|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
The Sisterhood of Saint John the Divine, 1884-1984 1984 Softcover Good 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 80 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. First published in 1931, this history of the Sisterhood, the first Canadian Religious Order in the Anglican Church, has gone through four updates. Lots of photos. Card stock covers have minor wear, former owner's book plate on first blank page, ink underlining on one page, yellow highlighting on five pages. 19171 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anderson, Carol with Peter Summers Knowing Jesus in Your Life Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Morehouse Publishing 1993 0819216437 / 9780819216434 Softcover Fine 12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; 92 pp. Carol Anderson, the rector of All Saints Episcopal Church in Beverly Hills, California, has written an introduction to the Christian faith, sharing key moments of her own life and telling the story of Jesus. . . . . God is not remote but personal and involved in His creation. A new and unread/unused copy. 914 Price:
4.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Appleton, George Prayer in a Troubled World London, England Darton, Longman & Todd 1988 0232517266 / 9780232517262 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; x - 115 pp. Appleton is the former Anglican Archbishop in Jerusalem and he addresses problems of today's world and shows how Christians can help through prayer. A new and unread/unused copy. 656 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bain, Roly. Playing the Fool. Norwich, England Canterbury Press 2001 1853114391 / 9781853114397 Softcover Fine 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 146 pp. A clown and an Anglican priest, Roly bain tells his story and reflects on the biblical concepts of the holy fool, the links between healing and humour. A new and unread / unused book. 8840 Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barker, Francis E. Through the Ages: The Story of the Christian Church. Volume 1: From the Beginning to the Reformation. London, UK The Church Information Board 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xvi - 185 - xvii-xix pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Volume 1 only of a two volume set. Foreword by the Right Rev. the Lord Bishop of Winchester. Illustrated with eight pages of black and white plates, a frontis plate and nine small inset black and white drawings. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper. Sticker (a small piece of masking tape actually) on the lower spine of the dust jacket. The book shows mild shelf wear and the jacket is worn on the edges with small chips, nicks, creases and the spine is faded. 18417 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Barnes, Bertram Herbert Johnson of Nyasaland: A Study of the Life and Work of William Percival Johnson, D. D. , Archdeacon of Nyasa, Missionary Pioneer, 1876-1928. Great Britain Universities' Mission To Central Africa 1933 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 8vo - 21.5 x 15.5 cm.; 258 pp. Blue cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine and blind stamed titling on front board. Johnson (1854-1928) was a Church of England missionary in Africa for fifty-three years. Among other accomplishments, he translated the Bible and the Book of Common Prayer into Chinyanja. Illustrated with black and white photographs, mapped endpapers (the front is the slave routes from Nyasa to the slave ports of East Africa, the back is the dioceses of the Universities' Mission to Central Africa) and a map within the text (the "Sherriff's" last trip), along extracts from his letters and an index. The externals show mild shelf wear with a sunned (faded) spine and darkened text block edges. Otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is solid. 9320 Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Baughen, Michael The Prayer Principle London, UK Mowbray. 1983 0264669886 / 9780264669885 Softcover Very Good 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 133 pp. First published in 1981, this is the 1983 reprint with a revised introduction. Baughen has been the Anglican bishop of Chester since 1982. Minor shelf wear to the externals, otherwise the book appears to have never been used. 19095 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Beeson, Trevor The Bishops London, England SCM Press 2002 0334028671 / 9780334028673 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; 248 pp with an index and a two page bibliography. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Beeson describes some of the greatest and most engaging of the Bishops of the Church of England from the last two centuries, a "lively and entertaining volume". Beeson is a former Canon of Westminster Abbey. 16533 Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Chapman, Raymond The Habit of Prayer Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Morehouse Publishing 1999 0819218138 / 9780819218131 Soft Cover Fine 16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; 86 pp. This collection of prayers follows the pattern of the hours of the day and the seasons of the year and reflects the needs of the world in which we live. It also offers practical advice to help readers create their own personal rhythms of daily prayer. Chapman is Emeritus Professor of English Literature in the University of London and a non-stipendiary priest in the diocese of Southwark. A new and unread / unused book. 3203 Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Clarke, C. P. S. Every Man's Book of Saints London, England A. R. Mowbray & Co. 1960 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; xvi - 357 pp. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Minor wear to the extremities (slight rubs and scuffing). This compendium was first published in 1914. This is the new edition (12th impression). 3242 Price:
6.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cotton, George Edward Lynch Instructions in the Principles and Practice of Christianity Intended Chiefly as an Introduction to Confirmation London, England Longmans, Green & Co. Hardcover Good+ 16mo - 14.5 x 9 cm.; xii - 174 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine and blind stampings on front & back boards. Cotton was the Lord Bishop of Calcutta in the late 1800's after making quite a name for himself while teaching in England. It is said that he was the model for the "young master" of Tom's Brown's Schooldays. Cotton (1813-1866) died quite suddenly in India after consecrating a cemetery on the shores of the Ganges River. While navigating the plank from the shore to the boat that was waiting for him, he slipped off and was swept away. No trace of him was ever found. Back to the book: the date of publication is not stated though the previous owner's name on the half title page is dated May 25, 1889. This copy is the 8th edition. A standard and comprehensive cathechesis on the sacrament of confirmation as present in the Anglican communion. Each chapter is complete with questions and notes designed for those young people or candidates who have received a better than average education and would benefit from a more thorough and complete explanation than was currently available. The cloth is quite faded though only moderately worn. The front hinge (in the black end papers) is split with the binding still very good. The interior text is very clean with some darkening of the text block edges. 11877 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cottrell, Stephen Praying through Life: How to Pray in the Home, At Work and in the Family London, England National Society/Church House Publishing 1998 0715149024 / 9780715149027 Softcover Near Fine 8vo - 21 x 15 cm.; x - 149 pp. Footnotes and Bibliography. An introduction to praying at home, through the day, with children and teens, with others, at work, in silence, in penitence, through the week, through the Christian year, when it seems impossible. Cottrell is the Diocesan Missioner for Wakefield and a member of Springboard, an initiative of the Archbishops of Canterbury and York for evangelism. The covers show slight shelf wear, else unused. 3371 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Darin, Marcy (editor) Episcopal Church Women Prisms of the Soul: Writings from a Sisterhood of Faith Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Morehouse Publishing 1996 0819216763 / 9780819216762 Softcover Near Fine 12mo - 18 x 18 cm.; (12) - 130 pp. A collection of poems, prose, meditations, psalms and prayers reflecting the creativity and spirituality of women; some are well-known writers, others unknown. Included are photos, drawings and a selection of readings that are appropriate for seasons of the church year. Darin is a writer and editor. A new and unused book. 3654 Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Downs, Alice L. Leaven for Our Lives: Conversations about Bread, Companionship, and Faith, with Recipes Cambridge, Massachusetts Cowley Publications 2002 156101205X / 9781561012053 Softcover Fine 12mo - 18 x 23 cm. oblong.; xvi - 99 pp. "Alice Downs, Episcopal priest, wife, mother, and bread baker shares the practical and profoundly spiritual insights she has gained from years of mixing, kneading, and baking the common ingredients of bread and of life." 8760 Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|