Pilgrim Reader Books .com     

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member IOBA
 
 
 

Social Sciences

Social Sciences

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Op Trek" Het Leven der Nomadenvolken (Kamperen in den Vreemde)
Leiden Rijksmuseum Voor Volkenkunde Softcover Very Good-  
21 x 14 cm.; 32 pp. Text is in Dutch. Map, photographs, drawings. Nomadic life. Centre-stapled booklet has some soiling and light wear on paper wraps.  14105 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Our Generation Against Nuclear War: An International Quarterly Journal, Winter / Spring 1963, Volume 2, Number 2
Quebec, London, Copenhagen, New Delhi Combined Universities Campaign For Nuclear Disarmament 1963 Soft Cover Very Good 
8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 67 pp. Contents: 1 - "Preface to the Sixth Issue" by Premier Jawaharlal Nehru, 2 - " A Plea for Social Imagination, parts 1-5" by Robert Jungk, 3 - "New Challenge to Social Change" by A. J. Muste, 4 - "The Nth Country Problem" by Christoph Hohenemser, 5 - "Philosophy and the Quest for Peace" by Robert G. Colodny, 6 - "General Problems of Disarmament & World Order" by Louis B. Sohn, 7 - "Statistics: History of Nuclear Tests, 1945-62". Minor wear and soiling to the covers.; Magazine 6545 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Rural Development in Nigeria: Proceedings of the 1972 Annual Conference of the Nigerian Economic Society
Ibadan, Nigeria Nigerian Economic Society, Department Of Economics, University Of Ibadan 1973 Soft Cover Good 
8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 299 pp. The text of the papers presented at this conference. Contents: 1 - "Nigerian Social Objectives and the Rural Sector" by I. J. Ebong, 2 - "Nigerian Social Objectives and the Rural Sector" by Q. B. O. Anthonio, 3 - "Agricultural Productivity and Increased Food Production Under Economic Development in Nigeria" by S. Olajuwon Olayide, 4 - "The Transport Constraint on Rural Development in Nigeria" by Babafemi Ogundana, 5 - "Rural Development in Nigeria: The Role of Fiscal Policy" by Victor P. Diejomaoh, 6 - "Fiscal Policy and Rural Development in Nigeria" by Adedotun P. Phillips, 7 - "Rural Credit and Rural Develpoment in Nigeria" by O. Teriba, 8 - "Redemption of Pledge Property Through Rural Credit" by R. O. Adegboye, 9 - "Credit in Rural Development: An Appraisal of the Supervised Credit Scheme for the Farm Settlers in Western Nigeria" by S. A. Oni, 10 - "Industry in the Rural Setting" by S. A. Aluko, 11 - "Some Notes on Rural Indistriali zation in Nigeria" by E. C. Edozien, 12 - "Political Factors in Rural Development" by Eme O. Awa, 13 - "Peasants, Politics and Economic Growth" by James O'Connell, 14 - "Land Tenure as a Socio-Cultural Factor in Rural Development in the Middle Belt of Nigeria" by Eniola O. Adeniyi. Moderate wear to the covers. 6533 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Tanzania Second Five-Year Plan for Economic and Social Development, 1st July, 1969 - 30th June, 1974, Volume III: Regional Perspectives
Dar ES Salaam, Tanzania United Republic Of Tanzania 1970 Soft Cover Good 
4to - 25 x 17.5 cm.; 327 pp. Pale green covers with black lettering over a flat stapled binding. Subtitled: "Strategy of Planning for Regions". 28 fold out maps included within the text. The covers show mild edge wear and are soiled. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. 9323 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A. Zacharia (Hrsg. Louis Thomas) Lehrbuch der Erdbeschreibung in Naturlicher Verbindung mit Weltgeschicte, Naturgeschichte und Technologie fur den Schul- und Privatunterricht (Theil I, II)
Leipzig Verlag von Ernst Fleischer 1869 / 1870 Hardcover Good+  
8vo - 22 x 13.5 cm.; A two volume set written in German. I. Theil: Der gesammte geographische Lehrstoff in Verbindung mit Weltgeschichte, Naturgeschichte un Technologie. viii, 476 pp. II Theil. Bilder aus der Lander- und Volkerkunde. viii, 472 pp. Marbled paper-covered boards with leather spine and corners, gilt lettering on spine, 4 raised bands, green endpapers. Some rubbing on covers, edgewear with bumped corners and worn through tips and at spots along bottom edge of boards, text block browned with some soiling, minor foxing, former owner's name cut out of front free-endpaper on each volume, small pencilled notation on title pages; bindings tight.  14171 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abu-Jamal, Mumia Death Blossoms: Reflections from a Prisoner of Conscience
Farmington, Pennsylvania Plough Publishing House 1997 0874860865 / 9780874860863 Softcover Fine 
12mo - 17.5 x 13 cm.; xxxii - 158 pp. Foreword by Cornel West, Preface by Julia Wright. Abu-Jamal's first book was a searing indictment of racism and political bias in the American judicial system. In this new collection of short vignettes and reflections, he moves deeper to examine the spiritual dimensions fo existence. Abu-Jamal was, at the time of the publication of this book, on death row at a penitentiary in Pennsylvania. A new and unread / unused book. 3220 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ahwoi, Kwamena (editor) Selected Speeches and Papers, At an Induction Course for District Chief Executives
Accra, Ghana Ministry of Local Government and Rural Development. 1995 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 16 cm.; 130 pp. Venue: Accra International Conference Centre, July 18-22, 1994. Minor wear on paper wraps. 17615 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Al Ghunaimi, Mohammad Talaat The Muslim Conception of International Law and the Western Approach
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1968 Hardcover Good 
8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; xv, 228 pp. After establishing the historical background to this question, the author then goes into the Muslim legal legacy and finally international law. Bibliography, footnotes. Al Ghunaimi was U.N. Legal Adviser and Professor of Public International Law at the University of Alexandria, U.A.R. Library binding with spine sticker, stamped text block and usual library attachments to front endpapers, some water damage on bottom corner affecting some pages in the margins, a small dent in a few pages; text pages are clean, binding tight.; Ex-Library 15078 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Arango, Magdalena (editor) Let It Be Known, Internally Displaced Colombians Speak Out
London/Bogota Panos/Norwegian Refugee Council/Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre 2007 9584412582 / 9789584412584 Softcover Very Good 
4to - 29.5 x 21 cm.; 232 pp. A collection of life stories, photos, maps of Colombians who have been displaced. Light wear on cover. 16126 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Armstrong, Pat: Hugh Armstrong with Claudia Fegan Universal Healthcare: What The United States Can Learn From The Canadian Experience
New York, Nev York New Press 1998 1565844106 / 9781565844100 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xv - 176 pp. Off white paper over boards with black lettering on the spine. An examination of the five principles of the Canadian system: universal, accessible, comprehensive, portable, and publicly administered and what they mean in practice. 11026 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Astrid and Lucien J. Engelmajer Ali Per Addepos, Alas para Addepos, Ailes pour Addepos, Wings for Addepos
Soveria Mannelli 1994 0140074635 / 9780140074635 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good+  
4to - 27 x 27 cm.; 57 pp of numbered text. The story is written in Italian, Spanish, French and English Illustrated with Astrid's unique manipulated images. The words are by 6 year old Alice. Printed by Arti Graffiche Rubbetino of Italy. "The best way to see is through your heart" - from St. Exupery. Published for the benefit of the Association for the Rights and Duties of HIV infected persons and AIDS victims.  234 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bathurst, M. E. ; K. R. Simmonds; N. March Hunnings; Jane Welch (editors) Legal Problems of an Enlarged European Community
London, England Stevens & Sons 1972 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - 24.5 x 15.5 cm.; xix - 369 pp. red cloth with gold lettering on spine. British Institute Studies in International and Comparative Law No. 6. Divided into seven sections on the Irish Constitution, Courts, Legislatures, Foreign Relations, Company Laws, Transport, and Agriculture, this is a collection of articles by J. Lynch, John Temple Lang, Pierre Pescatore, Nicole Questiaux, Karl Newman, L. J. Brinkhorst, Arved Deringer, J. D. B. Mitchell, Torkel Opsahl, Hunnings, Hilding Eek, Christian Tomuschat, H. H. Marshall, Simmonds, Christen Boye Jacobsen, Jacques Van Damme, Gustaf Petren, Garret Fitzgerald, Clive Schmitthoff, C. G. Af Schulten, Brendan McGrath, J. Nial McGovern, Erik Brand Olimb, D. J. Hill, Frederick Maes, Marcus McInerney, Erik Mortensen, Victor Cosse. As well as an Index and some footnotes, there are the following: Table of Treaties and Conventions, Index to Legislation, Table of Cases. Usual library markings with some penciled marginalia on a few pages, soiling on book cover; binding is tight.; Ex-Library 15031 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Beith, Alan The Case for the Liberal Party & the Alliance
Essex, Great Britain Longman Group 1983 0582295947 / 9780582295940 Soft Cover Good+ 
8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; ix - 172 pp. Minor wear and soiling to the wraps with age browning to the text page margins. A look at the underlying principles of traditional British Liberalism and the need to adapt them for the modern age. 6913 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Berger, Peter L. (editor) The Human Shape of Work; Studies in the Sociology of Occupations.
New York Macmillan 1964 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; vii - 241 pp. Black cloth with gilt and white lettering on spine. Six essays as follows: 1 - "In the Basement - The Apartment Building Janitor" by Raymond L. Gold, 2 - "Manning the Machines - The Assembly-Line Worker" by Ely Chinoy, 3 - "On the Margin - The Engineering Technician" by William M. Evan, 4 - "In the Courts of Power - The Advertising Man" by Ian Lewis, 5 - "On the Pinnacles of Power - The Business Executive" by Kenneth Underwood, 6 - "Some General Observations on the Problem of Work" by Peter L. Berger. Library stamp on all three text block edges, Library bookplate on the front paste down end paper, otherwise the book shows few signs of ever having been used.; Ex-Library 18513 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Blasi, Anthony J. Segregationist Violence and Civil Rights Movements in Tuscaloosa
Washington, DC University Press of America 1980 0819109142 / 9780819109149 Softcover Very Good 
8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; vi - 168 pp. Yellow card stock covers with black lettering. A sociological recounting and analysis of the racial tensions and problems in Tuscaloosa; Contents by chapter: 1 - "The Problem with Social Movements, 2 - "The Ku-Klux and Class", 3 - "The Autherine Lucy Incodent and Consciousization", 4 - "The Day the Governor Stood in the School House Door", 5 - "Tuscaloosa Activism: The Organizing of the Black Community", 6 - "The Integration of th eTuscaloosa Churches: The Shadow of Legislated Morality",. 7 - "The Social Movements of Tuscaloosa". Ten page reference list / bibliography at the back. Library markings are neat and none are external. The interior is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library 16157 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Blauner, Robert Alienation and Freedom, the Factory Worker and His Industry
Chicago, Illinois University Of Chicago Press 1968 Trade Paperback Very Good  
8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; xvi - 222 pp. Blauner develops the Marxist theories of alienation and looks at a print shop, a textile mill, an automobile factory, and an automated chemical plant. Originally published in 1964, this is the 4th impression. Exterior is slightly soiled with a sticker stain on front and a scuff mark on the back cover.  2622 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Blum, Yehuda Z. Historic Titles in International Law
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1965 Hardcover Very Good- 
8vo - 24 x 15 cm.; xxiii, 360 pp. Contents: Introduction; Prescription in International Law; Acquiescence as the Juridical Basis of an Historic Title; The Requirements for the Formation an Historic Title and Its Constituent Elements; Miscellaneous Problems of Interpretation and Evidence Relating to the Acquisition of an Historic Title;Juridical Aspects Specifically Related to the Formation of Maritime Historic Titles; Conclusions. Footnotes, bibliography, indices, table of cases. Author was Lecturer in International Law, Hebrew University of Jerusalem and Assistant Legal Adviser, Israel Ministry for Foreign Affairs. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title on front and spine. Library markings consist of a spine sticker, stamped text block, usual library attachments on front endpapers; boards and text block lightly soiled; text pages clean.; Ex-Library 15079 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bogle, Joanna (editor) Families for Tomorrow: Papers from the XVIth International Congress for the Family.
Leominster, United Kingdom Gracewing/Fowler Wright Books 1992 085244172X / 9780852441725 Softcover Near Fine  
8vo - 23.5 x 16 cm.; 216 pp. Book contains 40 contributions (in edited form) to the Sixteenth International Congress for the Family held in the summer of 1990 in Brighton, England. A new and unread/unused copy showing a hint of shelf wear to the externals.  990 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bolaji, Labanji Anatomy of Corruption in Nigeria
Ibadan, Nigeria Daystar Press 1970 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 144 pp. Gren card covers with white lettering. Contents: Introduction. Definition of Corruption. Corruption of the Soul. Corruption of the Body. Corruption of Office. Brake on Corruption. Plaudits for the Incorruptible. Minor soiling on cover and like edgewear. The interior is clean and the binding is sturdy. 5946 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Brother Philip (B. R. Philip) Collected Papers in Psychology
Softcover Very Good  
8vo; A collection (14 in all with 12 listed in the index on the inside of the front cover plus the two others that are not listed but bound in) of various reprints of articles and works published by R. B. Philip bound into a single green folder with a cord binding. The collection includes: 1 - "The Measurement of Attention: A dissertation submitted to the Faculty of Philosophy of the Catholic University of America . . ." reprinted from Studies in Psychology and Psychiatry, Volume II, Number 1, June 1928, 2 - "Reaction Times of Children" offprinted from the American Journal of Psychology, July 1934, Volume XLVI, 3 - "The Discrimination of Color Mass" offprinted from the American Journal of Psychology, January 1938, Volume LI, 4 - "Sex Differences in the Perception of Color Mass" offprinted from the American Journal of Psychology, April 1938, Volume LI, 5 - "A Comparison of Color Blind Tests" offprinted from the American Journal of Psychology, July 1938, Volume LI, 6 - "A Comparison of an Electric Circuit Tracing Test with the O'Connor Wiggly Block Test" reprinted from the Journal of Applied Psychology, Volume XIX, Number 2, 7 - "The Relationship Between Speed and Accuracy in a Motor Task" offprinted from the Journal of Experimental Psychology Volume XIX, Number 1, February 1936, 8 - "Studies in High Speed Continuous Work: Periodicity" reprinted from the Journal of Experimental Psychology Volume 24, Number 5, May 1939, 9 - "Studies in High Speed Continuous Work II. Decrement" reprinted from the Journal of Experimental Psychology Volume 25, Number 3, September 1939, 10 - "Studies in High Speed Continuous Work III. Initial Spurt and Warming-up" reprinted from the Journal of Experimental Psychology Volume 25, Number 4, October 1939, 11 - "Studies in High Speed Continuous Work: IV. Motivation and Hedonic Tone" reprinted from the Journal of Experimental Psychology Volume 26, Number 2, February 1940, 12 - "Studies in High Speed and Continuous Work: V. Blocking and Tiredness" reprinted from the Journal of Experimental Psychology Volume 26, Number 3, March 1940, 13 - "Proactive and Retroactive Effects in the Recognition of Form" reprinted from the Journal of Experimental Psychology Volume 26, Number 5, May 1940, 14 - "A Method of Detecting Electrical and Magnetic Disturbances" reprinted from the Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, third series, 1922. All reprints and offprints themselves are in a very good + condition with the cord bound case being worn and the edges (a half-inch yap) are quite bent and creased. Each article is hole punched five times for the cord binding which is very close to the spine margins and does not affect any text.  14011 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com