 cm.; 29 pp. Paper covers with photographic front cover in a saddle stapled binding. First published in the journal 'Mundo Cristiano' in August of 1972. A commentary on modern sex education and the parental roles and responsibilities. Approbations are present. The covers show moderate shelf wear and the corners have dog eared creases as do many pages. 19096 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 "Op Trek" Het Leven der Nomadenvolken (Kamperen in den Vreemde).
Leiden Rijksmuseum Voor Volkenkunde Softcover Very Good- 
21 x 14 cm.; 32 pp. Text is in Dutch. Map, photographs, drawings. Nomadic life. Centre-stapled booklet has some soiling and light wear on paper wraps. 14105 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Pachomian Koinonia, Instructions, Letters and Other Writings of Saint Pachomius and His Disciples, Volume Three.
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 1982 0879079479 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 313 pp. Cistercian Studies Series, no. 47. Translated and with an introduction by Armand Veilleux. Bibliography, indices. A new, unread copy. 16678 
Price: 25.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Dietrich.
New York, New York Dunetz And Lovett Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 19 cm.; 28 pp. Red cord stock covers with a saddle stapled binding. On Thursday, November 29, 1973, Marlene Dietrich appeared at the Imperial Room of the Royal York Hotel in Toronto, Canada. Here is the ticket stub and souvenir booklet from that show. The booklet has red card stock cover with a drawing of Dietrich and lettering in black. On the front blank page is Dietrich's autograph in a black felt marker, followed by pages with 24 b/w photos of her from various films, personal appearances and one of her at a USO camp show during World War II. As well, there are written salutes to her by Jean Cocteau, Jean Cau, R. B. Marriott, James Powers, Penelope Gilliatt, Kenneth Tynan, and from the citation of the Medal for Freedom presented to her by the War Department in 1947. Some light wear on the card covers with some offsetting of the red cover ink on the reverse sides of the covers.; Booklet; Signed by Biographee 14767 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Pamietniki Samuela I Boguslawa Kazimierza Maskiewiczow (wiek XVII).
Wroclaw Zaklad Narodowy Im. Ossolinskich 1961 Softcover Good+ 
8vo - 20.5 x 14.5 cm.; 332 pp. Text is in Polish. Opracowal, wstepem I przypisami opatrzyl Alojzy Sajkowski; redakcja I slowo wstepne Wladyslaw Czaplinski. Footnotes, geographical and name Indexes. Paper wraps are soiled with some edgewear; text pages are clean. 12741 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 The Canadian Biographical Dictionary and Portrait Gallery of Eminent and Self-Made Men. Quebec and the Maritime Provinces Volume
Chicago, Illinois American Biographical Publishing Co. 1881 Very Good 
4to - 27.5 x 21 cm.; 759 pp. Has been rebound (late 1970's) in a textured red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. The inner hinges have been also been reinforced with material of a similar nature. All edges are gilt with some wear on the text block tail edge near the front from shelf wear. The title page is loose and is quite chipped on all 4 edges though only 1/4" in at the most. Illustrated with many engravings of selected eminent men, all protected with tissue. Each engraving has a facsimile signature beneath it. The engravings are by Hall and Sons of New York and Williams and Brother of New York. Some of the tissues protectors are not original but have been replaced during the rebinding. 5 page index of all biographies at back. A rather massive volume with a very clean text showing minimal damage or the effects of aging. Handsomely rebound with the only defect of note being the loose title page. Digital images availbale upon request. 4881 
Price: 260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 The Irish Theological Quarterly, Volume XXXVI, Number 1, January 1969.
Maynooth, Ireland St. Patrick's College 1969 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo -24 x 15 cm.; Pages 1 to 96. A publication edited by the professors at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth Ireland. The journal was founded in 1906. Contents: 1 - "The God of Man's Future" by N. L. A. Lash, 2 - "Hope and Community" by Brian Kelly, 3 - "Newman, History and Theology" by J. Derek Holmes, 4 - "J. K. L. 's Letter on the Union of Churches" by Brian McNamee, 5 - "The Doctrine of Development" by H. F. Woodhouse, 6 - "The Doctrine of Development - A Comment" by J. P. Mackey, 7 - "The Church and the Second Sex" by Mary Cullen, 8 - "Some English Moral Philosophers" by N. D. O'Donoghue. Plus 2 book reviews. ; Periodical 12082 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Rocks and Minerals Information 1986
Toronto, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources. 1986 Softcover Near Fine 
4to - 30 x 21 cm.; iv - 26 pp. Light gray covers in a saddle stapled binding. How and where to access information related to anything geological or mineralogical in the province of Ontario. 20363 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Rocks and Minerals Information Sources, November 1990. Sources d'informatio n sur les roches et les mineraux, Novembre 1990.
Toronto, Ontario Ministry of Northern Development and Mines. 1990 Softcover Near Fine 
4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; vii - 27 - 27 - vii pp. Black and white photographic covers in a saddle stapled binding. How and where to access information related to anything geological or mineralogical in the province of Ontario. A bilingual edition bound back to back (dos a dos). 20364 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Rocks and Minerals Information, 1987.
Toronto, Ontario Ministry of Northern Development and Mines. 1987 Softcover Near Fine 
4to - 28 x 21 cm.; iv - 26 pp. Photographic covers in a saddle stapled binding. How and where to access information related to anything geological or mineralogical in the province of Ontario. 20365 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Ontario Mineral Review, 1975.
Toronto, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources. 1976 Softcover Near Fine 
4to - 29.5 x 21 cm.; 71 pp. Photographic covers with art work reproduction. An in depth review of the Mining Industry and the Ministry of Natural Resources and Ontario's place on the world stage in this particular resource sector. 20366 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Snow White. (Tuft Of Hair Collection)
Montreal, Quebec Montbec Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 12 cm.; 8 pp. Full colour card stock covers with the top half cut to match the silhouette of Snow White on the front. One of the "Tuft of Hair" collection from Bootik. Minor wear to the edges of the cover with the "tuft of hair" present on front. The later books in this series were called the "Toft of Hair" rather than "Tuft of Hair" collection. 11440 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Dedication of the Abbey Church: Our Lady of the Genesee Abbey, Piffard, NY. October 24th, 1975.
1975 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 46 pp. A stapled booklet bound in light beige wraps. The text of the liturgy with music that was celebrated on the occasion of the dedication of the abbey church. The celebrant was Joseph L. Hogan, Bishop of Rochester and the concelebrant and homilist was Timothy Kelly, the Abbot of Gethsemani Abbey of Kentucky. 12014 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Katalog Rysunkow Architektonicznych Ze Zbiorow Czartoryskich W Muzeum Narodowym W Krakowie.
Warszawa Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe 1973 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 288 pp. Text is in Polish. Opracowaly Wladyslawa Rothowa I Anna Rumian. Biblioteka Muzealnictwa I Ochrony Zabytkow. Seria A, Tom VIII. Ministerstwo Kultury I Sztuki, Generalny Konservator Zabytkow, Osrodek Dokumentacji Zabytkow. Cloth-covered boards lightly soiled, bumped corners; binding tight, text pages clean. 12679 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 St. Anthony's Treasury: A Manual of Devotions incorporated with "The Little Gems of St. Anthony".
Dublin, Ireland. The Anthonian Press. 1937 Hardcover Very Good 
32mo - 12.5 x 8 cm.; 332 - [4] pp. Padded black leather with gold lettering on spine and front and an embossed medallion on front of St. Anthony holding a child. First published in this form in 1916, this is the third edition and the date given is that of the corresponding canonical approbation. All text block edges are gilt over red and are still quite bright. The Mass is in both Latin and English as are some prayers and devotions. The spine lettering is quite faded and the itself shows moderate rubbing. The wee book is housed still in the original rigid slip case which is worn on the edges. 'Tis obvious that this slip case has served the book well as it is not often seen in this good a condition. 21001 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 The Divine Liturgy of Our Father Saint John Chrysostom
1980 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
4to - 27 x 21.5 cm.; [6] - 179 pp. Textured red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. This is a bound reproduction of the hand lettered original which was done by Rev. Basil Kraynyak while he was (deduction here) part of the pastorate at St. Nicholas of Myra in Yonkers and White Plains, New York. The text is printed on the recto only with the verso being blank. No other information present in the book. Digital images of any aspect are available upon request. 5383 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Merchandise Illustration.
Chicago, Illinois Meyer Both Company 1923 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 9 - (3) pp. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Subtitled: "The Advertisinfg Wallop, Still-Life Arrangement, Commodities Illustrated Commercially, Dominance Display, Individuality in Modern Advertisements, Newspaper Cut Service". (Series D). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name in pencil on first page. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. 12548 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 The Pastoral Letters and Hebrews, A Greek-English Diglot for the use of Translators.
London British and Foreign Bible Society 1963 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; iv, 49 pp. Contains 1 & 2 Timothy, Titus and Hebrews, Greek text to the left side, English translation on the right, glossary. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Light soiling and wear on boards, inscription and monastic library notation on front free endpaper; text tight and clean. 14940 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Mikolaj Kopernik w Krakowie, Przewodnik po wystawie.
Krakow Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie 1973 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; Unpaginated, (64), 21 pp. Text is in Polish with summaries in English and Russian. A guide through an exhibition put on by the National Museum, Cracow on the occasion of the 500th anniversary of the birth of Nicholas Copernicus. Illustrations. Minor edgewear. 15358 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Tale of a City. (Warsaw, Poland).
Washington, DC Office Of War Information Soft Cover Good+ 
4to - 27 x 20.5 cm.; 24 pp including the paper wraps. A US government publication from the days of WW II. Designed to present the story behind the fall and occupation of Warsaw. Illustrated by an officer form the Polish Army. In many ways, a moving and rather well done piece. The edges are mildly worn, the item has been punched so as to fit into a 3-ring binder and has been folded in the middle with creases now present. The interior is clean, stapled binding is tight. 5547 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Beatification of Charles de Foucauld: Prayer Vigil.
Rome, Italy Privately Published 2005 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 20.5 x 14.5 cm.; 22 pp. Pictorial yellow covers with black lettering and art work in a saddle stapled binding. The text and order of a prayer vigil held at Tre Fontane Abbey in Rome on November 12 of 2005, the purpose of which was to intercede for the cause of Brother Charles of Jesus. Very slight wear and soiling to the covers, else fine. 17983 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Revue d'Histoire de la Spiritualite: Revue d'Ascetique et de Mystique: Tome 49, 1973.
Paris, France 1973 Hardcover Fine 
8vo - 22.5 x 14 cm.; 512 pp. The text is in French. The issues for 1973 bound in a textured green cloth over boards with white lettering on spine. Three page table of contents at the back. Contents (articles only): 1 - "La spiritualite du travail dans l'Utopie de S. Thomas More" par Michel Adam, 2 - "Miracles chez les Servites en Provence a l'epoque moderne" par Marcel Bernos, 3 - "Bibliographie francaise d'histoire de la spiritualite pour l'annee 1972", 4 - "Une nouvelle edition de la Regle de Saint Benoit" par Andre Borias, 5 - "Vie et enseignement du Pere Claude Judde (1661-1735)", par Georges Bottereau, 6 - "Fraternitas. Evangile et condition socio-culturelle" par Marie-Dominiq ue Chenu, 7 - "Le testament spirituel de sainte Jeanne de Chantal et l'affaire du visiteur apostolique" par Roger Devos, 8 - "Enquete sur les spiritualites populaires. Premier bulletin", 9 - "Une source nouvelle pour l'historie de la spiritualite: les Etudes bremondiennes" par Emile Goichot, 10 - "La conjoncture miraculaire a la fin de la restauration. Migne, miracle oublie" par Claude Langlois, 11 - "Une grande edition critique: la Correspondance de Fenelon, par Jean Orcibal" par Jacques Le Brun, 12 - "L'idiot a la lumiere de la tradition chretienne" par Jean Leclercq, 13 - "Benoit de Canfield et ses sources flamandes" par Paul Mommaers, 14 - "Bulletin d'histoire de la spiritualite: l'Ecole neerlandaise" par Paul Mommaers, 15 - "Spiritualite et ecclesiologi e protestantes en Imerina sous la colonisation" par Francoise Raison, 16 - "Les premiers contacts de saint Ignace avec l'erasmisme espagnol" par Mark Rotsaert, 17 - "Mechanica et Philosophia selon Hugues de Saint Victor" par Pierre Vallin, 18 - "La Regula cuiusdam Patris ad monachos. Ses sources litteraires et ses rapports avec la Regula monachorum de Colomban" par Fernando Villegas, 19 - "Ne juger de rien par soi-meme. Deux emprunts de la Regle colombanienne aux Sentences de Sextus et a S. Jerome" par Adalbert de Vogue, 20 - "L'anecdote pachomienne du Vaticanus graecus 2091. Son origine et ses sources" par Adalbert de Vogue. 18075 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Mikolaj Kopernik w Krakowie, Przewodnik po wystawie.
Krakow Muzeum Narodowe w Krakowie 1973 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; Unpaginated, (64), 21 pp. Text is in Polish with summaries in English and Russian. A guide through an exhibition put on by the National Museum, Cracow on the occasion of the 500th anniversary of the birth of Nicholas Copernicus. Illustrations. Minor edgewear. 15357 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Conference in Defence of Peace of all Churches and Religious Associations in the U. S. S. R. , Held in Troitse-Sergiyeva Monastery, Zagorsk on May 9-12, 1952
Moscow, Russia Moscow Patriarchate 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 
8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 286 pp. Blue cloth with off-white lettering on front. From the publisher's note: "The present volume is based on the stenographic records of the Conference proceedings. For reasons of space, part of the speeches are given in abridged form." Attendant at this conference were representatives from all the Christian denomination s as well as Judaism, Islam and Buddhism. The purpose of the conference was to unite "the activity in defence of peace of all churches and religious denominations on the territory of the Soviet Union." Various photos of those who attended. The corners are lightly bumped, marker ribbon (set into headband) frayed on the end. 5743 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Angelo Ramazzotti: Cardinal Elect.
Eluru, India P. I. M. E. Publications 2005 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xxii - 97 pp. A biography of Cardinal Ramazzotti (1800 - 1861), the founder of the Lombard Institute for Foreign Missions in the mid 1800's which later became the Pontifical Institute for Foreign Missions in 1926 under the pontificate of Pius XI. Three appendices plus a chronology. Illustrated with both colour and b/w photographs plus 2 maps at the back. The book shows the slightest hint of edge wear to the covers, otherwise it appears to be unused and unread. 12883 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Instrukcja Wydawnicza Dla Zrodel Historycznych, Od XVI Do Polowy XIX Wieku.
Wroclaw Zaklad Imienia Ossolinskich - Wydawnictwo 1953 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 26.5 x 18 cm.; ix - 65 pp. Text is in Polish. Photos. Text pages still unopened. Some browning and edgewear to paper wraps. 12559 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 What Are Monks For? A Popular Query Briefly Answered by a Monk.
Haven Road, Exeter Catholic Records Press Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 20 pp. Gray wraps with black lettering and a sewn binding. Second Edition 3000-7000. Approbations present and dated 1930. As people visit the Abbey church of Buckfast, questions are asked. From the introduction: "The query is a legitimate and natural one and deserves as full an answer as can be given within the compass of a few pages." In the course of answering some Benedictine history is given and statistical information about the order, referring to the official catalogue of Monasteries and Monks published in Rome in 1925. The front cover shows light soiling and edgewear, former owner's name is marked out on the reverse of the cover. 5993 
Price: 3.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Le Catechisme Des Provinces Ecclesiastiques De Quebec, Montreal Et Ottawa
Quebec, Quebec L'Action Sociale Des Oeuvres 1929 Hard Cover Very Good 
16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; 112 pp. Rebound in a tan cloth with the original wrappers still present. Originally approved on April 20th, 1888 and called the Offical Edition in conformity with the code of Canon Law. The text is in French. Mild browning to the paper. 6036 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Des Kindes Gebet., Kathol. Gebetbuchlein fur die liebe Jugend.
Hardcover Good+ 
48mo - 9 x 6 cm.; v - 224 pp. Text is in German with parts of the Mass in Latin as well. "Mit Approbation des Dobiw. Bischofs von Chur. Ginstedeln (Schweiz) Druck von Eberle, Kalin & Cie. New York und Cincinnati bei fr. Pusset und Cie." No copyright date. A Catholic prayer book for a child. Padded leather covered boards with blind-stamped cross on front and title on spine, rounded edges, a working metal latch, gilt text block edges, b/w frontis illustration of the "Redemptor mundi". Covers rubbed, light soiling on endpapers, light foxing. 14847 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com