Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Catholic - Pastoral Writings

Catholic - Pastoral Writings

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Le Temoignage des Cloitrees, Benedictines, Carmelites, Clarisses, Dominicaines, Trappistines, Visitandines, Dieu Leur Suffit
Paris Les Editions du Cerf 1962 Softcover Very Good  
12mo - 18 x 14 cm.; 236 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Une enquete de La Vie Spirituelle, presentee par Bernard Bro, O.P. Card stock wraps have some soiling and light wear, penciled notation on front free endpaper.  13867 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Carthusian; (translated by Carmel Brett) From Advent to Pentecost, Carthusian Novice Conferences.
Kalamazoo, Mi, U. S. A. Cistercian Publications 1999 0879077883 / 9780879077884 Softcover Fine 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; viii - 248 pp. , Cistercian Studies Series # 188. From the introduction: "The Liturgy is a sea. We are plunged into it and transformed by it. Year after year the . . . seasons come back, like the tides over stones . . . always the same cycle, but shaping us, slowly but surely, into living stones." A new and unread/unused. 9888 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abbe Orsini The Flowers of Heaven: Or the Examples of the Saints Proposed to the Imitation of Christians
London, England Art And Book Co. Hardcover Good 
16mo - 16.5 x 10.5 cm.; xXv - 254 pp. Olive green cloth with red lettering on spine and front board. No date given. Translated from the French of Abbe Orsini by persons unknown. Previous owner's names on front free end paper along with an abbey (St. Bride's Abbey in Milford Haven) blind stamp. The spine is faded with some wear at the crown and heel with the rest of the extremities showing moderate wear. An uncommon book that deals with virtues and their fruits as exemplified by the lives of the saints. 4747 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams, Dunstan, OSB What is Prayer?
Great Britain Ampleforth Abbey 1998 0852445024 / 9780852445020 Soft Cover Fine 
12mo - 17.5 x 12.5 cm.; viii - 120 pp. Fr. Adams is a monk of Ampleforth Abbey. A highly accessible introduction to a deeper life of prayer. A new and unread / unused copy. 8598 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adolfs, Robert, O.S.A. L'Eglise? C'est Autre Chose!
Paris Editions Salvator - Mulhouse 1966 Softcover Good 
12mo - 19 x 13.5 cm.; 189 pp. Text is in French. Traduit du Hollandais par Paul et Renee Dieudonne. Some thinning on the card stock cover from the removal of spine sticker, light soiling and edgewear on cover; library notation on first blank page otherwise no other library markings; binding sturdy and text pages clean.; Ex-Library 16918 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ahmann, Mathew and Margaret Roach (editors) (Robert F. Kennedy, Daniel Cantwell, Henry Browne, George Wiley, John F. Dearden, Meyer Weinberg, Vivian Henderson, Emil Seliga, Paul Cornely, Richard Cloward, Thomas Reese, Paul Chevigny, Frances Fox Piven) The Church and the Urban Racial Crisis
Techny, Illinois Divine Word Publications. 1967 Softcover Very Good- 
8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; viii, 262 pp. The major addresses and background papers of the 1967 convention of the National Catholic Conference for Interracial Justice. Some soiling, rubbing, wear on card stock covers, a brief numerical notation on half-title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 17145 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Albiol, Henry. (B. T. Buckley - editor) The Spirit of Joy
Westminster, Maryland Newman Press 1956 Hard Cover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 173 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. These short essays were originally published in various Spanish magazines and were then gathered together and translated by a fellow Vincentian, Fr. Buckley, into this present volume. Fr. Albiol is a well known Vincentian priest in Spain and has preached at many retreats and missions thoughout the country. The only library marking is an accession number on the spine, else very clean and tight. The dust jacket is edge worn with a closed 3" tear on the back panel.; Ex-Library 10639 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Arrupe, Pedro, S.J. In Him Alone Is Our Hope, Texts on the Heart of Christ (1965-1983)
St. Louis Institute of Jesuit Sources. 1984 Softcover Very Good- 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xiii - 162 pp. Approbations present. Selected Letters and Addresses IV. Foreword by Karl Rahner, S.J. Edited by Jerome Aixala, S.J. This volume contains the chief texts on the Heart of Christ which Father Arrupe issued during his term as Superior General of the Jesuits. Monastic library markings and name stamp, some damage to card stock covers where a spine sticker was removed; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 18680 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Basset, Bernard, S.J. We Neurotics, A Handbook for the Half-Mad
Montreal Palm Publishers. 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; 135 pp. Approbations present. Combining a book on prayer with laughter, Father Basset takes one average man through a search for a way to pray encountering a series of shrewdly observed personalities. Father Basset was an English Jesuit, lecturer and journalist. Paper-covered boards have a library number on spine, tape stains on endpapers; otherwise, is a tight and clean volume. Dust jacket has a hole cut in the lower spine to make visible the number on the book spine, otherwise in very nice condition.; Ex-Library 17813 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Baunard, Monsignor (John L. Stoddard) The Evening of Life (Compensations of Old Age)
Milwaukee Bruce Publishing Company. 1930 Hardcover Good+ 
8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; xvii - 304 pp. Approbations present. Translated and condensed from the original French of Monsignor Baunard by John L. Stoddard. An elderly churchman's reflections on ageing; according to Stoddard, ". . . one of the most beautiful on this theme that I have ever read". Of interest, too, is the nineteen page annotated "Bibliography" at the end of the book which is more a list of people important to the author. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Light soiling, some rubbing on cover, paper split along hinge at title page, light foxing on text block edges; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 18048 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Baxter, Rev. James J. Sermons from the Latins: Adapted from Bellarmin, Segneri, and Other Sources
New York, New York Benziger Brothers 1902 Hard Cover Very Good 
8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 618 pp plus 14 pages of publisher's adverts. Olive green cloth with gold lettering on spine and a gold decoration on the front board. The author adapted the "Conciones Sacrae" of Cardinal Bellarmin and added a dash of Fr. Segneri and Padre Agostino da Montefeltro to create sermons for each Sunday and a few of the principal festivals of the year. Each sermon starts with a scripture passage and a synopsis. Some light soiling on boards, gilt on spine dulled, light wear on corners, text block head dust soiled and has a damp stain that on the top margins of the last 150 pages of the book not affecting the text. The binding is solid and text is clean. 4803 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bea, Augustin Cardinal The Church and Mankind
Chicago Franciscan Herald Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 282 pp. Approbations present. Cardinal Bea (1881-1968) was President of the Secretariat for Christian Unity, a leading Biblical scholar and ecumenist. Paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Stain on spine, ink notation on front free endpaper; binding tight, text clean. Dust jacket has some soiling, rubbing, edgewear.  13667 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bedard, Father Bob Companions of the Cross
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Koinonia Enterprises. 1994 Softcover Near Fine 
12mo - 19 x 11.5 cm.; 219 pp. A collection of teachings given to the community of priests that Father Bedard founded, the Companions of the Cross, which are applicable to all who are called to follow Christ. A clean, unread copy. 17760 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Berg, Joseph Das Leben und Leiden Jesu Christi
Milwaukee, Wisconsin Milwaukee Book Co. Hardcover Good 
vii, 305, (3) pp. Text is in German Fraktur. Mit fehr vielen Kunstdruckbild ern und Textillustrationen. No copyright date, approbations dated 1910. A richly illustrated and elaborately bound life of Christ printed for German Catholic immigrants to the U.S. Berg was professor at the Provinzial Seminar in St. Francis, Wisconsin. The frontis illustration is in colour, all others are b/w, many with protective tissue guards (many of which are loose and edgeworn). Blue cloth-covered boards with chamfered edges, Art Nouveau decoration and paste-down picture of the head of Christ on front, decoration and title on spine, gilt text block edges, marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Light edgewear on boards with worn corners, binding shaken with weaknesses noted at front and back hinges and some signatures. 15022 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bernadot, M. V., OP (Monsignor William J. Doheny, CSC) Holy Communion and the Most Blessed Trinity
Notre Dame, Indiana Ave Maria Press Softcover Good+ 
12mo - 17.5 x 12 cm.; 96 pp. No copyright date but approbations dated 1925 and 1979 (revised edition). Father Doheny has revised, adapted and modernized the text originally written by Father Bernadot. Cover is rubbed with some edgewear; text pages clean. 16186 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Berzonsky, Vladimir The Gift of Love
Crestwood, New York St. Vladimir's Seminary Press. 1985 0881410411 / 9780881410419 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 181 pp. A collection of reflections on the theme of love as expressed in the Bible. Father Berzonsky is pastor of Holy Trinity Orthodox Church in Parma, Ohio and lecturer in the Department of Religion at John Carroll University in Cleveland. Light wear on card stock cover; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 18047 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Betten, Mary People of the Passion and Mary M: A Visit With the Magdalene
Kansas City Sheed and Ward 1988 1556120796 / 9781556120794 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xi -116 pp. Foreword by Most Rev. Roger Mahony, Archbishop of Los Angeles. A collection of monologues for performance, first a collection of nine characters relaying the story of the passion of Christ and secondly a performance around the character of Mary Magdalene. Mary Betten is a character actress who has appeared frequently on stage, film and television and served on the Spirituality Commission for the Archdiocese of Los Angeles. Card stock covers have minor wear; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 18051 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bianchi, Enzo Words for the Inner Life
Ottawa, Canada Novalis 2002 2895072787 / 9782895072782 Softcover Fine 
12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm; 215 pp. Bianchi founded an ecumenical monastic community in Italy in the 1970's. He is well known for his book "Praying the Word" an introduction to Lectio Divina. In this volume he uses the traditions of the 4th century desert fathers to help us in our modern pilgrimage through contemporary culture. A new and unread copy. 18045 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Blaquiere, Georgette The Grace To Be a Woman
New York Alba House 1983 0818904496 / 9780818904493 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 127 pp. Translated from French by Robert Wild. Afterword by Juan-Miguel Garrigues. Footnotes. "Georgette Blaquiere makes Jesus' vision of woman come alive for us. . . " Light wear on card stock covers, brief penciled notation on first blank preliminary; binding sturdy, text pages clean. 18044 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Borchard, Therese Johnson (editor) Let it Be: Advent and Christmas Meditations for Women
New York, New York Crossroad Publishing 1998 0824517679 / 9780824517670 Softcover Fine  
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 109 pp. Meditations based on daily scripture reading, writings of popular women authors and a prayer. Organized by themes of particular interest to women.  3610 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com